Bear in the Big Blue House (found Playhouse Disney puppet series; 1997-2006): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Undo revision 78594 by Terry the Cat (talk) "Removing a good chunk of the page without consulting any other contributors first... eh, no good."") |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NeedingWork|informal writing and lack of structure.}} | |||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Bear in the Big Blue House</center> | |title=<center>Bear in the Big Blue House</center> | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
'''''Bear in the Big Blue House''''' was a puppet TV series made by the Jim Henson Company for Playhouse Disney. The show debuted in 1997 and ended in 2006. | '''''Bear in the Big Blue House''''' was a puppet TV series made by the Jim Henson Company for Playhouse Disney. The show debuted in 1997 and ended in 2006. | ||
The show aired episodes regularly until 2003, when the actress for the character Luna | The show aired episodes regularly until 2003, when the actress for the character Luna had suddenly died, and so the show was put on hiatus. In the meantime, ''[[Breakfast with Bear (partially found episodes of Playhouse Disney series; 2005-2006)|Breakfast with Bear]]'' aired in its place. | ||
The show returned in 2006 and aired its last 8 episodes. Despite airing in 2006, only one of these episodes has been found in English. | The show returned in 2006 and aired its last 8 episodes. Despite airing in 2006, only one of these episodes has been found in English. | ||
==Premise== | ==Premise== | ||
The show | The show was very similar in style to ''Mister Roger's Neighborhood''. Each episode had a different theme, with segments flowing from one to another, and each episode usually having at least one unique song. Every episode had a segment with Shadow, a living shadow girl and a segment with Luna, the Moon. | ||
==Availability== | |||
Many episodes are found in other languages, but many of the show's original English episodes are missing. | |||
'''Note:''' Some episodes in this article are available in higher quality here on [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S52p0idzg6o this YouTube playlist] or on home media and on websites such as Kisscartoon and KIMcartoon. | |||
===List of Missing Episodes=== | ===List of Missing Episodes=== | ||
Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | ! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | ||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | ! style="background-color:green" | Status | ||
|- | |||
|1||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x305o9m Home is Where the Bear Is*]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found (low quality)'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2||[https://youtu.be/eBYL13a_1Yc Water Water Everywhere]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3||[http://kimcartoon.me/Cartoon/Bear-in-the-Big-Blue-House/Episode-Mouse-Party?id=48614 Mouse Party]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x1vvmu7 Shape of a Bear]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5||[https://youtu.be/poIhFroZ4_k Picture of Health]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6||[https://youtu.be/K3OR3sQO-MY Share Bear]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7||[https://youtu.be/ldzXG5Iirt0 Why Bears Can't Fly**]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found (low quality/cropped)'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8||[https://youtu.be/pfGdsyeelxQ Falling for Fall]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||[http://kimcartoon.me/Cartoon/Bear-in-the-Big-Blue-House/Episode-What-s-in-the-Mail-Today?id=48631 What's in the Mail Today]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10||[https://youtu.be/yshB1Birj_Q Dancin' the Day Away]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11||[https://youtu.be/poTDL-lU3j8 A Wagon of a Different Color]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3h4um3 Dirt I Love You So]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13||[https://youtu.be/dG8dyP0JBvs Music to My Ears]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14||[https://youtu.be/5nSXx9OnGBA All Connected (.dat download link in description, dual audio in Cantonese/English)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3a106t Summer Cooler] [http://dailymotion.com/video/x39y2mj Part 2] ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16||[https://youtu.be/0NMTDGGRsQo The Big Little Visitor]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17||A Winter's Nap*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |17||A Winter's Nap*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |||
|18||[https://youtu.be/9oJv5_KlL6c Working Like a Bear]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19||[https://youtu.be/Qo9wnsq8wf4 Magic in the Kitchen]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3ia43o Spring Fever]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21||[https://youtu.be/5sZ-gRKQhwU A Plant Grows in Bear's House]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3j864c Eat, Drink Juice, and Be Merry] [https://youtu.be/1J0NQTmfIaE / Episode in capture card quality, however cropped down]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|23||I Need a Little Help Today*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |23||I Need a Little Help Today*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43||[https://youtu.be/IIAg3ldMkVY If at First You Don't Succeed*]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Found (Swedish)'''/''' | |24||[http://kimcartoon.me/Cartoon/Bear-in-the-Big-Blue-House/Episode-Lost-Thing?id=48611 Lost Thing]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|25||[https://dailymotion.com/video/x1vvm7s Listen Up]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26||[https://vimeo.com/100194434 Friends for Life]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|27||[https://youtu.be/bZbAlY_ilTM Ooh Baby Baby (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|28||[https://youtu.be/63mj9YZMfEE Raiders of the Lost Cheese (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|29||[https://youtu.be/gHdBsTYCQbI The Big Sleep]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|30||[https://youtu.be/tOmEUITAtkM