RSD Game-Maker (partially lost video games made on MS-DOS game engine; 1991-present): Difference between revisions
m (A couple of more game developers included.) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 776: | Line 776: | ||
|Rodip: Rover of the Deep | |Rodip: Rover of the Deep | ||
|1994(picked up for completion in 2011) | |1994(picked up for completion in 2011) | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_rodip- | |[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_rodip-river-of-the-deep<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sign of the Hedgehog | |Sign of the Hedgehog | ||
Line 1,273: | Line 1,273: | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_maria-sister<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_maria-sister<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | ||
|} | |||
===Matt Bell=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Year | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|All Quiet | |||
|1994 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_all-quiet<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Arctic Survival Game | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Barney Spoof | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Ofer | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Paper Airplane | |||
|1993 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_paper-airplane<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Rocket | |||
|1993 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_rocket<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Sperm Game | |||
|Unknown | |||
|<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | |||
|- | |||
|Yuphex | |||
|1994 | |||
|[https://archive.org/details/game-maker_yuphex<span style="color:green">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Yuphex 2 | |||
|1995? | |||
|<span style="color:red">'''Lost'''</span style> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Reference== | ==Reference== |
Revision as of 09:05, 28 November 2020
RSD Game Maker is a DOS-based game engine that was produced between 1991 through 1995 by a company known as Recreational Software Designs, and sold through direct mail by KD Software. The engine was also sold in other places around the world such as Canada, UK, Belgium, Argentina, South Korea, etc. It was the first ever general-purpose graphical game maker for DOS-based PCs. Later on, the source code for version 3.0 was released on GitHub by original coder Andy Stone under the MIT license.
Being that it was mostly used by people at their home instead of actual companies, it was more likely for them to become lost. Some games were distributed through BBS, and some were even put on CD compilations, while others were never distributed at all. Multiple games have been preserved throughout the years, but multiple others are currently lost.
A website does exist out there for RSD Game Maker, and the games developed for it created by Aderack, who has developed several games himself.[1]
List of Games
Adam Tyner
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Alan '95 | 1995 | Found |
Alan '96 | 1996 | Found |
Alan B-Day | 1994 | Found |
Alan! | 1994 | Found |
Bear Fun Show | 1994 | Found |
Blip! | 1995 | Found |
Bone! | 1996 | Partially Found |
CGA Hell | 1995 | Found |
Frisbounce | 1995 | Found |
Jon '95 | 1995 | Found |
Mister Spiff 1 | 1994 | Found |
Mister Spiff 2 | 1994 | Lost |
Mister Spiff 3: Freeze! Mother! Freeze! | 1994 | Found |
Mister Spiff 4 | 1994 | Found |
Power Flux | 1996 | Found |
Questor | Unknown | Lost |
Questor 2 | Unknown | Lost |
Questor 3 | Unknown | Lost |
What the...?!? | 1995 | Found |
Alan Caudel
This one is by far one of the most complete when it comes to Game-Maker developers with games made in multiple decades. This is because he has managed to preserve almost all of the games he made for the engine since the early 1990s to be played by anyone.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Adam '96 | 1996 | Found |
