Mr. Bogus (partially lost animated TV series; 1991-1993): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Loss and recovery== | ==Loss and recovery== | ||
This animated series didn't have a proper re-release after it finished being re-aired on TV in English. It had a few VHS releases in miscellaneous foreign countries, but most episodes that are available online come from personal recordings. | This animated series didn't have a proper re-release after it finished being re-aired on TV in English. It had a few VHS releases in miscellaneous foreign countries, but most episodes that are available online come from personal recordings. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | English Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status (English) | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status (Foreign) | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1||Meet Mr. Bogus||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|2||Class Clown Bogus||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|3||A Day At The Office||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|4||Et Tu, Brattus?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|5||Shop Around The Clock||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|6||Beach Blanket Bogus||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|7||Bogus in Wilderland||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|8||No Snooze is Good News||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|9||Hipster Tripster||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|10||Museum Madness||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|11||Lights, Camera, Bogus||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|12||Bogus in Bogus Land||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|13||Good Sport Bogus||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|14||Computer Intruder||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|15||Babysitting Bogus||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|16||Bogunda, Bogetta & Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|17||Bookstore Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|18||Bad Luck Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|19||Totally Bogus Video||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|20||Bad Luck Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|21||Bogus to the Rescue||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:grey;">'''Unknown'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|22||Bad Luck Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Found'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|23||Terror Tot in Bogusland||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|24||Roam Away From Home||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|25||Bad Luck Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|26||Springtime for Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|27||Nightmare on Bogus Street ||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|28||B-TV||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|29||Waterboy Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|30||Kung Fu Camp Out||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|31||Battle Action Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|32||Secret Agent Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|33||Super Bogus Flies Again||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|34||Is There A Bogus In The House?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|35||The Bogus Invasion||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|36||Fun Park Follies||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|37||Buff-Tuff Bogie||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|38||Once Upon A Bogus Time||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|39||Brainy Bogus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|40||Mega Star Madness||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|41||Totally Bogus Daydream||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|42||Baseball Bogie||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|43||Hospital Play||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Many episodes have been recovered, but are only available in a foreign dub ranging from Portuguese, Greek, Russian, French, Serbo-Croatian and Korean. | Many episodes have been recovered, but are only available in a foreign dub ranging from Portuguese, Greek, Russian, French, Serbo-Croatian and Korean. | ||
As of February 2021, 38 episodes out of 43 have been shared online. This includes 13 episodes in its original English, 24 episodes in a non-English dub and 6 episodes | As of February 2021, 38 episodes out of 43 have been shared online. This includes 13 episodes in its original English, 24 episodes in a non-English dub and 6 episodes are fully lost. | ||
==Found episodes== | ==Found episodes== |
Revision as of 22:13, 3 February 2021
Mr. Bogus is an American animated TV series originally aired in September 1991 until November 1993. It had three seasons and had 43 episodes total.
The show was based on a series of over 300 French/Belgian claymation shorts called Bogus from 1987, of which around 42 were inserted in the 1991 American series proper as transitional skits.
Premise
Mr. Bogus is a tiny yellow gremlin-like creature who lives between the walls of a normal suburban house. He likes to play with common household objects and tends to get involved in trouble, but he is a good-natured person and tries to help others too, usually the humans of his environment who are unaware of his existence.
Loss and recovery
This animated series didn't have a proper re-release after it finished being re-aired on TV in English. It had a few VHS releases in miscellaneous foreign countries, but most episodes that are available online come from personal recordings.
# | English Title | Status (English) | Status (Foreign) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Meet Mr. Bogus | Found | Found | |
2 | Class Clown Bogus | Found | Found | |
3 | A Day At The Office | Lost | Found | |
4 | Et Tu, Brattus? | Lost | Found | |
5 | Shop Around The Clock | Found | Found | |
6 | Beach Blanket Bogus | Found | Unknown | |
7 | Bogus in Wilderland | Found | Unknown | |
8 | No Snooze is Good News | Found | Unknown | |
9 | Hipster Tripster | Found | Unknown | |
10 | Museum Madness | Found | Unknown | |
11 | Lights, Camera, Bogus | Found | Unknown | |
12 | Bogus in Bogus Land | Lost | Found | |
13 | Good Sport Bogus | Found | Unknown | |
14 | Computer Intruder | Found | Unknown | |
15 | Babysitting Bogus | Found | Unknown | |
16 | Bogunda, Bogetta & Bogus | Found | Found | |
17 | Bookstore Bogus | Found | Found | |
18 | Bad Luck Bogus | Found | Found | |
19 | Totally Bogus Video | Lost | Found | |
20 | Bad Luck Bogus | Lost | Found | |
21 | Bogus to the Rescue | Found | Unknown | |
22 | Bad Luck Bogus | Found | Found | |
23 | Terror Tot in Bogusland | Lost | Lost | |
24 | Roam Away From Home | Lost | Lost | |
25 | Bad Luck Bogus | Lost | Found | |
26 | Springtime for Bogus | Lost | Lost | |
27 | Nightmare on Bogus Street | Lost | Found | |
28 | B-TV | Lost | Found | |
29 | Waterboy Bogus | Lost | Found | |
30 | Kung Fu Camp Out | Lost | Found | |
31 | Battle Action Bogus | Lost | Found | |
32 | Secret Agent Bogus | Lost | Lost | |
33 | Super Bogus Flies Again | Lost | Lost | |
34 | Is There A Bogus In The House? | Lost | Found | |
35 | The Bogus Invasion | Lost | Found | |
36 | Fun Park Follies | Lost | Found | |
37 | Buff-Tuff Bogie | Lost | Found | |
38 | Once Upon A Bogus Time | Lost | Found | |
39 | Brainy Bogus | Lost | Found | |
40 | Mega Star Madness | Lost | Found | |
41 | Totally Bogus Daydream | Lost | Found | |
42 | Baseball Bogie | Lost | Found | |
43 | Hospital Play | Lost | Lost |
Many episodes have been recovered, but are only available in a foreign dub ranging from Portuguese, Greek, Russian, French, Serbo-Croatian and Korean.
As of February 2021, 38 episodes out of 43 have been shared online. This includes 13 episodes in its original English, 24 episodes in a non-English dub and 6 episodes are fully lost.