Greed (partially lost Fox game show; 1999-2000): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Greed''''' was an American game show hosted by Chuck Woolery that aired on Fox from November 4th, 1999, to July 14th, 2000. Following the success of ''Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?'', Fox attempted their own primetime hit where | '''''Greed''''' was an American game show hosted by Chuck Woolery that aired on Fox from November 4th, 1999, to July 14th, 2000. Following the success of ''Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?'', Fox attempted their own primetime hit where contestants could possibly win over $2,000,000. Unfortunately, Greed did not capture the success of Millionaire and was cancelled in July 2000 after just 44 episodes. Despite the lacklustre success, some of the episodes have resurfaced. | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
In the ever-expanding market of entertainment, | In the ever-expanding market of entertainment, TV shows have come and gone. One popular genre that has allowed people to win amazing prizes is that of game shows. In 1999, ABC launched the successful game show ''Who Wants to Be a Millionaire'' to very positive ratings and reviews. Fox, wanting to up the competition, launched their own television show ''Greed'' that same year. Whereas the top prize in ''Who Wants to Be a Millionaire'' was a total of $1 million, the top prize for ''Greed'' would be $2 million.<ref>[https://nydailynews.com/archives/entertainment/fox-eying-ace-host-greed-net-new-2m-game-show-aims-give-millionaire-run-money-november-article-1.844325 Article about Fox launching ''Greed''] Retrieved 4 Jun '20</ref><ref>https://nytimes.com/1999/11/16/opinion/l-game-shows-thrive-on-new-greed-455113.html</ref> | ||
==Syndication== | ==Syndication== | ||
''Greed'' first debuted on Fox on November 4th, 1999, with modest success. While successful, ''Greed'' was not the exact hit that Fox was aiming for, and the show was cancelled after the conclusion of its first season in 2000.<ref>https://nypost.com/2000/05/23/greed-still-a-good-thing-says-fox/</ref> In 2002, the television station GSN picked up the syndication rights to re-run ''Greed''. Re-runs would air on GSN from 2002 until 2008. | ''Greed'' first debuted on Fox on November 4th, 1999, with modest success. While successful, ''Greed'' was not the exact hit that Fox was aiming for, and the show was cancelled after the conclusion of its first season in 2000.<ref>https://nypost.com/2000/05/23/greed-still-a-good-thing-says-fox/</ref> In 2002, the television station GSN picked up the syndication rights to re-run ''Greed''. Re-runs would air on GSN from 2002 until 2008. | ||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |# | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Airdates | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" |Status | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" |Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|November 4th, 1999 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/ | |[https://youtu.be/ZqXQmR4IuPk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[https://youtu.be/e_5OicCn0w4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |November 11th, 1999 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/CMoh0gRL7OY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/CMoh0gRL7OY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |November 18th, 1999 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/z4VhEVEzqGY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/z4VhEVEzqGY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |November 24th, 1999 | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://youtu.be/6tMOIEm_iRE&ab<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |December 2nd, 1999 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/ | |[https://youtu.be/BuFR1tHiZZo&ab<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |December 9th, 1999 | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/greed-december-9-1999<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://archive.org/details/greed-december-9-1999<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |December 10th, 1999 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |December 16th, 1999 | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://youtu.be/EYTYu1U1OIE&<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |January 5th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/bvJB_BD5zrE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/bvJB_BD5zrE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |January 6th, 2000 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/2000-01-06-greed<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |January 7th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://youtu.be/dNpabf8KhwA&ab<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | |January 14th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/wO9zbYFBZS8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/wO9zbYFBZS8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | |January 21st, 2000 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://youtu.be/VJDIoylKnhI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | |January 28th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | |February 4th, 2000 | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/greed-the-series-4-episodes_20231116_0121/Greed+16+--+2-4-00<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
| rowspan="3"|Million Dollar Moment | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
| | |February 11th, 2000 | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/greed-february-11-2000<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://archive.org/details/greed-february-11-2000<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
| | |February 18th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/ | |[https://youtu.be/MzUsemZaomE&ab<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| | |February 29th, 2000 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://dai.ly/x8gte9y<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|Tournament of Losers; Million Dollar Moment | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | |March 1st, 2000 | ||
|<span style= | |[https://archive.org/details/greed-the-series-4-episodes_20231116_0121/Greed+20+--+3-1-00<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
| | |March 3rd, 2000 | ||
