The Avengers (partially found British spy-fi TV series; 1961): Difference between revisions
(Unfinished, Will Return Tomorrow, There Is A Lot A Code) |
(Finished episodes table, can someone rip tunnel of fear to youtube?) |
||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center|''The Frighteners'' | | align=center|''The Frighteners'' | ||
| align=center|'''[https://www. | | align=center|'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_sREy-__qJc <span style="color:green;">Found]'''</span> | ||
| align=center|27 May 1961 | | align=center|27 May 1961 | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, intact | | align=center|Broadcast live, intact | ||
|- | |||
| align=center|''The Yellow Needle'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|10 June 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''Death on the Slipway'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|24 June 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''Double Danger'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|8 July 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''Toy Trap'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|22 July 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''Tunnel of Fear'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:green;">Found'''</span> | |||
| align=center|5 August 1961 | |||
| align=center|Intact (all 3 acts), not yet ripped to YouTube | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''The Far Distant Dead'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|19 August 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''Kill the King'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|2 September 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''Dead of Winter'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|9 September 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''The Deadly Air'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|16 December 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''A Change of Bait'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|23 December 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|''Dragonsfield'' | |||
| align=center|'''<span style="color:red;">Lost'''</span> | |||
| align=center|30 December 1961 | |||
| align=center|No surviving footage or audio | |||
|} | |} | ||
''All information correct at time of writing<ref>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_The_Avengers_episodes#Series_1_(1961) List of episodes]</ref>'' | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 14:43, 12 October 2019
The Avengers is a British spy-fi series that first aired from 1961 to 1969.[1] The show is known from evolving with its dynamic cast, starting as a crime show that became more sci-fi with time.
The detective duo in season one, Dr. David Keel (Ian Hendry) and John Steed (Patrick Macnee), were the show's initial protagonists. When Ian Hendry left the show, Steed's character became the main character. The show is often divided into eras based on the show's stars and co-stars, a trend that continued until the show's finale in 1969.[2]
Like many British shows of its time, several episodes of The Avengers are now considered lost. The show was shot on 405-line videotape using a multicamera setup, and the tapes use for shootings were wiped and reused, a practice that led to the loss of episodes from Doctor Who. Only three episodes (Girl on a Trapeze, The Frighteners, and Tunnel of Fear) and part of the pilot (Hot Snow) of season one have been found as telerecordings. The rest of the series hasn't been found.
List Of Episodes
Name | Status | Original air date (UK) | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Hot Snow | Partially Found | 7 January 1961 | Only act 1 (15 mins) exists, acts 2 and 3 remain lost |
Brought to Book | Lost | 14 January 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Square Root of Evil | Lost | 21 January 1961 | Broadcast live, no surviving footage or audio |
Nightmare | Lost | 28 January 1961 | Broadcast live, no surviving footage or audio |
Crescent Moon | Lost | 4 February 1961 | Broadcast live, no surviving footage or audio |
Girl on the Trapeze | Found | 11 February 1961 | Broadcast live, intact as 16mm film telerecording |
Diamond cut Diamond | Lost | 18 February 1961 | Broadcast live, no surviving footage or audio |
The Radioactive Man | Lost | 24 February 1961 | Broadcast live, no surviving footage or audio |
Ashes of Roses | Lost | 4 March 1961 | Broadcast live, no surviving footage or audio |
Hunt the Man Down | Lost | 18 March 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Please Don't Feed the Animals | Lost | 1 April 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Dance with Death | Lost | 15 April 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
One for the Mortuary | Lost | 29 April 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
The Springers | Lost | 13 May 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
The Frighteners | Found | 27 May 1961 | Broadcast live, intact |
The Yellow Needle | Lost | 10 June 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Death on the Slipway | Lost | 24 June 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Double Danger | Lost | 8 July 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Toy Trap | Lost | 22 July 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Tunnel of Fear | Found | 5 August 1961 | Intact (all 3 acts), not yet ripped to YouTube |
The Far Distant Dead | Lost | 19 August 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Kill the King | Lost | 2 September 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Dead of Winter | Lost | 9 September 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
The Deadly Air | Lost | 16 December 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
A Change of Bait | Lost | 23 December 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
Dragonsfield | Lost | 30 December 1961 | No surviving footage or audio |
All information correct at time of writing[3]
Gallery
References
- ↑ Wikipedia article. Retrieved 19 Oct '16.
- ↑ IMDb page. Retrieved 19 Oct '16.
- ↑ List of episodes