The Avengers (partially found British spy-fi TV series; 1961): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(This one counts as "Historic") |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
The detective duo in season one, Dr. David Keel (Ian Hendry) and John Steed (Patrick Macnee), were the show's initial protagonists. When Ian Hendry left the show, Steed's character became the main character. The show is often divided into eras based on the show's stars and co-stars, a trend that continued until the show's finale in 1969. | The detective duo in season one, Dr. David Keel (Ian Hendry) and John Steed (Patrick Macnee), were the show's initial protagonists. When Ian Hendry left the show, Steed's character became the main character. The show is often divided into eras based on the show's stars and co-stars, a trend that continued until the show's finale in 1969. | ||
Like many British shows of its time, several episodes of ''The Avengers'' are now considered lost. The show | Like many British shows of its time, several episodes of ''The Avengers'' are now considered lost. The early episodes of the show were shot on 405-line videotape using a multicamera setup, and the tapes used for shootings were wiped and reused, a practice that also led to the loss of episodes from [[Doctor Who (partially lost episodes of British science-fiction TV series; 1963-1974)|''Doctor Who'']]. From Series 1, only three full episodes ("Girl on a Trapeze," "The Frighteners," and "Tunnel of Fear") and part of episode 1 ("Hot Snow") have been found as telerecordings. From Series 2 onwards, all episodes survive. | ||
==List of Episodes== | ==List of Episodes== | ||
''All information correct at time of writing.'' | |||
{|class=wikitable | {|class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !# | ||
!Episode Title | |||
!Original air date (UK) | !Original air date (UK) | ||
!Status | !Status | ||
!Comment | !Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | |- | ||
| align=center| | !Series 1 | ||
| align=center|[https:// | ! | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| align=center|1 | |||
| align=center|Hot Snow | |||
| align=center|Jan 7th, 1961 | |||
| align=center|[https://dailymotion.com/video/x5lr7l1 <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
| align=center|Only act 1 (15 mins) exists, acts 2 and 3 remain lost. | | align=center|Only act 1 (15 mins) exists, acts 2 and 3 remain lost. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|2 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Brought to Book | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Jan 14th, 1961 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/102-brought-to-book.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|3 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Square Root of Evil | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Jan 21st, 1961 | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/103-square-root-of-evil.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and title screen on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|4 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Nightmare | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Jan 28th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/104-nightmare.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|5 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Crescent Moon | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Feb 4th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/105-crescent-moon.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no footage or audio, title screen and plot summary on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|6 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Girl on the Trapeze | ||
| align=center|[https:// | | align=center|Feb 11th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, intact as | | align=center|[https://dailymotion.com/video/x5lr8fr <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, intact as 16mm film telerecording. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|7 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Diamond Cut Diamond | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Feb 18th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/107-diamond-cut-diamond.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|8 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|The Radioactive Man | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Feb 24th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/107-diamond-cut-diamond.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|9 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Ashes Of Roses | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Mar 4th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/109-ashes-of-roses.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|10 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Hunt the Man Down | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Mar 18th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/110-hunt-the-man-down.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|11 | ||
| align=center|April | | align=center|Please Don't Feed the Animals | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|April 1st, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|12 | ||
| align=center|April | | align=center|Dance with Death | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|April 15th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|13 | ||
| align=center|April | | align=center|One for the Mortuary | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|April 29th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|14 | ||
| align=center|May | | align=center|The Springers | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|May 13th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|15 | ||
| align=center|May | | align=center|The Frighteners | ||
| align=center|[https://youtu.be/_sREy-__qJc <span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | | align=center|May 27th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|[https://youtu.be/_sREy-__qJc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
| align=center|Broadcast live, intact. | | align=center|Broadcast live, intact. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|16 | ||
| align=center|June | | align=center|The Yellow Needle | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|June 10th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|17 | ||
| align=center|Death on the Slipway | |||
| align=center|June 24, 1961 | | align=center|June 24, 1961 | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|No footage or audio. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|18 | ||
| align=center|July | | align=center|Double Danger | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|July 8th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|19 | ||
| align=center|July | | align=center|Toy Trap | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|July 22nd, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|20 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Tunnel of Fear | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | | align=center|Aug 5th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|Intact (all 3 acts), not yet | | align=center|<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
| align=center|Intact (all 3 acts), not yet uploaded to YouTube. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|21 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|The Far Distant Dead | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|Aug 19th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|22 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Kill the King | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|Sept 2nd, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|23 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Dead of Winter | ||
| align=center|<span style="color: | | align=center|Sept 9th, 1961 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|[https://dissolute.com.au/the-avengers-tv-series/series-1/123-dead-of-winter.html <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| align=center|Plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|24 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|The Deadly Air | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|Dec 16th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|25 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|A Change of Bait | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|Dec 23rd, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|26 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center|Dragonsfield | ||
| align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | | align=center|Dec 30th, 1961 | ||
| align=center|No | | align=center|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| align=center|No footage or audio. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow =1 | {{Video|perrow =1 | ||
Line 158: | Line 191: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http:// | *[http://imdb.com/title/tt0054518/ IMDb page on the show.] Retrieved 19 Oct '16. | ||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Avengers_(TV_series) Wikipedia article on ''The Avengers''.] Retrieved 19 Oct '16. | *[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Avengers_(TV_series) Wikipedia article on ''The Avengers''.] Retrieved 19 Oct '16. | ||
[[Category:Lost TV|Avengers]] | [[Category:Lost TV|Avengers]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media|Avengers]] | [[Category:Partially found media|Avengers]] | ||
[[Category:Historic]] |
Latest revision as of 18:20, 9 May 2024
The Avengers is a British spy-fi series that first aired from 1961 to 1969. The show is known from evolving with its dynamic cast, starting as a crime show that became more sci-fi with time.
