Nightmare Ned (found Disney animated TV series; 1997): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
LMWJustinZ (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{NeedingWork|lack of content and concrete references}} | ||
{{InfoboxFound | |||
|title=<center>Nightmare Ned</center> | |title=<center>Nightmare Ned</center> | ||
|image=Mkm.jpg | |image=Mkm.jpg | ||
|imagecaption= | |imagecaption=Title card. | ||
|status=<span style="color: | |status=<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|datefound=Various dates. | |||
|foundby=Various people | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Nightmare Ned''''' was a television series directed and produced by Donovan Cook, who before created 2 Stupid Dogs. The show was based on the Disney Windows PC game of the same name released around the same as the show. It ran briefly on ABC from April 19th to August 9th, 1997. It had a total of 12 half-hour episodes usually consisting of two segments, while episode twelve had three segments. The show was canceled mainly due to the episodes often running over budget, and never really having a good chance to find its target audience. | |||
==Premise== | |||
The show revolves around a ten-year-old boy named Ned Needlemeyer, voiced by Courtland Mead, facing his daily problems through his crazy nightmares involving things like his school crush, to going to the dentist, to school bullies as well. His mom and dad, voiced by Victoria Jackson and Brad Garret respectively, try to help Ned with cope with his problems. | |||
==Availability== | |||
The show, unfortunately, has never received any home media release, along with no reruns. The show will likely never be shown on TV again, because ABC-Disney wrote the show off as taxes, similar to other failed shows. Despite this, all episodes of the show have been found online in English in varying quality, with most episodes found in the Greek dub before the English dub. | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1A | |1A | ||
|Ned's Life as a Dog | |Ned's Life as a Dog | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/KtGIAGh4Sik<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1B | |1B | ||
|A Doll's House | |A Doll's House | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/pjL0lPzJI0w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2A | |2A | ||
|Robot Ned | |Robot Ned | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/u9PMEUlDjBs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2B | |2B | ||
|Dapper Dan | |Dapper Dan | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/f7tSxMr5QIo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3A | |3A | ||
|Monster Ned | |Monster Ned | ||
|''' | |[https://youtu.be/xRpd2unB0KY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3B | |3B | ||
|The Ants | |The Ants | ||
|'''Found | |[https://youtu.be/YYb2aSuQvDM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4A | |4A | ||
|Magic Bus | |Magic Bus | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/CjWtef75IzY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4B | |4B | ||
|'Til Undeath Do Us Part | |'Til Undeath Do Us Part | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/aXLcNdtexKA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5A | |5A | ||
|Headless Lester | |Headless Lester | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/G1NBoV_2KUM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5B | |5B | ||
|My, How You've Grown | |My, How You've Grown | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/BSldi6HTH0I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6A | |6A | ||
|Tooth or Consequences | |Tooth or Consequences ([https://youtu.be/_4wX7Ms81P8 1] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/dWor4jC5jkk 2] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/MQ47D2CfB7s 3]) | ||
|'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6B | |6B | ||
|Show Me the Infidel | |Show Me the Infidel | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/3m73Nob2p4Y<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7A | |7A | ||
|Willie Trout | |Willie Trout ([https://youtu.be/ZlOFZTUxpyE 1] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/KNhGK128eps 2]) | ||
|'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7B | |7B | ||
|House of Games | |House of Games | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/JKsSMqoYy-4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8A | |8A | ||
|Girl Trouble | |Girl Trouble | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/PFUwJGqJCx8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8B | |8B | ||
|Canadian Bacon | |Canadian Bacon | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/BNZ1a0TA8CY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9A | |9A | ||
|Abduction | |Abduction | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/rWiGRVycllw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9B | |9B | ||
|Bad Report Card | |Bad Report Card | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/vcX8yFZNoDs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10A | |10A | ||
|Testing...Testing... | |Testing...Testing... | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/6Ey3y3UyA5g<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10B | |10B | ||
|The Accordion Lesson | |The Accordion Lesson | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/-MqA0tmvlLk<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11A | |11A | ||
|Along for the Ride | |Along for the Ride | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/Ffj5fgGXX9Q<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11B | |11B | ||
|Steamed Vegetables | |Steamed Vegetables | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/JSeRYJpLbgI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12A | |12A | ||
|Lucky Abe | |Lucky Abe | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/1mnqqL6tUsY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12B | |12B | ||
|The Dentist | |The Dentist | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/fwzOt9hwnX8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
'''Found''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12C? | |12C? | ||
|The Ballad of Vernon & Conrad | |The Ballad of Vernon & Conrad | ||
|'''Found''' | |[https://youtu.be/fwzOt9hwnX8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
{{Video|perrow =1 | |||
|service1 =youtube | |||
|id1 =MhU0Sa2pHw0 | |||
|description1 =The intro of the series. | |||
}} | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[http://disney.wikia.com/wiki/Nightmare_Ned_(TV_series) Disney Wikia's page on the show.] Retrieved 13 Feb '18 | |||
[[Category:Found media]] | |||
[[Category: |
Revision as of 00:51, 28 September 2019
Nightmare Ned was a television series directed and produced by Donovan Cook, who before created 2 Stupid Dogs. The show was based on the Disney Windows PC game of the same name released around the same as the show. It ran briefly on ABC from April 19th to August 9th, 1997. It had a total of 12 half-hour episodes usually consisting of two segments, while episode twelve had three segments. The show was canceled mainly due to the episodes often running over budget, and never really having a good chance to find its target audience.
Premise
The show revolves around a ten-year-old boy named Ned Needlemeyer, voiced by Courtland Mead, facing his daily problems through his crazy nightmares involving things like his school crush, to going to the dentist, to school bullies as well. His mom and dad, voiced by Victoria Jackson and Brad Garret respectively, try to help Ned with cope with his problems.
Availability
The show, unfortunately, has never received any home media release, along with no reruns. The show will likely never be shown on TV again, because ABC-Disney wrote the show off as taxes, similar to other failed shows. Despite this, all episodes of the show have been found online in English in varying quality, with most episodes found in the Greek dub before the English dub.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1A | Ned's Life as a Dog | Found |
1B | A Doll's House | Found |
2A | Robot Ned | Found |
2B | Dapper Dan | Found |
3A | Monster Ned | Found |
3B | The Ants | Found |
4A | Magic Bus | Found |
4B | 'Til Undeath Do Us Part | Found |
5A | Headless Lester | Found |
5B | My, How You've Grown | Found |
6A | Tooth or Consequences (1 | 2 | 3) | Found |
6B | Show Me the Infidel | Found |
7A | Willie Trout (1 | 2) | Found |
7B | House of Games | Found |
8A | Girl Trouble | Found |
8B | Canadian Bacon | Found |
9A | Abduction | Found |
9B | Bad Report Card | Found |
10A | Testing...Testing... | Found |
10B | The Accordion Lesson | Found |
11A | Along for the Ride | Found |
11B | Steamed Vegetables | Found |
12A | Lucky Abe | Found |
12B | The Dentist | Found |
12C? | The Ballad of Vernon & Conrad | Found |
Gallery
External Link
- Disney Wikia's page on the show. Retrieved 13 Feb '18