|[https://archive.org/details/tv-game-show-greed-from-march-3-2000-hosted-by-chuck-woolery<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''] | |[https://archive.org/details/tv-game-show-greed-from-march-3-2000-hosted-by-chuck-woolery<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''] | ||
|TV Greed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
| | |March 6th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/H9rMFi90sOo<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/H9rMFi90sOo<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''] | ||
|That '70s Greed Part 1; Unaired by GSN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
| | |March 7th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/H9rMFi90sOo?t=1320<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/H9rMFi90sOo?t=1320<span style=color:green;>'''Found'''] | ||
|That '70s Greed Part 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
| | |March 10th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://archive.org/details/greed-march-10-2000<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
| | |March 17th, 2000 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/greed-the-series-4-episodes_20231116_0121/Greed+25+--+3-17-00<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
| | |March 24th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
| | |March 31st, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/TTGycJ-HAl8&<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/TTGycJ-HAl8&<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
| | |April 7th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://youtu.be/lYg058eMjD0&l<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
| | |April 14th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/xr7o8i0WJoo<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially'''] [https://youtu.be/YxTSE3yfQsQ<span style="color:orange;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/xr7o8i0WJoo<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially'''] [https://youtu.be/YxTSE3yfQsQ<span style="color:orange;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |April 21st, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
| | |April 25th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://archive.org/details/greed-the-series-4-episodes_20231116_0121/Greed+31+--+4-25-00+(pt+1)<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially'''] [https://archive.org/details/greed-the-series-4-episodes_20231116_0121/Greed+31+--+4-25-00+(pt+2)<span style="color:orange;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
| | |April 28th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/SGW4FCRdmOQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/SGW4FCRdmOQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| rowspan="5"|Super Greed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|May 2nd, 2000 | |May 2nd, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/WByTRrGPueI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/WByTRrGPueI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|May 5th, 2000 | |May 5th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/GM9Qirnfa_M<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|May 12th, 2000 | |May 12th, 2000 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/super-greed-may-12-2000<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|May 19th, 2000 | |May 19th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://youtu.be/BOEj60SAsNY&<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|May 26th, 2000 | |May 26th, 2000 | ||
|[https://vimeo.com/339756756<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://vimeo.com/339756756<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|College Greed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
| | |June 2nd, 2000 | ||
|[https://vimeo.com/702057383 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |[https://vimeo.com/702057383<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
| | |June 9th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
| | |June 16th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
| | |June 23rd, 2000 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/greed-june-23-2000<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
| | |June 30th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
| | |July 7th, 2000 | ||
|[https://youtu.be/0JOLy1iiFiU<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | |[https://youtu.be/0JOLy1iiFiU<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
| | |July 14th, 2000 | ||
|<span style="color: | |[https://dai.ly/x8g6t79<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
GSN picked up Greed in 2002<ref>https://digitalspy.com/tv/ustv/a4625/game-show-network-buys-quotgreedquot/</ref> and aired every episode except for That | GSN picked up Greed in 2002<ref>https://digitalspy.com/tv/ustv/a4625/game-show-network-buys-quotgreedquot/</ref> and aired every episode except for That '70s Greed Part 1 due to it being only a half-hour long; however, both parts would be uploaded to YouTube by "Game Show Wonderland+" in 2021. Greed hasn’t aired on GSN since 2008, and most of the episodes have not resurfaced on the internet but most of the missing episodes exist among private collectors.<ref>http://illustriousgameshowpage.com/gamesgi.html</ref><ref>http://angelfire.com/planet/rinkerman/D-H.html</ref><ref>http://gregbrobeck.net/game-shows-d-g/</ref> | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow =3 | {{Video|perrow =3 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
Line 211: | Line 247: | ||
|description2 =WFLD-TV News Report on the show. | |description2 =WFLD-TV News Report on the show. | ||
|service3 =youtube | |service3 =youtube | ||
|id3 = | |id3 =G-1dBTxNmiw | ||
|description3 =Promo for the Super Greed episodes. | |description3 =Promo for the Super Greed episodes. From 0:36 to 0:56. | ||
}} | }} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Latest revision as of 16:08, 20 September 2024
Greed was an American game show hosted by Chuck Woolery that aired on Fox from November 4th, 1999, to July 14th, 2000. Following the success of Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?, Fox attempted their own primetime hit where contestants could possibly win over $2,000,000. Unfortunately, Greed did not capture the success of Millionaire and was cancelled in July 2000 after just 44 episodes. Despite the lacklustre success, some of the episodes have resurfaced.
