Emergency Broadcast System (partially lost Emergency Warning System; 1963-1997): Difference between revisions
(added KCAL's EBS Warning, WGN's EBS Warning, WTCN/WUSA/KARE's EBS Test and some EBS Tests that were once on youtube but were removed.) |
(Added a few stations that people recalled on youtube and added WRAU/WHOI 19's EBS Test) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Emergency Broadcast System,''' also called the '''Emergency Action Notification System''' was an emergency warning system used in the United States from 1963 in which replaced the CONELRAD and up until 1997 where it was replaced by the Emergency Alert System. | The '''Emergency Broadcast System,''' also called the '''Emergency Action Notification System''' was an emergency warning system used in the United States from 1963 in which replaced the CONELRAD and up until 1997 where it was replaced by the Emergency Alert System. However, as the EBS was replaced by the EAS, recordings of EBS Tests & Warnings have become obscure and very hard to find. | ||
==EBS Stress Test (1963-1976)== | ==EBS Broadcasts== | ||
===EBS Stress Test (1963-1976)=== | |||
During the early days of the EBS, stations would turn their transmitters on and off and transmit a 1000 Hz tone for 15 seconds and announce the test message. This became known as the EBS Stress Test by broadcasters due to the repeat nature of turning their transmitters on and off and the high chance for the equipment to malfunction. | During the early days of the EBS, stations would turn their transmitters on and off and transmit a 1000 Hz tone for 15 seconds and announce the test message. This became known as the EBS Stress Test by broadcasters due to the repeat nature of turning their transmitters on and off and the high chance for the equipment to malfunction. | ||
<ref>[http:// | <ref>[http://oldradio.com/current/bc_conel.htm More info on the EBS] Retrieved 23 Nov '17</ref> | ||
As of 2017, no known recording of an actual EBS Stress Test exists anywhere on the web. | As of 2017, no known recording of an actual EBS Stress Test exists anywhere on the web. | ||
==EBS Video Slides (1976-1997)== | ===EBS Video Slides (1976-1997)=== | ||
Beginning around 1976, each station was given a video card, in which various designs became available over the span of twenty years. | Beginning around 1976, each station was given a video card, in which various designs became available over the span of twenty years. | ||
Around 80 EBS Video Slides (Mainly EBS Tests) from all different stations resurfaced online. It's unlikely that all EBS Video Slides will ever be recovered as there were hundreds of them made for each station throughout the United States. | Around 80 EBS Video Slides (Mainly EBS Tests) from all different stations resurfaced online. It's unlikely that all EBS Video Slides will ever be recovered as there were hundreds of them made for each station throughout the United States. | ||
===List of Known EBS Video Slides === | ===List of Known EBS Video Slides === | ||
''Update: WPVI 6's EBS test has been spotted on YouTube again, WRAU/WHOI 19's EBS Test has been partially found and KSHB 41's EBS Test will soon be uploaded in it's fullest courtesy of VHS Land of Videos.'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Station | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Video Slide Type | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Years Used | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |||
|KABC TV-7||EBS Test||1976-1997||[http://youtu.be/ae3LLjOXsLI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|KATV TV-7||EBS Test||Early 1980s-1997||[http://youtu.be/y4SspRKIpTU?t=1m24s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KCAL TV-9||EBS Test||1989-1997||[http://youtu.be/rOY2_fkLUkw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KCAL TV-9||EBS Warning||1992||[http://youtu.be/h4JnrJOKC8w <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KCBS TV-2||EBS Test||1984-1988||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KCBS TV-2||EBS Test||1988-1994||[http://youtu.be/YwtgPODWqPI?t=19s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KCET TV-28||EBS Test||1976-1997||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KCOP TV-13||EBS Test||1979-1986||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KCOP TV-13||EBS Test||1986-1994||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KDKA TV-2||EBS Test||Early 1980s-1997||[http://youtu.be/i8hWQXchxkM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KELO TV-11, KDLO TV-3 & KPLO TV-6||EBS Test||1986?