The Wiggles Show (partially lost songs from Latin American children's series; 2006): Difference between revisions
(Moving in Alphabetical order and added more songs that international instrumentals that were English-exclusive markets) |
|||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
! # !! Song Title !! Status | ! # !! Song Title !! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || A Family Song || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Another Cuppa || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || | | 3 || Baby Baluga || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || | | 4 || Balla Balla Bambina || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || | | 5 || Big Red Boat || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || Boom Boom || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || C'est Wags, C'est Bon || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || Caveland || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || Dance the Ooby Doo (With Dorothy the Dinosaur) || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || Decorate the Tree || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || Fly Through The Sky || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || Havenu Shalom Alechem || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || Here Come The Chicken || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || Here Come The Reindeer || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || Here Come The Wiggles || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || House On The Hillside || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 || I Wave My Arms And Swing My Baton || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || In The Big Red Car We Like To Ride || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 || In The Wiggles' World || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || Lechoo Yeladim || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || | | 20 || Let's Make Some Rosy Tea || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
| 21 || My New Shoes || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Murray's Christmas Samba || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Pipers Waltz || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Say Aah at the Doctors || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || C'est Wags, C'est Bon || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Walking On The Moon || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Wiggly Medley || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || The Wiggle Owl Medley || <span style="color:grey;">'''Existence Unconfirmed'''</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:29, 30 January 2024
The Wiggles Show is a Latin American adaptation of the fourth and fifth television series by Australian children's group The Wiggles. It aired on on Disney Channel preschool block Playhouse Disney in Mexico, Peru, Venezuela, Uruguay and various South American territories for 26 episodes throughout 2006. The lineup in the Latin American version was Zoe Velez in the blue skivvy, Fernando Moguel Jr. in the yellow skivvy, Katty Villafuerte in the purple skivvy and Francisco Madrid in the red skivvy red Wiggle. Many songs were recorded in Spanish for the series (some inspired by the ones that appeared in the Australian series and ones that were not used but released on the group's discography in the past). However most of the songs have never been heard outside of South America or were never used for the series and most of them are lost.
Starting on June 11, 2021, the series began to surface on The Wiggles' official YouTube channel[1][2] (unearthing various songs in the process). Since information on the series is scarce, the songs that were recorded and used or left out of the series are unknown. On September 17, 2021, Anthony Field revealed on Instagram that the songs from the series would be coming to Spotify[3] (possibly including the unused ones), when exactly the songs are gonna be uploaded to service is unknown.
Songs
Confirmed Songs
# | Song Title | Original Title | Status |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Listos Para Hacer El Wiggle | Get Ready To Wiggle | Found |
2 | Mece A Tu Osito | Rock-a-Bye Your Bear | Found |