Clear as a Bell (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|31||[https://youtu.be/Znkmu4OmYj0 Good Times (.dat download link in description, dual audio in Cantonese/English)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|32||[https://youtu.be/jvT46RLtxiw You Learn Something New Everyday (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|33||[https://youtu.be/1IhzFOsN4XE Back to Nature (.dat download link in description, dual audio in Cantonese/English)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|34||[https://youtu.be/B72iLHefwHE The Ojolympics (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|35||[https://youtu.be/944LrU5HD34 (Link in description) The Great Pretender]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|36||[https://youtu.be/z2S0ETv_fTg It's All in Your Head (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|37||[https://youtu.be/7LP2GMF21NQ Oops, My Mistake (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|38||[https://youtu.be/w4Jdeb02wuY Bear's Birthday Bash]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|39||[https://youtu.be/hiP95vOp3UM Picture This (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|40||[https://youtu.be/UzFjgLkZ9f4 The Big Blue Housecall]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|41||[https://youtu.be/uZQSpRl1TQI Change is in the Air (.dat download link in description, dual audio in Cantonese/English)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|42||[https://youtu.be/mkZ9K_QXPoQ Look What I Made (.dat download link in description, dual audio in Cantonese/English)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|43||[https://youtu.be/IIAg3ldMkVY If at First You Don't Succeed*]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Found (In Swedish)'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|44||[https://youtu.be/18r4H58XGgA All Weather Bear*]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Found (In Swedish)'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|45||[https://youtu.be/sdgY9iopDoM I Built That (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|46||[https://youtu.be/PeRT9JoVvC0 Tutter's Tiny Trip (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|47||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x1vvnlf Dance Fever]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48||[https://youtu.be/0xFubn3enQk Afraid Not]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|49||[https://youtu.be/BdHMiKifkmI I Gotta Be Me (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|50||[https://youtu.be/XFwyW9X1bSg Buggin' (.dat download link in description, dual audio in Cantonese/English)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|51||[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xkexAbVYlORcmX7Ix2uF_BgPSJENmCdl/view Love is All You Need]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|52||[https://youtu.be/AMCSS5Mp1lg It's a Mystery to Me (.dat download link in description, dual audio in Cantonese/English)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|53||[https://youtu.be/-wu44F3owZQ As Different as Day and Night*]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found (low quality)'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|54||Grandparents Just Want to Have Fun**||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |54||Grandparents Just Want to Have Fun**||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
Line 39: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|56||You Go, Ojo**||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |56||You Go, Ojo**||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |||
|57||[http://dailymotion.com/video/xrhwfc Scientific Bear]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|58||[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xJfI-FXiAO9TKvCyxbW4ZP7gw4tcr5k0/view Boys Will Be Boys]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|59||[https://youtu.be/NvS-SuwRAFY I Was Just Thinking (.dat download link in description, dual audio in Cantonese/English)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|60||[https://youtu.be/6cjf3PtAOAs Wish You Were Here (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|61||[https://vimeo.com/99693674 And to All a Good Night]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|62||Call it a Day*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |62||Call it a Day*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|64||[https://youtu.be/W5P5V5PKhA8 What's the Story*]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Found (Polish)'''/''' | |63||[https://youtu.be/BC6wr8Pva-U We Did it Our Way]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|64||[https://youtu.be/W5P5V5PKhA8 What's the Story*]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Found (in Polish)'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|65||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x1vvneb When You've Got to Go]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|66||[https://youtu.be/4G2LVjrTnWg Friends at Play]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|67||[https://youtu.be/-HOqqTvomrk Nothing to Fear]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|68||Lost and Found||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |68||Lost and Found||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|69||The Senseless Detectives*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |69||The Senseless Detectives*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |||
|70||[https://youtu.be/1bCprlUfGlM Halloween Bear]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|71||[https://youtu.be/igoi3APzndU You Never Know]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|72||[https://youtu.be/udDcjjeOcRc It's All About You]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|73||[https://kisscartoon.es/Cartoon/Bear-in-the-Big-Blue-House/Episode-Woodland-House-Wonderful?id=48635 Woodland House Wonderful]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|74||[https://youtu.be/b5e8u_TT0gM I've Got Your Number]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|75||[https://youtu.be/9A7okeqovbo What's Mine is Yours]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|76||[https://youtu.be/ezFzdugFuUo Bear's Secret Cave]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|77||[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Pbllg-Wq_U71tFcjz67kVpHIjCBZR9Kw/view?usp=sharing Smellorama*]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|78||[https://youtu.be/NQ5SjXhXkic I For-Got Rhythm]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|79||Wait for Me||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |79||Wait for Me||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |||
