Win, Lose, Or Draw (partially lost Disney revival game show; 2014): Difference between revisions
m (Two extra clips were on YT.) |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image=WLODImages.jpeg | |image=WLODImages.jpeg | ||
|imagecaption=The show's promotional logo. | |imagecaption=The show's promotional logo. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Win, Lose, or Draw''''' is a Disney 2014 revival of the game show of the same name that originally aired from 1987 to 1992 on NBC. Hosted by Justin Willman, the show involves two teams of two playing against each other with one drawing objects and having their partner guess them with the help of a celebrity from other Disney shows such as Dove Cameron, the late Cameron Boyce, Raini Rodriguez, and Billy Unger. The show was announced in April of 2013.<ref>[https://deadline.com/2013/04/disney-channel-announces-new-version-of-win-lose-or-draw-game-show-478090/ Article Describing the Show] Retrieved 25 Aug '22</ref> | '''''Win, Lose, or Draw''''' is a Disney 2014 revival of the game show of the same name that originally aired from 1987 to 1992 on NBC as well as having a teen version at the start of the 90s. Hosted by Justin Willman, the show involves two teams of two playing against each other, with one drawing objects and having their partner guess them with the help of a celebrity from other Disney shows such as Dove Cameron, the late Cameron Boyce, Raini Rodriguez, and Billy Unger. The show was announced in April of 2013 and then was filmed in July of that year.<ref>[https://deadline.com/2013/04/disney-channel-announces-new-version-of-win-lose-or-draw-game-show-478090/ Article Describing the Show] Retrieved 25 Aug '22</ref> | ||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
The first round | The show's first round is called Get a Clue, wherein two players must draw a picture that transfers to the other player while the host reads a clue for each turn to help the third person figure it out. They have 90 seconds to guess as many pictures as possible, and 10 points are added to the team’s score for each correct answer. | ||
The second round is called Draw-Obstacle-Course where one of the players must draw while facing challenges | The second round is called Draw-Obstacle-Course, where one of the players must draw while facing three challenges. One challenge involves wearing something to draw, like a helmet with a stylus on it or bug-eye glasses. Another challenge involves something odd happening to the screen while the user draws like the drawing starts vanishing or spinning. One more challenge is that the player must use a given tool to draw the pictures such as a giant crayon or miscellaneous object. The remaining two players are left to guess the objects with one-word hints provided by the host. Again, 90 seconds are given for the round, and 10 points are awarded for each correct answer. | ||
The third round is called Fill in the Blank, in which one player must make a drawing for their other teammates depicting the missing word or words in the sentence given by the host. The same time applies, but the points are doubled to 20 | The third round is called Fill in the Blank, in which one player must make a drawing for their other teammates depicting the missing word or words in the sentence given by the host. The same time applies, but the points are doubled to 20 per right response. | ||
Whichever team has the highest score (or answers the tiebreaker drawing correctly) moves on to the final round, which involves a random choice of three games for both celebrities to play along: The Wand, Follow Your Art, and Sit & Spin. In The Wand, one player must face away from the boards and use a stick to create their given drawing for the other three people. Follow Your Art consists of a drawing by one player swapping from screen to screen in a similar fashion to that | Whichever team has the highest score (or answers the tiebreaker drawing correctly) moves on to the final round, which involves a random choice of three games for both celebrities to play along: The Wand, Follow Your Art, and Sit & Spin. In The Wand, one player must face away from the boards and use a stick to create their given drawing for the other three people. Follow Your Art consists of a drawing by one player swapping from screen to screen in a similar fashion to that of Get a Clue. Sit & Spin involves a player sitting on a spinning stool while trying to complete their drawing for the other players. In any event, for every correctly guessed drawing, a prize is won for a team, and they can win up to four prizes. | ||
==Broadcast== | ==Broadcast== | ||
The show premiered on January 17th, 2014, <ref>[http:// | The show premiered on January 17th, 2014, <ref>[http://gameshownewsnet.com/shortshots/011714.html Blog of the Preview Episode] Retrieved 25 Aug '22</ref> as a sneak peek before officially airing on March 3 <ref>[http://gameshownewsnet.com/shortshots/030314.html Blog of the Premiere Episode] Retrieved 25 Aug '22</ref> and then premiering an episode every weekday except for Fridays at 5:00 pm EST until finishing on May 21 <ref>[http://gameshownewsnet.com/shortshots/052114.html Blog of the Finale] Retrieved 25 Aug '22</ref>. The show was randomized in broadcast like other game shows, interestingly with the production finale airing first <ref>[https://animesuperhero.com/forums/threads/january-2014-premieres-on-disney-channel-disney-xd.5359971/ Forum of the first broadcast] Retrieved 26 Aug '22</ref> while the others were sorted. <ref>[https://animesuperhero.com/forums/threads/march-2014-premieres-on-disney-channel-disney-xd.5372321/ March broadcast list] Retrieved 26 Aug '22</ref> <ref>[https://animesuperhero.com/forums/threads/april-2014-premieres-on-disney-channel-disney-xd.5378261/ April broadcast list] Retrieved 26 Aug '22</ref> <ref>[https://animesuperhero.com/forums/threads/may-2014-premieres-on-disney-channel-disney-xd.5384791/ May broadcast list] Retrieved 26 Aug '22</ref> | ||
==Availability== | |||
