Ripley and Scuff (partially found British children's television series; 2002-2003): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Updated to include recently found episodes, as well as some more complete episode lists) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
There were at least sixty episodes of the show made: twenty in the first series and forty in the second.<ref>https://www.broadcastnow.co.uk/puppets-ripley-and-scuff-get-40-episodes/1163220.article</ref> | |||
A DVD was available through the official website <ref> [http://www.childrenscompany.com/ripleyandscuff/ Ripley and Scuff's official website.] </ref> , though clicking on the link to buy it now gives an error message. Copies of the DVD on shopping websites such as eBay and Amazon are extremely hard to find. | |||
Six episodes are currently known to be on YouTube: | |||
* The episode at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rY4hWZK1XwI Brookburn Community School in Manchester] was uploaded in two parts on March 16th 2013 | |||
* The episode at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4y-Tm6ou6-Q Haynes School in Paignton] (identified as the episode called "Straw") was uploaded on November 16th 2015 | |||
* The episode at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sFdzYQwZ4wo Woodhill Primary School in Woolwich] (identified as "Series 2 Episode 4") was uploaded on September 29th 2018 | |||
* The episode at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WP289so0Uw Bell Lane Infant School in Ackworth] (identified as "Series 2 Episode 24") was uploaded on September 29th 2018 | |||
* The episode at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p9L__9i8Bq0 St Wyston's School, Repton] (identified as "Series 2 Episode 38") was uploaded on September 29th 2018 | |||
* The episode at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TpWKZM-ioWg Alvanley Primary School in Cheshire] was uploaded on May 24th 2020. | |||
==Episode Lists== | |||
The official website for ''Ripley and Scuff'' <ref>[http://www.childrenscompany.com/ripleyandscuff/ Ripley and Scuff's official website]</ref> provides details on many of the show's episodes on its "Adventures" page. The guide doesn't identify which episodes come from which season, what the titles of the episodes are or whether the episodes are listed in any particular order. There are also many episodes missing from the list, including the episode "Straw", one of the few currently available to view. Nevertheless, it is currently the most detailed guide to the series available, providing full summaries of 38 episodes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Episode !! Available | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || St Wystan's Primary School, Derbyshire || '''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p9L__9i8Bq0 Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2|| Barton Church of England Primary School, Cambridge || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Meanwood Chuch of England Primary School, Leeds || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Scholes Junior & Mixed Infants School, Huddersfield || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Croxton Kerrial CofE Primary School, Grantham || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Leeds || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Brancaster Church of England Primary School, Norfolk || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Mitchell Brook Primary School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || St Peter's Church of England Primary School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Queniborough Primary School, Leicestershire || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Stockton Heath Primary School, Warrington || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Fawcett Primary School, Cambridge || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Elmhurst Primary School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Gallions Primary School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Bell Lane Junior and Infant School, Ackfield || '''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WP289so0Uw Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Cherry Orchard Primary School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Cobourg Primary School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Blue Bell Hill Primary School, Nottingham || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Offmore First School, Kidderminster || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Castle Acre Church of England School, Kings Lynn || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Brookburn Community School, Manchester || '''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rY4hWZK1XwI Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || St Augustine's RC School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || John Milton Primary School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Linthurst First School, Bromsgrove || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Howe Green House School, Essex || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Batheaston Primary School, Bath || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Wheatfield Primary School, Bristol || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Oliver Quibell Infants School, Newark || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Alvanley Primary School, Cheshire || '''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TpWKZM-ioWg Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Shoscombe School, Bath || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || St Stephen's CofE First School, Redditch || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || St Brandon's School, Bristol || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Stillness Infant School, London || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Stoke Prior First School, Bromsgrove || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Woodhill Primary School, London || '''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sFdzYQwZ4wo Found]''' | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Knotty Ash Primary School, Liverpool || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Heaton Avenue First School, Cleckheaton || Lost | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || Webheath First School, Redditch || Lost | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
{{Video|perrow = | {{Video|perrow =4 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 =4y-Tm6ou6-Q | |id1 =4y-Tm6ou6-Q | ||
Line 20: | Line 114: | ||
|service2 =youtube | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 =rY4hWZK1XwI | |id2 =rY4hWZK1XwI | ||
|description2 =Part | |description2 =Episode at Brookburn Community School (Part One) | ||
|service3 =youtube | |service3 =youtube | ||
|id3 =AOzKAyP4yCY | |id3 =AOzKAyP4yCY | ||
|description3 =Part | |description3 =Episode at Brookburn Community School (Part Two) | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Reference== | ==Reference== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
Revision as of 16:24, 24 May 2020
Ripley and Scuff is a children's program that was produced for ITV's children's strand, CITV. It originally aired from 07 January 2002 to 28 February 2003 and was a spin-off to the highly successful Roger and the Rottentrolls. The show follows Ripley and Scuff, along with their sister Strid and their pet barguest Bargie, as they visit schools across the UK and wreak havoc. The second series was frequently repeated on the CITV Channel between 2006 and 2010.
