Big Sister & Little Brother (partially found English dub of "Storasyster & Lillebror" animated series; 1997): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
(Another episode has been found titled: "The Fancy Dress Chess" by Rare Noggin Stuff, then the episode itself was uploaded by youtuber TVShoaz2) |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Storasyster | |title=<center>''Storasyster & Lillebror'' (English dub)</center> | ||
|image=Big Sister Little Brother Hole Title Card.png | |image=Big Sister Little Brother Hole Title Card.png | ||
|imagecaption=Title card for "The Hole." | |imagecaption=Title card for "The Hole." | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
''Storasyster | ''Storasyster & Lillebror'' is a 1997 Swedish animated children's television series created by Wegelius Animation based on the series of children's books of the same name by Anders Jacobsson and Sören Olsson. '''An English dub''' under the name ''Big Sister & Little Brother'' aired as part of [[Mister Moose's Fun Time (partially found spin-off of "The All New Captain Kangaroo" Fox Kids children's series reboot; late 1990s)|''Mister Moose's Fun Time'']] in 1998, and later on PBS Kids Sprout between 2005 and 2009. | ||
All that have surfaced of the English dub are four full episodes and a clip from another have surfaced, and there are no known home media releases of it. It is also unknown how many episodes of the show were dubbed. | |||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | # | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | English title | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | Swedish title | |||
! style="background-color:orange" | Status (English) | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Glassen | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|The Radio | |||
|Radion | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Hallonen | |||
|<font color=orange>'''Partially Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Prutten | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|The Hole | |||
|Gropen | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|The Nursery School | |||
|Dagiset | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Snutten | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Dammsugaren | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|The Fancy Dress Chest | |||
|Maskeradlådan | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Barnvakten | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Presenterna | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Vattnar | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|The Postcard | |||
|Vykortet | |||
|<font color=green>'''Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Kurragömma | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Gosar | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Dummisarna | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Hunden | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Ritar | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Svamparna | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Myran | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Tomten | |||
|<font color=orange>'''Partially Found'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Pussarna | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Kompisen | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Fantasidagen | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Gömma Nyckel | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Flytvästen | |||
|<font color=red>'''Lost'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow = | {{Video|perrow =5 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 = | |id1 =VGSVs8-YVr4 | ||
|description1 = | |description1 ="The Nursery School" ("Dagiset"). | ||
|service2 =youtube | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 = | |id2 =9zNbHEfskOg | ||
|description2 = | |description2 =Full English dub of "The Radio" (Original title: "Radion"). | ||
|service3 =youtube | |service3 =youtube | ||
|id3 = | |id3 =qUlMkYO357I | ||
|description3 =" | |description3 =A clip from the English dub of "Hallonen". | ||
|service4 =youtube | |service4 =youtube | ||
|id4 = | |id4 =mJwWZgyRFcU | ||
|description4 ="The | |description4 ="The Hole" ("Gropen"). | ||
|service5 =youtube | |||
|id5 =xjDVbT24cY0 | |||
|description5 =A clip from the English dub "Tomten". | |||
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:52, 7 July 2023
Storasyster & Lillebror is a 1997 Swedish animated children's television series created by Wegelius Animation based on the series of children's books of the same name by Anders Jacobsson and Sören Olsson. An English dub under the name Big Sister & Little Brother aired as part of Mister Moose's Fun Time in 1998, and later on PBS Kids Sprout between 2005 and 2009.
All that have surfaced of the English dub are four full episodes and a clip from another have surfaced, and there are no known home media releases of it. It is also unknown how many episodes of the show were dubbed.
Episodes
# | English title | Swedish title | Status (English) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Unknown | Glassen | Lost |
2 | The Radio | Radion | Found |
3 | Unknown | Hallonen | Partially Found |
4 | Unknown | Prutten | Lost |
5 | The Hole | Gropen | Found |
6 | The Nursery School | Dagiset | Found |
7 | Unknown | Snutten | Lost |
8 | Unknown | Dammsugaren | Lost |
9 | The Fancy Dress Chest | Maskeradlådan | Lost |
10 | Unknown | Barnvakten | Lost |
11 | Unknown | Presenterna | Lost |
12 | Unknown | Vattnar | Lost |
13 | The Postcard | Vykortet | Found |
14 | Unknown | Kurragömma | Lost |
15 | Unknown | Gosar | Lost |
16 | Unknown | Dummisarna | Lost |
17 | Unknown | Hunden | Lost |
18 | Unknown | Ritar | Lost |
19 | Unknown | Svamparna | Lost |
20 | Unknown | Myran | Lost |
21 | Unknown | Tomten | Partially Found |
22 | Unknown | Pussarna | Lost |
23 | Unknown | Kompisen | Lost |
24 | Unknown | Fantasidagen | Lost |
25 | Unknown | Gömma Nyckel | Lost |
26 | Unknown | Flytvästen | Lost |