Ronnie Was a Rebel/Ronnie II (partially found soundboard recording of AFI live performance; 1993): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(fixed article to remove needing work tag) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>AFI: Ronnie was a rebel/Ronnie 2</center> | |title=<center>AFI: Ronnie was a rebel/Ronnie 2</center> | ||
Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
On December 29, 1993, American rock band AFI performed a show at The Phoenix Theater in Petaluma, California. Though 5 tracks from this performance were released on the 1994 live EP ''Eddie Picnic's All Wet'', the group reportedly also performed a cover of "Ronnie Was a Rebel" parts I and II, originally from punk band Chaos UK.<ref>[https://www.discogs.com/AFI-Eddie-Picnics-All-Wet/release/9028660 Full scans and liner notes from ''Eddie Picnic's All Wet'', on Discogs.] Retrieved 13 May '19</ref><ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20111230202643/http://afinewshq.com/the-maelstrom/the-music/covers/ AFI News Headquarters list of covers by the group.] Archived 30, Dec '11. Retrieved 13 May '19</ref> The recording of this cover has become one of the rarest AFI songs ever made, as it is not on any official releases and no copies of it have surfaced on the internet. | |||
== | ==Status== | ||
There is a bootleg tape under the name of ''System Failure Vol. 1'', which contains many songs from an assortment of bands. The AFI performance of "Ronnie" was included on the tracklist provided by a user who auctioned the tape on eBay for $125 USD in 2008.<ref>[https://www.popsike.com/AFI-Ronny-was-a-rebel-cassette-comp-rarest-AFI-song/220326051369.html Mirror of the 2008 eBay listing.] Retrieved 13 May '19</ref> However, there are no known rips of this tape, and no other copies have appeared for sale. | |||
In spite of the song's obscurity, multiple people have come forward to claim that they once had an MP3 copy of it that was traded around in the past, but that they have since lost it.<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/AFireInside/comments/5sn3p3/is_there_a_complete_b_sides_list/ddgopev/ Reddit thread where multiple users claim they lost their copy of the song.] Retrieved 13 May '19</ref> If any fans do still have this MP3, they have not come forward with it. Additionally, there are no traces of footage of the song being performed live from the live concert in Petaluma, CA. | |||
==''System Failure Vol. 1'' tracklist== | |||
==System Failure | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Band | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Track Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|A1||Dead And Gone||Prone||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A2||Litmus Green||For Too||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A3||Jon Martyr/Anxiety||Authority Figure||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A4||Armed Relapse||God||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A5||Siren||What We Need||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A6||Multi Facet||So Typical||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A7||K.P.F.||Amerikan Way||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A8||AFI||Ronnie Was A Rebel||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A9||Autonomy||Abolish Apartheid||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A10||Submission||No Side||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A11||Naked Aggression||You're A Disgrace||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A12||Oppressed Logic||Tension||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A13||The Randumbs||Hijack||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A14||Adolescents (UK)||Jelly Me Chette||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A15||Corrupted Ideals||Oppression With A Question||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A16||Fight For Change||Closet Nazi||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A17||General Fools||Drinking Up My Mind||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A18||Rejected Motherfu**ers||Exploitation||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A19||Litmus Green||Robotech||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A20||Tha Skirts (Sean Sh*t's Band)||Too Fu**ed Up To Care||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B1||The Randumbs||Daryl||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B2||Mickey And The Big Mouths||Society House||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B3||Korrupt||Tradition||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B4||Naked Aggression||Driven Down The Road||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B5||Multi Facet||Wasteland||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B6||Armed Relapse||Day After Day||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B7||Autonomy||Poverty And Death||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B8||Siren||Money Changes Everything||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B9||Submission||Victim||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B10||Milkfat||a.l.bb||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B11||Adolescents (UK)||No-no||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B12||Corrupted Ideals||Westworld||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B13||General Fools||Quesse||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B14||Furley||Gnarlyspadokey||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B15||Last Round Up||Average Americans||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B16||Korrupt||Pa Tradition||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B17||Black Fork||Fortune Cookie Nookie||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B18||Tha Skirts||Mark's A Fu**in' Lush||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|B19||Wheelchair M.F.'s||I Love Rock n' Roll||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AFI_discography | |||
*https://www.discogs.com/Various-System-Failure-Vol-1/release/10076238 | |||
[[Category:Lost music]] | [[Category:Lost music]] |
Revision as of 23:16, 13 May 2019
On December 29, 1993, American rock band AFI performed a show at The Phoenix Theater in Petaluma, California. Though 5 tracks from this performance were released on the 1994 live EP Eddie Picnic's All Wet, the group reportedly also performed a cover of "Ronnie Was a Rebel" parts I and II, originally from punk band Chaos UK.[1][2] The recording of this cover has become one of the rarest AFI songs ever made, as it is not on any official releases and no copies of it have surfaced on the internet.