The show hasn’t aired on TV since the broadcast finale, and of the 40 episodes, | The show hasn’t aired on TV since the day after the broadcast finale, and out of the 40 episodes, 38 are available to watch online (courtesy of Vimeo, VK, and Internet Archive). Some clips of two of the other episodes exist courtesy of Disney's UK YouTube channel. It is unknown if Disney+ has plans to release the complete series or for it to be released on pay-per-view. However, a majority of the show has been recovered by LMW user Racelympics after finding recordings of the show on Usenet. They have later been re-uploaded to the Internet Archive by Nickel Mickel. | ||
On December 3rd, 2023, fishman2020 uploaded the third broadcast of the show, as of then leaving two episodes left to be found. | |||
==Episode List== | ==Episode List== | ||
Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||Jan 17th, 2014||Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #1||140||[https:// | |1||Jan 17th, 2014||Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #1||140||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-140<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2||Mar 3rd, 2014||Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #1||114||[https://vk.com/video-54163402_168515919 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |2||Mar 3rd, 2014||Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #1||114||[https://vk.com/video-54163402_168515919<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|3||Mar 4th, 2014||Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #1||123||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-s-01-e-03-dove-cameron-joey-bragg-2014-03-04-720p-hdtv-dd-5.1-mpeg-2-troll-hd<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Mar 5th, 2014||Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #1||109||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-109<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||Mar 6th, 2014||G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #1||118||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-118<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||Mar 10th, 2014||Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #1||134||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-134<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7||Mar 11th, 2014||Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #1||104||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-104<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8||Mar 12th, 2014||Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #1||129||[https://vimeo.com/121807622<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9||Mar 13th, 2014||Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #2||139||[https://youtu.be/v4JJvtNvaXw<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10||Mar 17th, 2014||Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #2||124||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-124<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11||Mar 18th, 2014||G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #2||120||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-120<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12||Mar 19th, 2014||Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #2||112||[https://vk.com/video-54163402_168515923<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13||Mar 20th, 2014||Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #2||105||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-105<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14||Mar 24th, 2014||Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #2||110||[https://vk.com/video-49170353_168354393<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15||Mar 25th, 2014||Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #2||127||[https://vimeo.com/122182554<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16||Mar 26th, 2014||Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #3||137||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-137<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17||Mar 27th, 2014||Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #2||135||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-135<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18||Apr 7th, 2014||G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #3||117||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-117<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19||Apr 8th, 2014||Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #3||101||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-s-01-e-19-tyrel-jackson-williams-billy-unger-2014-04-08-720p-hd<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20||Apr 9th, 2014||Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #3||122||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-122<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21||Apr 10th, 2014||Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #3||131||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-131<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22||Apr 14th, 2014||Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #3||130||[https://vimeo.com/122223949<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||Apr 15th, 2014||Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #3||111||[https://vk.com/video-31862374_168506608<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||Apr 16th, 2014||Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #3||107||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-107<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25||Apr 17th, 2014||Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #4||138||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-138<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26||Apr 21st, 2014||Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #4||102||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-s-01-e-26-tyrel-jackson-williams-billy-unger-2014-04-21-720p-hd<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|26||Apr 21st, 2014||Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #4||102||[https:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
