Mumblebumble (partially found Canadian-Danish children's animated series; 1999): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Mumblebumble''''' (often stylized as '''''Mumble Bumble''''') is a Canadian-Danish animated television series created by Christian Skjøtt and produced by Egmont Imagination and CINAR (now | '''''Mumblebumble''''' (often stylized as '''''Mumble Bumble''''') is a Canadian-Danish animated television series created by Christian Skjøtt and produced by Egmont Imagination and CINAR (now WildBrain). The series lasted 65 five minute episodes and ran on CBC in Canada.<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20140403224329/http://distribution.dhxmedia.com/catalogue/animation/mumblebumble An archive of the DHX Media website that features the show.] Retrieved 22 Jan '19</ref><ref>[http://kidscreen.com/1998/04/01/21308-19980401/ A Kidscreen article that has a list of events leading up to the show's release.] Retrieved 22 Jan '19</ref> | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Only the opening and closing credits, as well as the episode "A Cloudy Day" in both English and Italian, have been found in January of 2019. Shortly after it has been discovered that 10 episodes of the series have been released through three DVDs released by Direct Source Special Products from around 2006-2007. The DVDs in question are "''Kids' Holiday Jamboree'',"<ref>https://www.amazon.com/Kids-Holiday-Jamboree/dp/B01GWBV4E6/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=kids+holiday+jamboree&qid=1559678539&s=gateway&sr=8-1</ref> "''Travel | Only the opening and closing credits, as well as the episode "A Cloudy Day" in both English and Italian, have been found in January of 2019. Shortly after it has been discovered that 10 episodes of the series have been released through three DVDs released by Direct Source Special Products from around 2006-2007. The DVDs in question are "''Kids' Holiday Jamboree'',"<ref>[https://www.amazon.com/Kids-Holiday-Jamboree/dp/B01GWBV4E6/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=kids+holiday+jamboree&qid=1559678539&s=gateway&sr=8-1 Amazon listing of the ''Kids Holiday Jamboree'' DVD.] Retrieved 04 Jun '19</ref> "''Travel & Fun all in One'',"<ref>[https://www.amazon.ca/Travel-Fun-All-in-One/dp/B0010DM4CI Amazon Canada listing for the ''Travel & Fun all in One'' DVD.] Retrieved 04 Jun '19</ref> and "''Get on Board for Fun & Learning''."<ref>[https://www.amazon.ca/Get-Board-Fun-Learnin/dp/B0010DM4C8 Amazon Canada listing of the ''Get on Board for Fun & Learning'' DVD.] Retrieved 04 Jun '19</ref> These three DVDs are compilations of other Cookie Jar owned programs such as ''Mona the Vampire'' and ''The Country Mouse and the City Mouse Adventures''. However, these DVDs are also out of print and hard to find. | ||
On June 2nd, 2019, a YouTube user by the name of TVShoaz has uploaded all 10 of the episodes released on DVD onto his channel and can be accessed via a playlist.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list= | On June 2nd, 2019, a YouTube user by the name of TVShoaz has uploaded all 10 of the episodes released on DVD onto his channel and can be accessed via a playlist. | ||
In Canada, the show airs in between programs on TeleNiños and TeleBimbi, however only in Spanish and Italian respectively. Most episodes in Spanish, and three in Italian, have also been uploaded by DangerousVHS2.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLO1lSxRuEvxN9slSz3DJtxDhVnTZN-hBM A playlist containing episodes dubbed in Spanish.] Retrieved 18 May '20</ref> <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLO1lSxRuEvxO91sRRP4GXI4d8Gl9Nt--c A playlist containing episodes dubbed in Italian.] Retrieved 18 May '20</ref> | |||
==Episode List== | |||
===Season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||A Cloudy Day||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2||The Raft||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3||Harmony||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4||Treasure Hunt||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5||MumbleBumble Goes on Television||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6||Starwatchers||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7||The Crane||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8||The Painters||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||Mumble's Birthday||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10||High Stakes||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11||The Telephone||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||Ice Flowers||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13||Crazy Golf||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish and Italian dubs found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Rainbow||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15||Mumble's Restaurant||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16||The Aquarium||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17||MumbleBumble Flies a Plane||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18||The Fun House||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19||The Bus Ride||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20||Mumble Magic||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21||A Night Out||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22||The Magic Dough||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Boat Race||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24||A Very Hot Day||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25||Balloons||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26||Let's