The Itsy Bitsy Spider (partially found USA Network animated series; 1993-1996): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
(That's all I can do for tonight.) |
m (Mostly fixed spelling errors, as well as grammatical errors.) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NeedingWork|}} | {{NeedingWork|lack of content and references|Itsy Bitsy Spider}} | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Itsy Bitsy Spider</center> | |title=<center>The Itsy Bitsy Spider</center> | ||
|image= | |image=The Itsy Bitsy Spider Title Card.png | ||
|imagecaption= | |imagecaption=Title card. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Itsy Bitsy Spider''''' is an animated series | '''''The Itsy Bitsy Spider''''' is an animated series based on the ''Itsy Bitsy Spider'' short film by Hyperion Animation that debuted alongside the 1992 animated film ''Bebe's Kids''. It was broadcast on the USA Network's USA Cartoon Express. The series revolves around a little girl named Leslie McGroarty, a four-eyed spider named Itsy, and two antagonists, the Exterminator and her teacher Adrienne. There are a total of 26 episodes, and as of now none are available in English. Currently, two episodes, one in Spanish and one in Dutch, are mostly available online, along with the Swedish intro, and some promos have been found in English in a commercial compilation on YouTube. It is unknown if the show's tapes even exist anymore, due to the show's obscurity. | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
===Season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|One Flew Over The Spider's Web | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Itsy Gets Cooking | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Enter The Spider | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Troop Itsy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Garden Of Itsy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|The Bug Shops Here | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Itsy Ships Out | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Big Top Itsy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Downhill Itsy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Itsy Does Hollywood | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Miss Muffet Roughs It | |||
|[https://youtu.be/putIFWC4cLU<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span>] (Dutch dub) | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Nutcracker Cha-Cha-Cha | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Basic Insect | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Season 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Spider In Spurs | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Itsy's Favorite Haunt | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Code Purple | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Beach Blanket Spider | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Big Time Spider | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Deep Space Spider | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Short Order Spider | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Spider Sense | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|It's a Zoo Itsy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|State Fair Itsy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Spider at Work | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Something Fore Itsy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Sugar Coated Spider ([https://youtu.be/cpwiJ-zeUYk 1] <nowiki>|</nowiki> [https://youtu.be/J0WH27WEnT8 2]) | |||
|<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> (Spanish dub) | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
{{Video|perrow =2 | |||
|service1 =youtube | |||
|id1 =yLAwd7hUaa8 | |||
|description1 =A USA network promo for the show. | |||
|service2 =youtube | |||
|id2 =hmp1BA6euF8o | |||
|description2 =The English/Swedish intro for the show | |||
}} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108818/ The IMDb page on the show.] Retrieved 05 Dec '19 | |||
*[http://www.tv.com/itsy-bitsy-spider/show/21757/summary.html?q=Itsy%20Bitsy%20Spider&tag=search_results;title;1 The TV.com page on ''The Itsy Bitsy Spider''.] Retrieved 05 Dec '19 | |||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itsy_Bitsy_Spider_(TV_series) The Wikipedia page on the show.] Retrieved 05 Dec '19 | |||
[[Category:Lost animation|Itsy Bitsy Spider]] | |||
[[Category:Lost TV|Itsy Bitsy Spider]] | |||
[[Category:Partially found media|Itsy Bitsy Spider]] |
Revision as of 00:03, 30 May 2020
The Itsy Bitsy Spider is an animated series based on the Itsy Bitsy Spider short film by Hyperion Animation that debuted alongside the 1992 animated film Bebe's Kids. It was broadcast on the USA Network's USA Cartoon Express. The series revolves around a little girl named Leslie McGroarty, a four-eyed spider named Itsy, and two antagonists, the Exterminator and her teacher Adrienne. There are a total of 26 episodes, and as of now none are available in English. Currently, two episodes, one in Spanish and one in Dutch, are mostly available online, along with the Swedish intro, and some promos have been found in English in a commercial compilation on YouTube. It is unknown if the show's tapes even exist anymore, due to the show's obscurity.
Episodes
Season 1
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | One Flew Over The Spider's Web | Lost |
2 | Itsy Gets Cooking | Lost |
3 | Enter The Spider | Lost |
4 | Troop Itsy | Lost |
5 | Garden Of Itsy | Lost |
6 | The Bug Shops Here | Lost |
7 | Itsy Ships Out | Lost |
8 | Big Top Itsy | Lost |
9 | Downhill Itsy | Lost |
10 | Itsy Does Hollywood | Lost |
11 | Miss Muffet Roughs It | Partially Lost (Dutch dub) |
12 | Nutcracker Cha-Cha-Cha | Lost |
13 | Basic Insect | Lost |
Season 2
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Spider In Spurs | Lost |
2 | Itsy's Favorite Haunt | Lost |
3 | Code Purple | Lost |
4 | Beach Blanket Spider | Lost |
5 | Big Time Spider | Lost |
6 | Deep Space Spider | Lost |
7 | Short Order Spider | Lost |
8 | Spider Sense | Lost |
9 | It's a Zoo Itsy | Lost |
10 | State Fair Itsy | Lost |
11 | Spider at Work | Lost |
12 | Something Fore Itsy | Lost |
13 | Sugar Coated Spider (1 | 2) | Partially Lost (Spanish dub) |
Gallery
External Links
- The IMDb page on the show. Retrieved 05 Dec '19
- The TV.com page on The Itsy Bitsy Spider. Retrieved 05 Dec '19
- The Wikipedia page on the show. Retrieved 05 Dec '19