Disney's Teacher's Pet (found Toon Disney animated series; 2000-2002): Difference between revisions
(Created page with "'''Disney's Teacher's Pet '''is an American animated series that aired on ABC's One Saturday Morning from September 9, 2000 - February 9, 2002 and was later transferred to Too...") |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Disney's Teacher's Pet ''' | {{InfoboxFound | ||
|title=<center>Disney's Teacher's Pet</center> | |||
|image=Teachers Pet logo.jpg | |||
|imagecaption=Logo for the series. | |||
|status=<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span><br> | |||
|datefound=18 Jun 2017 | |||
|foundby=[https://www.facebook.com/Disneys-Teachers-Pet-237014486449604/?fref=ts Goryparodies] | |||
}} | |||
'''''Disney's Teacher's Pet''''' was an American animated series that aired on ABC's ''One Saturday Morning'' block from September 9th, 2000 to February 9th, 2002 (The first 1/3 of the Second Season aired on ABC)<ref>[https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-sep-09-ca-18334-story.html Los Angeles Times article on the show’s debut on ABC.] Retrieved 08 Dec '19</ref> and the remaining season Two episodes had aired on Toon Disney from January 11th, 2002 to May 10th, 2002.<ref>[http://www.digitalmediafx.com/News2001/December/121201/teachers-pet.html Digitalmediafx article announcing the show’s move to Toon Disney.] Retrieved 08 Dec '19</ref> | |||
After a bit of delay with dates ranging from September 2003 to February 2004, a theatrical movie finale was finally released on January 16th, 2004, to box-office failure due to barely being promoted outside of the main Disney stations. Despite this, the movie has been critically acclaimed. | |||
While the show was popular in its hey-day, the show went into obscurity since Toon Disney stopped running reruns in June 2006. Besides the first episode being released on the movie DVD, no other episodes were ever released in any other format. | |||
Between Late 2008 and June 2013, VHS recordings were uploaded to YouTube until Disney took them all down due to copyright. Since September 2013, many of them (despite being in low quality at the time) had been uploaded to a special Facebook page. A Dailymotion page has also been hosting episodes since March 2014. | |||
( | As of January 2015, Twenty Nine full episodes have been found. Eleven episodes have been found in Russian, including a few that have been missing in English (Like "Attack Of The 50 Inch Girl" and "The Blight Before Christmas"), and one in Greek ("Never Take Candy From A Kindergartner"). | ||
( | * One issue with some episodes is that there are brief scenes (usually after the episode comes back from commercial break) that are missing due to how the episode was recorded ("Scott's Honor," "Costume Pity Party," and "Party Animal"). This can even result in the title card or even credits being omitted from the video ("Pet Project," "A Few Good Boys," and "Never Take Candy From A Kindergartner"). One episode ("A Breed Apart") happens to have issues with keeping the tape in place, which results in the video being all jittery. | ||
( | As of June 18th, 2017, all of the episodes of ''Teacher's Pet'' have been found, and on November 12th, 2019, the entire series was uploaded to the Disney+ streaming service.<ref>[https://www.disneyplus.com/series/teachers-pet/7egnNWXLuMCl Disney+'s page on ''Teacher's Pet'' (requires a subscription to view the series).] Retrieved 10 Nov '20</ref> | ||
''' | ==Episodes== | ||
===Season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Muttamorphosis | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span> (On DVD) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Pet Project | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Movin' on Pup | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Escaping Dog Trick | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|A Lick is Still A Kiss | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Being Mrs. Leadready | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Let Sleeping-Over Dogs Lie | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Costume Pity Party | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Scott's Honor | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Fifi | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Bad to the Bone | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Always Knock the Postman Twice | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|You Can't Bite City Hall | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|A Dog for all Seasons | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Tallulahpalooza | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Saving Mr. Jolly | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Rule of Paw | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
''' | ===Season 2=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Never Take Candy From a Kindergartner | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|A Few Good Boys | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Bad Fur Day | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|The Tale of the Tell Tale Taffy | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Don't Count Your Chickies Before They Hatch | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Strickler's Pet | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Fresh 'n' Frozey Chocolaccino | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|The Grass Seed is Always Greener | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|No Substitutions Please | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Dont Make My Brown Eyes Green | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Mr. Jolly: Man... or Mouser? | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Party Animal | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|What's Sweat Gotta Do With It? | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Dogfight | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Taint Valentines Day | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Science Not Fair | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|To Bee or Not to Bee | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|One Dog's Junk | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Team Scott | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Take Me Out of the Ball Game | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Inspector Leadready II | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|The Turkey that Came to Dinner | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Double Dog Dare | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Attack of the Fifty Inch Girl | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|The Flipper | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|The Blight Before Christmas | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|All About Eavesdropping | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|The Nose Knows | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Dont Bite the Hound That Feeds You | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|A Breed Apart | |||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
{{Video|perrow =1 | |||
|service1 =dailymotion | |||
|id1 =x41qfra | |||
|description1 ="Attack of the Fifty Inch Girl" (mirrored) | |||
}} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Found media]] |
Revision as of 01:19, 3 September 2021
Disney's Teacher's Pet was an American animated series that aired on ABC's One Saturday Morning block from September 9th, 2000 to February 9th, 2002 (The first 1/3 of the Second Season aired on ABC)[1] and the remaining season Two episodes had aired on Toon Disney from January 11th, 2002 to May 10th, 2002.[2]
After a bit of delay with dates ranging from September 2003 to February 2004, a theatrical movie finale was finally released on January 16th, 2004, to box-office failure due to barely being promoted outside of the main Disney stations. Despite this, the movie has been critically acclaimed.
