Most Daring (partially lost TruTV reality show; 2007–2010): Difference between revisions
USANATV2007 (talk | contribs) m (Adding more episodes to season 2.) |
USANATV2007 (talk | contribs) m (Season 4 complete.) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Broadcast== | ==Broadcast== | ||
The show aired on Court TV/TruTV from September 12th 2007 to July 15th, 2010. Reruns continued to air on the network until the network's 2014 re-brand into a comedy network. For over a few years, it wasn't shown on TV in reruns until 2016 when the cable network Chiller started airing the show until the network went defunct in 2017.{{Cite}} Then a year later in | The show aired on Court TV/TruTV from September 12th, 2007 to July 15th, 2010. Reruns continued to air on the network until the network's 2014 re-brand into a comedy network. For over a few years, it wasn't shown on TV in reruns until 2016 when the cable network Chiller started airing the show until the network went defunct in 2017.{{Cite}} Then a year later in 2018, a network called Quest started airing the show.<ref>[https://www.questtv.com/shows/most-daring Most Daring | Quest Television Network] Retrieved 17 May '24</ref> Then on December 19th, 2020, it was announced that A&E would air reruns of the show, but did redo the title card. The show would air until March of 2021, and then returned for a short time in May 2022.{{Cite}} | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|204||Caught in the Crosshairs||Mar 12th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/jN_UHwHKAYU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |204||Caught in the Crosshairs||Mar 12th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/jN_UHwHKAYU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|205||Fighting Back||May 7th, 2008||<span style=color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://youtu.be/5yahgaXoWeI Most Daring: Fighting Back (Audio error included)] Retrieved 10 Jun '24</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/xQimKkAkUhE Most Daring: Fighting Back (Fixed version)] Retrieved 10 Jun '24</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|206||Full Throttle Crashes||May 21st, 2008||<span style=color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://youtu.be/nMvDA9mMBtY Most Daring: Full Throttle Crashes (TruTV airing)] Retrieved 10 Jun '24</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/lzGA3618-A0 Most Daring: Full Throttle Crashes (S2 E6) (2008) (A&E airing)] Retrieved 10 Jun '24</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|207||Horror on the Highway 2||Jun 11th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/yQp7ZgnLuyM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|208||Disaster on the Job||Jun 24th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/wIoJPS1ngsY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|209||When Tempers Flare||Jun 4th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/cjw-qR8touA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|210||Sudden Terror 2||Jun 25th, 2008||<span style=color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://archive.org/details/most-daring-sudden-terror-2-s-2-e-10-2008-trutv Most Daring: Sudden Terror 2 (S2 E10) (2008) (TruTV airing)] Retrieved 12 Jun '24</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/r59zmlrBY0U Most Daring: Sudden Terror 2 (S2 E10) (2008) (A&E airing)] Retrieved 12 Jun '24</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|211||Wild & Out of Control||Apr 23rd, 2008||[https://archive.org/details/most-daring-wild-out-of-control-s-2-e-11-2008<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|212||Cheating Death 2||Jul 9th, 2008||[https://archive.org/details/most-daring-cheating-death-2-s2-e12-2008<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|213||Taking Back the Streets||Jul 23rd, 2008||[https://youtu.be/YQQKlfe3C0o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|214||Madness & Mayhem 2||Aug 6th, 2008||<span style=color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://youtu.be/-e4iKC_0XWs Most Daring: Madness & Mayhem 2 (Quest airing)] Retrieved 12 Jun '24</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/-k3aEaMbG4A Most Daring: Madness & Mayhem 2 (HD; foreign TruTV airing, but dubbed in English)] Retrieved 12 Jun '24</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|301||Wild Women||Sep 17th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/HdyhqXRZGa0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |301||Wild Women||Sep 17th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/HdyhqXRZGa0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|302||Young & Dangerous||Sep 24th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/3kMUXewE7ro<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|303||Disaster on the Job 2||Oct 1st, 2008||[https://youtu.be/98Y_Yf08XuQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|304||Bedlam in the Burbs||Oct 8th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/auIYYRKeOh4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|305||Dangerous Duos||Oct 15th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/KVRjalwfHkQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|306||Commuter Chaos||Oct 22nd, 