Cartoon Network (partially lost "Nood" bumpers from TV channel; 2008-2010): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
Happy Brian (talk | contribs) (Minor changes.) |
m (Removed Privated Video) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Between 2008 and 2010, Cartoon Network aired a series of bumpers featuring CGI characters known as '''''Noods'''''. The characters were shaped like stylized dolls | Between 2008 and 2010, Cartoon Network aired a series of bumpers featuring CGI characters known as '''''Noods'''''. The characters were shaped like stylized dolls and were usually either blank white or colored to match characters from CN shows. As there were many of these bumpers made, not all of them have been accounted for. | ||
Some of the more notable bumpers from the era are listed below. | Some of the more notable bumpers from the era are listed below. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Skunk Fu'' Up Next bumper||[https:// | |''Skunk Fu'' Up Next bumper||[https://youtu.be/CYt40yZ3Wuw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"Scientist" Nood bumper||[https:// | |Adult Swim Sign On/Cartoon Network Sign Off bumper||[https://youtu.be/snCf60JWKaQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|"Scientist" Nood bumper||[https://youtu.be/9Qfzffu7OpQ <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Christmas Specials Up Next bumper||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=PLiojh7AvgTHxUYlCrkodMDUNGl2FPtOKg&v=Dn4vydW_UyI <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |Christmas Specials Up Next bumper||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=PLiojh7AvgTHxUYlCrkodMDUNGl2FPtOKg&v=Dn4vydW_UyI <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Total Drama Island'' Bumper featuring Cody and Gwen||[https:// | |''Total Drama Island'' Bumper featuring Cody and Gwen||[https://youtu.be/t75DC9_fCLY <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Johnny Test'' bumper||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rQdevwKzPR0&list=PLibhVBIgKjISwPNVEeDB_DNCiMxeqjc-v&index=1&t=0s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |''Johnny Test'' bumper||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rQdevwKzPR0&list=PLibhVBIgKjISwPNVEeDB_DNCiMxeqjc-v&index=1&t=0s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''League of Super Evil'' Up Next bumper ||[https:// | |''League of Super Evil'' Up Next bumper ||[https://youtu.be/1pzwl3FgWCA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Adventure Time'' Up Next bumper||[https:// | |''Adventure Time'' Up Next bumper||[https://youtu.be/LYBvMQxRgrI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Naruto Chopping a Block bumper||[https:// | |Naruto Chopping a Block bumper||[https://youtu.be/cNh0mlIT3LQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Toonix version)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Technical Difficulties bumper||[https:// | |Technical Difficulties bumper||[https://youtu.be/_yLwXXQA7R4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Amazing World of Gumball'' Up Next bumper||[https:// | |''The Amazing World of Gumball'' Up Next bumper||[https://youtu.be/kSE0NR4HgPo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Adventure Time'' First Up Next bumpers||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |''Adventure Time'' First Up Next bumpers||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|''The Powerpuff Girls'' Up next bumper||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |''The Powerpuff Girls'' Up next bumper||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Scary Godmother 2: The Revenge of Jimmy'' Up Next bumper||[https:// | |''Scary Godmother 2: The Revenge of Jimmy'' Up Next bumper||[https://youtu.be/evgYslZi358<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''MAD'' Up Next Bumper||[https:// | |''MAD'' Up Next Bumper||[https://youtu.be/gs4Ej5hevRg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Toonix version)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Another Wave bumper||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |Another Wave bumper||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Secret Saturdays bumpers||[https:// | |The Secret Saturdays bumpers||[https://youtu.be/gRjW9Hh6gdU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|Skateboard bumper||[https://youtu.be/gRjW9Hh6gdU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Transformers: Animated'' Up Next bumper||[https://youtu.be/ThnsiUYGIXQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (Toonix version)] | |||
|- | |||
|Har Har Tharsdays Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Halloween Specials Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Squirrel Boy'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Ed Edd n Eddy's Big Picture Show'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''You Are Here'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Final Five Foster's'' Up Next bumpers||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chowder Grocery Checkout ID||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chop Socky Chooks Up Next bumper (Will Arnett)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Toonami Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Looney Tunes'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Mucha Lucha'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Wrath of the Spider Queen'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Billy & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Ed, Edd n Eddy'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''My Gym Partner's A Monkey'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes)||<span style="color:green;">''found''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Billy