Availability
There were at least sixty episodes of the show made: twenty in the first series and forty in the second.[1]
A DVD was available through the official website [2] , though clicking on the link to buy it now gives an error message. Copies of the DVD on shopping websites such as eBay and Amazon are extremely hard to find.
Six episodes are currently known to be on YouTube:
- The episode at Brookburn Community School in Manchester was uploaded in two parts on March 16th 2013
- The episode at Haynes School in Paignton (identified as the episode called "Straw") was uploaded on November 16th 2015
- The episode at Woodhill Primary School in Woolwich (identified as "Series 2 Episode 4") was uploaded on September 29th 2018
- The episode at Bell Lane Infant School in Ackworth (identified as "Series 2 Episode 24") was uploaded on September 29th 2018
- The episode at St Wyston's School, Repton (identified as "Series 2 Episode 38") was uploaded on September 29th 2018
- The episode at Alvanley Primary School in Cheshire was uploaded on May 24th 2020.
Episode Lists
The official website for Ripley and Scuff [3] provides details on many of the show's episodes on its "Adventures" page. The guide doesn't identify which episodes come from which season, what the titles of the episodes are or whether the episodes are listed in any particular order. There are also many episodes missing from the list, including the episode "Straw", one of the few currently available to view. Nevertheless, it is currently the most detailed guide to the series available, providing full summaries of 38 episodes.
No. | Episode | Available |
---|---|---|
1 | St Wystan's Primary School, Derbyshire | Found |
2 | Barton Church of England Primary School, Cambridge | Lost |
3 | Meanwood Chuch of England Primary School, Leeds | Lost |
4 | Scholes Junior & Mixed Infants School, Huddersfield | Lost |
5 | Croxton Kerrial CofE Primary School, Grantham | Lost |
6 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Leeds | Lost |
7 | Brancaster Church of England Primary School, Norfolk | Lost |
8 | Mitchell Brook Primary School, London | Lost |
9 | St Peter's Church of England Primary School, London | Lost |
10 | Queniborough Primary School, Leicestershire | Lost |
11 | Stockton Heath Primary School, Warrington | Lost |
12 | Fawcett Primary School, Cambridge | Lost |
13 | Elmhurst Primary School, London | Lost |
14 | Gallions Primary School, London | Lost |
15 | Bell Lane Junior and Infant School, Ackfield | Found |
16 | Cherry Orchard Primary School, London | Lost |
17 | Cobourg Primary School, London | Lost |
18 | Blue Bell Hill Primary School, Nottingham | Lost |
19 | Offmore First School, Kidderminster | Lost |
20 | Castle Acre Church of England School, Kings Lynn | Lost |
21 | Brookburn Community School, Manchester | Found |
22 | St Augustine's RC School, London | Lost |
23 | John Milton Primary School, London | Lost |
24 | Linthurst First School, Bromsgrove | Lost |
25 | Howe Green House School, Essex | Lost |
26 | Batheaston Primary School, Bath | Lost |
27 | Wheatfield Primary School, Bristol | Lost |
28 | Oliver Quibell Infants School, Newark | Lost |
29 | Alvanley Primary School, Cheshire | Found |
30 | Shoscombe School, Bath | Lost |
31 | St Stephen's CofE First School, Redditch | Lost |
32 | St Brandon's School, Bristol | Lost |
33 | Stillness Infant School, London | Lost |
34 | Stoke Prior First School, Bromsgrove | Lost |
35 | Woodhill Primary School, London | Found |
36 | Knotty Ash Primary School, Liverpool | Lost |
37 | Heaton Avenue First School, Cleckheaton | Lost |
38 | Webheath First School, Redditch | Lost |