While the show was popular in its hey-day, the show went into obscurity since Toon Disney stopped running reruns in June 2006. Besides the first episode being released on the movie DVD, no other episodes were ever released in any other format.
Between Late 2008 and June 2013, VHS recordings were uploaded to YouTube until Disney took them all down due to copyright. Since September 2013, many of them (despite being in low quality at the time) had been uploaded to a special Facebook page. A Dailymotion page has also been hosting episodes since March 2014.
As of January 2015, Twenty Nine full episodes have been found. Eleven episodes have been found in Russian, including a few that have been missing in English (Like "Attack Of The 50 Inch Girl" and "The Blight Before Christmas"), and one in Greek ("Never Take Candy From A Kindergartner").
- One issue with some episodes is that there are brief scenes (usually after the episode comes back from commercial break) that are missing due to how the episode was recorded ("Scott's Honor," "Costume Pity Party," and "Party Animal"). This can even result in the title card or even credits being omitted from the video ("Pet Project," "A Few Good Boys," and "Never Take Candy From A Kindergartner"). One episode ("A Breed Apart") happens to have issues with keeping the tape in place, which results in the video being all jittery.
As of June 18th, 2017, all of the episodes of Teacher's Pet have been found, and on November 12th, 2019, the entire series was uploaded to the Disney+ streaming service.[3]
Episodes
Season 1
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Muttamorphosis | Found (On DVD) |
2 | Pet Project | Found |
3 | Movin' on Pup | Found |
4 | Escaping Dog Trick | Found |
5 | A Lick is Still A Kiss | Found |
6 | Being Mrs. Leadready | Found |
7 | Let Sleeping-Over Dogs Lie | Found |
8 | Costume Pity Party | Found |
9 | Scott's Honor | Found |
10 | Fifi | Found |
11 | Bad to the Bone | Found |
12 | Always Knock the Postman Twice | Found |
13 | You Can't Bite City Hall | Found |
14 | A Dog for all Seasons | Found |
15 | Tallulahpalooza | Found |
16 | Saving Mr. Jolly | Found |
17 | Rule of Paw | Found |
Season 2
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
18 | Never Take Candy From a Kindergartner | Found |
19 | A Few Good Boys | Found |
20 | Bad Fur Day | Found |
21 | The Tale of the Tell Tale Taffy | Found |
22 | Don't Count Your Chickies Before They Hatch | Found |
23 | Strickler's Pet | Found |
24 | Fresh 'n' Frozey Chocolaccino | Found |
25 | The Grass Seed is Always Greener | Found |
26 | No Substitutions Please | Found |
27 | Dont Make My Brown Eyes Green | Found |
28 | Mr. Jolly: Man... or Mouser? | Found |
29 | Party Animal | Found |
30 | What's Sweat Gotta Do With It? | Found |
31 | Dogfight | Found |
32 | Taint Valentines Day | Found |
33 | Science Not Fair | Found |
34 | To Bee or Not to Bee | Found |
35 | One Dog's Junk | Found |
36 | Team Scott | Found |
37 | Take Me Out of the Ball Game | Found |
38 | Inspector Leadready II | Found |
39 | The Turkey that Came to Dinner | Found |
40 | Double Dog Dare | Found |
41 | Attack of the Fifty Inch Girl | Found |
42 | The Flipper | Found |
43 | The Blight Before Christmas | Found |
44 | All About Eavesdropping | Found |
45 | The Nose Knows | Found |
46 | Dont Bite the Hound That Feeds You | Found |
47 | A Breed Apart | Found |
Gallery
References
- ↑ Los Angeles Times article on the show’s debut on ABC. Retrieved 08 Dec '19
- ↑ Digitalmediafx article announcing the show’s move to Toon Disney. Retrieved 08 Dec '19
- ↑ Disney+'s page on Teacher's Pet (requires a subscription to view the series). Retrieved 10 Nov '20