RSD Game-Maker (partially lost video games made on MS-DOS game engine; 1991-present): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Just checking in.) |
||
Line 361: | Line 361: | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_shanna<span style="color:orange">'''Partially Found'''] | |[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_shanna<span style="color:orange">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|} | |||
===Brandon Enterprises=== | |||
All games made by Brandon Enterprises have been found in their entirety, making it the most complete set of them all. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Year | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Anime | |||
|2001 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_anime<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Droid | |||
|1999 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_droid<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Fox Party | |||
|2001 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_fox-party<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Fox World | |||
|2001 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_fox-world<span style="color:green">'''Found''] | |||
|- | |||
|Foxy Dimensions | |||
|2001 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_foxy-dimensions<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Penguin War | |||
|1997 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_penguin-war<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Raven | |||
|2000 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_raven<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Seal Boarders | |||
|1998 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_seal-boarders<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Seal Boarders 2 | |||
|1998 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_seal-boarders-2<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Skate Board | |||
|1999 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_skate-board<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Skatenig | |||
|2001 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_skatenig<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Slot Car | |||
|2000 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_slot-car<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Terra | |||
|2001 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_terra<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Ulysses | |||
|1999 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_ulysses<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Void Raiders | |||
|2001 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_void-raiders<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Zarlor 2 | |||
|2001 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_zarlor-2<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Brandon Whitton=== | ===Brandon Whitton=== | ||
Line 740: | Line 812: | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_zoom-the-super-bear<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_zoom-the-super-bear<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Erwin Bergervoet=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Year | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Erwin | |||
|1998 | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Non-existent'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Geen Zuurstof | |||
|1998 | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Non-existent'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|PC-Man's World | |||
|1998 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_pc-mans-world<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|QiQ: Please Peace | |||
|1998 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_qiq<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|The Ultimate Off-Road Racing | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:gray">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span style> | |||
|} | |||
===Felix Leung=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Year | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Die Blarney! | |||
|1995 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_die-blarney<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Xenoblaster: Attack of the Xorg | |||
|1995 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_xenoblaster-attack-of-the-xorg<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
===Gabriel Harper=== | |||
Supposedly he had the software, but due to having an 8086 he couldn't play the games he made. | |||
==Reference== | ==Reference== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
Revision as of 02:09, 21 November 2020
RSD Game Maker is a DOS-based game engine that was produced between 1991 through 1995 by a company known as Recreational Software Designs, and sold through direct mail by KD Software. The engine was also sold in other places around the world such as Canada, UK, Belgium, Argentina, South Korea, etc. It was the first ever general-purpose graphical game maker for DOS-based PCs. Later on, the source code for version 3.0 was released on GitHub by original coder Andy Stone under the MIT license.
Being that it was mostly used by people at their home instead of actual companies, it was more likely for them to become lost. Some games were distributed through BBS, and some were even put on CD compilations, while others were never distributed at all. Multiple games have been preserved throughout the years, but multiple others are currently lost.
