The Adventures of Noddy (partially found British children's TV series; 1955-1958): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
No edit summary |
(re-added references, episode table) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''The Adventures of Noddy''''' was the first TV series to feature Enid Blyton's famous character Noddy. It was a string-puppet show that ran on ITV from 1955-1956 and BBC from 1955 to 1963. | '''''The Adventures of Noddy''''' was the first TV series to feature Enid Blyton's famous character Noddy. It was a string-puppet show that ran on ITV from 1955-1956<ref>[http://tinyurl.com/NoddyITV ''1950s Childhood: From Tin Baths to Bread and Dripping''.] Retrieved 3 Dec '17.</ref> and BBC from 1955 to 1963.<ref>[http://tinyurl.com/NoddyBBC ''TV Toys''.] Retrieved 3 Dec '17.</ref> | ||
Although episodes of other ''Noddy'' shows have been found, very little footage of the 1955 series resurfaced. | Although episodes of other ''Noddy'' shows have been found, very little footage of the 1955 series resurfaced. | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Episode list== | ==Episode list== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Air Date | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Hello Little Noddy||25 September 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|How Noddy Came to Toyland||2 October 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy's New Car||9 October 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy's Taxi||16 October 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy Does Some Gardening||23 October 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy Goes Shopping||30 October 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Big Ears' Smokey Chimney||13 November 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy's Burglar||20 November 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Big Ears Leaves Home||27 November 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Invisible Paint||4 December 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy's Unlucky Day||11 December 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Big-Ears and the Magic Spell||18 December 1955||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Magic Bicycle||1 January 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Present for Noddy||25 May 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Runaway Train||1 June 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Birthday Flowers||6 June 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Boxful of Noddy||13 June 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Lost Cucumber||27 June 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Big Balloon||4 July 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Buried Treasure||11 July 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Enchanted Roller Skates||23 September 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy and the Moon||30 September 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The House that Wasn't There||7 October 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Three P's||14 October 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Kennel for Bumpy||21 October 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Missing Money Box||28 October 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Snowy Day||4 November 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Cuckoo's Nest||11 November 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Snow Goblin||18 November 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Sticky Business||25 November 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Flying Bed||2 December 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Mr PIod's Secret||9 December 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Bicycle Bother||16 December 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Big Bang||23 December 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|More Invisible Paint||30 December 1956||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy's Radio||6 January 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy Longlegs||13 January 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Sports Day||20 January 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy's Dream||27 January 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Big Ears Learns to Drive||3 February 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Moon Rocket||10 February 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy Goes to School||7 April 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Visit to Kitchen Village||14 April 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy's Big Mistake||28 April 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy's Camera||12 May 1957||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy Spring Cleans||19 May 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|A Box of Spells||26 May 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Noddy Runs Away||2 June 1957||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Chemistry Set||23 May 1958||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|One Lucky Day||Unknown||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Kangaroo||Unknown||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Dark Wood||Unknown||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Fly Away Cake||Unknown||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Footage== | ==Footage== | ||
Line 87: | Line 146: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0484508/ IMDb page] | *[http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0484508/ IMDb page] |
Revision as of 05:13, 3 December 2017
The Adventures of Noddy was the first TV series to feature Enid Blyton's famous character Noddy. It was a string-puppet show that ran on ITV from 1955-1956[1] and BBC from 1955 to 1963.[2]
Although episodes of other Noddy shows have been found, very little footage of the 1955 series resurfaced.
Part of an episode was shown in a VHS documentary special hosted by Phillip Schofield: Best Children's TV Of The Decade: '60s and '70s.
In addition, footage was also shown in a 1957 TV advert for "Kellogg's Sugar Ricicles".
Gallery
Episode list
Episode Title | Air Date | Status |
---|---|---|
Hello Little Noddy | 25 September 1955 | Lost |
How Noddy Came to Toyland | 2 October 1955 | Lost |
Noddy's New Car | 9 October 1955 | Lost |
Noddy's Taxi | 16 October 1955 | Lost |
Noddy Does Some Gardening | 23 October 1955 | Lost |
Noddy Goes Shopping | 30 October 1955 | Lost |
Big Ears' Smokey Chimney | 13 November 1955 | Lost |
Noddy's Burglar | 20 November 1955 | Lost |
Big Ears Leaves Home | 27 November 1955 | Lost |
The Invisible Paint | 4 December 1955 | Lost |
Noddy's Unlucky Day | 11 December 1955 | Lost |
Big-Ears and the Magic Spell | 18 December 1955 | Lost |
The Magic Bicycle | 1 January 1956 | Lost |
A Present for Noddy | 25 May 1956 | Lost |
The Runaway Train | 1 June 1956 | Lost |
The Birthday Flowers | 6 June 1956 | Lost |
A Boxful of Noddy | 13 June 1956 | Lost |
The Lost Cucumber | 27 June 1956 | Lost |
The Big Balloon | 4 July 1956 | Lost |
Buried Treasure | 11 July 1956 | Lost |
The Enchanted Roller Skates | 23 September 1956 | Lost |
Noddy and the Moon | 30 September 1956 | Lost |
The House that Wasn't There | 7 October 1956 | Lost |
The Three P's | 14 October 1956 | Lost |
A Kennel for Bumpy | 21 October 1956 | Lost |
The Missing Money Box | 28 October 1956 | Lost |
A Snowy Day | 4 November 1956 | Lost |
Cuckoo's Nest | 11 November 1956 | Lost |
The Snow Goblin | 18 November 1956 | Lost |
Sticky Business | 25 November 1956 | Lost |
Flying Bed | 2 December 1956 | Lost |
Mr PIod's Secret | 9 December 1956 | Lost |
Bicycle Bother | 16 December 1956 | Lost |
The Big Bang | 23 December 1956 | Lost |
More Invisible Paint | 30 December 1956 | Lost |
Noddy's Radio | 6 January 1957 | Lost |
Noddy Longlegs | 13 January 1957 | Lost |
Sports Day | 20 January 1957 | Lost |
Noddy's Dream | 27 January 1957 | Lost |
Big Ears Learns to Drive | 3 February 1957 | Lost |
The Moon Rocket | 10 February 1957 | Lost |
Noddy Goes to School | 7 April 1957 | Lost |
A Visit to Kitchen Village | 14 April 1957 | Lost |
Noddy's Big Mistake | 28 April 1957 | Lost |
Noddy's Camera | 12 May 1957 | Partially Found |
Noddy Spring Cleans | 19 May 1957 | Lost |
A Box of Spells | 26 May 1957 | Lost |
Noddy Runs Away | 2 June 1957 | Lost |
Chemistry Set | 23 May 1958 | Lost |
One Lucky Day | Unknown | Lost |
The Kangaroo | Unknown | Lost |
The Dark Wood | Unknown | Lost |
Fly Away Cake | Unknown | Lost |
Footage
References
- ↑ 1950s Childhood: From Tin Baths to Bread and Dripping. Retrieved 3 Dec '17.
- ↑ TV Toys. Retrieved 3 Dec '17.