Pretend||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Season 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Housewarming||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2||The Back-to-Front Day||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3||Winter Fun||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4||Giants||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5||Let's Make a Story||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6||The Mystery Driver||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7||The Indoor Picnic||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8||A Special Visitor||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||Farmer MumbleBumble||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10||The Rocket Ship||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11||Bubbles||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish and Italian dubs found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||The Shadows||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13||A Day in Bed||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14||The Big Band||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15||The Flea Market||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16||The Traffic Jam||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17||A Shower of Fun||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18||Party Games||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19||The Safari||<span style="color:green;">''Found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20||The Fun Park||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21||The Fairy Tale||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22||The Beach Party||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23||School Days||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25||Let's Dance||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26||Hide and Seek||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|27||Magic Mumblio||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|28||The Summer Winter Day||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|29||The Circus||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|30||Basketball||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|31||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|32||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|33||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|34||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|35||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|36||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|37||Northern Lights||<span style="color:orange;">''Spanish dub found''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|38||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|39||???||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 28: | Line 177: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mumble_Bumble | *[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mumble_Bumble Wikipedia page on ''Mumblebumble''.] Retrieved 22 Jan '19 | ||
*[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1512809/ IMDb page on ''MumbleBumble''.] Retrieved 22 Jan '19 | |||
*[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1512809/ | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/LaMelevisioneelesuestorie1999/videos/mumble-bumble-cartoni/699770800208430/ A Facebook recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day".] Retrieved 25 Jan '19 | *[https://www.facebook.com/LaMelevisioneelesuestorie1999/videos/mumble-bumble-cartoni/699770800208430/ A Facebook recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day".] Retrieved 25 Jan '19 | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pUqQahtSRN4 A YouTube recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day".] Retrieved 30 Jan '19 | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pUqQahtSRN4 A YouTube recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day".] Retrieved 30 Jan '19 | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLy_SKg8Fr7RmyHzRlILz0J7prjPBoU5-J A playlist featuring the 10 episodes found on YouTube.] Retrieved 04 Jun '19 | |||
== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
Revision as of 16:01, 18 May 2020
Mumblebumble (often stylized as Mumble Bumble) is a Canadian-Danish animated television series created by Christian Skjøtt and produced by Egmont Imagination and CINAR (now WildBrain). The series lasted 65 five minute episodes and ran on CBC in Canada.[1][2]
Plot
Narrated by Harry Standjofski, the series follows the adventures of a blue, happy-go-lucky hippopotamus (the titular MumbleBumble), and his friends, including Chic'o the chicken, and Greens the frog. Other recurring characters include Oink the pig and Roc the crocodile.
Availability
Only the opening and closing credits, as well as the episode "A Cloudy Day" in both English and Italian, have been found in January of 2019. Shortly after it has been discovered that 10 episodes of the series have been released through three DVDs released by Direct Source Special Products from around 2006-2007. The DVDs in question are "Kids' Holiday Jamboree,"[3] "Travel & Fun all in One,"[4] and "Get on Board for Fun & Learning."[5] These three DVDs are compilations of other Cookie Jar owned programs such as Mona the Vampire and The Country Mouse and the City Mouse Adventures. However, these DVDs are also out of print and hard to find.
On June 2nd, 2019, a YouTube user by the name of TVShoaz has uploaded all 10 of the episodes released on DVD onto his channel and can be accessed via a playlist.