Adam '97 | 1997 | Found |
Adam 98 | 1998 | Found |
Adam '99 | 1999 | Found |
Adam 2000 | 2000 | Found |
Adam's B-Day 3: the Saga Continues | 1995 | Found |
Adam's Birthday Game | 1992 | Found |
The Adam's Birthday Saga Continues | 1993 | Found |
Advanced Techniques Demo | 2014 | Found |
Adventure | 1995 | Found |
Alan Fun Game | 1998 | Found |
B | 1998 | Found |
Big Fat Tank! | 1994 | Found |
Bionic ComMANd | 2012 | Found |
Coin Toss | 2013 | Found |
The Complete Bone Adventures | 1996 | Found |
Doom | 1996 | Found |
Draw | 2013 | Found |
DropBlok | 2013 | Found |
Dummy Duck 1(A.K.A. Off the Page) | 1992 | Found |
Dummy Duck 2 | 1996 | Found |
Dummy Duck 3 | 1996 | Found |
Dummy Duck 4(A.K.A. DD4: Canadian Boxing Day) | 1998 | Found |
Dummy Duck 5 | 1999 | Found |
Dummy Duck 7 | 2013 | Lost |
FallDownGoBoom | 2013 | Found |
Farmer! | 2014 | Found |
Fireaxe | 1994 | Found |
Godzilla | 1996 | Found |
Hamsterman | 1995 | Found |
Jet! | 1995 | Found |
Kozmo Kat | 1992 | Found |
The Legend of Budd | 1996 | Found |
Lighting | 2013 | Found |
Lil' Choklit Donit Man in: Choklit Terror!! | 1995 | Found |
Man Game | 2011 | Found |
Man Game Fire! | 2013 | Found |
Man Game RPG | 2011 | Found |
Man Game Stairs | 2011 | Found |
Metals Torm | 2014 | Found |
Mine-Maker | 2011 | Found |
Mr. Berkel Derkel | 1995 | Found |
Nathan Rocks! | 1994 | Found |
NBA Jams | 1995(newer version released in 2015) | Found |
Palladia: the Game | 1996 | Found |
Power Budd! | 1995 | Found |
Power Fights A.C.: Power Moves 2 | 1995 | Found |
Raiden 2 | 1994 | Found |
Return of the Jedi | 1994 | Found |
Robo-Wars | 1995 | Found |
Roll the Dice | 2013 | Found |
Rooftop | 2014 | Found |
Scurvy the Squirrel | 1993 | Found |
Ski | 1996 | Found |
Snake | 2014 | Found |
Sneaky | 2014 | Found |
Space Harrier | 2011 | Found |
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi | 1996 | Found |
Stickman Die!! | 1995 | Found |
Timecode | 2014 | Found |
Trees | 1996 | Found |
Virtual Apartment | 1997 | Found |
Alex Reimann Cunha Lima
He briefly mentioned making games on the engine on a computer with more than enough power to make, & run games on.
Angelo Felix
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Shanna | 1993 | Partially Found |
Brandon Enterprises
All games made by Brandon Enterprises have been found in their entirety, making it one of the 2 most complete sets of them all so far.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Anime | 2001 | Found |
Droid | 1999 | Found |
Fox Party | 2001 | Found |
Fox World | 2001 | Found |
Foxy Dimensions | 2001 | Found |
Penguin War | 1997 | Found |
Raven | 2000 | Found |
Seal Boarders | 1998 | Found |
Seal Boarders 2 | 1998 | Found |
Skate Board | 1999 | Found |
Skatenig | 2001 | Found |
Slot Car | 2000 | Found |
Terra | 2001 | Found |
Ulysses | 1999 | Found |
Void Raiders | 2001 | Found |
Zarlor 2 | 2001 | Found |
Brandon Whitton
None of his games have survived according to him as he lost them all. It's unknown as to how many games he had made.
Ciro Duran
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Pac-Mania | Unknown | Lost |
Prison Game | Unknown | Lost |
Untitled Platformer | Unknown | Lost |
Cly5m
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Blob | 1994 | Found |
Intec | 1995 | Found |
Pipes | 1993 | Found |
Shooter | 1995 | Found |
Daniel Turner
Supposedly he made about 8 games, & 2 of them were released to the public. Bella said that one of his games starred turtles.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Unknown Game 1 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 2 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 3 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 4 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 5 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 6 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 7 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Unknown Game 8 | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Dattorz
