Dingo Pictures (found animated films from German animation studio and English dubs; 1992-2005): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
With the exceptions of ''Griechische Sagen: Perseus'' and their picture stories, all of the original German dubs have been released on DVD. Some can be easily found online, while others are quite rare, with ''Im Tal der Osterhasen'' and ''Die Kleine Hexe Arischa'' being the rarest. | With the exceptions of ''Griechische Sagen: Perseus'' and their picture stories, all of the original German dubs have been released on DVD. Some can be easily found online, while others are quite rare, with ''Im Tal der Osterhasen'' and ''Die Kleine Hexe Arischa'' being the rarest. | ||
With the exception of ''Peter Vs. the Wolf'', ''The Lion King of the Jungle'' and ''Hercules'', all the English dubs listed below have been released on DVD by Fun Kids in France and East-West Entertainment (with the exception of ''The Bremen Town-Musicians'') in the United States. Seventeen of the movies' English dubs have also been released on various game consoles by Midas Interactive and Phoenix Games, accompanied with simple mini-games such as slide puzzles. The three other movies have been given English dubs by another company, though the existence of those dubs have been debated by some. | |||
A popular comedic online reviewer, Phelous (Phelan Porteous), has made video reviews of many of those Dingo Pictures films. He notably makes efforts to get the official English-language release DVD to use as footage in his videos. While he has managed to get his hands on a couple rare ones, he hasn't made the full English dub of these public. | A popular comedic online reviewer, Phelous (Phelan Porteous), has made video reviews of many of those Dingo Pictures films. He notably makes efforts to get the official English-language release DVD to use as footage in his videos. While he has managed to get his hands on a couple of rare ones, he hasn't made the full English dub of these public, though other users did much later. | ||
==List of Movies== | ==List of Movies== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background-color:orange" | Status (German) | ! style="background-color:orange" | Status (German) | ||
! style="background-color:orange" | Status (English) | ! style="background-color:orange" | Status (English) | ||
! style="background-color:orange" | Additional Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://youtu.be/gPdvurNul-Y ''Die Nibelungen Sage: Siegfried''] | ||
||N/A | ||N/A | ||
||1992 | ||1992 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://youtu.be/qO8_eIa2dso ''Griechische Sagen: Perseus''] | ||
||N/A | ||N/A | ||
||1992 | ||1992 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://youtu.be/IAseMrxlPNc ''Lustige Weihnachten''] | ||
||N/A | ||N/A | ||
||1993 | ||1993 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
||''[https:// | ||''[https://youtu.be/Kn0rhfZSCl4 Die schonsten Geschichten vom Osterhasen]'' | ||
||N/A | ||N/A | ||
||1993 | ||1993 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | ||''Aladin'' | ||
|| | ||''Alladin'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span> | ||
||1993 | ||1993 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||The English dub is incomplete on some versions of the EastWest DVD | |||
|- | |- | ||
||''[https:// | ||''Sing mit Aladin'' | ||
||N/A | |||
||1993? | |||
||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
||''[https://youtu.be/nVDckD1e6gU Hampie, ein kleiner Wal entdeckt seine Welt]'' | |||
||N/A | ||N/A | ||
||1994 | ||1994 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://youtu.be/zp6KaGgydvU ''Goldie: Abenteuer im Zauberwald''] | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://youtu.be/14xVdLDP7xs ''Goldie'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''The Little Deer'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span>] | ||
||1994 | ||1994 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||Alternate English dub released on a Russian DVD | |||
|- | |||
||[https://youtu.be/tfpt_-uauXA ''Der König der Tiere''] | |||
||''The Lion King of The Jungle'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span> | |||
||1994 | |||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
||Whether the English dub is real is currently unknown, although the EastWestDVD website lists an entry for "Animal King" | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[https://www. | ||[https://www.amazon.de/Neue-Geschichten-vom-Osterhas-VHS/dp/B00004ROK1 ''Neue Geschichten vom Osterhas''] | ||
|| | ||N/A | ||
||1994 | ||1994 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color: | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
||Italian dub found | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://youtu.be/P3mGzHxBI_I''Es Weihnachtet sehr...''] | ||
||N/A | ||N/A | ||
||1995 | ||1995 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/_2iJfYjUc74 ''Artige Katzen''] | ||
