The Backyardigans (partially lost British dub of Nick Jr. CGI-animated series; mid-late 2000s): Difference between revisions
Mewtwowimmer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Powerspyin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>The Backyardigans (U.K. dub)</center> | |title=<center>The Backyardigans (U.K. dub)</center> | ||
|image= | |image=The backyardigans title.jpeg | ||
|imagecaption= | |imagecaption=The show's logo. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
''The Backyardigans'' is a Canadian-American television series that aired on Nick Jr. from 2004 to 2010. Like several other Nick Jr. shows, including ''Oswald'', ''Wonder Pets!'', and [https://lostmediawiki.com/Blue%27s_Clues_(partially_lost_British_adaptation_of_Nickelodeon_TV_series;_1998-2003)|''Blue's Clues''], '''it was dubbed for the UK market in an effort to not confuse children on pronunciation'''. Lizzie Waterworth (Austin and Uniqua), Janet James (Pablo), and Maria Darling (Tasha and Tyrone) are believed to be the voice actors for the protagonists of the show. | |||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Pirate Treasure || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-_8T7T0rwaeLPLb-jC11Os1cb2-pTwBt/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || The Heart of the Jungle || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || The Yeti || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || The Snow Fort || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Secret Mission || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || It's Great to Be a Ghost! || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Riding the Range || [https://archive.org/details/the-backyardigans-uk-dub-riding-the-range <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || The Key to the Nile || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Knights Are Brave and Strong || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Viking Voyage || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Castaways || [https://archive.org/details/noggin-the-backyardigans-uk-dub-castaways-most <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Race to the Tower of Power || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-_8T7T0rwaeLPLb-jC11Os1cb2-pTwBt/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || The Quest for the Flying Rock || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1y3Veec8CSGTO_ho8WN18EummodHbGOZo/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Polka Palace Party || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1cnpl_EGVL85nUSfZZP-de-da4xX_WKGh/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Surf's Up || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XYkPTCzKQ9VHoOAdvvYx_QUk4UR_-tA1/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Eureka! || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/19Doh9TdLYPP9KQhMMB0_5T9RMTlrznCM/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Race Around the World || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rZIeAglHgWAbY3Fryek4VhVBi6LKLRRG/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Monster Detectives || [https://archive.org/details/nick-jr.-uk-the-backyardigans-uk-dub-monster-detective-recorded-in-2005 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Cave Party || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || High Tea || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Mission to Mars || [https://youtu.be/LCzxVL2PXiw?t=15 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Samurai Pie || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Scared of You || [https://youtu.be/LCzxVL2PXiw?t=17 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Whodunit || [https://archive.org/details/whodunit-uk-dub <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || The Legend of the Volcano Sisters || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/19AWibFs2Gx2J6z1-xjtSUd26qW9ax1hA/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || The Secret of Snow || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1P80__zoL_7C8GCFXoMUhm8GtC385oXo1/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || The Swamp Creature || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1eJ_UhYCcatMbk77EBYAF9RRQnpvooc91/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Horsing Around || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Special Delivery || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_e0nKi6p-Yudncmsmh1BPuEXd5fu6w1i/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || International Super Spy: Part 1 || [https://archive.org/details/the-backyardigans-uk-dub-international-super-spy-nick-jr-uk-continuity-bumpers-poor-audio <span style="color:green;">'''Found (Poor Audio)'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || International Super Spy: Part 2 || [https://archive.org/details/the-backyardigans-uk-dub-international-super-spy-nick-jr-uk-continuity-bumpers-poor-audio <span style="color:green;">'''Found (Poor Audio)'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Movers of Arabia || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/19_elllL7xMNYiMOZbDSjG9xdbD4m48Vx/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Cops and Robots || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/18S4iZ-d1EAE-Im8QfT93PkZ5qYbVmAPW/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Sinbad Sails Alone || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1O4inMeFdCkr48iG41ZxAmrWtlJrd3r_n/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Best Clowns in Town || [https://mega.nz/file/EwQXXayL#AanG_Xvaxi_HGc6c26wM2EoVeAVHI0wffbLWoQdIZyk <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Save the Day || [https://mega.nz/file/F9YDmIwT#Jq8Ow5aG2KtvfCcuuUc6o3Vtuz6ygrL6nKVD-bE5IJM <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Into the Deep || [https://mega.nz/file/99JlXYJT#q_frgD70fy1r6RFpI68TzCIswE7jsulD7v7VKXCC8ec <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || News Flash || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Catch That Butterfly || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RIILdvFjhFf5gwXyQJ6q0cXUTsu0vlfw/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || A Giant Problem || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/112Jsv4D6fDFIVye99N692V1cbYThguJD/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || Who Goes There? || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dW2UoPFSecxFc56nQ1neryNQgtU1qObP/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || Blazing Paddles || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qqQte6F44v45kjusNMmrNYkfihzrgmdu/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || Rubbish Trek || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1e4gTmQzdv_Fon0mYVRKzrtxQf6mLem34/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || Fly