The Needle Drop (partially found early videos of YouTube channel; 2009-2010): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
No edit summary |
(Updated links) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Anthony Fantano, aka "The Needle Drop", is a popular YouTuber who mostly does music reviews. He's had '''numerous videos''' taken down from his channel, especially his [http://www.theneedledrop.com/loved-list/2009 earlier] [http://www.theneedledrop.com/loved-list/2010 ones] due to them infringing YouTube's copyright policies at the time, including his reviews of Animal Collective, Fever Ray, and Sunn O. | Anthony Fantano, aka "The Needle Drop", is a popular YouTuber who mostly does music reviews. He's had '''numerous videos''' taken down from his channel, especially his [http://www.theneedledrop.com/loved-list/2009 earlier] [http://www.theneedledrop.com/loved-list/2010 ones] due to them infringing YouTube's copyright policies at the time, including his reviews of Animal Collective, Fever Ray, and Sunn O))). | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Top-15 ALBUMS||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Top-15 ALBUMS||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fashawn- Boy Meets World||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Fashawn- Boy Meets World||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
|Woods- Songs of Shame||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Woods- Songs of Shame||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sunn O)))- Monoliths & Dimensions||<span style="color: | |Sunn O)))- Monoliths & Dimensions||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jmvWBMH6Jo0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nivathe- Enveloped In a Diseased Abyss||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Nivathe- Enveloped In a Diseased Abyss||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
Line 49: | Line 47: | ||
|Sunset Rubdown- Dragonslayer||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Sunset Rubdown- Dragonslayer||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clues- Clues||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | | Clues- Clues||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CoSOGEqRwzY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mono- Hymn to the Immortal Wind||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |Mono- Hymn to the Immortal Wind||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wgtZA36c3Ig<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DOOM- Born Like This||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bSmw-oE-MJA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-4eSVRSodRE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sunn | |Sunn O))) - Domkirke Review||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k0Ol4csDlzQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anthony After Animal Collective||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |Anthony After Animal Collective||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u1xsCt_Qds4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|About The Needle Drop||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |About The Needle Drop||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GHC3sB0fz_o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Is the CD dead||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |Is the CD dead||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YvcNw4RrPv4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Has anything ever changed the way you listen to music||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |Has anything ever changed the way you listen to music||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fIO5DITVEs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|This guys reads Pitchfork||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |This guys reads Pitchfork||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TGQZ_CWla6Q<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Michael Jackson Question||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Michael Jackson Question||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
Line 73: | Line 71: | ||
|Track Reviews #17: Simon Joyner & Ganglians||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Track Reviews #17: Simon Joyner & Ganglians||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Track Reviews #16: The Budos Band & The Fiery Furnaces||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Track Reviews #15: God Help the Girl & Gay Beast||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Track Reviews #14: Jeffrey Lewis & Summer Cats||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==2010 Videos== | ==2010 Videos== | ||
Line 88: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adam Green- Minor Love||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |Adam Green- Minor Love||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|REQUEST RULES!!! MUST WATCH!!!||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The 1,000 Sub Shave||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Devin Townsend Project- "Numbered!" Track Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Strong Arm Steady- "Best of Times" Track Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Raekwon- "New Wu" Track Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Slew- "Robbing Banks (Doin Time)" Track Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Pantha Du Prince- Black Noise Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Eluvium- Similies Review||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lost internet media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] | [[Category:Lost internet media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] | [[Category:Partially found media|Needle Drop (partially found early videos of web series; 2009-2010)]] |
Revision as of 21:07, 7 May 2020
Anthony Fantano, aka "The Needle Drop", is a popular YouTuber who mostly does music reviews. He's had numerous videos taken down from his channel, especially his earlier ones due to them infringing YouTube's copyright policies at the time, including his reviews of Animal Collective, Fever Ray, and Sunn O))).
Availability
Anthony has stated that many of the deleted videos are no longer in his possession, meaning that the only way these videos can still be found is if someone happened to download his videos before they were deleted and were willing to re-upload them; some may be lost forever.
2009 Videos
Video | Status |
---|---|
Top-15 ALBUMS | Lost |
Fashawn- Boy Meets World | Lost |
Vektor- Black Future | Lost |
Flaming Lips- Embryonic | Lost |
Animal Collective- Merriweather Post Pavilion | Lost |
Woods- Songs of Shame | Lost |
Sunn O)))- Monoliths & Dimensions | Found |
Nivathe- Enveloped In a Diseased Abyss | Lost |
The Budos Band- The Budos Band EP | Lost |
Neon Indian- Psychic Chasms | Lost |
The King Khan & BBQ Show- Invisible Girl | Lost |
Dirty Projectors- Bitte Orca | Lost |
Fever Ray- Fever Ray | Lost |
Girls- Album | Lost |
Lightning Bolt- Earthly Delights | Lost |
Sunset Rubdown- Dragonslayer | Lost |
Clues- Clues | Found |
Mono- Hymn to the Immortal Wind | Found |
DOOM- Born Like This | Found |
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart | Found |
Sunn O))) - Domkirke Review | Found |
Anthony After Animal Collective | Found |
About The Needle Drop | Found |
Is the CD dead | Found |
Has anything ever changed the way you listen to music | Found |
This guys reads Pitchfork | Found |
Michael Jackson Question | Lost |
Track Reviews #17: Simon Joyner & Ganglians | Lost |
Track Reviews #16: The Budos Band & The Fiery Furnaces | Lost |
Track Reviews #15: God Help the Girl & Gay Beast | Lost |
Track Reviews #14: Jeffrey Lewis & Summer Cats | Lost |
2010 Videos
Video | Status |
---|---|
Vampire Weekend- Contra | Lost |
Beach House- Teen Dream | Lost |
Four Tet- There Is Love In You | Lost |
Owen Pallett- Heartland | Lost |
Adam Green- Minor Love | Lost |
REQUEST RULES!!! MUST WATCH!!! | Lost |
The 1,000 Sub Shave | Lost |
The Devin Townsend Project- "Numbered!" Track Review | Lost |
Strong Arm Steady- "Best of Times" Track Review | Lost |
Raekwon- "New Wu" Track Review | Lost |
The Slew- "Robbing Banks (Doin Time)" Track Review | Lost |
Pantha Du Prince- Black Noise Review | Lost |
Eluvium- Similies Review | Lost |