Models Inc. (found primetime soap opera; 1994-1995): Difference between revisions
m (Astrocade moved page Models Inc. (partially lost primetime soap; 1994-1995) to Models Inc. (partially lost primetime soap opera; 1994-1995)) |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NeedingWork}} | {{NeedingWork|lack of concrete references}} | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Models Inc.</center> | |title=<center>Models Inc.</center> | ||
|image=Models-Inc.jpg | |image=Models-Inc.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=The cast of ''Models Inc.'' | |imagecaption=The cast of ''Models Inc.''. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Models Inc.''''' was a primetime soap opera that aired on the Fox network from June 29, 1994 to March 6, 1995. The series was a spin-off of the successful primetime soap ''Melrose Place'', which itself was a spin-off of the long-running series ''Beverly Hills, 90210''. | '''''Models Inc.''''' was a short-lived primetime soap opera that aired on the Fox network from June 29, 1994 to March 6, 1995. The series was a spin-off of the successful primetime soap ''Melrose Place'', which itself was a spin-off of the long-running series ''Beverly Hills, 90210''. | ||
The series revolved around a Los Angeles | The series revolved around a Los Angeles modelling agency named Models Inc, which is run by Hillary Michaels (played by Linda Gray), the estranged mother of ''Melrose Place'' character Amanda Woodward. Many of the show's plot points were typical soap opera cliches, a major plot being a former madam named Grayson Louder (played by Emma Samms) who plots revenge on her ex-husband after he falls in love with the doppelganger of the late supermodel Teri Spencer, who died in the pilot episode. ''Models Inc.'' ended on a cliffhanger which left many storylines unresolved, but an alternate ending featuring a character's death and Hillary shutting down the agency aired only in Europe. | ||
Models Inc. has not received a home video release since it initially aired on television, but most of the series (with the exception of two episodes) has been uploaded to Dailymotion. | ''Models Inc.'' has not received a home video release since it initially aired on television, but most of the series (with the exception of two episodes) has been uploaded to Dailymotion. | ||
==External | ==Episodes== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Name | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Pilot | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlkeh Part 1] | |||
[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqljuc Part 2] | |||
|- | |||
|Be My, Be My Baby | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlifz<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|It'll Never Happen Again and Again and Again | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqli1l<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Skin Deep | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlhjz<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Strictly Business | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlh59<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|When Girls Collide | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlgoz<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nothing Is as It Seems | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlgao<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Meltdown | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlfxr<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Old Models Never Die | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlfn3<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Good Girls Finish Last | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqlfaj<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Ultimatums Are Us | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqler7<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Ghosts | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqleae<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|In Models We Trust | |||
|<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Love and War | |||
|[https://youtu.be/897rtXb58gk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Clash of the Super Vixens | |||
|<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Look Who's Stalking | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqldla<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Blind By Love | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkpg3<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Til Death Do Us Part | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkobj<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Bad Moon Rising | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqko3a<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Of Models And Men | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqknwu<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Out of Control | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqknbd<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Grayson Inc. | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkmu0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Men Don't Leave | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkmh9<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Bring The Family | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkltt<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Really Big Problems | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkliv<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Adam's Family Values | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkl70<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|By Crook or By Hook | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkkvz<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Exposure | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkkh0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Sometimes a Great Commotion | |||
|[https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xqkka8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|''Alternate Ending'' | |||
|[https://youtu.be/897rtXb58gk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Models_Inc. The Wikipedia page for ''Models Inc.''] Retrieved 14 May '19 | *[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Models_Inc. The Wikipedia page for ''Models Inc.''] Retrieved 14 May '19 | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Revision as of 14:42, 5 June 2019
Models Inc. was a short-lived primetime soap opera that aired on the Fox network from June 29, 1994 to March 6, 1995. The series was a spin-off of the successful primetime soap Melrose Place, which itself was a spin-off of the long-running series Beverly Hills, 90210.
The series revolved around a Los Angeles modelling agency named Models Inc, which is run by Hillary Michaels (played by Linda Gray), the estranged mother of Melrose Place character Amanda Woodward. Many of the show's plot points were typical soap opera cliches, a major plot being a former madam named Grayson Louder (played by Emma Samms) who plots revenge on her ex-husband after he falls in love with the doppelganger of the late supermodel Teri Spencer, who died in the pilot episode. Models Inc. ended on a cliffhanger which left many storylines unresolved, but an alternate ending featuring a character's death and Hillary shutting down the agency aired only in Europe.
Models Inc. has not received a home video release since it initially aired on television, but most of the series (with the exception of two episodes) has been uploaded to Dailymotion.
Episodes
Episode Name | Status |
---|---|
Pilot | Found |
Be My, Be My Baby | Found |
It'll Never Happen Again and Again and Again | Found |
Skin Deep | Found |
Strictly Business | Found |
When Girls Collide | Found |
Nothing Is as It Seems | Found |
Meltdown | Found |
Old Models Never Die | Found |
Good Girls Finish Last | Found |
Ultimatums Are Us | Found |
Ghosts | Found |
In Models We Trust | Lost |
Love and War | Found |
Clash of the Super Vixens | Lost |
Look Who's Stalking | Found |
Blind By Love | Found |
Til Death Do Us Part | Found |
Bad Moon Rising | Found |
Of Models And Men | Found |
Out of Control | Found |
Grayson Inc. | Found |
Men Don't Leave | Found |
Bring The Family | Found |
Really Big Problems | Found |
Adam's Family Values | Found |
By Crook or By Hook | Found |
Exposure | Found |
Sometimes a Great Commotion | Found |
Alternate Ending | Found |
External Link
- The Wikipedia page for Models Inc. Retrieved 14 May '19