-1997||[http://youtu.be/SJkXmSepMP0?t=5m1s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KEYC TV-12||EBS Test||1983-1990||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KEYC TV-12||EBS Test||1990-1994||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> ''???'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KGO TV-7||EBS Test||Early 1980s-1997||[http://youtu.be/ZQwpaflfeBM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KHJ TV-9||EBS Test||1979-1989?||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KHOU TV-11||EBS Test||1987-1989||[http://youtu.be/3OAdWZzBCJU <span style="color:green;">'''Found w/No Attention Signal'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KHOU TV-11||EBS Test||1989-1997||[http://youtu.be/ueO_0_lhiw0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KIMA TV-29||EBS Test||1976-1997||[http://youtu.be/uxF_yfiO71M?t=1m39s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KIRO TV-7||EBS Test||1981-1987||[http://youtu.be/mUSshkGWQ6Q <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KIXE TV-9||EBS Test||198?-1997||[http://youtu.be/geye1hOPURc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KMEX TV-34||EBS Test||198?-1990?||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KMEX TV-34||EBS Test||1990-1997||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KNBC TV-4||EBS Test||1982-1986||[http://youtu.be/Sdct6Rwb-eg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KNBC TV-4||EBS Test||1986-1994||[http://youtu.be/dTaXG4VOT60 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KNBC TV-4||EBS Test||1994-1997||[https://youtu.be/PjPCrxrGLz0?t=5m55s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KNXT TV-2||EBS Test||1979-1984||[http://youtu.be/iJOrKOSegTc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KOMO TV-4||EBS Test||1987-1997||[http://youtu.be/H8WmI-EAN_k <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KPRC TV-2||EBS Test||1985-1994||[http://youtu.be/Cq8ExX_Ho-4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KRIV TV-26||EBS Test||1986-1994||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KRON TV-4||EBS Test||1976-1997||[http://youtu.be/9NBPey3SFPY <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KSHB TV-41||EBS Test||1992-1994||[http://youtu.be/GBQ3E54ELaE <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KTLA TV-5||EBS Test||1981-1997||[http://youtu.be/mEffN4LbKHc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KTRK TV-13||EBS Test||1976-1997||[http://youtu.be/l1qcIcdOvSQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KTTV TV-11||EBS Test||1981-1986||[http://youtu.be/JlgR5GGinsE <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KTTV TV-11||EBS Test||1986-1994||[http://youtu.be/PVZvrqKZIcI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KTVK TV-3||EBS Warning||198?-1997||[https://youtu.be/3yQmaLZPIJ8?t=10s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KVOS TV-12||EBS Test||1979-1988||[http://youtu.be/oxI4TTtLzOg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WATL TV-36||EBS Test||198?-1986||[http://youtu.be/E6x_9pkMr1s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WATL TV-36||EBS Test||1986-1990||[http://www.retrojunk.com/commercial/show/31004/watl-dark-emergency-broadcast-system <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WAVE TV-3||EBS Test||199?-1997||[http://youtu.be/ka8Cyj98d5U <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WAVY TV-10||EBS Test||1989-1997||[http://www.retrojunk.com/commercial/show/19216/wavytv-1992-emergency-broadcast-system-test <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WBAL TV-11||EBS Test||1990-1997||[https://youtu.be/dZJzJmcLV8w?t=5m54s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WBNG TV-12||EBS Test||1995-1997||[http://youtu.be/ynoHOjz4Ahk <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WBZ TV-4||EBS Test||1987-1997||[http://youtu.be/Ntxxxj69UxA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WCBS TV-2||EBS Test||1976-1981||[http://youtu.be/WYnxbyJRb94 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WCBS TV-2||EBS Test||1981-1984||[http://youtu.be/ppi7eiGVU8w <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WDIV TV-4||EBS Test||1979-19??||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WFAA TV-8||EBS Test||1976-1983?||[http://youtu.be/_9SvldZ8zs0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WFAA TV-8||EBS Test||1983?