|| | ||''Nice Cats'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1, DVD)</span> | ||
||1995 | ||1995 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Pocahontas'' | ||
|| | ||''Legend of Pocahontas'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''Pocahontas'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||
||1995 | ||1995 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Ein Fall für die Mäusepolizei'' | ||
|| | ||''Detective Mouse'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''The Mouse Police'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS2, DVD)</span> | ||
||1995 | ||1995 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/uYOxSNA3VMk ''Toys: Das Geburtstagsgeschenk''] | ||
|| | ||''Toys'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>[https://youtu.be/310lw5xbWtA ''The Toys Room'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS2, DVD)</span>]<br> | ||
||1996 | ||1996 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Wabuu der Freche Waschbar'' | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/bI7Sj6Q0QfU ''Wabuu the Little Raccoon''] <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span> | ||
||1996 | ||1996 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[https://www.youtube.com/ | ||[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLxFuRcgJ3dSpwzGL8NQBlA5OPpZCYrW2S ''Der Glöckner von Notre Dame''] | ||
|| | ||''The Hunchback of Notre Dame'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''Notre Dame'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span> | ||
||1996 | ||1996 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/HqI8XF42Ov4 ''Janis das Schweinchen Baby''] | ||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x752x56 ''Jamie the Little Pig''] <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | |[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x752x56 ''Jamie the Little Pig''] <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||
||1996 | ||1996 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Peter und der Wolf'' | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://youtu.be/xvi8RQG1Ozs ''Peter Vs. The Wolf'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span>] | ||
||1996 | ||1996 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||Whether the English dub is real is currently unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/DpYPpiU7TKU ''Der gestiefelte Kater''] | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/6dilE-kon5g ''The Cat on Boots'']<span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span> | ||
||1997 | ||1997 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/WThuhV7XhSo ''Auf der Suche nach den Dalmatinern''] | ||
||[https:// | ||[https://youtu.be/xXG1njsPp1E ''The Dalmatians'']<span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''Dalmatians'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span> | ||
||1997 | ||1997 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/z4IFqQwnQPw ''Balto''] | ||
||'' | ||''The Adventures of the Brave Husky'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||
||1997 | ||1997 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[https://www.youtube.com/ | ||[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLdw8d4GFMJQe8bspDaglHbOqW8EOgIs81 ''Hercules''] | ||
||''Hercules'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD) | ||''Hercules'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD) | ||
||1997 | ||1997 | ||
||<span style="color: | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
||Whether the English dub is real is currently unknown, although the EastWestDVD website lists an entry for "Hercules" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/0MAS5xsh_Bg ''Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten''] | ||
||''The Bremen Town Musicians'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mPHB9MFa7uM ''The Bremen Town-Musicians''] <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||
||1997 | ||1997 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color: | ||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
||English dub only known to be released on a French DVD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://vimeo.com/327501036 ''Anastasia''] | |[https://vimeo.com/327501036 ''Anastasia''] | ||
|| | ||''Anastasia'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1, DVD)</span><br> | ||
|| | ||1998 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/f38MIfxcOic ''Das Unglaubliche Fussballspiel der Tiere''] | ||
| | |''Animal Football'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''Animal Soccer World'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS2)</span><br>''The Animal Soccer Championship'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||
||1998 | ||1998 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://vimeo.com/327541688 ''Das Schwert von Camelot''] | |[https://vimeo.com/327541688 ''Das Schwert von Camelot''] | ||
|| | ||''The Sword of Camelot'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1, DVD)</span><br> | ||