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Blipp In: Power Panic! | 2014 | Found |
David Barras
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Bonus Game | Unknown | Lost |
The Descent | 1994 | Found |
David Carchedi
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Zackpin | Unknown | Lost |
Zackpin 2 | Unknown | Lost |
David Wallin
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Dudle | Unknown | Lost |
Slinker | 1993 | Found |
Dean Tersigni
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Unknown Game | Unknown | Lost |
Dwight Sanchez
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Arcade Ricky | 1994 | Found |
Scrubber | 1994 | Lost |
Dylan Durdle
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Virtual Mario | 1997 | Found |
Virtual Zelda | Unknown | Lost |
Eric-Jon Rossel
Like with Alan Caudel, this is one of the most complete sets of Game-Maker games out there.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
A-J 3 | 1995 | Found |
A-J's Quest | 1992 | Found |
The Adventures of Fred Earwigian | 1994 | Found |
Beware the Gremlin | 1995 | Found |
The Bounerim | 1993 | Found |
Bounerim 2: the Bounce Back | Unknown | Non-existent |
Bubble And Squeak | 2014 | Lost |
Builder | 2011 | Found |
Castle Test | 2012 | Lost |
Cireneg's Rings | 1993 | Found |
Clyde & Zeke | 1994 | Found |
Crullo: Adventures of a Donut | 1994 | Found |
Did I Ever Tell You About the Time I Was Taken By a Vampire One Night | 1996 | Found |
Dusk Rose | 1993 | Found |
Explorer Jacko | 1993 | Found |
Fantastic Adventures of Byron Solomon | 2015 | Lost |
Fluffy Ralph | 1993 | Found |
Friction | 1995 | Found |
Glubada Pond | 1994 | Found |
Gridline | 1993 | Found |
Jario! | 1994 | Found |
Linear Volume | 1993 | Found |
Link vs. Gannon | 1993 | Found |
The McKenna Chronicles | 1995 | Found |
Nejillian Flux | 1993 | Found |
Ninja Tuck | 1995 | Found |
Ninja Tuck 2: Booka | 1995 | Found |
Octolris | 1994 | Found |
Operation Killbot | 1993 | Found |
Overworld | 2010 | Found |
Pac | 1993 | Found |
The Patchwork Heart | 1994 | Found |
Peach 2: Pair of Ducks In Time | Unknown | Non-existent |
Peach the Lobster | 1994 | Found |
PersiaTron | 2014 | Found |
The Return of A-J | 1993(improved upon later on) | Found |
Ricci's Cow Hunt | 1995 | Found |
Rodip: Rover of the Deep | 1994(picked up for completion in 2011) | Found |
Sign of the Hedgehog | 1993 | Found |
Sign of the Hedgehog 2 | 1993 | Found |
Sushi-X Breaks Loose | 1993 | Found |
Tony & Me | 1993 | Found |
Unicorn Bird(actually the work of his daughter) | 2016 | Lost |
Watch Me Die! | 1996 | Found |
Zark | 1994 | Found |
Zoom 2: Enter Zip | Unknown | Non-existent |
Zoom the Super Bear | 1993 | Found |
Erwin Bergervoet
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Erwin | 1998 | Non-existent |
Geen Zuurstof | 1998 | Non-existent |
PC-Man's World | 1998 | Found |
QiQ: Please Peace | 1998 | Found |
The Ultimate Off-Road Racing | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Felix Leung
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Die Blarney! | 1995 | Found |
Xenoblaster: Attack of the Xorg | 1995 | Found |
Fernando Sarmiento
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Renxo Booper In Booperland | 1996 | Found |
Snowkid Flake | 1997? | Lost |
Firefall Softwarez
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Firefall | 1992 | Found |
Flip Industries
Developer of the Super Kid Icarus fan game, he said that he made a couple of games on this engine. None of them seem to have survived.
Gabriel Harper
Supposedly he had the software, but due to having an 8086 he couldn't play the games he made.
