Video Mods (found MTV2 series; 2004-2005): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |Pilot (2003) | ||
|Missy Elliott - Gossip Folks; The Black Eyed Peas - Shut Up ; Evanesance - Everybody's Fool | |||
|SSX3.; From Dusk Till Dawn ; Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude; Destroy All ;BloodRayne 2; | |||
|[https://youtu.be/GOFb62DAMgE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/8_n9MUqWQlI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/mUm4i38wZ7s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/FBxswTTl9vk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|1(2004) | |||
|My Chemical Romance - I'm Not Okay; Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out ; Good Charlotte- Predictable ; Sum 41 - Pieces | |My Chemical Romance - I'm Not Okay; Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out ; Good Charlotte- Predictable ; Sum 41 - Pieces | ||
|Death Jr.; Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith; Darkwatch; Destroy All Humans | |Death Jr.; Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith; Darkwatch; Destroy All Humans | ||
|[https://youtu.be/jNIN-TtdqcM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/yJZFLeYJrn0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/LnqL5r-q6Gw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/1gNnfmKAojQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/jNIN-TtdqcM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/yJZFLeYJrn0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/LnqL5r-q6Gw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/1gNnfmKAojQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2(2004) | ||
|Yellowcard - Only One; Beastie Boys - Oh Word; Blink 182 - All the Small Things | |Yellowcard - Only One; Beastie Boys - Oh Word; Blink 182 - All the Small Things | ||
|Medal of Honor: European Assault; NBA Street V3; SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, Pants! | |Medal of Honor: European Assault; NBA Street V3; SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, Pants! | ||
|[https://youtu.be/UKlSOPINNd0<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']; [https://vimeo.com/160945268<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']; [https://youtu.be/pueafrKD-28<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/UKlSOPINNd0<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']; [https://vimeo.com/160945268<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']; [https://youtu.be/pueafrKD-28<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3(2004) | ||
|The Used - Take It Away; Taking Back Sunday- This Photograph is Proof; The Killers- Mr Brightside; Queens of the Stone- Little Sister | |The Used - Take It Away; Taking Back Sunday- This Photograph is Proof; The Killers- Mr Brightside; Queens of the Stone- Little Sister | ||
|SWAT 4; Silent Hill 3; Lineage 2; Indigo Prophecy | |SWAT 4; Silent Hill 3; Lineage 2; Indigo Prophecy | ||
|[https://youtu.be/UdPPWg6CQ8w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/Z8ffRtWmUHM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/9abPod4j1eM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/KKilg5C3nGQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/UdPPWg6CQ8w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/Z8ffRtWmUHM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/9abPod4j1eM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/KKilg5C3nGQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4(2004) | ||
|Unwritten Law- Save Me; Ciara- 1,2 Step; Hoobastank- The Reason; Jimmie Eat World- Pain | |Unwritten Law- Save Me; Ciara- 1,2 Step; Hoobastank- The Reason; Jimmie Eat World- Pain | ||
|X-Men Legends 2 - Rise of the Apocalypse; Dance, Dance Revolution Ultramix 3' (Dance Dance Revolution Extreme 2, Karaoke Mix Revolution) ; Dungeon Lords; Juiced | |X-Men Legends 2 - Rise of the Apocalypse; Dance, Dance Revolution Ultramix 3' (Dance Dance Revolution Extreme 2, Karaoke Mix Revolution) ; Dungeon Lords; Juiced | ||
|[https://youtu.be/CKsG49x8cpA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://vimeo.com/160813510<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/R8sScdP0OY4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |[https://youtu.be/CKsG49x8cpA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://vimeo.com/160813510<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/R8sScdP0OY4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5(2005) | ||