A website does exist out there for RSD Game Maker, and the games developed for it created by Aderack, who has developed several games himself.[1]
List of Games
Adam Tyner
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Alan '95 | 1995 | Found |
Alan '96 | 1996 | Found |
Alan B-Day | 1994 | Found |
Alan! | 1994 | Found |
Bear Fun Show | 1994 | Found |
Blip! | 1995 | Found |
Bone! | 1996 | Partially Found |
CGA Hell | 1995 | Found |
Frisbounce | 1995 | Found |
Jon '95 | 1995 | Found |
Mister Spiff 1 | 1994 | Found |
Mister Spiff 2 | 1994 | Lost |
Mister Spiff 3: Freeze! Mother! Freeze! | 1994 | Found |
Mister Spiff 4 | 1994 | Found |
Power Flux | 1996 | Found |
Questor | Unknown | Lost |
Questor 2 | Unknown | Lost |
Questor 3 | Unknown | Lost |
What the...?!? | 1995 | Found |
Alan Caudel
This one is by far one of the most complete when it comes to Game-Maker developers with games made in multiple decades. This is because he has managed to preserve almost all of the games he made for the engine since the early 1990s to be played by anyone.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Adam '96 | 1996 | Found |
Adam '97 | 1997 | Found |
Adam 98 | 1998 | Found |
Adam '99 | 1999 | Found |
Adam 2000 | 2000 | Found |
Adam's B-Day 3: the Saga Continues | 1995 | Found |
Adam's Birthday Game | 1992 | Found |
The Adam's Birthday Saga Continues | 1993 | Found |
Advanced Techniques Demo | 2014 | Found |
Adventure | 1995 | Found |
Alan Fun Game | 1998 | Found |
B | 1998 | Found |
Big Fat Tank! | 1994 | Found |
Bionic ComMANd | 2012 | Found |
Coin Toss | 2013 | Found |
The Complete Bone Adventures | 1996 | Found |
Doom | 1996 | Found |
Draw | 2013 | Found |
DropBlok | 2013 | Found |
Dummy Duck 1(A.K.A. Off the Page) | 1992 | Found |
Dummy Duck 2 | 1996 | Found |
Dummy Duck 3 | 1996 | Found |
Dummy Duck 4(A.K.A. DD4: Canadian Boxing Day) | 1998 | Found |
Dummy Duck 5 | 1999 | Found |
Dummy Duck 7 | 2013 | Lost |
FallDownGoBoom | 2013 | Found |
Farmer! | 2014 | Found |
Fireaxe | 1994 | Found |
Godzilla | 1996 | Found |
Hamsterman | 1995 | Found |
Jet! | 1995 | Found |
Kozmo Kat | 1992 | Found |
The Legend of Budd | 1996 | Found |
Lighting | 2013 | Found |
Lil' Choklit Donit Man in: Choklit Terror!! | 1995 | Found |
Man Game | 2011 | Found |
Man Game Fire! | 2013 | Found |
Man Game RPG | 2011 | Found |
Man Game Stairs | 2011 | Found |
Metals Torm | 2014 | Found |
Mine-Maker | 2011 | Found |
Mr. Berkel Derkel | 1995 | Found |
Nathan Rocks! | 1994 | Found |
NBA Jams | 1995(newer version released in 2015) | Found |
Palladia: the Game | 1996 | Found |
Power Budd! | 1995 | Found |
Power Fights A.C.: Power Moves 2 | 1995 | Found |
Raiden 2 | 1994 | Found |
Return of the Jedi | 1994 | Found |
Robo-Wars | 1995 | Found |
Roll the Dice | 2013 | Found |
Rooftop | 2014 | Found |
Scurvy the Squirrel | 1993 | Found |
Ski | 1996 | Found |
Snake | 2014 | Found |
Sneaky | 2014 | Found |
Space Harrier | 2011 | Found |
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi | 1996 | Found |
Stickman Die!! | 1995 | Found |
Timecode | 2014 | Found |
Trees | 1996 | Found |
Virtual Apartment | 1997 | Found |
Angelo Felix
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Shanna | 1993 | Partially Found |
Brandon Enterprises
All games made by Brandon Enterprises have been found in their entirety, making it the most complete set of them all.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Anime | 2001 | Found |
Droid | 1999 | Found |
Fox Party | 2001 | Found |
Fox World | 2001 | 'Found |
Foxy Dimensions | 2001 | Found |
Penguin War | 1997 | Found |
Raven | 2000 | Found |
Seal Boarders | 1998 | Found |
Seal Boarders 2 | 1998 | Found |
Skate Board | 1999 | Found |
Skatenig | 2001 | Found |
Slot Car | 2000 | Found |
Terra | 2001 | Found |
Ulysses | 1999 | Found |
Void Raiders | 2001 | Found |
Zarlor 2 | 2001 | Found |
Brandon Whitton
None of his games have survived according to him as he lost them all. It's unknown as to how many games he had made.