-1997||[http://youtu.be/wKjv_dkL7dI <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WFLD TV-32||EBS Test||1984-1986||[http://youtu.be/IfU9M5E3Iyw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WFMJ TV-21||EBS Warning||1986-1994||[http://youtu.be/-nhoP68oWmA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WFSB TV-3||EBS Test||1983-1993||[http://youtu.be/oOVwgKmzROw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WGBH TV-2||EBS Test||1976-1997||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WGN TV-9||EBS Test||1976-1983||[http://youtu.be/XQ6HfE3750Y <span style="color:green;">'''Found w/only 853hz tone'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WGN TV-9||EBS Test||1983-1993||[http://youtu.be/lS7d3vntkU4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WGN TV-9||EBS Warning||1983-1993||[http://youtu.be/4TTEWRKnRC0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WHAS TV-11||EBS Test||1991-1997||[http://youtu.be/9SmKDWRLEME <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WHP TV-21||EBS Test||Early 1980s-1987||[http://youtu.be/q9DbDf74Vco <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WJAR TV-10||EBS Test||1980-1997||[http://youtu.be/oCl14JyTzpg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WLNE TV-6||EBS Test||199?-1997||[http://youtu.be/4HKLFf33JM0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WLS TV-7||EBS Test||Early 1980s-Late 1980s||[http://youtu.be/wdpLWML_tDU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WLS TV-7||EBS Test||Late 1980s-1997||[http://youtu.be/AS9s5RcRym8 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WMAQ-TV 5||EBS Test||1979-1986||[http://youtu.be/rUPHwCfsNlQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WMAQ-TV 5||EBS Test||1992-1997||[https://youtu.be/uAsGpYMpn3s?t=22s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WNAC TV-7||EBS Test||1978-1981||[https://youtu.be/LBgP8veL6k8?t=21s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WNBC TV-4||EBS Test||1979-1986||[http://youtu.be/DMyiZRt0tRI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WNYB TV-49||EBS Test||1987-1997||[http://youtu.be/ELUwFsnrlC4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WNYW TV-5||EBS Test||1986-1997||[http://youtu.be/yFX3r8wLaIo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WOR TV-9||EBS Test||1976-198?||[http://youtu.be/SWecfLUQdCY <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WPIX TV-11||EBS Test||1976-1986||[http://youtu.be/n8-hXX34UuI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WPTF TV-28||EBS Test||1987-1991||[https://youtu.be/jxmCYGdmcNs?t=27m31s <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WPTF TV-28||EBS Warning||1987-1991||[http://youtu.be/BY1snA24nKg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WPVI TV-6||EBS Test||1986-1997||[https://youtu.be/Lvs4ilqxPL8 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WRAU/WHOI TV-19||EBS Test||197?-1995||[https://youtu.be/ydKxSvpIxeE?t=26s <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WROC TV-8||EBS Test||1986-199?||[http://youtu.be/jjI0TBTMbWo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WSAZ TV-3||EBS Test||Early 1980s-1997||[http://youtu.be/Mfg7Q3XjmeI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WSMH TV-66||EBS Test||1984-1997||[http://youtu.be/DbF-plLalLU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WSNS TV-44||EBS Test||1976-1985||[https://youtu.be/Z2HMpAEOqJU <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|An Unknown Salt Lake City TV Station||EBS Test||Circa 1988|| | |WTCN/WUSA/KARE TV-11||EBS Test||1979-1997||[http://youtu.be/Y6Pi6jlpV64 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|WTBS TV-17||EBS Test||1981-1990||[http://youtu.be/cyAQhj1ekhU <span style="color:green;">'''Found w/No Attention Signal'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|WTTG TV-5||EBS Test||1984-1986||[http://youtu.be/iL4tLBdPUtc <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|WTVT TV-13||EBS Test||1978-1989||[http://youtu.be/kJOLIsGF1D0 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|WVIT TV-30||EBS Map Display||1976-1986||[https://youtu.be/BZFGQV-LXPs?t=34s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|WVIT TV-30||EBS Map Display||1986-1997||[http://youtu.be/lWrIH33H6jo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|WVTV TV-18||EBS Test||1978-1987||[http://fuzzymemories.tv/index.php?c=4722 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|WWOR TV-9||EBS Test||1987-1997||[http://youtu.be/GqTbU_deUjM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|WXYZ TV-7||EBS Test||Early 1980s - Late 1980s||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|An Unknown Salt Lake City TV Station||EBS Test||Circa 1988||[http://youtu.be/M-LwshianCQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> |
Revision as of 03:57, 5 December 2017
A video slide that was used to announce an EBS test on KEYC-TV in Mankato, Minnesota.
