Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (partially found Nickelodeon educational news series; 1992-2015): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
BrayBrayLMW (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image=Nick News.jpg | |image=Nick News.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=The logo for the series on iTunes. | |imagecaption=The logo for the series on iTunes. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Nick News with Linda Ellerbee''' (also known as '''Nick News W/5''' in its earliest years) was an irregularly scheduled half-hour news program on Nickelodeon that began on April 18, 1992 (it is possible some episodes claimed to have aired in 1991 were simply aired as Nickelodeon specials). The show focused on news events and | '''''Nick News with Linda Ellerbee''''' (also known as '''''Nick News W/5''''' in its earliest years) was an irregularly scheduled half-hour news program on Nickelodeon that began on April 18, 1992 (it is possible some episodes claimed to have aired in 1991 were simply aired as Nickelodeon specials). The show focused on news events and discussions with children about issues in the world. Despite low ratings for Nickelodeon, the show was successful in classroom and educational settings, and aired a total of 178 episodes between 1992 and 2015. | ||
The show received a number of VHS releases, the majority of which are now difficult to find: the episodes "A Conversation with Magic", "Stranger Danger", "Clearing the Air", "When Bad Things Happen", "Kids of Cons", and "There's No Place Like Home" were released on VHS. | The show received a number of VHS releases, the majority of which are now difficult to find: the episodes "A Conversation with Magic", "Stranger Danger", "Clearing the Air", "When Bad Things Happen", "Kids of Cons", and "There's No Place Like Home" were released on VHS. | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Only one DVD release of the show occurred: the episode "Under the Influence: Kids of Alcoholics". | Only one DVD release of the show occurred: the episode "Under the Influence: Kids of Alcoholics". | ||
Due to the lack of major home video or digital releases of episodes from 1992 to 2010, a large number of them have been lost/not posted anywhere online. A small portion of episodes that are ''not'' present on the IMDb episode guide | Due to the lack of major home video or digital releases of episodes from 1992 to 2010, a large number of them have been lost/not posted anywhere online. A small portion of episodes that are ''not'' present on the IMDb episode guide has appeared on YouTube, making it likely there are even more lost episodes that are not on the episode guide. | ||
Episodes from 2010 to 2014 are available as free podcasts on iTunes, and some late episodes can be found on Nickelodeon's official website for the series. | Episodes from 2010 to 2014 are available as free podcasts on iTunes, and some late episodes can be found on Nickelodeon's official website for the series. | ||
==Known | ==Known Missing Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | Status | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Kids Talk About the Middle East||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Day The Earth Threw Up||[https://youtu.be/NLqL44oHrDU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|It's Only Television||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Conversation With Magic||[https://archive.org/details/NickNewsSpecialEdition4VHSTapesCollection<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Also available on [https://youtu.be/kMeY9Fc0-DM YouTube]. | |||
|- | |||
|A Dream on Fire||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Who Wants to be President?||[https://youtu.be/bDtp3s8bHJY?<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]||Promo for the show. | |||
|- | |||
|Plan It for the Planet||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Are You What You Watch?||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eDXyRL3c8LU<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]||Promo for the show. | |||
|- | |||
|Stranger Danger||[https://archive.org/details/NickNewsSpecialEdition4VHSTapesCollection<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Also available on [https://youtu.be/1SmdeN80yX8 YouTube]. | |||
|- | |||
|Space Shuttle, Phone Home||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Big Help||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Stories from the Dream||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|When Bad Things Happen...||[https://archive.org/details/NickNewsSpecialEdition4VHSTapesCollection<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Also available on [https://youtu.be/240FAyE4Zdk YouTube]. | |||
|- | |||
|After the Verdict||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Clearing the Air||[https://archive.org/details/NickNewsSpecialEdition4VHSTapesCollection<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Also available on [https://youtu.be/Lp_RJp1mwzQ YouTube]. | |||
|- | |||
|Giants||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HJehwcWnIMc<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]||Promo for the show. | |||
|- | |||
|The Body Trap||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Kids and Guns (1996 and 1999 versions)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Kids Pick the President 1996||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Peace on Earth||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Online and Off the Wall||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Are We Alone?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|What Are You Staring At?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Divorce: Caught in the Middle||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p0mytMLesZo<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]||Promo for the show. | |||
|- | |||