Girl || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rVs2VPG8yjZ8MgEOoP88NVaZdgd1kIdo/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || What's Bugging You? || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EGnDVJdSbWrlrIdujc9prBE8duJVHYOY/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || Chichen-Itza Pizza || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VCxQShSzs06Rb0qE0qh2UBQX8AUFs2IA/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || To the Centre of the Earth || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QlEXiFKxT8xU54BoxKJWopyzh4BBSlrj/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || Front Page News || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/16Hc66n173Jzy79HNa0xZAumXWuSyj8gD/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || Tale of the Mighty Knights: Part 1 || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || Tale of the Mighty Knights: Part 2 || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || Le Master of Disguise || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kdkK4jJi_sFgwc3DFpifWbE5DieEgvYv/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || Match on Mt. Olympus || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wY2fRCYe4Tndga9vKOhoSJSAdEUTFdd5/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || The Great Dolphin Race || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/15ndIxR7dAlQftC44AMtM7_WDo0bwW3e7/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || Caveman's Best Friend || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1e3AV43nOE61CFrAnUjRv65iUkuVbhcy3/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || Ranch Hands from Outer Space || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/19-AtXdvdo95W2NU1SiIt6LIFKJQX7q-U/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || Robin Hood the Clean || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jdPLv9Ioh12IDZyOvSZkJO-Cecmzyy8g/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || Escape from Fairytale Village || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sJhL7uchewrptpPeWgOZSt6oZgxID8wY/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || Pirate Camp || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/16mJWvPrSyCFG7F1rM4tm619oH6orgc-p/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || The Two Musketeers || [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xa6UxTX7_HBEBoq1mCZCsUR-qdF-M-44/view?usp=sharing <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || The Masked Retriever || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || Robot Rampage: Part 1 || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || Robot Rampage: Part 2 || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || Catch that Train! || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || Attack of the 50 Foot Worman || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || Dragon Express || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || Flower Power || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || The Funnyman Boogeyman || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || Follow the Feather || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || Break Out! || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || The Action Elves Save Christmas Eve || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || Los Galacticos || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || For the Love of Socks! || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || The Flipper! || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || Elephant on the Run || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || The Magic Skateboard || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || Pablor and the Acorns || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || Super Team Awesome! || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || The Big Dipper Diner || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || The Amazing Splashinis || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || The Tale of the Not-So-Nice Dragon || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Availability== | |||
The theme song for the dub has been uploaded to YouTube (and can be viewed below) and some full episodes available to view online of this dub. It is unknown if any episodes were officially released with the British dubbing. YouTube user SewerReviewer received a drive link from Twitter User @lonelyfangs containing a good portion of the episodes, all of which were VCR recordings that were moved to DVDs. The drive link can be accessed below. | |||
According to ''The Backyardigans'' Wiki, Paramount and/or Fremantle Media may have released several DVD volumes with the British dub. Two anonymous users on LMW have commented and confirmed that Fremantle's releases contain the British dub. | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{ | {{Video|perrow =2 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |||
|id1 =WWwK2B8yeqk | |||
|description1 =The theme song for the dub. | |||
|service2 =youtube | |||
|id2 =8uBUw5KSrps | |||
|description2 =Lizzie Waterworth confirming she voiced Uniqua in this dub. | |||
}} | |||
== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[Me and My Friends (partially found live-action pilot of "The Backyardigans" Nick Jr. CGI-animated series; 1998)]] | |||
*[[The Backyardigans (partially found Nick Digital pilot of Nick Jr. CGI animated series; 2002)]] | |||
[[Category:Lost audio|Backyardigans | ==External Links== | ||
[[Category:Lost TV|Backyardigans | *[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Backyardigans Wikipedia on ''The Backyardigans''.] | ||
*[https://backyardigans.fandom.com/wiki/List_of_episodes ''The Backyardigans'' Wiki episode list of the series.] | |||
*[https://backyardigans.fandom.com/wiki/British_video_releases ''The Backyardigans'' Wiki page on the show's British video releases.] | |||
*[https://drive.google.com/drive/u/0/folders/1rJK5XQEqmEDFRMyC68PO7FrUyhPseNJj Link to the British dub's episodes on Google Drive.] | |||
[[Category:Lost audio|Backyardigans (British dub)]] | |||
[[Category:Lost TV|Backyardigans (British dub]] | |||
[[Category:Partially found media|Backyardigans (British dub]] |
Revision as of 16:25, 26 September 2021
The Backyardigans is a Canadian-American television series that aired on Nick Jr. from 2004 to 2010. Like several other Nick Jr. shows, including Oswald, Wonder Pets!, and Blue's Clues, it was dubbed for the UK market in an effort to not confuse children on pronunciation. Lizzie Waterworth (Austin and Uniqua), Janet James (Pablo), and Maria Darling (Tasha and Tyrone) are believed to be the voice actors for the protagonists of the show.