Status: Partially Lost
The Emergency Broadcast System, also called the Emergency Action Notification System was an emergency warning system used in the United States from 1963 in which replaced the CONELRAD and up until 1997 where it was replaced by the Emergency Alert System. However, as the EBS was replaced by the EAS, recordings of EBS Tests & Warnings have become obscure and very hard to find.
EBS Broadcasts
EBS Stress Test (1963-1976)
During the early days of the EBS, stations would turn their transmitters on and off and transmit a 1000 Hz tone for 15 seconds and announce the test message. This became known as the EBS Stress Test by broadcasters due to the repeat nature of turning their transmitters on and off and the high chance for the equipment to malfunction. [1] As of 2017, no known recording of an actual EBS Stress Test exists anywhere on the web.
EBS Video Slides (1976-1997)
Beginning around 1976, each station was given a video card, in which various designs became available over the span of twenty years. Around 80 EBS Video Slides (Mainly EBS Tests) from all different stations resurfaced online. It's unlikely that all EBS Video Slides will ever be recovered as there were hundreds of them made for each station throughout the United States.
List of Known EBS Video Slides
Update: WPVI 6's EBS test has been spotted on YouTube again, WRAU/WHOI 19's EBS Test has been partially found and KSHB 41's EBS Test will soon be uploaded in it's fullest courtesy of VHS Land of Videos.
Station | Video Slide Type | Years Used | Status |
---|---|---|---|
KABC TV-7 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Found |
KATV TV-7 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1997 | Found |
KCAL TV-9 | EBS Test | 1989-1997 | Found |
KCAL TV-9 | EBS Warning | 1992 | Found |
KCBS TV-2 | EBS Test | 1984-1988 | Lost |
KCBS TV-2 | EBS Test | 1988-1994 | Found |
KCET TV-28 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Lost |
KCOP TV-13 | EBS Test | 1979-1986 | Lost |
KCOP TV-13 | EBS Test | 1986-1994 | Lost |
KDKA TV-2 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1997 | Found |
KELO TV-11, KDLO TV-3 & KPLO TV-6 | EBS Test | 1986?-1997 | Found |
KEYC TV-12 | EBS Test | 1983-1990 | Lost |
KEYC TV-12 | EBS Test | 1990-1994 | Partially Found ??? |
KGO TV-7 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1997 | Found |
KHJ TV-9 | EBS Test | 1979-1989? | Lost |
KHOU TV-11 | EBS Test | 1987-1989 | Found w/No Attention Signal |
KHOU TV-11 | EBS Test | 1989-1997 | Found |
KIMA TV-29 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Found |
KIRO TV-7 | EBS Test | 1981-1987 | Found |
KIXE TV-9 | EBS Test | 198?-1997 | Found |
KMEX TV-34 | EBS Test | 198?-1990? | Lost |
KMEX TV-34 | EBS Test | 1990-1997 | Lost |
KNBC TV-4 | EBS Test | 1982-1986 | Found |
KNBC TV-4 | EBS Test | 1986-1994 | Found |
KNBC TV-4 | EBS Test | 1994-1997 | Found |
KNXT TV-2 | EBS Test | 1979-1984 | Found |
KOMO TV-4 | EBS Test | 1987-1997 | Found |
KPRC TV-2 | EBS Test | 1985-1994 | Found |