and Mandy'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Camp Lazlo'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Codename: Kids Next Door'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Teen Titans'' Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Hero 108'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |"The Powerpuff Girls Rule!!!" up next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''The Powerpuff Girls Movie'' up next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TV-PG Disclaimer|||[https://youtu.be/hFGgR0Vmd-U <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Garfield Gets Real'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Johnny Bravo'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Casper's Scare School'' Up Next Bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Underfist: Halloween Bash up next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Doogal'' (the movie) up next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Shrek'' Up Next Bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Out of Jimmy's Head'' Up Next Bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nood Dominos Bumper (Blue version)||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Snow Day'' Up Next Bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Evil Con Carne Up Next Bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Class of 3000'' Up Next Bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''BrainRush'' Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Destroy Build Destroy Up Next bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Johnny Test Up Next bumper||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|' | |I'm A whale bumper||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Har Har Tharsdays ad bumper||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 136: | Line 144: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Racing Stripes''||[https:// | |''Racing Stripes''||[https://youtu.be/oCfoqGZ_lSI&feature=youtu.be&t=14s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Open Season''||[https:// | |''Open Season''||[https://youtu.be/Xj0cdIlsK7Q&t=4m15s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Son of the Mask'' Flicks bumper||[https:// | |''Son of the Mask'' Flicks bumper||[https://youtu.be/6OpueeI9pzM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Richie Rich'' Flicks bumper||[https:// | |''Richie Rich'' Flicks bumper||[https://youtu.be/cPfTRnMsMHQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The ''Scooby-Doo'' Direct-to DVD films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |The ''Scooby-Doo'' Direct-to DVD films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Pokémon the Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Pokémon the Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Pokémon the Movie 11: Giratina and the Sky Warrior'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Pokémon the Movie 11: Giratina and the Sky Warrior'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Pokémon the Movie 12: Arceus and the Jewel of Life'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Pokémon the Movie 12: Arceus and the Jewel of Life'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Totally Spies! The Movie'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Totally Spies! The Movie'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Bee Movie'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Bee Movie'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Garfield the Movie'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Garfield the Movie'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Charlie and the Chocolate Factory'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Charlie and the Chocolate Factory'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Shrek'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Shrek'' Flicks bumper||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The ''Tom & Jerry'' films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |The ''Tom & Jerry'' films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Thumb Wrestling Bumpers== | ==Thumb Wrestling Bumpers== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 173: | Line 180: | ||
|''Pokémon'' Thumb Wrestling bumpers||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |''Pokémon'' Thumb Wrestling bumpers||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Chowder'' Thumb Wrestling bumpers||[https:// | |''Chowder'' Thumb Wrestling bumpers||[https://youtu.be/Mu8oaz3ihtw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''6Teen'' Thumb Wresting bumper||[https:// | |''6Teen'' Thumb Wresting bumper||[https://youtu.be/Mu8oaz3ihtw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow = | {{Video|perrow =2 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |||
|id1 =rWV95NqXjwg | |||
|description1 = | |||
|service2 =youtube | |||
|id2 =LtiIHW9gdI8 | |||
|description2 = | |||
}} | |||
{{Video|perrow =3 | |||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 = | |id1 =KmY90RL9UIQ | ||
| | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 =hFGgR0Vmd-U | |||
|service3 =youtube | |||
|id3 =KS2rsiQIYuo | |||
}} | }} | ||
<gallery mode=packed heights=175px> | <gallery mode=packed heights=175px> |
Revision as of 19:21, 16 September 2019
Between 2008 and 2010, Cartoon Network aired a series of bumpers featuring CGI characters known as Noods. The characters were shaped like stylized dolls and were usually either blank white or colored to match characters from CN shows. As there were many of these bumpers made, not all of them have been accounted for.
Some of the more notable bumpers from the era are listed below.