3 | Dorothy the Dinosaur | Dorothy the Dinosaur | Found |
4 | Hormiguita Cafe | Little Brown Ant | Found |
5 | Arca Del Tío Noah | Uncle Noah's Ark | Found |
6 | La Fiesta de Cumpleaños de Dorothy | Dorothy's Birthday Party | Found |
7 | Aquí Viene Un Oso | Here Comes a Bear | Found |
8 | Henry the Octopus | Henry the Octopus | Found |
9 | Me Encanta Que Llueva | I Love It When It Rains | Found |
10 | El Gitano Andante | The Gypsy Rover | Found |
11 | Me Veo En El Espejo | I Look In The Mirror | Found |
12 | Siempre Que Oigo Esta Musica | Whenever I Hear This Music | Found |
13 | Fito El Gatito | Mitten The Kitten | Found |
14 | Captain Feathersword | Captain Feathersword | Found |
15 | Aire, Lluvia y Mar | Wind, Rain and the Sea | Found |
16 | Nuestro Barco Se Sacude Por El Mar | Our Boat Is Rocking On The Sea | Found |
17 | Papa Caliente | Hot Potato | Found |
18 | Shaky Shaky | Shaky Shaky | Found |
19 | Ensalada de Fruta | Fruit Salad | Found |
20 | Ven a Brincar | Come On Let's Jump | Lost[4] |
21 | Camina | Walk | Found |
22 | Ponis | Ponies | Found |
23 | El Baile Del Chango | The Monkey Dance | Found |
24 | D.O.R.O.T.H.Y. (Mi Dinosaurio Favorito) | D.O.R.O.T.H.Y. (My Favourite Dinosaur) | Found |
25 | Numeros | Numbers Rhumba | Lost[5] |
26 | Pan Crujiente Hecho Con Miel | Crunchy Munchy Honey Cakes | Found |
27 | El Vuelo De Las Mariposas | Butterflies Flit | Found |
28 | En Donde Esta el Pulgar? | Where Is Thumbkin | Lost[6] |
29 | Bostezar Bostezar Bostezar | Yawn Yawn Yawn | Found |
30 | Wags the Dog | Wags the Dog | Found |
31 | El Baile De Henry | Henry's Dance | Found |
32 | Cinco Canguritos | Five Little Joeys | Found |
33 | ¿Podrás (Apuntar Tus Dedos Y Hacer El Twist?) | Can You (Point Your Fingers And Do The Twist?) | Found |
34 | Di Dicki Do Dum | Di Dicki Do Dum | Found |
35 | Soy Una Vaca | I'm a Cow | Found |
36 | Morenita En El Aro | Brown Girl In The Ring | Found |
37 | La Fiesta Para Bailar de Dorothy | Dorothy's Dance Party | Lost[7] |
38 | Los Cuatro Regalos | The Four Presents | Found |
39 | Cochesote Rojo | Big Red Car | Found |
40 | Gorra En Mi Cabeza | Hat On My Head | Found |
41 | Has el Flap | Do the Flap | Found |
42 | Trenecitos | Pufferbillies | Found |
43 | Lucía Usa Un Martillo | Joannie Works With One Hammer | Found |
44 | Nicky Nacky Nocky Nar | Nicky Nacky Nocky Noo | Found |
45 | Soy Bailarín | I Am A Dancer | Found |
46 | Cancion de Georgia | Georgia's Song | Found |
47 | Sanctissima | Sanctissima | Found |
48 | Nos Gusta Saludar | We Like To Say Hello | Found |
49 | La Banda Submarina de Henry | Henry's Underwater Big Band | Found |
50 | Diversión En La Playa | Having Fun At The Beach | Found |
51 | Bing Bang Bong (Es La Cancion De Un Pirata) | Bing Bang Bong (That's a Pirate Song) | Partially Found |
52 | La Cubeta De Gotitas | Bucket Of Dew/Paddy Condon From Cobar | Found |
53 | ¿Adivina Qué Es? | Guess What? | Found |
54 | ¡Despierta Katty! | Wake Up Jeff! | Found |
55 | Una Rana Fue A Caminar | A Frog Went A Walking | Found |
56 | Dorothy (¿Te Invito A Bailar?) | Dorothy (Would You Like To Dance?) | Found |
57 | Vamos a Pasear al Mar | Take a Trip Out on the Sea | Found |
58 | Romp Bomp A Stomp | Romp Bomp A Stomp | Found |
59 | El Juego Del Nombre | Name Game | Found |
60 | Yo Puedo Hacer Tantas Cosas | I Can Do So Many Things | Found |
61 | Saluda a Wags | Wave To Wags | Found |
62 | Cinco Patitos | Five Little Ducks | Found |
63 | Ve Santa Ve | Go Santa Go | Lost[8] |
64 | Oh Es El Capitán Feathersword | Ooh It's Captain Feathersword | Lost[9] |
65 | ¡Bip, Bip, El Cochesote Rojo! | Toot Toot, Chugga Chugga, Big Red Car | Found |
66 | Vamos Captain Feathersword Vamos | Go Captain Feathersword, Ahoy! | Found |
67 | Cabeza, Hombros, Rodillas y Pies | Head, Shoulders, Knees And Toes | Found |
68 | Mueve Los Brazos Como Henry | Move Your Arms Like Henry | Found |
69 | Sudo Diez Escalones | I Climb Ten Stairs | Found |
70 | Estamos Bailando Con el Perro Wags | We're Dancing With Wags The Dog | Lost[10] |
71 | El Captain Feathersword Se Durmio En El Barco Pirata | Quack Quack | Found |
72 | Mio Caro Canguro | Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport | Lost[11] |
