Chibi Maruko-chan (partially found English dubs of anime series; 1990s-2000s): Difference between revisions
Disemandrews (talk | contribs) (added links (there are substantial links!)) |
Disemandrews (talk | contribs) (→Nickelodeon India: added an episode chart for nick india dub) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Nickelodeon India== | ==Nickelodeon India== | ||
Chibi Maruko-chan used to air on Nick India in English and Hindi, the [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWHgQAAsB6LyYQhIm-IeJ5w official Chibi Maruko-chan YouTube channel] has uploaded some episodes of the Nick India English dub. | Chibi Maruko-chan used to air on Nick India in English and Hindi, the [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWHgQAAsB6LyYQhIm-IeJ5w official Chibi Maruko-chan YouTube channel] has uploaded some episodes of the Nick India English dub. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Episode Number !! Japanese Title !! English Title | |||
|- | |||
| 107 | |||
|「 まる子 めがねにあこがれる」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/oHngI9ntikE Maruko is Crazy About Spectacles] | |||
|- | |||
| 108 | |||
|「マラソン大会の練習」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/l751IRKVMa8 Practice For the Marathon Meet] | |||
|- | |||
| 109 | |||
|「まる子 通帳をなくす」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/aZKhkMGSK0M Maruko Loses Her Passbook] | |||
|- | |||
| 110 | |||
|「藤木のひきょうを直す会」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/QEfUZwtmDKU Getting Over Fujiki's Selfish Behavior Association] | |||
|- | |||
| 111 | |||
|「腹話術をやろう」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/yLmAe2fw3Xw The Ventriloquism Match] | |||
|- | |||
| 112 | |||
| 「ホワイトデー騒動」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/yk7wKYT4Ir8 The White Day Commotion] | |||
|- | |||
| 113 | |||
| 「超能力者がやってきた!!」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/a-kFi8gVeZc There Comes a Supernatural Powers Specialist] | |||
|- | |||
| 114 | |||
| 「いちご狩りに行こう」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/NhbijNvjq9Q Let's Go Strawberry Picking] | |||
|- | |||
| 115 | |||
| 「赤ちゃんのおもり」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/DGtm5lAjBMk Taking Care of the Baby] | |||
|- | |||
| 116 | |||
| 「こわれたカメラ」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/sdXTrK-R2lw The Broken Camera] | |||
|- | |||
| 118 | |||
| 「お母さんの髪型」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/4I-lipNu0bg Mom's New Hairstyle] | |||
|- | |||
| 120 | |||
| 「お父さんが参観会にやってきた」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/Zp59KVCNQ30 Dad Comes for the Inspection Visit Day] | |||
|- | |||
| 121 | |||
| 「山根くん 大あばれ」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/iTkHbtZ8vc0 Yamane Wreaks Havoc] | |||
|- | |||
| 122 | |||
| 「長山くんを見習おう」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/EqWOU19G414 Let's Follow Nagayama's Footsteps] | |||
|- | |||
| 123 | |||
| 「UFOはいるか、いないか」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/OKvnVm5sWRw I'm Not Sure, But Do UFOs Exist?] | |||
|- | |||
| 124 | |||
| 「みぎわさん、ダイエットをする」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/MbXmg8td5uA Migiwa is on a Diet] | |||
|- | |||
| 125 | |||
| 「ヨッちゃんの引っ越し」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/MqzdMQM9EXA Yo-chan Changes His Home] | |||
|- | |||
| 126 | |||
| 「前田さんと野口さん」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/h8zTzadvzZw Maeda and Noguchi] | |||
|- | |||
| 127 | |||
| 「たまちゃんちの九官鳥」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/rgUlhcGIi2c The Mynah Tamae-chan's House] | |||
|- | |||
| 128 | |||
| 「まる子、スズメを拾う」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/iyeldpYshno Maruko Brings Home a Sparrow] | |||
|- | |||
| 129 | |||
| 「停電の夜」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/pbwKSQaJ7Hc A Light Electricity Failure] | |||
|- | |||
| 130 | |||
| 「こくぞうさんの木」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/EZZveJFOXfg Kokuzo-san's Tree] | |||
|- | |||
| 131 | |||
| 「平岡君」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/dsyj_Krg9-M A Young Boy, Hiroka] | |||
|- | |||
| 132 | |||
| 「ハチの巣騒動」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/rh4NeBEu3U0 The Honeybee Hive] | |||
|- | |||
| 133 | |||
| 「まる子アマチュア無線にあこがれる」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/TnM2ZyWGZCg Maruko Longs For an Amateur Radio Station] | |||
|- | |||
| 134 | |||
| 「宝さがしゲーム」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/hrrcHrlRWbs Treasure of Fun] | |||
|- | |||
| 135 | |||
| 「野口さんの家に行く」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/HRW_THmx3IE Maruko Goes to Noguchi's House] | |||
|- | |||
| 136 | |||