|80||[https://youtu.be/Yjr0Ub7AKQY Morning Glory]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|81||[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kVMAqrnsJHinEGzRSGfOoJcdDI2-cK8p/view That Healing Feeling*]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|82||[https://youtu.be/bpJZccIzYTU Tutter Family Reunion**] [https://youtu.be/jvT46RLtxiw?t=5s (click here for a song from the episode)]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |82||[https://youtu.be/bpJZccIzYTU Tutter Family Reunion**] [https://youtu.be/jvT46RLtxiw?t=5s (click here for a song from the episode)]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|83||[https://youtu.be/LzJ-0_A-YK0 Bats Are People Too]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|84||Words, Words, Words*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |84||Words, Words, Words*||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|85||Let's Get Interactive||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |85||Let's Get Interactive||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |||
|86||[https://youtu.be/l0MLkvctKEU The Yard Sale]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|87||[http://dailymotion.com/video/xv9sb3 The Best Thanksgiving Ever]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|88||[https://youtu.be/LTgMPAllp2s Read My Book (Link in description)]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|89||[https://youtu.be/X9vVIEteGHQ Go To Sleep]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|90||[http://kimcartoon.me/Cartoon/Bear-in-the-Big-Blue-House/Episode-A-Berry-Bear-Christmas?id=48596 A Berry Bear Christmas]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|91||[https://youtu.be/9x0ExYubVEc Bear in the Big Blue House LIVE: Surprise Party]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|92||[http://kimcartoon.me/Cartoon/Bear-in-the-Big-Blue-House/Episode-Welcome-to-Woodland-Valley-Full?id=48630 Welcome to Woodland Valley]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|93||Step By Step||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|94||[https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5w-9NOZvK7_Tkt1dDJ3amJDaWs/view First Day at Mouse School]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found (low quality)'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|95||Rockin' Rocko||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |95||Rockin' Rocko||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
Line 65: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|99||History, Herstory, Bearstory||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |99||History, Herstory, Bearstory||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |||
|100||[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tpwC2TrDF4DFnTM6eWg5M1hWxNStxDFk/view At the Old Bear Game*]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|101||The Amazing Skippy||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |101||The Amazing Skippy||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
Line 83: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|109||The View From You||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |109||The View From You||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |||
|110||[http://dailymotion.com/video/x1vvnbj To Clean or Not To Clean]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|111||Great Ball of Firefighters||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |111||Great Ball of Firefighters||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
Line 88: | Line 251: | ||
|112||Grandma Flutter's 100th Birthday||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |112||Grandma Flutter's 100th Birthday||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|113||[https://youtu.be/S52p0idzg6o Tutter's First Big Sleepover Bash]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Found ( | |113||[https://youtu.be/S52p0idzg6o Tutter's First Big Sleepover Bash]||<span style="color:orange;">'''Found in Polish (starting at 1:35:50)'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|114||Volunteers of Woodland Valley||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |114||Volunteers of Woodland Valley||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
Line 96: | Line 259: | ||
|116||This is Your Life, Bear!||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |116||This is Your Life, Bear!||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
(*) Released on home video | |||
(**) Released on home video (Hong Kong release in Cantonese/English) | |||
==Source== | ==Source== |
Revision as of 23:23, 12 April 2018
Bear in the Big Blue House was a puppet TV series made by the Jim Henson Company for Playhouse Disney. The show debuted in 1997 and ended in 2006.
The show aired episodes regularly until 2003, when the actress for the character Luna had suddenly died, and so the show was put on hiatus. In the meantime, Breakfast with Bear aired in its place.
The show returned in 2006 and aired its last 8 episodes. Despite airing in 2006, only one of these episodes has been found in English.
Premise
The show was very similar in style to Mister Roger's Neighborhood. Each episode had a different theme, with segments flowing from one to another, and each episode usually having at least one unique song. Every episode had a segment with Shadow, a living shadow girl and a segment with Luna, the Moon.
Availability
Many episodes are found in other languages, but many of the show's original English episodes are missing.
Note: Some episodes in this article are available in higher quality here on this YouTube playlist or on home media and on websites such as Kisscartoon and KIMcartoon.
List of Missing Episodes
(*) Released on home video (**) Released on home video (Hong Kong release in Cantonese/English)