2008||[https://archive.org/details/most-daring-commuter-chaos-s-3-e-6-2008<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|307||Fighting Back 2||Oct 29th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/LZqNGwfBdxY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|308||Campus Chaos||Nov 5th, 2008||[https://archive.org/details/most-daring_202305/Most+Daring+-+Campus+Chaos.mp4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|309||Clueless Crooks||Nov 12th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/xnXtSdo66X0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|310||Brace for Impact 2||Nov 19th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/M-mVNWq4Ehw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|311||Stoned Cold Justice||Nov 26th, 2008||[https://youtu.be/CnXegSP11eE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|312||Senior Smackdown||Dec 3rd, 2008||[https://youtu.be/xG9lg-3wjSg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|313||Young & Dangerous 2||Jan 6th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/np9uXDnfi1Q<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 89: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|401||Wild Women 2||Jan 14th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/3GmCQY69U8c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |401||Wild Women 2||Jan 14th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/3GmCQY69U8c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|402||Celebrations Gone Wrong||Jan 21st, 2009||[https://youtu.be/GrGj_jUOCKk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|403||Riots & Rumbles||Jan 28st, 2009||[https://youtu.be/7sDN3mu1aAs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|404||Wicked Wipeouts||Feb 4th, 2009||[https://archive.org/details/most-daring-wicked-wipeouts-s4-e4-2009<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|405||Disaster on the Job 3||Feb 18th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/PnEl0-Efc_I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|406||Outrageous Outlaws||Feb 25th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/mLZYoP6ltBQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|407||Young and Dangerous 3||Mar 4th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/aF9sAeZVpcQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|408||Fighting Back 3||Mar 11th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/hCdvFDDyeZU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|409||Wild Behind the Wheel||Mar 18th, 2009||<span style=color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://youtu.be/MNQ3BYIfptI Most Daring: Wild Behind the Wheel (TruTV airing)] Retrieved 16 Jun '24</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/QmUhoTSHVks Most Daring: Wild Behind the Wheel (S4 E9) (2009) (A&E airing)] Retrieved 15 Jun '24</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|410||Bedlam in the Burbs 2||Mar 25th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/3IY3dBpmLQY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|411||Students Gone Wild||Apr 1st, 2009||[https://youtu.be/tihBExKQpeE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|412||Adrenaline Rush||Apr 8th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/KL07KlzZYXA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|413||Senior Smackdown 2||Apr 29th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/2fjznHTQvao<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|414||Best of Most Daring: Wild Women||Jun 23rd, 2009||[https://youtu.be/_H2DFwYCnl8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|415||Best of Most Daring: Wild Drivers & Wicked Crashes||Jul 15th, 2009||<span style=color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://youtu.be/UklTZtyChUI Best of Most Daring: Wild Drivers & Wicked Crashes (S4 E15) (2009) (A&E airing)] Retrieved 16 Jun '24</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/EW6GLC-dYWk Best of Most Daring: Wild Drivers & Wicked Crashes (S4 E15) (2009) (mostly likely recorded from Pluto TV)] Retrieved 16 Jun '24</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 99: | Line 171: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" |Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|501||Wild Women 3||Jul 29th, 2009||<span style="color: | |501||Wild Women 3||Jul 29th, 2009||[https://youtu.be/7oj3IelXAmk<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 193: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" |Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|701||Goin' Ballistic 2||Feb 17th, 2010||<span style="color: | |701||Goin' Ballistic 2||Feb 17th, 2010||[https://youtu.be/-Pg54tC9BwQ<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:54, 16 June 2024
Most Daring is an American reality television show created by Bruce Nash for Court TV/TruTV and aired for 7 seasons and 94 episodes from 2007 to 2010.
Synposis
The show features clips of daring moments caught on camera like rescues and things "too shocking for Most Shocking". The first half of season 1 of the show mostly showcased rescues by police or firefighters from disasters, but after episode 6, the show focused on more than the rescue videos and basically re-branded itself, likely due to the network's re-brand from Court TV to TruTV in 2008.