The detective duo in season one, Dr. David Keel (Ian Hendry) and John Steed (Patrick Macnee), were the show's initial protagonists. When Ian Hendry left the show, Steed's character became the main character. The show is often divided into eras based on the show's stars and co-stars, a trend that continued until the show's finale in 1969.
Like many British shows of its time, several episodes of The Avengers are now considered lost. The early episodes of the show were shot on 405-line videotape using a multicamera setup, and the tapes used for shootings were wiped and reused, a practice that also led to the loss of episodes from Doctor Who. From Series 1, only three full episodes ("Girl on a Trapeze," "The Frighteners," and "Tunnel of Fear") and part of episode 1 ("Hot Snow") have been found as telerecordings. From Series 2 onwards, all episodes survive.
List of Episodes
All information correct at time of writing.
# | Episode Title | Original air date (UK) | Status | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Series 1 | ||||
1 | Hot Snow | Jan 7th, 1961 | Partially Found | Only act 1 (15 mins) exists, acts 2 and 3 remain lost. |
2 | Brought to Book | Jan 14th, 1961 | Partially Found | Plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. |
3 | Square Root of Evil | Jan 21st, 1961 | Partially Found | Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and title screen on Dissolute site. |
4 | Nightmare | Jan 28th, 1961 | Partially Found | Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. |
5 | Crescent Moon | Feb 4th, 1961 | Partially Found | Broadcast live, no footage or audio, title screen and plot summary on Dissolute site. |
6 | Girl on the Trapeze | Feb 11th, 1961 | Found | Broadcast live, intact as 16mm film telerecording. |
7 | Diamond Cut Diamond | Feb 18th, 1961 | Partially Found | Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. |
8 | The Radioactive Man | Feb 24th, 1961 | Partially Found | Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. |
9 | Ashes Of Roses | Mar 4th, 1961 | Partially Found | Broadcast live, no footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. |
10 | Hunt the Man Down | Mar 18th, 1961 | Partially Found | No footage or audio, plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. |
11 | Please Don't Feed the Animals | April 1st, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
12 | Dance with Death | April 15th, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
13 | One for the Mortuary | April 29th, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
14 | The Springers | May 13th, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
15 | The Frighteners | May 27th, 1961 | Found | Broadcast live, intact. |
16 | The Yellow Needle | June 10th, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
17 | Death on the Slipway | June 24, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
18 | Double Danger | July 8th, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
19 | Toy Trap | July 22nd, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
20 | Tunnel of Fear | Aug 5th, 1961 | Found | Intact (all 3 acts), not yet uploaded to YouTube. |
21 | The Far Distant Dead | Aug 19th, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
22 | Kill the King | Sept 2nd, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
23 | Dead of Winter | Sept 9th, 1961 | Partially Found | Plot summary and images from episode on Dissolute site. |
24 | The Deadly Air | Dec 16th, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
25 | A Change of Bait | Dec 23rd, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
26 | Dragonsfield | Dec 30th, 1961 | Lost | No footage or audio. |
Gallery
External Links
- IMDb page on the show. Retrieved 19 Oct '16.
- Wikipedia article on The Avengers. Retrieved 19 Oct '16.