||1998 | ||1998 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||The EastWest DVD removes all live-action scenes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.dingo-pictures.de/en/prince.htm | |[http://www.dingo-pictures.de/en/prince.htm''Ein Prinz für Ägypten''] | ||
|| | ||''Moses: Prince for Egypt'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''The Prince of Egypt'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||
||1998 | ||1998 | ||
||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/773RXNnHFT8 ''Der König der Tiere: Das Grosse Abenteuer''] | ||
|| | ||''Lion and the King'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''Lion and the King 2'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''Son of the Lion King'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS2)</span><br>''Lion and the King 3'' <span style="font-size:10px">(NDS)</span><br>''The Lion and his Son 2'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span> | ||
||1999 | ||1999 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/MxlZh6JGD-A ''Tarzan: Der Herr des Dschungels''] | ||
|| | ||''Lord of the Jungle'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''Lord of the Rainforest'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||
||1999 | ||1999 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/zOWeQwQPGws ''Im Tal der Osterhasen''] | ||
||N/A | ||N/A | ||
||2000 | ||2000 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Winkie der Kleine Bär'' | ||
|| | ||''Winky the Little Bear'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1, DVD)</span><br>''Countryside Bears'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS2)</span><br> | ||
||2000 | ||2000 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Abenteuer im Land der Dinosaurier'' | ||
|| | ||''Dinosaurs'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1, DVD)</span><br>''Dinosaur Adventure'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS2)</span><br> | ||
||2000 | ||2000 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2fn1ay | |[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2fn1ay ''... noch mehr Dalmatiner''] | ||
|| | ||''Dalmatians 2'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1)</span><br>''Dalmatians 3'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS2)</span><br>''Dalmatians 4'' <span style="font-size:10px">(NDS/Wii)</span><br>''Adventures of the Dalmatians 2'' <span style="font-size:10px">(DVD)</span><br> | ||
||2000 | ||2000 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/P5IjbMNowUk ''Atlantis: Der Verlone Kontinent''] | ||
|| | ||''Atlantis: The Lost Continent'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS1, DVD)</span><br>''Empire of Atlantis'' <span style="font-size:10px">(PS2)</span><br> | ||
||2001 | ||2001 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|''Benni und seine Freunde'' | |||
||N/A | |||
||2004 | |||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/CfZmGVNOOio ''Die kleine Hexe Arischa''] | ||
||N/A | ||N/A | ||
||2005 | ||2005 | ||
||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unproduced'''</span> | ||
|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Revision as of 19:34, 16 August 2019
Dingo Pictures is an animation company from Germany that produced traditionally-animated cartoons based on fairy tales and concepts plagiarizing the works of Disney, Pixar and DreamWorks.
These cartoons are highly regarded as some of the worst animated films ever, with extremely low-budget animation (done with Amiga Deluxe Paint),[1] repetitive dialogue, lack of dub actors (only two people voice all the characters, in some cartoons only one), and shoddy character designs.
In spite of this, they acquired a certain level of ironic fan following.
Availability
With the exceptions of Griechische Sagen: Perseus and their picture stories, all of the original German dubs have been released on DVD. Some can be easily found online, while others are quite rare, with Im Tal der Osterhasen and Die Kleine Hexe Arischa being the rarest.
With the exception of Peter Vs. the Wolf, The Lion King of the Jungle and Hercules, all the English dubs listed below have been released on DVD by Fun Kids in France and East-West Entertainment (with the exception of The Bremen Town-Musicians) in the United States. Seventeen of the movies' English dubs have also been released on various game consoles by Midas Interactive and Phoenix Games, accompanied with simple mini-games such as slide puzzles. The three other movies have been given English dubs by another company, though the existence of those dubs have been debated by some.
A popular comedic online reviewer, Phelous (Phelan Porteous), has made video reviews of many of those Dingo Pictures films. He notably makes efforts to get the official English-language release DVD to use as footage in his videos. While he has managed to get his hands on a couple of rare ones, he hasn't made the full English dub of these public, though other users did much later.