Broadcast
The show aired on Court TV/TruTV from September 12th, 2007 to July 15th, 2010. Reruns continued to air on the network until the network's 2014 re-brand into a comedy network. For over a few years, it wasn't shown on TV in reruns until 2016 when the cable network Chiller started airing the show until the network went defunct in 2017.[citation needed] Then a year later in 2018, a network called Quest started airing the show.[1] Then on December 19th, 2020, it was announced that A&E would air reruns of the show, but did redo the title card. The show would air until March of 2021, and then returned for a short time in May 2022.[citation needed]
Availability
During the time the show was airing, some clips from the show were uploaded to YouTube.
But then in 2013, YouTube channel Segundo Vargas uploaded some episodes of the show in parts, and this reason is unknown. And then in 2016, channel Carlo Iway uploaded some more full episodes, but not in parts, all in one. Then around the late 2010s, YouTube channel VintageVideos (now VintageVideos 2.0 due to his original channel getting terminated the first time) staring recording episodes from Quest and uploading them to YouTube. Another channel danostalgiafada also uploaded some episodes (ones VintageVideos never done). However, some of VintageVideo's episodes he uploaded were taken down due to them violating YouTube's community guidelines, but not all the episodes.
Episode List (needs to be completed)
Season 1
# | Episode Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
101 | Episode 1 | Sep 12th, 2007 | Found[2][3] |
102 | Fighting For Your Life | Sep 17th, 2007 | Found |
103 | Trapped and Terrified | Sep 24th, 2007 | Found |
104 | High Risk Rescues | Oct 1st, 2007 | Found[4][5] |
105 | Fight for Survival | Oct 2nd, 2007 | Found |
106 | Saved from Disaster | Oct 8th, 2007 | Found |
107 | Sudden Terror | Oct 15th, 2007 | Found |
108 | Brace for Impact | Oct 22nd, 2007 | Found |
109 | Cheating Death | Oct 29th, 2007 | Found |
110 | Madness & Mayhem | Found | |
111 | One False Move | Feb 27th, 2008 | Found |
112 | Horror on the Highway | Mar 4th, 2007 | Found[6][7][8] |
Season 2
# | Episode Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
201 | Lethal Ladies | Mar 19th, 2008 | Found |
202 | Seconds to Live | Mar 26th, 2008 | Found[9][10] |
203 | Midnight Madness | Apr 9th, 2008 | Found |
204 | Caught in the Crosshairs | Mar 12th, 2008 | Found |
205 | Fighting Back | May 7th, 2008 | Found[11][12] |
206 | Full Throttle Crashes | May 21st, 2008 | Found[13][14] |
207 | Horror on the Highway 2 | Jun 11th, 2008 | Found |
208 | Disaster on the Job | Jun 24th, 2008 | Found |
209 | When Tempers Flare | Jun 4th, 2008 | Found |
210 | Sudden Terror 2 | Jun 25th, 2008 | Found[15][16] |
211 | Wild & Out of Control | Apr 23rd, 2008 | Found |
212 | Cheating Death 2 | Jul 9th, 2008 | Found |
213 | Taking Back the Streets | Jul 23rd, 2008 | Found |
214 | Madness & Mayhem 2 | Aug 6th, 2008 | Found[17][18] |
Season 3
# | Episode Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
301 | Wild Women | Sep 17th, 2008 | Found |
302 | Young & Dangerous | Sep 24th, 2008 | Found |
303 | Disaster on the Job 2 | Oct 1st, 2008 | Found |
304 | Bedlam in the Burbs | Oct 8th, 2008 | Found |
305 | Dangerous Duos | Oct 15th, 2008 | Found |
306 | Commuter Chaos | Oct 22nd, 2008 | Found |
307 | Fighting Back 2 | Oct 29th, 2008 | Found |
308 | Campus Chaos | Nov 5th, 2008 | Found |
309 | Clueless Crooks | Nov 12th, 2008 | Found |
310 | Brace for Impact 2 | Nov 19th, 2008 | Found |
311 | Stoned Cold Justice | Nov 26th, 2008 | Found |
312 | Senior Smackdown | Dec 3rd, 2008 | Found |
313 | Young & Dangerous 2 | Jan 6th, 2009 | Found |
Season 4
# | Episode Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
401 | Wild Women 2 | Jan 14th, 2009 | Found |
402 | Celebrations Gone Wrong | Jan 21st, 2009 | Found |
403 | Riots & Rumbles | Jan 28st, 2009 | Found |
404 | Wicked Wipeouts | Feb 4th, 2009 | Found |
405 | Disaster on the Job 3 | Feb 18th, 2009 | Found |