Ciro Duran
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Pac-Mania | Unknown | Lost |
Prison Game | Unknown | Lost |
Untitled Platformer | Unknown | Lost |
Cly5m
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Blob | 1994 | Found |
Intec | 1995 | Found |
Pipes | 1993 | Found |
Shooter | 1995 | Found |
Daniel Turner
Supposedly he made about 8 games, & 2 of them were released to the public.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Unknown Game 1 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 2 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 3 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 4 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 5 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 6 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 7 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 8 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
David Barras
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Bonus Game | Unknown | Lost |
The Descent | 1994 | Found |
David Carchedi
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Zackpin | Unknown | Lost |
Zackpin 2 | Unknown | Lost |
David Wallin
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Dudle | Unknown | Lost |
Slinker | 1993 | Found |
Dean Tersigni
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Unknown Game | Unknown | Lost |
Dwight Sanchez
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Arcade Ricky | 1994 | Found |
Scrubber | 1994 | Lost |
Dylan Durdle
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Virtual Mario | 1997 | Found |
Virtual Zelda | Unknown | Lost |
John Donald Carlucci
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Baxter And Art Gecco | Unknown | Lost |
Baxter vs. the Brain Snatching Aliens | 1994 | Found |
Eric-Jon Rossel
Like with Alan Caudel, this is one of the most complete sets of Game-Maker games out there.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
A-J 3 | 1995 | Found |
A-J's Quest | 1992 | Found |
The Adventures of Fred Earwigian | 1994 | Found |
Beware the Gremlin | 1995 | Found |
The Bounerim | 1993 | Found |
Bounerim 2: the Bounce Back | Unknown | Non-existent |
Bubble And Squeak | 2014 | Lost |
Builder | 2011 | Found |
Castle Test | 2012 | Lost |
Cireneg's Rings | 1993 | Found |
Clyde & Zeke | 1994 | Found |
Crullo: Adventures of a Donut | 1994 | Found |
Did I Ever Tell You About the Time I Was Taken By a Vampire One Night | 1996 | Found |
Dusk Rose | 1993 | Found |
Explorer Jacko | 1993 | Found |
Fantastic Adventures of Byron Solomon | 2015 | Lost |
Fluffy Ralph | 1993 | Found |
Friction | 1995 | Found |
Glubada Pond | 1994 | Found |
Gridline | 1993 | Found |
Jario! | 1994 | Found |
Linear Volume | 1993 | Found |
Link vs. Gannon | 1993 | Found |
The McKenna Chronicles | 1995 | Found |
Nejillian Flux | 1993 | Found |
Ninja Tuck | 1995 | Found |
Ninja Tuck 2: Booka | 1995 | Found |
Octolris | 1994 | Found |
Operation Killbot | 1993 | Found |
Overworld | 2010 | Found |
Pac | 1993 | Found |
The Patchwork Heart | 1994 | Found |
Peach 2: Pair of Ducks In Time | Unknown | Non-existent |
Peach the Lobster | 1994 | Found |
PersiaTron | 2014 | Found |
Ricci's Cow Hunt | 1995 | Found |
Rodip: Rover of the Deep | 1994(picked up for completion in 2011) | Found |
Sign of the Hedgehog | 1993 | Found |
Sign of the Hedgehog 2 | 1993 | Found |
Sushi-X Breaks Loose | 1993 | Found |
Tony & Me | 1993 | Found |
Unicorn Bird(actually the work of his daughter) | 2016 | Lost |
Watch Me Die! | 1996 | Found |
Zark | 1994 | Found |
Zoom 2: Enter Zip | Unknown | Non-existent |
Zoom the Super Bear | 1993 | Found |
Erwin Bergervoet
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Erwin | 1998 | Non-existent |
Geen Zuurstof | 1998 | Non-existent |
PC-Man's World | 1998 | Found |
QiQ: Please Peace | 1998 | Found |
The Ultimate Off-Road Racing | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Felix Leung
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Die Blarney! | 1995 | Found |
Xenoblaster: Attack of the Xorg | 1995 | Found |
Gabriel Harper
Supposedly he had the software, but due to having an 8086 he couldn't play the games he made.
Reference
- ↑ The Game-Maker Archive page. Retrieved 15 Nov '20