Gary Acord
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Anyworld 1 | 1993 | Found |
Capn Zapn 1: Kozmik Journeys | 1992 | Found |
Dogs 1 | 1992(re-released in 1993) | Found |
The Head 1 | 1992(re-released in 1993) | Found |
Icemare With Sgt. Super | 1992 | Found |
Jaxon Zoose 1: Zapped By the Light | 1992(re-released in 1993) | Found |
Major Marvel 1 | 1992 | Found |
Pakdream 1 | 1993 | Found |
Pakmon | 2010 | Found |
Spacecraft 1 | 1993 | Found |
Street Wolf 1 | 1992(re-released in 1993) | Found |
Superheroes 1 | 1993 | Found |
Ultimare 1 | 1993 | Found |
Zapak 1: The Zap-Pack! | 1993 | Found |
Zapman 1: the Fantastic Zapman | 1993 | Found |
Zapper 4: Escape From Neverwhere | 1992(possibly repackaged as Zapper 4 in 1994) | Found |
Zapper 4: Escape From Neverwhere(pre-Zapper 4 version) | 1992? | Existence Unconfirmed |
Zapper 4-B: Holy Neverwhere! | 1992(possibly repackaged as Zapper 4-B in 1994) | Found |
Zapper 4-B: Holy Neverwhere!(pre-Zapper 4-B version) | 1992? | Existence Unconfirmed |
James Faux
Like Brandon Enterprises, all of his games have been found, & preserved, making it one of the most complete sets so far.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
BM | Mid 1990s | Found |
Eclypse | 1994 | Found |
Ego Force | 1995 | Found |
Gapper | 1994 | Found |
Havok | 1995 | Found |
The Mist | 1996 | Found |
Moonchild | 1995 | Found |
Mortal Harvey | 1995 | Found |
Mr. Chalk | 1994 | Found |
Puzzle | 1995 | Found |
Section-Z | 1997? | Found |
Thunder-Snot Johnny | Mid 1990s | Found |
James Hoffman
Only one of his games has been confirmed to exist. Apparently he made countless games, & most of them were unfinished due to locked doors not opening properly.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Teatime Game | 2014 | Found |
James W. Morris
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Crystal Mania 4: Space Pirates From the Planet of the Pygmie People | 1993 | Found |
Crystal Mania 5 | Mid 1990s | Lost |
Crystal Mania 6 | Mid 1990s | Lost |
Fantasy Adventure Game | Unknown | Lost |
Hoverboard Game(Prototype version of Super Hamster) | 1992? | Lost |
Jetpack Game | Unknown | Lost |
Super Hamster: Curse of the Kooky Cult | 1993 | Found |
Superhero Game | Unknown | Lost |
Undersea Exploration Game | Unknown | Lost |
Jeremy LaMar
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Blinky | 1993? | Lost |
Blinky 2: the Return of Blinky | 1994 | Found |
Blinky 3 | 1995 | Found |
Blinky 4 | Unknown | Lost |
Jet-Pack | Unknown | Lost |
Tank Battle | Unknown | Lost |
John Donald Carlucci
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Baxter And Art Gecco | Unknown | Lost |
Baxter vs. the Brain Snatching Aliens | 1994 | Found |
Jon Bolden
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Firehouse | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Greek | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Jon Bon Jovi | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Rascal | 1996 | Found |
Justin Meisse
Supposedly his games had gotten corrupted which led them to becoming lost. The brother of Stefan Meisse.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Cyborg Empire | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Justoman | Unknown | Existence Unconfirmed |
Kevin Vance
Apparently he made a bunch of other games on this engine, but only 4 of them have been confirmed to exist.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Breakout: the Rescue | 1994(re-released in 1995) | Found |
Hi-Tech Demo | 1993(re-released in 1994) | Found |
Kirk Voodia | 1993(re-released in 1994) | Found |
Kirk Voodia 2 | 1993(re-released in 1994) | Lost |
Kris Asick
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
EGA Combat Gladiators Arena | 2018 | Found |
Mark A. Janelle
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Barracuda 2: the Escape | 1994? | Lost |
Barracuda 3 | 1994 | Lost |
Barracuda: Secret Mission 1 | 1992(gameware edition released in 1994) | Found |
Mark Cidade
He used the KD Software version while he was an employee at Microforum.
Mark Donald
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Eco-Warrior | 1996 | Lost |
Mark Hadley
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Bonus Game | 1994? | Lost |
Parsec Man 3D | 1994 | Found |
Progress Or Congress | 1994 | Found |
Marty Valenti
No information on this person exists online, & like Firefall Softwarez, only one game is known to have come out.
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Flying Guts | 1995 | Found |
Mary Martin
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
Maria Sister | 1995 | Found |
Matt Bell
Game Title | Year | Status |
---|---|---|
All Quiet | 1994 | Found |
Arctic Survival Game | Unknown | Lost |
Barney Spoof | Unknown | Lost |
Ofer | Unknown | Lost |
Paper Airplane | 1993 | Found |
Rocket | 1993 | Found |
Sperm Game | Unknown | Lost |
Yuphex | 1994 | Found |
Yuphex 2 | 1995? | Lost |
Reference
- ↑ The Game-Maker Archive page. Retrieved 15 Nov '20