|Emergency? Ask a Kid!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Clinton Crisis||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Gone But Not Forgotten: Kids Talk About Loss and Grieving||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Fight to Fit In||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Never Forget? The Balkans: Why We're There, Why You Care||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Rachel/AIDS (title unconfirmed, but used in news reports)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Nick News Presents LifeStory: Muhammad Ali||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Kids Pick the President 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|What Was That About? The Weird (But True) Story of Election 2000||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A World of Difference||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Nick News Presents LifeStory: Rosie O'Donnell||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Kids, Terrorism and the American Spirit||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Turning Ten: A Nick News Celebration||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|My Family Is Different||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Thrill of the Chill: Kids and Stress||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Iraq Question: American Kids Talk About War||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Iraq: Facts, Fears and Feelings||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Get Up Offa That Thang||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|There's No Place Like Home: Homeless Kids in America||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|This Land Was My Land: Kids on Reservations||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Courage to Live: South Africa & AIDS||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Legacy of Slavery||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Keeping Faith: Muslim Kids in America||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Look Before You Eat||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|On the Road with Circus Kids||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Rollin' Down the River: Kids Explore the Amazon||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|¡Mi America!: A Celebration of Hispanic Culture||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Kids Pick the President 2004||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|So You Wanna Be a Star?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Living with AIDS: A Story of Three Kids||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|What's Wrong with Me?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Safari So Good||[https://vimeo.com/100972459<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]||A clip of the show. | |||
|- | |||
|Ten Things I Hate About School||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Losers/Winners||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Worst Years of My Life: Surviving Middle School||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Do Something! Caring for the Kids of Katrina||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Harvest of Hope||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Nick News Adventure: The Great Wave Train||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Fight to Be Fit||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Ten Things Wrong with TV||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|God, Science, Politics and Your School||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Strangers in a Strange Land||[https://youtu.be/sjO07KcCGc<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]||First 12 minutes of the show. | |||
|- | |||
|When I Think About Iraq: Kids Talk About the War||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow - Celebrating 15 Years of Nick News||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Wound Up for the Round Up||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Cheap Shots and Low Blows: How Debate Turns to Hate||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Online and in Danger? How to Protect Yourself in the Virtual World||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Rebels With a Cause!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||Was at one point available on TurboNick. | |||
|- | |||
|Kids of Cons||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Teachers Talk Back||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0266165/episodes Nick News with Linda Ellerbee | *[http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0266165/episodes IMDb page on ''Nick News with Linda Ellerbee''.] | ||
*[http://www.nick.com/shows/nick-news/ The (mostly broken) ''Nick News'' page on Nick.com - | *[http://www.nick.com/shows/nick-news/ The (mostly broken) ''Nick News'' page on Nick.com which has some of the episodes. (now redirects to nick.com/shows)] | ||
*[http://hotair.com/archives/2007/10/31/nickelodeon-website-shills-for-world-cant-wait Archived Nickelodeon page that has one of the episodes from ''Nick News''.] | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] |
Revision as of 14:31, 5 July 2020
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (also known as Nick News W/5 in its earliest years) was an irregularly scheduled half-hour news program on Nickelodeon that began on April 18, 1992 (it is possible some episodes claimed to have aired in 1991 were simply aired as Nickelodeon specials). The show focused on news events and discussions with children about issues in the world. Despite low ratings for Nickelodeon, the show was successful in classroom and educational settings, and aired a total of 178 episodes between 1992 and 2015.
The show received a number of VHS releases, the majority of which are now difficult to find: the episodes "A Conversation with Magic", "Stranger Danger", "Clearing the Air", "When Bad Things Happen", "Kids of Cons", and "There's No Place Like Home" were released on VHS.
Only one DVD release of the show occurred: the episode "Under the Influence: Kids of Alcoholics".
Due to the lack of major home video or digital releases of episodes from 1992 to 2010, a large number of them have been lost/not posted anywhere online. A small portion of episodes that are not present on the IMDb episode guide has appeared on YouTube, making it likely there are even more lost episodes that are not on the episode guide.