KRIV TV-26 | EBS Test | 1986-1994 | Lost |
KRON TV-4 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Found |
KSHB TV-41 | EBS Test | 1992-1994 | Partially Found |
KTLA TV-5 | EBS Test | 1981-1997 | Found |
KTRK TV-13 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Found |
KTTV TV-11 | EBS Test | 1981-1986 | Found |
KTTV TV-11 | EBS Test | 1986-1994 | Found |
KTVK TV-3 | EBS Warning | 198?-1997 | Found |
KVOS TV-12 | EBS Test | 1979-1988 | Found |
WATL TV-36 | EBS Test | 198?-1986 | Found |
WATL TV-36 | EBS Test | 1986-1990 | Found |
WAVE TV-3 | EBS Test | 199?-1997 | Found |
WAVY TV-10 | EBS Test | 1989-1997 | Found |
WBAL TV-11 | EBS Test | 1990-1997 | Found |
WBNG TV-12 | EBS Test | 1995-1997 | Found |
WBZ TV-4 | EBS Test | 1987-1997 | Found |
WCBS TV-2 | EBS Test | 1976-1981 | Found |
WCBS TV-2 | EBS Test | 1981-1984 | Found |
WDIV TV-4 | EBS Test | 1979-19?? | Lost |
WFAA TV-8 | EBS Test | 1976-1983? | Found |
WFAA TV-8 | EBS Test | 1983?-1997 | Partially Found |
WFLD TV-32 | EBS Test | 1984-1986 | Found |
WFMJ TV-21 | EBS Warning | 1986-1994 | Found |
WFSB TV-3 | EBS Test | 1983-1993 | Found |
WGBH TV-2 | EBS Test | 1976-1997 | Lost |
WGN TV-9 | EBS Test | 1976-1983 | Found w/only 853hz tone |
WGN TV-9 | EBS Test | 1983-1993 | Found |
WGN TV-9 | EBS Warning | 1983-1993 | Found |
WHAS TV-11 | EBS Test | 1991-1997 | Found |
WHP TV-21 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1987 | Found |
WJAR TV-10 | EBS Test | 1980-1997 | Found |
WLNE TV-6 | EBS Test | 199?-1997 | Found |
WLS TV-7 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-Late 1980s | Found |
WLS TV-7 | EBS Test | Late 1980s-1997 | Found |
WMAQ-TV 5 | EBS Test | 1979-1986 | Found |
WMAQ-TV 5 | EBS Test | 1992-1997 | Found |
WNAC TV-7 | EBS Test | 1978-1981 | Found |
WNBC TV-4 | EBS Test | 1979-1986 | Found |
WNYB TV-49 | EBS Test | 1987-1997 | Found |
WNYW TV-5 | EBS Test | 1986-1997 | Found |
WOR TV-9 | EBS Test | 1976-198? | Partially Found |
WPIX TV-11 | EBS Test | 1976-1986 | Found |
WPTF TV-28 | EBS Test | 1987-1991 | Partially Found |
WPTF TV-28 | EBS Warning | 1987-1991 | Found |
WPVI TV-6 | EBS Test | 1986-1997 | Found |
WRAU/WHOI TV-19 | EBS Test | 197?-1995 | Partially Found |
WROC TV-8 | EBS Test | 1986-199? | Found |
WSAZ TV-3 | EBS Test | Early 1980s-1997 | Found |
WSMH TV-66 | EBS Test | 1984-1997 | Found |
WSNS TV-44 | EBS Test | 1976-1985 | Partially Found |
WTCN/WUSA/KARE TV-11 | EBS Test | 1979-1997 | Partially Found |
WTBS TV-17 | EBS Test | 1981-1990 | Found w/No Attention Signal |
WTTG TV-5 | EBS Test | 1984-1986 | Partially Found |
WTVT TV-13 | EBS Test | 1978-1989 | Partially Found |
WVIT TV-30 | EBS Map Display | 1976-1986 | Found |
WVIT TV-30 | EBS Map Display | 1986-1997 | Found |
WVTV TV-18 | EBS Test | 1978-1987 | Found |
WWOR TV-9 | EBS Test | 1987-1997 | Found |
WXYZ TV-7 | EBS Test | Early 1980s - Late 1980s | Lost |
An Unknown Salt Lake City TV Station | EBS Test | Circa 1988 | Found |
References
- ↑ More info on the EBS Retrieved 23 Nov '17