Fraidy Cat (partially lost ABC animated comedy series; 1975): Difference between revisions
SootyFan1996 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{InfoboxFound |title=<center>Fraidy Cat (Filmation cartoon)</center> |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> }} '''''Fraidy Cat''''' was a 1975 Filma...") |
No edit summary |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Fraidy Cat ( | |title=<center>Fraidy Cat (1975)</center> | ||
|status=<span style="color: | |image=FRAIDYCAT.jpeg | ||
|imagecaption=The show's title card | |||
|status=<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|datefound=2005 | |||
|foundby=vcrfromheck | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Fraidy Cat''''' was a 1975 Filmation cartoon. It originally premiered on Uncle Croc's Block (which had both live action and animation) along with two other cartoons | '''''Fraidy Cat''''' was a 1975 Filmation cartoon. It originally premiered on ABC's ''Uncle Croc's Block'' (which had both live action and animation) along with two other cartoons, ''Wacky and Packy'' and ''M.U.S.H.'' It should not be confused with the ''Tom & Jerry'' short from 1942 or [[Fraidy Cat (cancelled Disney animated film; 2004-2005)|the cancelled Disney animated movie]]. | ||
Hallmark Cards acquired Filmation in 1995, and they converted the original master tapes from NTSC to PAL before discarding the NTSC tapes. This conversion pitched the videos up by a half-step. After a massive shuffling of rights, the Filmation library is now the property of NBC Universal under DreamWorks Classics. | |||
''Fraidy Cat'', or at least some of its episodes, may have lapsed into the Public Domain, possibly because Filmation [http://copyright.cornell.edu/resources/publicdomain.cfm forgot to publish the cartoons with a copyright notice]. The musical cues were still under copyright in 2004 (administered by Warner-Chappell Music), as is ''Uncle Croc'' ([http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9naJtTMnBgE which actually displayed] a copyright notice for Filmation). As such, the copyright for both will expire at the end of 2070. | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
As of {{CURRENTMONTHNAME}} {{CURRENTYEAR}}, the entire series has been found so far. Here is a list of the episodes that were created. | |||
A Tumblr user [http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my found a few home video releases] which contain the eleven found episodes (and possibly the missing one). | |||
At one point, a user named Dark_Timur claimed to have found two episodes ("Puss N' Boots" and "Double Trouble"), but it turns out that the former is a ''Looney Tunes'' short, while the other is a ''Tom and Jerry'' cartoon. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Availability | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Contributors | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Links | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Choo Choo Fraidy | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Cupid and the Cat | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Feline Fortune | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Love is a Many Feathered Thing | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Magic Numbers | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Meaner Than a Junkyard Cat | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Over the Wall and Havin' a Ball | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Not-So-Nice Mice | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">A Small Star is Born | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">A Scaredy Fraidy | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> An alternative name is "Lollipop Burglar" or "Lollipop Bandit" | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Puss n' Boats | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''vcrfromheck''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://vcrfromheck.tumblr.com/post/101338579205/fraidy-cat-east-west-dvd-2005-while-at-my vcrfromheck] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">It's a Dog's Life | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">'''Bob the Builder, thet00nedl00n''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPQboQitXxQ] | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">This Cat for Hire | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:gray;">'''Scrapped''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Fraidy Gone Fishing | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:gray;">'''Scrapped''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Fraidy Come Home | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:gray;">'''Scrapped''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Double Trouble | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:gray;">'''Scrapped''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Unlucky Fraidy | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:gray;">'''Scrapped''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Culture Schlock | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:gray;">'''Scrapped''' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">unlike the other episodes, this one is from 1976 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXtJ4FIV7Kqmt3bWIbvJ7OsyEGqAEwxDB Playlist featuring 9 found episodes (NOTE: The episodes are rendered in PAL format so the frames and audio aren't rendered correctly).] | |||
*[http://villains.wikia.com/wiki/Fraidy_Cat's_Nine_Lives Villains Wiki page on Fraidy Cat's Nine Lives.] | |||
[[Category:Partially | [[Category:Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | |||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | |||
[[Category:Pre-LMW]] |
Revision as of 03:51, 30 May 2021
Fraidy Cat was a 1975 Filmation cartoon. It originally premiered on ABC's Uncle Croc's Block (which had both live action and animation) along with two other cartoons, Wacky and Packy and M.U.S.H. It should not be confused with the Tom & Jerry short from 1942 or the cancelled Disney animated movie.
Hallmark Cards acquired Filmation in 1995, and they converted the original master tapes from NTSC to PAL before discarding the NTSC tapes. This conversion pitched the videos up by a half-step. After a massive shuffling of rights, the Filmation library is now the property of NBC Universal under DreamWorks Classics.
Fraidy Cat, or at least some of its episodes, may have lapsed into the Public Domain, possibly because Filmation forgot to publish the cartoons with a copyright notice. The musical cues were still under copyright in 2004 (administered by Warner-Chappell Music), as is Uncle Croc (which actually displayed a copyright notice for Filmation). As such, the copyright for both will expire at the end of 2070.
Episodes
As of April 2024, the entire series has been found so far. Here is a list of the episodes that were created.
A Tumblr user found a few home video releases which contain the eleven found episodes (and possibly the missing one).
At one point, a user named Dark_Timur claimed to have found two episodes ("Puss N' Boots" and "Double Trouble"), but it turns out that the former is a Looney Tunes short, while the other is a Tom and Jerry cartoon.
Episode | Availability | Contributors | Links | Notes |
Choo Choo Fraidy | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Cupid and the Cat | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Feline Fortune | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Love is a Many Feathered Thing | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Magic Numbers | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Meaner Than a Junkyard Cat | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
Over the Wall and Havin' a Ball | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
The Not-So-Nice Mice | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
A Small Star is Born | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
A Scaredy Fraidy | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | An alternative name is "Lollipop Burglar" or "Lollipop Bandit" |
Puss n' Boats | Found | vcrfromheck | vcrfromheck | |
It's a Dog's Life | Found | Bob the Builder, thet00nedl00n | [1] | |
This Cat for Hire | Scrapped | |||
Fraidy Gone Fishing | Scrapped | |||
Fraidy Come Home | Scrapped | |||
Double Trouble | Scrapped | |||
Unlucky Fraidy | Scrapped | |||
Culture Schlock | Scrapped | unlike the other episodes, this one is from 1976 |