|27||Apr 22nd, 2014||G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #4||116|| <span style="color: | |27||Apr 22nd, 2014||G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #4||116||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-116<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28||Apr 23rd, 2014||Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #4||132|| <span style="color: | |28||Apr 23rd, 2014||Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #4||132||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-132<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29||Apr 24th, 2014||Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #4||128|| <span style="color: | |29||Apr 24th, 2014||Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #4||128||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-128<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30||Apr 28th, 2014||Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #5||136||[https:// | |30||Apr 28th, 2014||Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #5||136||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-136<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31||Apr 29th, 2014||Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #4||106||[https:// | |31||Apr 29th, 2014||Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #4||106||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-106<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32||Apr 30th, 2014||Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #4||115|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |32||Apr 30th, 2014||Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #4||115||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33||May 1st, 2014||Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #5||103|| <span style="color: | |33||May 1st, 2014||Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #5||103||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-s-01-e-31-tyrel-jackson-williams-billy-unger-2014-05-01-720p-hd<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34||May 12th, 2014||Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #5||108||[https:// | |34||May 12th, 2014||Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #5||108||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-108<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35||May 13th, 2014||Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #5||113|| <span style="color: | |35||May 13th, 2014||Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #5||113||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-113<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36||May 14th, 2014||G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #5||119|| <span style="color: | |36||May 14th, 2014||G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #5||119||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-119<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37||May 15th, 2014||Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #4||125||[https:// | |37||May 15th, 2014||Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #4||125||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-125<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38||May 19th, 2014||Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #5||126|| [https://vimeo.com/122223948 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |38||May 19th, 2014||Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #5||126||[https://vimeo.com/122223948<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39||May 20th, 2014||Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #5||133|| <span style="color: | |39||May 20th, 2014||Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #5||133||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-133<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40||May 21st, 2014||Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #5||121||[https:// | |40||May 21st, 2014||Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #5||121||[https://archive.org/details/win-lose-or-draw-121<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Latest revision as of 00:20, 6 January 2024
Win, Lose, or Draw is a Disney 2014 revival of the game show of the same name that originally aired from 1987 to 1992 on NBC as well as having a teen version at the start of the 90s. Hosted by Justin Willman, the show involves two teams of two playing against each other, with one drawing objects and having their partner guess them with the help of a celebrity from other Disney shows such as Dove Cameron, the late Cameron Boyce, Raini Rodriguez, and Billy Unger. The show was announced in April of 2013 and then was filmed in July of that year.[1]
Gameplay
The show's first round is called Get a Clue, wherein two players must draw a picture that transfers to the other player while the host reads a clue for each turn to help the third person figure it out. They have 90 seconds to guess as many pictures as possible, and 10 points are added to the team’s score for each correct answer.
The second round is called Draw-Obstacle-Course, where one of the players must draw while facing three challenges. One challenge involves wearing something to draw, like a helmet with a stylus on it or bug-eye glasses. Another challenge involves something odd happening to the screen while the user draws like the drawing starts vanishing or spinning. One more challenge is that the player must use a given tool to draw the pictures such as a giant crayon or miscellaneous object. The remaining two players are left to guess the objects with one-word hints provided by the host. Again, 90 seconds are given for the round, and 10 points are awarded for each correct answer.
The third round is called Fill in the Blank, in which one player must make a drawing for their other teammates depicting the missing word or words in the sentence given by the host. The same time applies, but the points are doubled to 20 per right response.
Whichever team has the highest score (or answers the tiebreaker drawing correctly) moves on to the final round, which involves a random choice of three games for both celebrities to play along: The Wand, Follow Your Art, and Sit & Spin. In The Wand, one player must face away from the boards and use a stick to create their given drawing for the other three people. Follow Your Art consists of a drawing by one player swapping from screen to screen in a similar fashion to that of Get a Clue. Sit & Spin involves a player sitting on a spinning stool while trying to complete their drawing for the other players. In any event, for every correctly guessed drawing, a prize is won for a team, and they can win up to four prizes.