Status
There is a bootleg tape under the name of System Failure Vol. 1, which contains many songs from an assortment of bands. The AFI performance of "Ronnie" was included on the tracklist provided by a user who auctioned the tape on eBay for $125 USD in 2008.[3] However, there are no known rips of this tape, and no other copies have appeared for sale.
In spite of the song's obscurity, multiple people have come forward to claim that they once had an MP3 copy of it that was traded around in the past, but that they have since lost it.[4] If any fans do still have this MP3, they have not come forward with it. Additionally, there are no traces of footage of the song being performed live from the live concert in Petaluma, CA.
System Failure Vol. 1 tracklist
# | Band | Track Title | Status |
---|---|---|---|
A1 | Dead And Gone | Prone | Found |
A2 | Litmus Green | For Too | Found |
A3 | Jon Martyr/Anxiety | Authority Figure | Lost |
A4 | Armed Relapse | God | Found |
A5 | Siren | What We Need | Lost |
A6 | Multi Facet | So Typical | Lost |
A7 | K.P.F. | Amerikan Way | Found |
A8 | AFI | Ronnie Was A Rebel | Lost |
A9 | Autonomy | Abolish Apartheid | Found |
A10 | Submission | No Side | Lost |
A11 | Naked Aggression | You're A Disgrace | Found |
A12 | Oppressed Logic | Tension | Found |
A13 | The Randumbs | Hijack | Lost |
A14 | Adolescents (UK) | Jelly Me Chette | Lost |
A15 | Corrupted Ideals | Oppression With A Question | Found |
A16 | Fight For Change | Closet Nazi | Lost |
A17 | General Fools | Drinking Up My Mind | Found |
A18 | Rejected Motherfu**ers | Exploitation | Lost |
A19 | Litmus Green | Robotech | Found |
A20 | Tha Skirts (Sean Sh*t's Band) | Too Fu**ed Up To Care | Lost |
B1 | The Randumbs | Daryl | Lost |
B2 | Mickey And The Big Mouths | Society House | Lost |
B3 | Korrupt | Tradition | Lost |
B4 | Naked Aggression | Driven Down The Road | Found |
B5 | Multi Facet | Wasteland | Lost |
B6 | Armed Relapse | Day After Day | Found |
B7 | Autonomy | Poverty And Death | Found |
B8 | Siren | Money Changes Everything | Lost |
B9 | Submission | Victim | Lost |
B10 | Milkfat | a.l.bb | Lost |
B11 | Adolescents (UK) | No-no | Lost |
B12 | Corrupted Ideals | Westworld | Lost |
B13 | General Fools | Quesse | Found |
B14 | Furley | Gnarlyspadokey | Lost |
B15 | Last Round Up | Average Americans | Found |
B16 | Korrupt | Pa Tradition | Lost |
B17 | Black Fork | Fortune Cookie Nookie | Found |
B18 | Tha Skirts | Mark's A Fu**in' Lush | Lost |
B19 | Wheelchair M.F.'s | I Love Rock n' Roll | Lost |
References
- ↑ Full scans and liner notes from Eddie Picnic's All Wet, on Discogs. Retrieved 13 May '19
- ↑ AFI News Headquarters list of covers by the group. Archived 30, Dec '11. Retrieved 13 May '19
- ↑ Mirror of the 2008 eBay listing. Retrieved 13 May '19
- ↑ Reddit thread where multiple users claim they lost their copy of the song. Retrieved 13 May '19