PBS Kids (partially lost schedule bumpers and interstitial material of TV channel block; 1999-present): Difference between revisions
m (→Updates) |
(I changed all the lists into tables. All that's left is to move all the links from the "Updates" section (which shouldn't be there in the first place) to Status.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
September 6 1999, was the day Dot and Dash were introduced. Because of the rebrand of PTV Park into PBS Kids, they decided to make idents where instead of Dot and Dash, there was a character from the show it was from. A big amount of these are lost. Most of the lost ones were on YouTube until 2013-2014. Unfortunately, nobody downloaded them. The only remains of a few idents left are screenshots. | September 6 1999, was the day Dot and Dash were introduced. Because of the rebrand of PTV Park into PBS Kids, they decided to make idents where instead of Dot and Dash, there was a character from the show it was from. A big amount of these are lost. Most of the lost ones were on YouTube until 2013-2014. Unfortunately, nobody downloaded them. The only remains of a few idents left are screenshots. | ||
== | ==Character Idents== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Bumper Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Description | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|''Adventures from the Book of Virtues''||A pig turns into different animals.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Corduroy''||A button pops out of an old man's shirt and wanders off into the street. It then lands in a sewer. The button then travels through the sewage pipe and makes it back into the street. The camera then zooms into the button and then Corduroy appears on the PBS Kids logo.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Any of the idents with the 007 template||'''(A straight rip has been found and was most likely used as a template for some Show IDs including this one.)''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Curious George''||George the Monkey replaces Dash's face with George the Monkey's face in the PBS Kids logo on a yellow background with dark yellow squares with the show's logo on the top.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Elliot Moose''||This one has a bird pass by a train with a bootleg Godzilla, Giant trumpet, and sailboat.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''It's a Big Big World''||||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Noddy''||||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Theodore Tugboat''||||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Liberty Kids''||Dash makes shadow puppets||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''The Berenstain Bears'' (1st Version)||It's unknown but its existence was confirmed by a user on the 2nd version's YouTube video.||<span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Sesame Street''||A dog thinks of a hydrant, the hydrant thinks of a robot, the robot thinks of Dash turning his key and Dash thinks of Elmo and Elmo thinks of PBS.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Marvin the Tap-Dancing Horse''||A seal throws a ball into a cannon, who spits it out to a clown who juggles it until throwing it. The clown then squirts water with his water squirting flower.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Series''||||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Thomas and Friends||||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Angelina Ballerina''||||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Sagwa||A crab goes to her family.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Timothy Goes to School''||A lunchbox appears in a classroom. In the lunchbox, there is an apple, a sandwich, and other foods. Another lunchbox appears zooming to the logo.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Wishbone''||A person with a horse and Frankenstein appeared on a book before a dog's paw closed the book.||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Schedule Bumpers== | ==Schedule Bumpers== | ||
===Pinball bumpers=== | ===Pinball bumpers=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Bumper Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|''Adventures From The Book Of Virtues'' - Plato||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''The Berenstain Bears'' - Mama Bear||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Reading Rainbow'' - Levar Burton||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Zobomafoo'' - Zoboo||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Wishbone'' - Soccer||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Liberty's Kids'' - Sarah, Henri and James||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Racetrack Bumpers=== | ===Racetrack Bumpers=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Bumper Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|''Angelina Ballerina'' - Angelina||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Clifford''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Clifford's Puppy Days'' - Clifford||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''George Shrinks'' - George||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Kratts Creatures'' - Martin and Chris Kratt||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''PBS Kids Bookworm Bunch'' - George Shrinks||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Jack In The Box Bumpers=== | ===Jack In The Box Bumpers=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Bumper Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|''Anne of Green Gables'' - Anne||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Bob the Builder'' - Bob||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends'' - Thomas||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Barney & Friends'' - Barney||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Bookworm Bunch Bumpers=== | ===Bookworm Bunch Bumpers=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Bumper Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|''Corduroy''||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Corduroy'' Alternate - Corduroy||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Elliot Moose'' Alternate - Elliot||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Marvin the Tap Dancing Horse'' Alternate - Marvin||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Timothy Goes To School'' Alternate - Timothy||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|} | |||
==PTV Park== | ==PTV Park== | ||
===Around PTV Park Bumpers=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Bumper Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|''Kidsongs''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Mark Kistlers Imagination Station''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Pappyland''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Rosie And Jim''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Storytime''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Tots TV''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''The Big Comfy Couch''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''The Magic Schoolbus''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Theodore Tugboat''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Coming Up Next Bumpers=== | ===Coming Up Next Bumpers=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Bumper Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|''Reading Rainbow''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Adventures from the Book of Virtues''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Teletubbies''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''The Noddy Shop''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Zoboomafoo'' (early 1999)||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''ZOOM'' (early 1999)||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Tots TV''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Rosie and Jim''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''The Big Comfy Couch''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Kidsongs''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''The Charlie Horse Music Pizza''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Mark Kristler's Imagination Station''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Ghostwriter''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Pappyland''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Club Connect''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|''Someday School''||<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Updates== | ==Updates== |
Revision as of 21:42, 22 January 2018
September 6 1999, was the day Dot and Dash were introduced. Because of the rebrand of PTV Park into PBS Kids, they decided to make idents where instead of Dot and Dash, there was a character from the show it was from. A big amount of these are lost. Most of the lost ones were on YouTube until 2013-2014. Unfortunately, nobody downloaded them. The only remains of a few idents left are screenshots.