Broadcast
The show premiered on January 17th, 2014, [2] as a sneak peek before officially airing on March 3 [3] and then premiering an episode every weekday except for Fridays at 5:00 pm EST until finishing on May 21 [4]. The show was randomized in broadcast like other game shows, interestingly with the production finale airing first [5] while the others were sorted. [6] [7] [8]
Availability
The show hasn’t aired on TV since the day after the broadcast finale, and out of the 40 episodes, 38 are available to watch online (courtesy of Vimeo, VK, and Internet Archive). Some clips of two of the other episodes exist courtesy of Disney's UK YouTube channel. It is unknown if Disney+ has plans to release the complete series or for it to be released on pay-per-view. However, a majority of the show has been recovered by LMW user Racelympics after finding recordings of the show on Usenet. They have later been re-uploaded to the Internet Archive by Nickel Mickel.
On December 3rd, 2023, fishman2020 uploaded the third broadcast of the show, as of then leaving two episodes left to be found.
Episode List
# | Air Date | Celebrities | Code | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jan 17th, 2014 | Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #1 | 140 | Found |
2 | Mar 3rd, 2014 | Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #1 | 114 | Found |
3 | Mar 4th, 2014 | Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #1 | 123 | Found |
4 | Mar 5th, 2014 | Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #1 | 109 | Found |
5 | Mar 6th, 2014 | G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #1 | 118 | Found |
6 | Mar 10th, 2014 | Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #1 | 134 | Found |
7 | Mar 11th, 2014 | Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #1 | 104 | Found |
8 | Mar 12th, 2014 | Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #1 | 129 | Found |
9 | Mar 13th, 2014 | Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #2 | 139 | Partially Found |
10 | Mar 17th, 2014 | Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #2 | 124 | Found |
11 | Mar 18th, 2014 | G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #2 | 120 | Found |
12 | Mar 19th, 2014 | Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #2 | 112 | Found |
13 | Mar 20th, 2014 | Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #2 | 105 | Found |
14 | Mar 24th, 2014 | Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #2 | 110 | Found |
15 | Mar 25th, 2014 | Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #2 | 127 | Found |
16 | Mar 26th, 2014 | Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #3 | 137 | Found |
17 | Mar 27th, 2014 | Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #2 | 135 | Found |
18 | Apr 7th, 2014 | G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #3 | 117 | Found |
19 | Apr 8th, 2014 | Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #3 | 101 | Found |
20 | Apr 9th, 2014 | Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #3 | 122 | Found |
21 | Apr 10th, 2014 | Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #3 | 131 | Found |
22 | Apr 14th, 2014 | Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #3 | 130 | Found |
23 | Apr 15th, 2014 | Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #3 | 111 | Found |
24 | Apr 16th, 2014 | Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #3 | 107 | Found |
25 | Apr 17th, 2014 | Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #4 | 138 | Found |
26 | Apr 21st, 2014 | Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #4 | 102 | Found |
27 | Apr 22nd, 2014 | G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #4 | 116 | Found |
28 | Apr 23rd, 2014 | Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #4 | 132 | Found |
29 | Apr 24th, 2014 | Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #4 | 128 | Found |
30 | Apr 28th, 2014 | Leo Howard & Olivia Holt #5 | 136 | Found |
31 | Apr 29th, 2014 | Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #4 | 106 | Found |
32 | Apr 30th, 2014 | Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #4 | 115 | Lost |
33 | May 1st, 2014 | Tyrel Jackson Williams & Billy Unger #5 | 103 | Found |
34 | May 12th, 2014 | Laura Marano & Raini Rodriguez #5 | 108 | Found |
35 | May 13th, 2014 | Peyton List & Cameron Boyce #5 | 113 | Found |
36 | May 14th, 2014 | G. Hannelius & Blake Michael #5 | 119 | Found |
37 | May 15th, 2014 | Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #4 | 125 | Found |
38 | May 19th, 2014 | Bradley Steven Perry & Jake Short #5 | 126 | Found |
39 | May 20th, 2014 | Garret Clayton & Chrissie Fit #5 | 133 | Found |
40 | May 21st, 2014 | Dove Cameron & Joey Bragg #5 | 121 | Found |
References
- ↑ Article Describing the Show Retrieved 25 Aug '22
- ↑ Blog of the Preview Episode Retrieved 25 Aug '22
- ↑ Blog of the Premiere Episode Retrieved 25 Aug '22
- ↑ Blog of the Finale Retrieved 25 Aug '22
- ↑ Forum of the first broadcast Retrieved 26 Aug '22
- ↑ March broadcast list Retrieved 26 Aug '22
- ↑ April broadcast list Retrieved 26 Aug '22
- ↑ May broadcast list Retrieved 26 Aug '22