| 「今日は8月31日」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/BECUKitTdm0 The End of Summer Vacation] | |||
|- | |||
| 137 | |||
| 「恐怖の心霊写真」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/BUijAZgQBWM Horrifying Photography of the Soul] | |||
|- | |||
| 138 | |||
| 「佐々木のじいさんの親戚」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/URU_WQEJfnI Sasaki Grandpa's Relatives] | |||
|- | |||
| 140 | |||
| 「ヒロシの友情」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/tEr8A5qgNJA Hiroshi's Friendship] | |||
|- | |||
| 141 | |||
| 「読書の秋だよ」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/Yz9Meceygxc The Autumn of Reading] | |||
|- | |||
| 142 | |||
| 「藤木の疑問」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/LVS9K-RaDr8 Fujiki Has a Doubt] | |||
|- | |||
| 143 | |||
| 「まる子 カンニングをする」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/29rErwEaLD8 Maruko Does the Cheating] | |||
|- | |||
| 144 | |||
| 「カメラマンになりたい」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/qB5gQKtmm6c I Wanna Become a Photographer] | |||
|- | |||
| 145 | |||
| 「英会話教室に見学に行く」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/gWdy928CZ0w Maruko Goes For American Accent Training] | |||
|- | |||
| 146 | |||
| 「佐々木さんと川田さん」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/sGs4T_8I3d4 Sasaki Grandfather and Mr. Kawada] | |||
|- | |||
| 147 | |||
| 「まる子 ハンコが欲しい」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/XgwYRf_jhT0 Maruko Wants a Seal] | |||
|- | |||
| 148 | |||
| 「やきいも大会をしよう」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/wZiM7micjQk Let's Have a Roasted Sweet Potato Party] | |||
|- | |||
| 149 | |||
| 「山下選手のサイン会に行く」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/u1X9-f0vF8A Maruko Goes to a Autograph Signing Session of Yamashita] | |||
|- | |||
| 150 | |||
| 「誰かオレを撮ってくれ!!」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/Zjf8IECfzeo Somebody Please Take My Picture] | |||
|- | |||
| 151 | |||
| 「忘年会をやろう」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/yJRl1QGQAkQ Let's Hold a Year End Party] | |||
|- | |||
| 152 | |||
| クリスマススペシャル 「もしもまる子が花輪家の子供で花輪クンがさくら家の子供だったら」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/fiPVAQD2hxw Christmas Special (What if Maruko Belonged to Hanawa Family and Hanawa to Sakura Family?)] | |||
|- | |||
| 155 | |||
| 「おじいちゃん、年賀状のことを気にする」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/K-SuH31xfKk Grandpa Takes Greeting Cards Too Seriously] | |||
|- | |||
| 156 | |||
| 「マラソン大会の前日」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/Oysq3OgbCig A Day Before a Marathon Meet] | |||
|- | |||
| 157 | |||
| 「カゼのおみまいに行く」の巻 | |||
| [https://youtu.be/K-SuH31xfKk Maruko Goes to See a Patient] | |||
|} | |||
==Voicebox Productions (Canada)/Pioneer Entertainment)== | ==Voicebox Productions (Canada)/Pioneer Entertainment)== |
Revision as of 21:02, 13 August 2020
Chibi Maruko-chan (ちびまる子ちゃん) was an anime with 142 episodes that aired between 1990-1992. It is about the simple life of a girl named Momoko Sakura and her family living in Shimizu (suburban Japan) in the year 1974.
Nickelodeon India
Chibi Maruko-chan used to air on Nick India in English and Hindi, the official Chibi Maruko-chan YouTube channel has uploaded some episodes of the Nick India English dub.
Voicebox Productions (Canada)/Pioneer Entertainment)
Voicebox Productions in Vancouver, Canada has listed a Chibi Maruko-chan direct-to-video release by Pioneer Entertainment on their website since the early 2000s.[1][2] Teryl Rothery has included her involvement with a Vancouver dub of the series, though instead of Voicebox, she credits the production to Ocean Studios.[3] No trace of this separate English dub has surfaced.
Animax Asia
The anime was dubbed in English in Asia by Omni Productions and aired on Animax Asia .[4][5] Some of these episodes can be found on the official Chibi Maruko-chan YouTube channels, both on its dedicated English language and general dub channels.
Voice Cast
The following cast list is in regards to the Animax version. [6]
- Russell Wait as Narration
- Sarah Hauser as Momoko "Chibi Maruko-chan" Sakura
- Andrea Kwan as Maruko's mother (2nd voice)
- Candice Moore as Maruko's sister
- Emily Woo Zeller as Maruko's mother
- Michael Pizzuto as Narrator
- Sarah Hauser as Maruko's mother
References
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20021120091324/http://www.voiceboxproductions.com/
- ↑ http://www.voiceboxproductions.com/index.html
- ↑ Teryl Rothery Retrieved August 27, 2017.
- ↑ https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=479
- ↑ https://hk.linkedin.com/in/bernard-lee-46b11229
- ↑ https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=479