Character Idents
Bumper Title | Description | Status |
---|---|---|
Adventures from the Book of Virtues | A pig turns into different animals. | Found |
Corduroy | A button pops out of an old man's shirt and wanders off into the street. It then lands in a sewer. The button then travels through the sewage pipe and makes it back into the street. The camera then zooms into the button and then Corduroy appears on the PBS Kids logo. | Found |
Any of the idents with the 007 template | (A straight rip has been found and was most likely used as a template for some Show IDs including this one.) | |
Curious George | George the Monkey replaces Dash's face with George the Monkey's face in the PBS Kids logo on a yellow background with dark yellow squares with the show's logo on the top. | Found |
Elliot Moose | This one has a bird pass by a train with a bootleg Godzilla, Giant trumpet, and sailboat. | Found |
It's a Big Big World | Found | |
Noddy | Found | |
Theodore Tugboat | Found | |
Liberty Kids | Dash makes shadow puppets | Lost |
The Berenstain Bears (1st Version) | It's unknown but its existence was confirmed by a user on the 2nd version's YouTube video. | Existence Unconfirmed |
Sesame Street | A dog thinks of a hydrant, the hydrant thinks of a robot, the robot thinks of Dash turning his key and Dash thinks of Elmo and Elmo thinks of PBS. | Found |
Marvin the Tap-Dancing Horse | A seal throws a ball into a cannon, who spits it out to a clown who juggles it until throwing it. The clown then squirts water with his water squirting flower. | Found |
Anne of Green Gables: The Animated Series | Found | |
Thomas and Friends | Found | |
Angelina Ballerina | Lost | |
Sagwa | A crab goes to her family. | Found |
Timothy Goes to School | A lunchbox appears in a classroom. In the lunchbox, there is an apple, a sandwich, and other foods. Another lunchbox appears zooming to the logo. | Found |
Wishbone | A person with a horse and Frankenstein appeared on a book before a dog's paw closed the book. | Found |
Schedule Bumpers
Pinball bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Adventures From The Book Of Virtues - Plato | Found |
The Berenstain Bears - Mama Bear | Found |
Reading Rainbow - Levar Burton | Found |
Zobomafoo - Zoboo | Found |
Wishbone - Soccer | Lost |
Liberty's Kids - Sarah, Henri and James | Found |
Racetrack Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Angelina Ballerina - Angelina | Lost |
Clifford | Found |
Clifford's Puppy Days - Clifford | Found |
George Shrinks - George | Found |
Kratts Creatures - Martin and Chris Kratt | Lost |
PBS Kids Bookworm Bunch - George Shrinks | Lost |
Jack In The Box Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Anne of Green Gables - Anne | Found |
Bob the Builder - Bob | Found |
Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends - Thomas | Partially Found |
Barney & Friends - Barney | Lost |
Bookworm Bunch Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Corduroy | Found |
Corduroy Alternate - Corduroy | Lost |
Elliot Moose Alternate - Elliot | Lost |
Marvin the Tap Dancing Horse Alternate - Marvin | Found |
Timothy Goes To School Alternate - Timothy | Lost |
PTV Park
Around PTV Park Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Kidsongs | Lost |
Mark Kistlers Imagination Station | Lost |
Pappyland | Lost |
Rosie And Jim | Lost |
Storytime | Lost |
Tots TV | Lost |
The Big Comfy Couch | Lost |
The Magic Schoolbus | Lost |
Theodore Tugboat | Lost |
Coming Up Next Bumpers
Bumper Title | Status |
---|---|
Reading Rainbow | Lost |
Adventures from the Book of Virtues | Lost |
Teletubbies | Lost |
The Noddy Shop | Lost |
Zoboomafoo (early 1999) | Lost |
ZOOM (early 1999) | Lost |
Tots TV | Lost |
Rosie and Jim | Lost |
The Big Comfy Couch | Lost |
Kidsongs | Lost |
The Charlie Horse Music Pizza | Lost |
The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon | Lost |
Mark Kristler's Imagination Station | Lost |
Ghostwriter | Lost |
Pappyland | Lost |
Club Connect | Lost |
Someday School | Lost |
Updates
3/18/16: A screenshot of the Corduroy ID has surfaced.