In Canada, the show airs in between programs on TeleNiños and TeleBimbi, however only in Spanish and Italian respectively. Most episodes in Spanish, and three in Italian, have also been uploaded by DangerousVHS2.[6] [7]
Episode List
Season 1
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | A Cloudy Day | Found |
2 | The Raft | Found |
3 | Harmony | Spanish dub found |
4 | Treasure Hunt | Spanish dub found |
5 | MumbleBumble Goes on Television | Found |
6 | Starwatchers | Spanish dub found |
7 | The Crane | Spanish dub found |
8 | The Painters | Spanish dub found |
9 | Mumble's Birthday | Spanish dub found |
10 | High Stakes | Spanish dub found |
11 | The Telephone | Spanish dub found |
12 | Ice Flowers | Found |
13 | Crazy Golf | Spanish and Italian dubs found |
14 | The Rainbow | Spanish dub found |
15 | Mumble's Restaurant | Spanish dub found |
16 | The Aquarium | Spanish dub found |
17 | MumbleBumble Flies a Plane | Found |
18 | The Fun House | Spanish dub found |
19 | The Bus Ride | Found |
20 | Mumble Magic | Spanish dub found |
21 | A Night Out | Spanish dub found |
22 | The Magic Dough | Spanish dub found |
23 | The Boat Race | Spanish dub found |
24 | A Very Hot Day | Spanish dub found |
25 | Balloons | Spanish dub found |
26 | Let's Pretend | Spanish dub found |
Season 2
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Housewarming | Spanish dub found |
2 | The Back-to-Front Day | Found |
3 | Winter Fun | Found |
4 | Giants | Found |
5 | Let's Make a Story | Spanish dub found |
6 | The Mystery Driver | Spanish dub found |
7 | The Indoor Picnic | Spanish dub found |
8 | A Special Visitor | Lost |
9 | Farmer MumbleBumble | Spanish dub found |
10 | The Rocket Ship | Found |
11 | Bubbles | Spanish and Italian dubs found |
12 | The Shadows | Lost |
13 | A Day in Bed | Found |
14 | The Big Band | Spanish dub found |
15 | The Flea Market | Spanish dub found |
16 | The Traffic Jam | Spanish dub found |
17 | A Shower of Fun | Spanish dub found |
18 | Party Games | Spanish dub found |
19 | The Safari | Found |
20 | The Fun Park | Spanish dub found |
21 | The Fairy Tale | Spanish dub found |
22 | The Beach Party | Spanish dub found |
23 | School Days | Spanish dub found |
24 | ??? | Lost |
25 | Let's Dance | Spanish dub found |
26 | Hide and Seek | Spanish dub found |
27 | Magic Mumblio | Spanish dub found |
28 | The Summer Winter Day | Spanish dub found |
29 | The Circus | Spanish dub found |
30 | Basketball | Spanish dub found |
31 | ??? | Lost |
32 | ??? | Lost |
33 | ??? | Lost |
34 | ??? | Lost |
35 | ??? | Lost |
36 | ??? | Lost |
37 | Northern Lights | Spanish dub found |
38 | ??? | Lost |
39 | ??? | Lost |
Gallery
External Links
- Wikipedia page on Mumblebumble. Retrieved 22 Jan '19
- IMDb page on MumbleBumble. Retrieved 22 Jan '19
- A Facebook recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day". Retrieved 25 Jan '19
- A YouTube recording of the Italian dub of "A Cloudy Day". Retrieved 30 Jan '19
- A playlist featuring the 10 episodes found on YouTube. Retrieved 04 Jun '19
References
- ↑ An archive of the DHX Media website that features the show. Retrieved 22 Jan '19
- ↑ A Kidscreen article that has a list of events leading up to the show's release. Retrieved 22 Jan '19
- ↑ Amazon listing of the Kids Holiday Jamboree DVD. Retrieved 04 Jun '19
- ↑ Amazon Canada listing for the Travel & Fun all in One DVD. Retrieved 04 Jun '19
- ↑ Amazon Canada listing of the Get on Board for Fun & Learning DVD. Retrieved 04 Jun '19
- ↑ A playlist containing episodes dubbed in Spanish. Retrieved 18 May '20
- ↑ A playlist containing episodes dubbed in Italian. Retrieved 18 May '20