The Needle Drop (partially found early videos of YouTube channel; 2009-2010): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
m (Changed writing and format, added media box, and added needing work tag) |
Soupbesoggy (talk | contribs) (Fixed status of Monoliths and Dimensions video with link) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {{NeedingWork|lack of content|Needle Drop}} | ||
|} | |||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>The Needle Drop | |title=<center>The Needle Drop (early videos)</center> | ||
|image=The_needle_drop.jpg | |image=The_needle_drop.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=The show's logo. | |||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Anthony Fantano, aka "The Needle Drop", is a popular | Anthony Fantano, aka "The Needle Drop", is a popular YouTuber who mostly does music reviews. He's had '''numerous videos''' taken down from his channel, especially his [http://www.theneedledrop.com/loved-list/2009 earlier] [http://www.theneedledrop.com/loved-list/2010 ones] due to them infringing YouTube's copyright policies at the time, including his reviews of Animal Collective, Fever Ray, and Sunn O. | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Anthony has stated that many of the deleted videos are no longer in his possession, meaning that the only way these videos can still be found is if someone happened to download his videos before they were deleted and were willing to | Anthony has stated that many of the deleted videos are no longer in his possession, meaning that the only way these videos can still be found is if someone happened to download his videos before they were deleted and were willing to re-upload them; some may be lost forever. | ||
[[ | |||
[[Category:Lost internet media]] | ==2009 Videos== | ||
[[Category: | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Video!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|Top-15 ALBUMS||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Arckanum- ÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞ Review||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GW67m43fgO4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Fashawn- Boy Meets World||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Vektor- Black Future||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Flaming Lips- Embryonic||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Animal Collective- Merriweather Post Pavilion||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Woods- Songs of Shame||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Sunn O)))- Monoliths & Dimensions||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5q4qiL3E7B0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Nivathe- Enveloped In a Diseased Abyss||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Budos Band- The Budos Band EP||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Neon Indian- Psychic Chasms||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The King Khan & BBQ Show- Invisible Girl||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Dirty Projectors- Bitte Orca||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Fever Ray- Fever Ray||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Girls- Album||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Lightning Bolt- Earthly Delights||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Sunset Rubdown- Dragonslayer||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Clues- Clues||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zyElpv4UGDA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Mono- Hymn to the Immortal Wind||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2QS7yOZ5WnA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Doom- Born Like This||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cp7MZkejtjI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f8jsGOewprs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Sunn 0))) - Domkirke Review||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KvS0KlnJt08<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Anthony After Animal Collective||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4nfB9YIkYNY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|About The Needle Drop||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ArLy9l9Zkq0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Is the CD dead||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iWvmZTC9yvQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Has anything ever changed the way you listen to music||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QF05adxLoOg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|This guys reads Pitchfork||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iKsQwzqU1Iw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Jackson Question||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Track Reviews #17: Simon Joyner & Ganglians||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==2010 Videos== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Video!!Status | |||
|- | |||
|Vampire Weekend- Contra||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Beach House- Teen Dream||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Four Tet- There Is Love In You||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Owen Pallett- Heartland||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Adam Green- Minor Love||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lost internet media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] | |||
[[Category:Partially found media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] |
Revision as of 21:41, 24 June 2019
Anthony Fantano, aka "The Needle Drop", is a popular YouTuber who mostly does music reviews. He's had numerous videos taken down from his channel, especially his earlier ones due to them infringing YouTube's copyright policies at the time, including his reviews of Animal Collective, Fever Ray, and Sunn O.
Availability
Anthony has stated that many of the deleted videos are no longer in his possession, meaning that the only way these videos can still be found is if someone happened to download his videos before they were deleted and were willing to re-upload them; some may be lost forever.
2009 Videos
Video | Status |
---|---|
Top-15 ALBUMS | Lost |
Arckanum- ÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞÞ Review | Found |
Fashawn- Boy Meets World | Lost |
Vektor- Black Future | Lost |
Flaming Lips- Embryonic | Lost |
Animal Collective- Merriweather Post Pavilion | Lost |
Woods- Songs of Shame | Lost |
Sunn O)))- Monoliths & Dimensions | Found |
Nivathe- Enveloped In a Diseased Abyss | Lost |
The Budos Band- The Budos Band EP | Lost |
Neon Indian- Psychic Chasms | Lost |
The King Khan & BBQ Show- Invisible Girl | Lost |
Dirty Projectors- Bitte Orca | Lost |
Fever Ray- Fever Ray | Lost |
Girls- Album | Lost |
Lightning Bolt- Earthly Delights | Lost |
Sunset Rubdown- Dragonslayer | Lost |
Clues- Clues | Found |
Mono- Hymn to the Immortal Wind | Found |
Doom- Born Like This | Found |
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart | Found |
Sunn 0))) - Domkirke Review | Found |
Anthony After Animal Collective | Found |
About The Needle Drop | Found |
Is the CD dead | Found |
Has anything ever changed the way you listen to music | Found |
This guys reads Pitchfork | Found |
Michael Jackson Question | Lost |
Track Reviews #17: Simon Joyner & Ganglians | Lost |
2010 Videos
Video | Status |
---|---|
Vampire Weekend- Contra | Lost |
Beach House- Teen Dream | Lost |
Four Tet- There Is Love In You | Lost |
Owen Pallett- Heartland | Lost |
Adam Green- Minor Love | Lost |