PBS Kids (partially lost schedule bumpers and interstitial material of TV channel block; 1999-present): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(whoops) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Elliot Moose''||[http://youtu.be/tPruqzVYSkc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |''Elliot Moose''||[http://youtu.be/tPruqzVYSkc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |||
|''Jay Jay the Jet Plane''||[http://youtu.be/HzknCFgbJc8?t=1m8s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Liberty Kids''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span>|||Dash makes shadow puppets | |''Liberty Kids''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span>|||Dash makes shadow puppets | ||
Line 49: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Noddy''||[http://youtu.be/_D7AjGnTv9o <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |''Noddy''||[http://youtu.be/_D7AjGnTv9o <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |||
|''Reading Rainbow''||[http://youtu.be/9y-5fnWZBys?t=1m46s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Sagwa the Chinese Simese Cat''||[http://youtu.be/NYwSJXPL1A8 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |''Sagwa the Chinese Simese Cat''||[http://youtu.be/NYwSJXPL1A8 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
Line 54: | Line 58: | ||
|''Seven Little Monsters''||[http://youtu.be/nURDzscYivM?t=15m46s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |''Seven Little Monsters''||[http://youtu.be/nURDzscYivM?t=15m46s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sesame Street (partially lost children's | |[[Sesame Street (partially lost children's educational TV series; 1969-present)|''Sesame Street'']]||[http://youtu.be/3eoyQyERf-Q <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Teletubbies''||[http://youtu.be/NzDzIBSGYmA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |''Teletubbies''||[http://youtu.be/NzDzIBSGYmA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
|''Theodore Tugboat''||[http://youtu.be/CZoYy9A4GPc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |''Theodore Tugboat''||[http://youtu.be/CZoYy9A4GPc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Thomas and Friends''||[http://youtu.be/mJH1PjoHhfM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |''Thomas and Friends''||[http://youtu.be/mJH1PjoHhfM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Timothy Goes to School''||[http://youtu.be/Ao4DgFY7ijI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | |''Timothy Goes to School''||[http://youtu.be/Ao4DgFY7ijI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| | ||
Line 100: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Clifford's Puppy Days''||[http://youtu.be/CtFiI97KhcA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |''Clifford's Puppy Days''||[http://youtu.be/CtFiI97KhcA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Dragon Tales''||[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76u1ncDzDBM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''George Shrinks''||[http://youtu.be/encDmLOa0Xw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |''George Shrinks''||[http://youtu.be/encDmLOa0Xw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Jay Jay the Jet Plane''||[http://youtu.be/MLsfZ3EeFy0?t=13 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Kratts Creatures''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Kratts Creatures''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sesame Street (partially lost children's | |[[Sesame Street (partially lost children's educational TV series; 1969-present)|''Sesame Street'']]||[http://youtu.be/Cayow0fKfNc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Jack In The Box Bumpers=== | ===Jack In The Box Bumpers=== | ||
Line 113: | Line 121: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Series'' | |''Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Series''||[http://youtu.be/lQ4K-yG3reY <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Barney & Friends''||[http://youtu.be/g-TmBAwCh38 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |''Barney & Friends''||[http://youtu.be/g-TmBAwCh38 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Bob the Builder''||[http://youtu.be/ODqbShj7Zgo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |''Bob the Builder''||[http://youtu.be/ODqbShj7Zgo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Cailou''||[http://youtu.be/oLnUpMUe_Tk <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks''||[http://youtu.be/PhHV6U0TrCs <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |''Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks''||[http://youtu.be/PhHV6U0TrCs <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Mister Rogers' Neighborhood''||[http://youtu.be/e-EsouNXm4o?t=46 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends''||[http://youtu.be/pIsBYRSRuDU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |''Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends''||[http://youtu.be/pIsBYRSRuDU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|''Teletubbies''||[http://youtu.be/e-EsouNXm4o?t=1m1s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Bookworm Bunch Bumpers=== | ===Bookworm Bunch Bumpers=== | ||
Line 218: | Line 232: | ||
|''Rosie and Jim''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |''Rosie and Jim''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sesame Street (partially lost children's | |[[Sesame Street (partially lost children's educational TV series; 1969-present)|''Sesame Street'']] (Version 1)||[http://youtu.be/eyG2tmrtNbk <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sesame Street (partially lost children's | |[[Sesame Street (partially lost children's educational TV series; 1969-present)|''Sesame Street'']] (Version 2)||[http://youtu.be/0w9Bt2LA7oA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Shining Time | |''Shining Time Station'' (Version 1)||[http://youtu.be/AnwTZZ9jL2E <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Shining Time Station'' (Version 2)||[http://youtu.be/20MuB4C_L0I <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |''Shining Time Station'' (Version 2)||[http://youtu.be/20MuB4C_L0I <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
Line 242: | Line 256: | ||
|[[Zoom (partially found revival of children's TV series; 1999-2005)|''ZOOM'']] (Early 1999)||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |[[Zoom (partially found revival of children's TV series; 1999-2005)|''ZOOM'']] (Early 1999)||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
Revision as of 23:06, 5 June 2019
Due to the rebrand of PTV Park into PBS Kids, Dash and Dot were introduced on September 6, 1999. Often at times, intents were made, featuring characters from certain shows that were on at that specific time. Most of the lost ones were on YouTube until 2013-2014. Unfortunately, almost nobody downloaded them. What only remains are a couple screenshots (that aren't included here) and some other indents found by the community.