Episodes from 2010 to 2014 are available as free podcasts on iTunes, and some late episodes can be found on Nickelodeon's official website for the series.
Known Missing Episodes
Episode Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
Kids Talk About the Middle East | Lost | |
The Day The Earth Threw Up | Found | |
It's Only Television | Lost | |
A Conversation With Magic | Found | Also available on YouTube. |
A Dream on Fire | Lost | |
Who Wants to be President? | Partially Found | Promo for the show. |
Plan It for the Planet | Lost | |
Are You What You Watch? | Partially Found | Promo for the show. |
Stranger Danger | Found | Also available on YouTube. |
Space Shuttle, Phone Home | Lost | |
The Big Help | Lost | |
Stories from the Dream | Lost | |
When Bad Things Happen... | Found | Also available on YouTube. |
After the Verdict | Lost | |
Clearing the Air | Found | Also available on YouTube. |
Giants | Partially Found | Promo for the show. |
The Body Trap | Lost | |
Kids and Guns (1996 and 1999 versions) | Lost | |
Kids Pick the President 1996 | Lost | |
Peace on Earth | Lost | |
Online and Off the Wall | Lost | |
Are We Alone? | Lost | |
What Are You Staring At? | Lost | |
Divorce: Caught in the Middle | Partially Found | Promo for the show. |
Emergency? Ask a Kid! | Lost | |
The Clinton Crisis | Lost | |
Gone But Not Forgotten: Kids Talk About Loss and Grieving | Lost | |
The Fight to Fit In | Lost | |
Never Forget? The Balkans: Why We're There, Why You Care | Lost | |
Rachel/AIDS (title unconfirmed, but used in news reports) | Lost | |
Nick News Presents LifeStory: Muhammad Ali | Lost | |
Kids Pick the President 2000 | Lost | |
What Was That About? The Weird (But True) Story of Election 2000 | Lost | |
A World of Difference | Lost | |
Nick News Presents LifeStory: Rosie O'Donnell | Lost | |
Kids, Terrorism and the American Spirit | Lost | |
Turning Ten: A Nick News Celebration | Lost | |
My Family Is Different | Lost | |
The Thrill of the Chill: Kids and Stress | Lost | |
The Iraq Question: American Kids Talk About War | Lost | |
Iraq: Facts, Fears and Feelings | Lost | |
Get Up Offa That Thang | Lost | |
There's No Place Like Home: Homeless Kids in America | Lost | |
This Land Was My Land: Kids on Reservations | Lost | |
The Courage to Live: South Africa & AIDS | Lost | |
The Legacy of Slavery | Lost | |
Keeping Faith: Muslim Kids in America | Lost | |
Look Before You Eat | Lost | |
On the Road with Circus Kids | Lost | |
Rollin' Down the River: Kids Explore the Amazon | Lost | |
¡Mi America!: A Celebration of Hispanic Culture | Lost | |
Kids Pick the President 2004 | Lost | |
So You Wanna Be a Star? | Lost | |
Living with AIDS: A Story of Three Kids | Lost | |
What's Wrong with Me? | Lost | |
Safari So Good | Partially Found | A clip of the show. |
Ten Things I Hate About School | Lost | |
Losers/Winners | Lost | |
The Worst Years of My Life: Surviving Middle School | Lost | |
Do Something! Caring for the Kids of Katrina | Lost | |
Harvest of Hope | Lost | |
A Nick News Adventure: The Great Wave Train | Lost | |
The Fight to Be Fit | Lost | |
Ten Things Wrong with TV | Lost | |
God, Science, Politics and Your School | Lost | |
Strangers in a Strange Land | Partially Found | First 12 minutes of the show. |
When I Think About Iraq: Kids Talk About the War | Lost | |
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow - Celebrating 15 Years of Nick News | Lost | |
Wound Up for the Round Up | Lost | |
Cheap Shots and Low Blows: How Debate Turns to Hate | Lost | |
Online and in Danger? How to Protect Yourself in the Virtual World | Lost | |
Rebels With a Cause! | Lost | Was at one point available on TurboNick. |
Kids of Cons | Lost | |
Teachers Talk Back | Lost |