406 | Outrageous Outlaws | Feb 25th, 2009 | Found |
407 | Young and Dangerous 3 | Mar 4th, 2009 | Found |
408 | Fighting Back 3 | Mar 11th, 2009 | Found |
409 | Wild Behind the Wheel | Mar 18th, 2009 | Found[19][20] |
410 | Bedlam in the Burbs 2 | Mar 25th, 2009 | Found |
411 | Students Gone Wild | Apr 1st, 2009 | Found |
412 | Adrenaline Rush | Apr 8th, 2009 | Found |
413 | Senior Smackdown 2 | Apr 29th, 2009 | Partially Found |
414 | Best of Most Daring: Wild Women | Jun 23rd, 2009 | Found |
415 | Best of Most Daring: Wild Drivers & Wicked Crashes | Jul 15th, 2009 | Found[21][22] |
Season 5
# | Episode Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
501 | Wild Women 3 | Jul 29th, 2009 | Partially Found |
Season 6
# | Episode Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
601 | Horror on the Highway 3 | Oct 28th, 2009 | Found[23][24][25] |
Season 7
# | Episode Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
701 | Goin' Ballistic 2 | Feb 17th, 2010 | Partially Lost |
Videos
See Also
- Most Shocking (found TruTV reality show; 2006–2010)
- Top 20 Countdown: Most Shocking (partially lost TruTV reality show; 2009–2012)
- World's Most Amazing Videos (partially found British dub of American reality TV series; 2005-2011)
External Links
References
- ↑ Most Daring | Quest Television Network Retrieved 17 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Episode 1 (Chiller airing) Retrieved 17 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Episode 1 (S1 E1) (2007) (Quest airing) Retrieved 17 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: High Risk Rescues (Episode 4) (Chiller airing) Retrieved 21 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: High Risk Rescues (S1 E4) (2007) (Quest airing) Retrieved 21 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Horror on the Highway (TruTV airing) Retrieved 21 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Horror on the Highway (2nd TruTV airing) Retrieved 21 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Horror on the Highway (S1 E12) (2007) (Quest airing) Retrieved 21 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Seconds to Live (16:9 ratio version) Retrieved 31 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Seconds to Live (S2 E2) (2008) (4:3 ratio version) Retrieved 31 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Fighting Back (Audio error included) Retrieved 10 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Fighting Back (Fixed version) Retrieved 10 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Full Throttle Crashes (TruTV airing) Retrieved 10 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Full Throttle Crashes (S2 E6) (2008) (A&E airing) Retrieved 10 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Sudden Terror 2 (S2 E10) (2008) (TruTV airing) Retrieved 12 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Sudden Terror 2 (S2 E10) (2008) (A&E airing) Retrieved 12 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Madness & Mayhem 2 (Quest airing) Retrieved 12 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Madness & Mayhem 2 (HD; foreign TruTV airing, but dubbed in English) Retrieved 12 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Wild Behind the Wheel (TruTV airing) Retrieved 16 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Wild Behind the Wheel (S4 E9) (2009) (A&E airing) Retrieved 15 Jun '24
- ↑ Best of Most Daring: Wild Drivers & Wicked Crashes (S4 E15) (2009) (A&E airing) Retrieved 16 Jun '24
- ↑ Best of Most Daring: Wild Drivers & Wicked Crashes (S4 E15) (2009) (mostly likely recorded from Pluto TV) Retrieved 16 Jun '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Horror on the Highway 3 (TruTV airing) Retrived 17 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Horror on the Highway 3 (S6 E1) (2009) (Chiller airing) Retrieved 17 May '24
- ↑ Most Daring: Horror on the Highway 3 (S6 E1) (2009) (Better quality; most likely from Pluto TV) Retrieved 17 May '24