3/19/16: A screenshot of the Wishbone ID has surfaced!
3/20/16: Screenshots of the Anne of Green Gables and Adventures from the Book of Virtues ID's have surfaced. As well as videos of the Liberty's Kids, Anne of Green Gables, and Adventures from the Book of Virtues ID's have surfaced! Also, the icon for Kratts' Creatures has surfaced.
Link to Liberty's Kids ID (SKIP TO 0:38): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3zd4eIZC_5Y
Link to Adventures from the Book of Virtues ID: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T3zjlJjECuQ
Link to Anne of Green Gables ID (SKIP TO 1:06): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D_LASB1vaYw
3/22/16: The Curious George ident has been found
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UirfBPbF9lU
3/24/16: The It's a Big Big World ident has been found
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uL7c2BTnai0
4/9/16: A part of the Wishbone and Eliot Moose idents has been found
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0cw8xlKi_3M
4/14/16: The Liberty's Kids, Adventures from the Book of Virtues, and Anne of Green Gables idents have been deleted from the internet.
4/19/16: We can't find anything anymore by just searching on Google.
5/1/16: PBSFanatic has been contacted. No response.
5/9/16: The Elliot Moose and Timothy Goes To School Idents have been found.
Elliot Moose:
https://mega.nz/#!2l0iCRgQ!ajvsutVVX-XY9cY5JkFxGi39b731j9zLocErEXHCy64
Timothy Goes to School Ident:
http://mega.nz/#!C5smBAjB!JDL5bV-EINxVncRndzcS_jiQMrJKQzqk_iayvYcA_Dw
6/4/16: Another clip of the wishbone ident was found
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7ZSDhlFhrc
6/5/16: A picture of the Bob the Builder schedule has been found.
6/8/16: The Marvin the Tap Dancing Horse and sagwa ident videos became private
6/10/16: The Sesame Street ident has also been privated.
6/29/16: The Jakers Jack in the Box ident has also been privated.
The Adventures from the Book of Virtues pinball ident has been found.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qvvqyxXDRCo
6/30/16: PBSFantic is helping us!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mzDkruUB_ks
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NYwSJXPL1A8
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eoyQyERf-Q
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_EsySZERZQ8
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yxknNoQhuvE
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O7pKUW3yMfc
http://www.youtube.com/?#/watch?v=CtFiI97KhcA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e6rGacsLx9c
http://www.youtube.com/#/watch?v=lQ4K-yG3reY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ODqbShj7Zgo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PhHV6U0TrCs
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=encDmLOa0Xw
9/6/16: The Thomas Jack in the Box ident has been partially found.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LEkuORdHzNg
9/26/16: The Reading Rainbow Pinball ident has been found.
http://www.youtube.com/#/watch?v=5ALnDXzBUk0
1/17/17: The Corduroy ident has been found.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lioc84X6A7k
1/19/17: PBSfanatic found some more PBS Kids idents!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CZoYy9A4GPc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_D7AjGnTv9o
https://www.youtube.com/#/watch?v=mKTJMZOQMoI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9WeLVeFOwU
2/09/17: 21GunShow aka crypto229 found some PBS Kids/PTV Bumpers & Commercials from WETA TV!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eLWBoA4SdL8
5/6/17: The Full Wishbone ID Was Found and Uploaded by RTXWheels!
12/17/17: The WVIZ Sunrise Station ID Has been Found and Uploaded by Elliot The PBS Kid!