73 | Je Je Je El Baile Del Pirata | Hey, Hey, Hey We're All Pirate Dancing | Found |
74 | Soplame | Blow Me Down | Lost[12] |
75 | Vamonos (Estamos Paseando En El Coche Rojo) | Let's Go (We're Riding In The Big Red Car) | Found |
76 | Hara Ga Kita | Hara Ga Kita | Found |
77 | Wiggly Fiesta | Wiggly Party | Found |
78 | Hoop Dee Doo | Hoop Dee Doo | Found |
79 | Muevete Como Un Emu | Move Like an Emu | Found |
80 | Los Botones Mágicos Del Capitán | Captain's Magic Buttons | Found |
81 | Toca Tu Guitarra Con Francisco | Play Your Guitar With Murray | Found |
82 | Copia Al Buho | Do The Owl | Found |
83 | Rodando Hacia Abajo En La Loma Arena | Rolling Down the Sandhills | Lost[13] |
84 | Corriendo Hacia Arriba De La Loma De Arena | Running Up the Sandhills | Lost[14] |
85 | ¡Luces, Cámara, Acción, Wiggles! | Lights, Camera, Action, Wiggles! | Found |
86 | Gulp Gulp | Gulp Gulp | Found |
87 | Sopa de Verduras | Vegetable Soup | Found |
88 | Sombreros | Hats | Lost[15] |
89 | Disfrazandome | Dressing Up | Lost[16] |
90 | Donde Esta Katty? | Where's Jeff? | Lost[17] |
91 | Un Gran Hombre Vestido De Rojo | Great Big Man In Red | Lost[18] |
92 | Navegando Alrededor Del Mundo | Sailing Around the World | Partially Found |
93 | Codo Con Codo | Elbow To Elbow | Found |
94 | Trapeando | Mop Mop | Found |
95 | Barcarola de Sydney | Sydney Barcarolle | Found |
96 | Perdóname | Sorry Again | Found |
97 | Me Pongo La Chaqueta | I Want To Wear The Jacket | Found |
98 | Estamos Jugando Una Broma Al Capitán | We're Playing A Trick On The Captain | Found |
99 | Que Tenga Un Feliz Cumpleaños Capitán | Have A Happy Birthday Captain | Found |
Unconfirmed Songs
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | A Family Song | Existence Unconfirmed |
2 | Another Cuppa | Existence Unconfirmed |
3 | Baby Baluga | Existence Unconfirmed |
4 | Balla Balla Bambina | Existence Unconfirmed |
5 | Big Red Boat | Existence Unconfirmed |
5 | Boom Boom | Existence Unconfirmed |
6 | C'est Wags, C'est Bon | Existence Unconfirmed |
7 | Caveland | Existence Unconfirmed |
8 | Dance the Ooby Doo (With Dorothy the Dinosaur) | Existence Unconfirmed |
9 | Decorate the Tree | Existence Unconfirmed |
10 | Fly Through The Sky | Existence Unconfirmed |
11 | Havenu Shalom Alechem | Existence Unconfirmed |
12 | Here Come The Chicken | Existence Unconfirmed |
13 | Here Come The Reindeer | Existence Unconfirmed |
14 | Here Come The Wiggles | Existence Unconfirmed |
15 | House On The Hillside | Existence Unconfirmed |
16 | I Wave My Arms And Swing My Baton | Existence Unconfirmed |
17 | In The Big Red Car We Like To Ride | Existence Unconfirmed |
18 | In The Wiggles' World | Existence Unconfirmed |
19 | Lechoo Yeladim | Existence Unconfirmed |
20 | Let's Make Some Rosy Tea | Existence Unconfirmed |
21 | My New Shoes | Existence Unconfirmed |
22 | Murray's Christmas Samba | Existence Unconfirmed |
23 | Pipers Waltz | Existence Unconfirmed |
24 | Say Aah at the Doctors | Existence Unconfirmed |
25 | C'est Wags, C'est Bon | Existence Unconfirmed |
26 | Walking On The Moon | Existence Unconfirmed |
27 | Wiggly Medley | Existence Unconfirmed |
28 | The Wiggle Owl Medley | Existence Unconfirmed |
See Also
TV
- The Wiggles Live at Disneyland (found Australian TV special; 1998)
- The Wiggles (partially found alternate versions of episodes of children's show; 1998-2011)
- The Wiggles Series One (partially lost deleted scenes of children's live action series; 1997-1998)
- The Wiggles Show (partially found animated songs from children's show; mid 2000s)
- The Wiggles (lost unaired ABC pilot featuring children's group; 1995)
- The Wiggles Show (found Latin American adaptation of children's series; 2006)
- Let's Wiggle (partially found short series for children's band; 1997-1999)
- The Wiggles (partially found Taiwanese adaptation of children's series; 2003-2007)
- Wiggle and Learn (lost unreleased original version of children's TV series; 2006)
- A Wiggly Postcard from Asia (rumored/lost TV special of The Wiggles tour; existence unconfirmed; 2003)
- Dorothy The Dinosaur (unreleased fourth season of children's TV series; 2016)
Concerts
- The Wiggles Big Show (partially lost footage of Melbourne performance; 1997)