Character Idents
Bumper Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
007 - Dash and Dot | Found | |
Adventures from the Book of Virtues | Found | |
Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Series | Found | |
Angelina Ballerina | Lost | |
Barney & Friends | Found | |
The Berenstain Bears | Found | |
The Berenstain Bears (1st Version) | Existence Unconfirmed | Its existence was brought up by a user on the 2nd version's YouTube video. |
Between the Lions | Found | |
It's a Big Big World | Found | |
Boohbah | Found | |
Cailou | Found | |
Corduroy | Found | |
Curious George | Found | |
Dragon Tales | Found | |
Elliot Moose | Found | |
Jay Jay the Jet Plane | Found | |
Liberty Kids | Lost | Dash makes shadow puppets |
Marvin the Tap-Dancing Horse | Found | |
Noddy | Found | |
Reading Rainbow | Found | |
Sagwa the Chinese Simese Cat | Found | |
Seven Little Monsters | Found | |
Sesame Street | Found | |
Teletubbies | Found | |
Theodore Tugboat | Found | |
Thomas and Friends | Found | |
Timothy Goes to School | Found | |
Wishbone | Found |
Schedule Bumpers
Pinball Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Adventures From The Book Of Virtues | Found |
The Berenstain Bears | Found |
Liberty's Kids | Found |
Reading Rainbow | Found |
Sagwa the Chinese Simese Cat | Found |
Wishbone - Soccer | Lost |
ZOOM | Found |
Zobomafoo | Found |
Racetrack Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Angelina Ballerina | Lost |
Clifford the Big Red Dog | Found |
Clifford's Puppy Days | Found |
Dragon Tales | Found |
George Shrinks | Found |
Jay Jay the Jet Plane | Found |
Kratts Creatures | Lost |
Sesame Street | Found |
Jack In The Box Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Series | Found |
Barney & Friends | Found |
Bob the Builder | Found |
Cailou | Found |
Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks | Found |
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood | Found |
Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends | Found |
Teletubbies | Found |
Bookworm Bunch Bumpers
Bookworm Bunch was a PBS Kids block that ran from 2000 to 2004. It featured an array of new Nelvana-produced shows based on children's books.[1] The show's original block consisted of Timothy Goes To School, Elliot Moose, Seven Little Monsters, George Shrinks, Marvin the Tap-Dancing Horse, and Corduroy. During the second season, Corduroy and Elliot Moose were removed after being cancelled.
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Corduroy | Found |
Corduroy (Alternate) | Lost |
Elliot Moose | Found |
George Shrinks | Found |
Marvin the Tap-Dancing Horse | Found |
Seven Little Monsters | Found |
Timothy Goes To School | Found |
PTV Park
Around PTV Park Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
The Big Comfy Couch | Lost |
Kidsongs | Lost |
The Magic Schoolbus | Lost |
Mark Kistlers Imagination Station | Lost |
Pappyland | Lost |
Rosie And Jim | Lost |
Storytime | Lost |
Theodore Tugboat | Lost |
Tots TV | Lost |
Coming Up Next Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Adventures from the Book of Virtues | Lost |
The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon | Lost |
Barney & Friends (Version 1) | Found |
Barney & Friends (Version 2) | Found |
Barney & Friends (Version 3) | Found |
The Big Comfy Couch | Lost |
The Charlie Horse Music Pizza | Lost |
Club Connect | Lost |
Ghostwriter | Lost |
Kidsongs | Lost |
Lamb Chop's Play-Along! | Found |
Mark Kristler's Imagination Station | Lost |
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (Version 1) | Found |
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (Version 2) | Found |
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (Version 3) | Found |
Noddy | Lost |
Pappyland | Lost |
The Puzzle Place (Version 1) | Found |
The Puzzle Place (Version 2) | Found |
Reading Rainbow | Lost |
Rosie and Jim | Lost |
Sesame Street (Version 1) | Found |
Sesame Street (Version 2) | Found |
Shining Time Station (Version 1) | Found |
Shining Time Station (Version 2) | Found |
Shining Time Station (Version 3) | Found |
Someday School | Lost |
Storytime | Found |
Teletubbies | Lost |
Theodore Tugboat | Found |
Tots TV | Lost |
Zoboomafoo (Early 1999) | Lost |
ZOOM (Early 1999) | Lost |
References
- ↑ Archived Season 1 Era PBS Kids site. Retrieved 22 Nov '15.