Riddle Blue/수수께끼 블루 (partially found Korean adaptation of "Blue's Clues" Nick Jr. animated/live-action series; 2000-2001): Difference between revisions
Comedyfan74 (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Math!<ref>http://web.archive.org/web/20010124002900fw_/http://www.kbs.co.kr/2tv/riddleblue/preview.htm</ref> | |Math!<ref>http://web.archive.org/web/20010124002900fw_/http://www.kbs.co.kr/2tv/riddleblue/preview.htm</ref> | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Blue's Surprise at Two O'Clock!<ref>http://web.archive.org/web/20001018013749/http://kbs.co.kr/</ref> | |||
|<span style="color:red">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Lost Episode!<ref>https://n.news.naver.com/entertain/article/005/0000047102</ref> | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 68: | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Periwinkle Misses His Friend<ref>http://www.busan.com/view/busan/view.php?code=20010723000335</ref> | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |¡Un Día Con Plum!<ref>http://web.archive.org/web/20011003192714/http://www.kbs.co.kr:80/2tv/riddleblue/p-preview.htm</ref> | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:52, 1 July 2022
Blue's Clues is an American children's television show that ran on Nickelodeon from 1996 to 2006. Blue's Clues is about a dog named Blue and her owner, Steve. The show later moved to a new actor for the owner who went by the name Joe. The series would later return in 2019 with new episodes along with a new host named Josh.
Due to the rise in popularity surrounding Blue's Clues, a Korean adaptation was produced. This version of Blue's Clues Named "수수께끼 블루" or "Riddle Blue" sometimes translating as "Mystery Blue" would air on South Korean television network KBS2 starting on July 24, 2000[1] and ended on November 3, 2001[2]. The major difference between the American and the KBS2 versions of the show is how the character of Steve was replaced by a different character referred to as "Uncle," played by comedian HyunShup Shin. Another change made to the Korean adaptation was the opening theme song to the show being replaced by a Korean folk song.[3]
Confirmed Episodes
Episode Title | Status |
---|---|
Pretend Time[4] | Lost |
The Trying Game[5] | Lost |
The Grow Show[6] | Lost |
What Does Blue Want to Make?[7] | Lost |
What Story Does Blue Want to Play? | Partially Found |
What Is Blue Afraid Of?[8] | Lost |
What Does Blue Want to Build? | Found |
What Experiment Does Blue Want to Try? | Found |
What Does Blue Want To Make Out of Recycled Things? | Found |
Math![9] | Lost |
Blue's Surprise at Two O'Clock![10] | Lost |
The Lost Episode![11] | Lost |
Blue Is Frustrated[12] | Lost |
Mechanics[13] | Lost |
Pool Party | Found |
What's So Funny? | Found |
Environments | Lost |
Blue's Big Pajama Party[14] | Lost |
Periwinkle Misses His Friend[15] | Lost |
Adventure[16] | Lost |
¡Un Día Con Plum![17] | Lost |
Availability
Very little footage of the KBS2 adaptation of Blue's Clues has surfaced. Of the footage that has surfaced, a bumper for the Korean adaptation featuring a clip of the show was uploaded to YouTube by the user 고동현 (Ko Dong-Hyun) and later re-uploaded to Archive.org by the user DKL3. Another brief clip of the series was shown on the Blue's Clues 10th-anniversary special Behind the Clues: 10 Years with Blue.
Along with the limited footage available, a Korean blogger managed to find a tape containing some footage of the KBS2 version of Blue's Clues and posted some screenshots of the footage they found.[18] Another Korean blogger got a hold of the theme song to the adaptation and posted it on their blog.[3]
On June 16th, 2020, a full episode of the series would resurface after being uploaded to YouTube by the user 빛나는길TV (Shining Road TV).[19]
On July 3rd, 2020, four more episodes were found and were uploaded to a Google Photos album.[1]
Gallery
Images
Videos
Footage
See Also
- Blue Prints (partially found unaired pilot episode of "Blue's Clues" animated/live action TV series; 1994-1995)
- Blue's Clues (found British adaptation of Nickelodeon TV series; 1998-2003)
- As Pistas da Blue (partially lost Portuguese adaptation of Nickelodeon TV series; early 2000s)
External Links
- Wikipedia page on Blue's Clues.
- An article from Busan.com about the KBS2 adaptation of Blue's Clues (in Korean).
References
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20010124003100fw_/http://www.kbs.co.kr/2tv/riddleblue/programe-down.htm
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20021002100131/http://www2.kbs.co.kr:80/bbs/bbs.cgi?db=riddlebluevod
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 A Korean blog with a video of the theme song to the KBS2 version of Blue's Clues. Retrieved 02 Aug '19
- ↑ https://www.joongang.co.kr/article/676907#home
- ↑ https://n.news.naver.com/entertain/article/005/0000013375
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20000815223130/www.kbs.co.kr/
- ↑ https://kids.donga.com/mobile/?ptype=article&no=20200008184056
- ↑ http://www.busan.com/view/busan/view.php?code=20010101000473
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20010124002900fw_/http://www.kbs.co.kr/2tv/riddleblue/preview.htm
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20001018013749/http://kbs.co.kr/
- ↑ https://n.news.naver.com/entertain/article/005/0000047102
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20010330213616/http://kbs.co.kr:80/2tv/riddleblue/preview.htm
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20010413165221/http://www.kbs.co.kr:80/2tv/riddleblue/preview.htm
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20010507035156/www.kbs.co.kr/
- ↑ http://www.busan.com/view/busan/view.php?code=20010723000335
- ↑ http://www.busan.com/view/busan/view.php?code=20010702000434
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20011003192714/http://www.kbs.co.kr:80/2tv/riddleblue/p-preview.htm
- ↑ A post from a Korean blogger containing screenshots from an episode of the Korean adaptation. Retrieved 17 Mar '17
- ↑ A link to the YouTube upload of the full episode in question. Retrieved 17 Jun '20