|Foo Fighters-DOA; All American Reject - Dirty Little Secret; Jane's Addiction - Mountain Song; Twista- Hit The Floor | |Foo Fighters-DOA; All American Reject - Dirty Little Secret; Jane's Addiction - Mountain Song; Twista- Hit The Floor | ||
|Star Wars: Battlefront 2; Sid Meir's Pirates; Getting Up; LA Rush | |Star Wars: Battlefront 2; Sid Meir's Pirates; Getting Up; LA Rush | ||
|[https://youtu.be/I3dF13v70yw<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']; [https://youtu.be/Nz4LTEyKDUc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/vgLLFk80y6c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/vD2KtUWV3Gc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/I3dF13v70yw<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']; [https://youtu.be/Nz4LTEyKDUc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/vgLLFk80y6c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''];[https://youtu.be/vD2KtUWV3Gc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6(2005) | ||
|Avenged Sevenfold- Bat Country; Weezer- Beverly Hills; TI- Do Your Thang; Sum 41- Fat Lip; Nelly/Fat Joe- Get it Poppin' | |Avenged Sevenfold- Bat Country; Weezer- Beverly Hills; TI- Do Your Thang; Sum 41- Fat Lip; Nelly/Fat Joe- Get it Poppin' | ||
|Everquest II; The Sims: Nightlife; Need For Speed: Most Wanted; Guitar Hero; True Crime: New York City | |Everquest II; The Sims: Nightlife; Need For Speed: Most Wanted; Guitar Hero; True Crime: New York City | ||
Line 48: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow =2 | {{Video|perrow =2 |
Revision as of 14:18, 3 June 2022
Video Mods was a TV show that aired from 2004 to 2005 on MTV2, making it the shortest running series for MTV. The network ordered 7 more episodes featuring video game franchises such as Star Wars and Destroy All Humans in 2005 before they eventually cancelled it. [1]
YouTuber RebelTaxi uncovered the names of some lost episodes, and most infamously, one that had SpongeBob and friends dancing to a song by Blink 182, using assets from SpongeBob: Battle for Bikini Bottom. The University of Buffalo's computer lab made some of the Video Mods.[2]
Episodes
# | Music Video(s) | Game | Status |
---|---|---|---|
Pilot (2003) | Missy Elliott - Gossip Folks; The Black Eyed Peas - Shut Up ; Evanesance - Everybody's Fool | SSX3.; From Dusk Till Dawn ; Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude; Destroy All ;BloodRayne 2; | Found;Found;Found;Found |
1(2004) | My Chemical Romance - I'm Not Okay; Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out ; Good Charlotte- Predictable ; Sum 41 - Pieces | Death Jr.; Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith; Darkwatch; Destroy All Humans | Found;Found;Found;Found |
2(2004) | Yellowcard - Only One; Beastie Boys - Oh Word; Blink 182 - All the Small Things | Medal of Honor: European Assault; NBA Street V3; SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, Pants! | Found; Found; Found |
3(2004) | The Used - Take It Away; Taking Back Sunday- This Photograph is Proof; The Killers- Mr Brightside; Queens of the Stone- Little Sister | SWAT 4; Silent Hill 3; Lineage 2; Indigo Prophecy | Found;Found;Found;Found |
4(2004) | Unwritten Law- Save Me; Ciara- 1,2 Step; Hoobastank- The Reason; Jimmie Eat World- Pain | X-Men Legends 2 - Rise of the Apocalypse; Dance, Dance Revolution Ultramix 3' (Dance Dance Revolution Extreme 2, Karaoke Mix Revolution) ; Dungeon Lords; Juiced | Found;Found;Found;Lost |
5(2005) | Foo Fighters-DOA; All American Reject - Dirty Little Secret; Jane's Addiction - Mountain Song; Twista- Hit The Floor | Star Wars: Battlefront 2; Sid Meir's Pirates; Getting Up; LA Rush | Found; Found;Found;Found |
6(2005) | Avenged Sevenfold- Bat Country; Weezer- Beverly Hills; TI- Do Your Thang; Sum 41- Fat Lip; Nelly/Fat Joe- Get it Poppin' | Everquest II; The Sims: Nightlife; Need For Speed: Most Wanted; Guitar Hero; True Crime: New York City | Found;Found;Found;Found;Found |
Gallery
References
- ↑ MTV2 Orders More Video Mods - Animation Magazine Retrieved 21 Jul '20
- ↑ University of Buffalo's page on MTV's Video Mods's development. Retrieved 21 Jul '20