Bumpers
Nood Bumpers
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Skunk Fu Up Next bumper | Found |
Adult Swim Sign On/Cartoon Network Sign Off bumper | Found |
"Scientist" Nood bumper | Partially Found |
Christmas Specials Up Next bumper | Partially Found |
Total Drama Island Bumper featuring Cody and Gwen | Found |
Johnny Test bumper | Found |
League of Super Evil Up Next bumper | Found |
Adventure Time Up Next bumper | Found |
Naruto Chopping a Block bumper | Found (Toonix version) |
Technical Difficulties bumper | Found |
The Amazing World of Gumball Up Next bumper | Found |
Adventure Time First Up Next bumpers | Partially Found |
Sign off bumper | Found |
The Powerpuff Girls Up next bumper | Found |
Scary Godmother 2: The Revenge of Jimmy Up Next bumper | Found |
MAD Up Next Bumper | Found (Toonix version) |
Another Wave bumper | Found |
The Secret Saturdays bumpers | Found |
Skateboard bumper | Found |
Transformers: Animated Up Next bumper | Found (Toonix version) |
Har Har Tharsdays Up Next bumper | Lost |
Halloween Specials Up Next bumper | Lost |
Squirrel Boy Up Next bumper | Lost |
Ed Edd n Eddy's Big Picture Show Up Next bumper | Lost |
You Are Here Up Next bumper | Lost |
Final Five Foster's Up Next bumpers | Lost |
Chowder Grocery Checkout ID | Lost |
Chop Socky Chooks Up Next bumper (Will Arnett) | Lost |
Toonami Up Next bumper | Lost |
Looney Tunes Up Next bumper | Lost |
Mucha Lucha Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Wrath of the Spider Queen Up Next bumper | Lost |
Billy & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure Up Next bumper | Lost |
Ed, Edd n Eddy Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
My Gym Partner's A Monkey Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | found |
Billy and Mandy Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Camp Lazlo Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Codename: Kids Next Door Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Teen Titans Up Next bumper (Greg Cipes) | Lost |
Hero 108 Up Next bumper | Lost |
"The Powerpuff Girls Rule!!!" up next bumper | Lost |
The Powerpuff Girls Movie up next bumper | Lost |
TV-PG Disclaimer | Found |
Garfield Gets Real Up Next bumper | Lost |
Johnny Bravo Up Next bumper | Lost |
Casper's Scare School Up Next Bumper | Lost |
Underfist: Halloween Bash up next bumper | Lost |
Doogal (the movie) up next bumper | Lost |
Shrek Up Next Bumper | Lost |
Out of Jimmy's Head Up Next Bumper | Lost |
Nood Dominos Bumper (Blue version) | Lost |
Snow Day Up Next Bumper | Lost |
Evil Con Carne Up Next Bumper | Lost |
Class of 3000 Up Next Bumper | Lost |
BrainRush Up Next bumper | Lost |
Destroy Build Destroy Up Next bumper | Lost |
Johnny Test Up Next bumper | Found |
I'm A whale bumper | Found |
Har Har Tharsdays ad bumper | Found |
Flicks Bumpers
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Racing Stripes | Found |
Open Season | Found |
Son of the Mask Flicks bumper | Found |
Richie Rich Flicks bumper | Found |
The Scooby-Doo Direct-to DVD films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers | Lost |
Pokémon the Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai Flicks bumper | Lost |
Pokémon the Movie 11: Giratina and the Sky Warrior Flicks bumper | Lost |
Pokémon the Movie 12: Arceus and the Jewel of Life Flicks bumper | Lost |
Totally Spies! The Movie Flicks bumper | Lost |
Bee Movie Flicks bumper | Lost |
Garfield the Movie Flicks bumper | Lost |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Flicks bumper | Lost |
Shrek Flicks bumper | Lost |
The Tom & Jerry films (pre-2011) Flicks bumpers | Lost |
Thumb Wrestling Bumpers
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Pokémon Thumb Wrestling bumpers | Partially Found |
Chowder Thumb Wrestling bumpers | Found |
6Teen Thumb Wresting bumper | Found |
Gallery