List of Movies
German Title | English Title(s) | Year | Status (German) | Status (English) | Additional Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Die Nibelungen Sage: Siegfried | N/A | 1992 | Found | Unproduced | |
Griechische Sagen: Perseus | N/A | 1992 | Found | Unproduced | |
Lustige Weihnachten | N/A | 1993 | Found | Unproduced | |
Die schonsten Geschichten vom Osterhasen | N/A | 1993 | Found | Unproduced | |
Aladin | Alladin (DVD) | 1993 | Found | Found | The English dub is incomplete on some versions of the EastWest DVD |
Sing mit Aladin | N/A | 1993? | Partially Found | Unproduced | |
Hampie, ein kleiner Wal entdeckt seine Welt | N/A | 1994 | Found | Unproduced | |
Goldie: Abenteuer im Zauberwald | Goldie (PS1) The Little Deer (DVD) |
1994 | Found | Found | Alternate English dub released on a Russian DVD |
Der König der Tiere | The Lion King of The Jungle (DVD) | 1994 | Found | Lost | Whether the English dub is real is currently unknown, although the EastWestDVD website lists an entry for "Animal King" |
Neue Geschichten vom Osterhas | N/A | 1994 | Found | Unproduced | Italian dub found |
Es Weihnachtet sehr... | N/A | 1995 | Found | Unproduced | |
Artige Katzen | Nice Cats (PS1, DVD) | 1995 | Found | Found | |
Pocahontas | Legend of Pocahontas (PS1) Pocahontas (DVD) |
1995 | Found | Found | |
Ein Fall für die Mäusepolizei | Detective Mouse (PS1) The Mouse Police (PS2, DVD) |
1995 | Found | Found | |
Toys: Das Geburtstagsgeschenk | Toys (PS1) The Toys Room (PS2, DVD) |
1996 | Found | Found | |
Wabuu der Freche Waschbar | Wabuu the Little Raccoon (DVD) | 1996 | Found | Found | |
Der Glöckner von Notre Dame | The Hunchback of Notre Dame (PS1) Notre Dame (DVD) |
1996 | Found | Found | |
Janis das Schweinchen Baby | Jamie the Little Pig (DVD) |
1996 | Found | Found | |
Peter und der Wolf | Peter Vs. The Wolf (DVD) | 1996 | Found | Found | Whether the English dub is real is currently unknown |
Der gestiefelte Kater | The Cat on Boots(DVD) | 1997 | Found | Found | |
Auf der Suche nach den Dalmatinern | The Dalmatians(PS1) Dalmatians (DVD) |
1997 | Found | Found | |
Balto | The Adventures of the Brave Husky (DVD) |
1997 | Found | Found | |
Hercules | Hercules (DVD) | 1997 | Found | Lost | Whether the English dub is real is currently unknown, although the EastWestDVD website lists an entry for "Hercules" |
Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten | The Bremen Town-Musicians (DVD) |
1997 | Found | Partially Found | English dub only known to be released on a French DVD |
Anastasia | Anastasia (PS1, DVD) |
1998 | Found | Found | |
Das Unglaubliche Fussballspiel der Tiere | Animal Football (PS1) Animal Soccer World (PS2) The Animal Soccer Championship (DVD) |
1998 | Found | Found | |
Das Schwert von Camelot | The Sword of Camelot (PS1, DVD) |
1998 | Found | Found | The EastWest DVD removes all live-action scenes |
Ein Prinz für Ägypten | Moses: Prince for Egypt (PS1) The Prince of Egypt (DVD) |
1998 | Partially Found | Found | |
Der König der Tiere: Das Grosse Abenteuer | Lion and the King (PS1) Lion and the King 2 (PS1) Son of the Lion King (PS2) Lion and the King 3 (NDS) The Lion and his Son 2 (DVD) |
1999 | Found | Found | |
Tarzan: Der Herr des Dschungels | Lord of the Jungle (PS1) Lord of the Rainforest (DVD) |
1999 | Found | Found | |
Im Tal der Osterhasen | N/A | 2000 | Found | Unproduced | |
Winkie der Kleine Bär | Winky the Little Bear (PS1, DVD) Countryside Bears (PS2) |
2000 | Found | Found | |
Abenteuer im Land der Dinosaurier | Dinosaurs (PS1, DVD) Dinosaur Adventure (PS2) |
2000 | Found | Found | |
... noch mehr Dalmatiner | Dalmatians 2 (PS1) Dalmatians 3 (PS2) Dalmatians 4 (NDS/Wii) Adventures of the Dalmatians 2 (DVD) |
2000 | Found | Found | |
Atlantis: Der Verlone Kontinent | Atlantis: The Lost Continent (PS1, DVD) Empire of Atlantis (PS2) |
2001 | Found | Found | |
Benni und seine Freunde | N/A | 2004 | Found | Unproduced | |
Die kleine Hexe Arischa | N/A | 2005 | Found | Unproduced |
External Links
- The studio's website.
- A list of all their films on IMDb.
- Phelous' YouTube playlist of the English dubs of Dingo Pictures' films he covered on his show.
Reference
- ↑ A blog that criticizes the animation style that the studio uses in their films. Retrieved 15 Dec '18