Background
In the ever-expanding market of entertainment, TV shows have come and gone. One popular genre that has allowed people to win amazing prizes is that of game shows. In 1999, ABC launched the successful game show Who Wants to Be a Millionaire to very positive ratings and reviews. Fox, wanting to up the competition, launched their own television show Greed that same year. Whereas the top prize in Who Wants to Be a Millionaire was a total of $1 million, the top prize for Greed would be $2 million.[1][2]
Syndication
Greed first debuted on Fox on November 4th, 1999, with modest success. While successful, Greed was not the exact hit that Fox was aiming for, and the show was cancelled after the conclusion of its first season in 2000.[3] In 2002, the television station GSN picked up the syndication rights to re-run Greed. Re-runs would air on GSN from 2002 until 2008.
Episodes
# | Airdates | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | November 4th, 1999 | Found | |
2 | Found | ||
3 | November 11th, 1999 | Found | |
4 | November 18th, 1999 | Found | |
5 | November 24th, 1999 | Found | |
6 | December 2nd, 1999 | Found | |
7 | December 9th, 1999 | Found | |
8 | December 10th, 1999 | Lost | |
9 | December 16th, 1999 | Found | |
10 | January 5th, 2000 | Found | |
11 | January 6th, 2000 | Found | |
12 | January 7th, 2000 | Found | |
13 | January 14th, 2000 | Found | |
14 | January 21st, 2000 | Found | |
15 | January 28th, 2000 | Lost | |
16 | February 4th, 2000 | Found | Million Dollar Moment |
17 | February 11th, 2000 | Found | |
18 | February 18th, 2000 | Found | |
19 | February 29th, 2000 | Found | Tournament of Losers; Million Dollar Moment |
20 | March 1st, 2000 | Found | |
21 | March 3rd, 2000 | Found | TV Greed |
22 | March 6th, 2000 | Found | That '70s Greed Part 1; Unaired by GSN |
23 | March 7th, 2000 | Found | That '70s Greed Part 2 |
24 | March 10th, 2000 | Found | |
25 | March 17th, 2000 | Found | |
26 | March 24th, 2000 | Lost | |
27 | March 31st, 2000 | Found | |
28 | April 7th, 2000 | Found | |
29 | April 14th, 2000 | Partially Found | |
30 | April 21st, 2000 | Lost | |
31 | April 25th, 2000 | Partially Found | |
32 | April 28th, 2000 | Found | Super Greed |
33 | May 2nd, 2000 | Found | |
34 | May 5th, 2000 | Found | |
35 | May 12th, 2000 | Found | |
36 | May 19th, 2000 | Found | |
37 | May 26th, 2000 | Found | College Greed |
38 | June 2nd, 2000 | Found | |
39 | June 9th, 2000 | Lost | |
40 | June 16th, 2000 | Lost | |
41 | June 23rd, 2000 | Found | |
42 | June 30th, 2000 | Lost | |
43 | July 7th, 2000 | Partially Found | |
44 | July 14th, 2000 | Found |
Availability
GSN picked up Greed in 2002[4] and aired every episode except for That '70s Greed Part 1 due to it being only a half-hour long; however, both parts would be uploaded to YouTube by "Game Show Wonderland+" in 2021. Greed hasn’t aired on GSN since 2008, and most of the episodes have not resurfaced on the internet but most of the missing episodes exist among private collectors.[5][6][7]
Gallery
External Links
- Fan site that accounts all the episodes Retrieved 06 May '20
References
- ↑ Article about Fox launching Greed Retrieved 4 Jun '20
- ↑ https://nytimes.com/1999/11/16/opinion/l-game-shows-thrive-on-new-greed-455113.html
- ↑ https://nypost.com/2000/05/23/greed-still-a-good-thing-says-fox/
- ↑ https://digitalspy.com/tv/ustv/a4625/game-show-network-buys-quotgreedquot/
- ↑ http://illustriousgameshowpage.com/gamesgi.html
- ↑ http://angelfire.com/planet/rinkerman/D-H.html
- ↑ http://gregbrobeck.net/game-shows-d-g/