- Wiggly Party Live in Concert (partially found footage of Vodafone Arena performance; 2001)
- Yule Be Wiggling Christmas Show (lost footage of The Wiggles live performance; 2000; existence unconfirmed)
- Toot Toot Show! (partially lost footage of The Wiggles performance; 1998)
- The Wiggles - NASA (lost footage of National Aeronautics and Space Administration performance; 2004)
- Santa's Rockin'! Live In Concert (partially found footage of Sydney Entertainment Centre performance; 2004)
- Wiggly Safari Show (partially found footage of The Wiggles performances; 2002)
- Wiggledancing! Live On Stage (partially found pro-shot recordings of concert tour; 2006)
- Greatest Hits In The Round (partially lost Acer Arena performance of The Wiggles; 2010)
- Christmas Celebration (lost footage of The Wiggles final performance; 2012)
- The Wiggles LIVE In Concert Tsunami Relief Benefit Concert (partially found footage of Indian Ocean earthquake fundraiser performance; 2005)
- The Wiggly Big Show Tour (lost footage of "The Wiggles" live performance; 1999)
- The Wiggles Reunion Show (partially lost footage of Melbourne performance; 2016)
- Sailing Around The World Live! (partially lost recordings of The Wiggles tour; 2005-2006)
- Pop Go The Wiggles Show (partially found footage of The Wiggles tour; 2007)
- Big Red Car Tour (partially found footage of The Wiggles concert tour; 1995-1996)
- The Wiggles (lost video recordings from Wonderland Sydney concert; 2001)
Videos
- Wiggly, Wiggly Christmas (partially found original version of music video from album; 1996)
- Wake Up Jeff! (partially found original version of Wiggles video; 1996)
- A Wiggle Tale: Dorothy the Dinosaur Goes to Hospital (found promotional VHS tape; 1999)
- Getting Strong! (partially found original version of Wiggles video; 2006)
- The Wiggles (partially lost widescreen versions of children's videos; 2002-2004)
- Dancing Ride (found The Wiggles music video; 2001)
- LIVE Hot Potatoes! (found uncut version of Wiggles video; 2005)
- Overture Introductions (lost pre-show videos from The Wiggles tour; 2004)
- The Wiggles (partially found unreleased music videos of children's group; 2000s-2020s)
- Toot Toot! (found original version of The Wiggles video; 1998)
- Pop Go The Wiggles (lost unreleased version of The Wiggles video; existence unconfirmed; 2006)
Music
- Get Ready To Wiggle! (lost "The Wiggles" UK album; 1999)
- The Wiggles (partially lost re-recorded instrumentals of Australian children's band; 2000s)
Miscellaneous
- WiggleWorld (partially found interactive children's website; 2000-2001)
- Neighbours "Episode 3896" (partially found episode of Australian soap opera; 2001)
- Mister Moose's Fun Time (partially found spin-off of "The All New Captain Kangaroo" Fox Kids children's series reboot; late 1990s)
References
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0R7OeUpSc-U
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KdJ4pUg_bl4
- ↑ https://www.instagram.com/p/CT77OxSPw-v/
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=Come%20On%20Let%27s%20Jump&writer=field&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=Numbers%20Rhumba&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=Where%20Is%20Thumbkin&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=dorothy%27s%20dance%20party&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=go%20santa%20go&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=Ooh%20It%27s%20Captain%20Feathersword&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=We%27re%20Dancing%20With%20Wags%20The%20Dog&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=tie%20me%20kangaroo%20down%20sport&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=blow%20me%20down&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=Rolling%20Down&writer=&performer=Wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=Running%20Up&writer=&performer=Wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=Sombreros&writer=&performer=Wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=dressing%20up&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=where%27s%20jeff&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles
- ↑ https://www.apraamcos.com.au/works-search?works=true&title=great%20big%20man%20in%20red&writer=&performer=the%20wiggles