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Pirate Treasure | Found |
2 | The Heart of the Jungle | Lost |
3 | The Yeti | Existence Unconfirmed |
4 | The Snow Fort | Existence Unconfirmed |
5 | Secret Mission | Existence Unconfirmed |
6 | It's Great to Be a Ghost! | Existence Unconfirmed |
7 | Riding the Range | Found |
8 | The Key to the Nile | Existence Unconfirmed |
9 | Knights Are Brave and Strong | Lost |
10 | Viking Voyage | Lost |
11 | Castaways | Partially Found |
12 | Race to the Tower of Power | Found |
13 | The Quest for the Flying Rock | Found |
14 | Polka Palace Party | Found |
15 | Surf's Up | Found |
16 | Eureka! | Found |
17 | Race Around the World | Found |
18 | Monster Detectives | Found |
19 | Cave Party | Lost |
20 | High Tea | Lost |
21 | Mission to Mars | Partially Found |
22 | Samurai Pie | Lost |
23 | Scared of You | Partially Found |
24 | Whodunit | Partially Lost |
25 | The Legend of the Volcano Sisters | Found |
26 | The Secret of Snow | Found |
27 | The Swamp Creature | Found |
28 | Horsing Around | Lost |
29 | Special Delivery | Found |
30 | International Super Spy: Part 1 | Found (Poor Audio) |
31 | International Super Spy: Part 2 | Found (Poor Audio) |
32 | Movers of Arabia | Found |
33 | Cops and Robots | Found |
34 | Sinbad Sails Alone | Found |
35 | Best Clowns in Town | Found |
36 | Save the Day | Found |
37 | Into the Deep | Found |
38 | News Flash | Lost |
39 | Catch That Butterfly | Found |
40 | A Giant Problem | Found |
41 | Who Goes There? | Found |
42 | Blazing Paddles | Found |
43 | Rubbish Trek | Found |
44 | Fly Girl | Found |
45 | What's Bugging You? | Found |
46 | Chichen-Itza Pizza | Found |
47 | To the Centre of the Earth | Found |
48 | Front Page News | Found |
49 | Tale of the Mighty Knights: Part 1 | Existence Unconfirmed |
50 | Tale of the Mighty Knights: Part 2 | Existence Unconfirmed |
51 | Le Master of Disguise | Found |
52 | Match on Mt. Olympus | Found |
53 | The Great Dolphin Race | Found |
54 | Caveman's Best Friend | Found |
55 | Ranch Hands from Outer Space | Found |
56 | Robin Hood the Clean | Found |
57 | Escape from Fairytale Village | Found |
58 | Pirate Camp | Found |
59 | The Two Musketeers | Found |
60 | The Masked Retriever | Lost |
61 | Robot Rampage: Part 1 | Existence Unconfirmed |
62 | Robot Rampage: Part 2 | Existence Unconfirmed |
63 | Catch that Train! | Existence Unconfirmed |
64 | Attack of the 50 Foot Worman | Existence Unconfirmed |
65 | Dragon Express | Existence Unconfirmed |
66 | Flower Power | Existence Unconfirmed |
67 | The Funnyman Boogeyman | Existence Unconfirmed |
68 | Follow the Feather | Existence Unconfirmed |
69 | Break Out! | Existence Unconfirmed |
70 | The Action Elves Save Christmas Eve | Existence Unconfirmed |
71 | Los Galacticos | Existence Unconfirmed |
72 | For the Love of Socks! | Existence Unconfirmed |
73 | The Flipper! | Existence Unconfirmed |
74 | Elephant on the Run | Existence Unconfirmed |
75 | The Magic Skateboard | Existence Unconfirmed |
76 | Pablor and the Acorns | Existence Unconfirmed |
77 | Super Team Awesome! | Existence Unconfirmed |
78 | The Big Dipper Diner | Existence Unconfirmed |
78 | The Amazing Splashinis | Existence Unconfirmed |
80 | The Tale of the Not-So-Nice Dragon | Existence Unconfirmed |
Availability
The theme song for the dub has been uploaded to YouTube (and can be viewed below) and some full episodes available to view online of this dub. It is unknown if any episodes were officially released with the British dubbing. YouTube user SewerReviewer received a drive link from Twitter User @lonelyfangs containing a good portion of the episodes, all of which were VCR recordings that were moved to DVDs. The drive link can be accessed below.
According to The Backyardigans Wiki, Paramount and/or Fremantle Media may have released several DVD volumes with the British dub. Two anonymous users on LMW have commented and confirmed that Fremantle's releases contain the British dub.
Gallery
See Also
- Me and My Friends (partially found live-action pilot of "The Backyardigans" Nick Jr. CGI-animated series; 1998)
- The Backyardigans (partially found Nick Digital pilot of Nick Jr. CGI animated series; 2002)