DIC Entertainment (partially found pre-Ulysses 31/Inspector Gadget cartoon series of animation studio; 1975-1980): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''DIC Entertainment''' was a production company started by Jean | '''DIC Entertainment''' was a production company started by Jean Chalopin as the production division of Radio Télévision Luxembourg in 1971. The studio would then go on to produce many nostalgic (and sometimes memetic) kids' cartoons, series and cartoon blocks with the most well-known being ''Inspector Gadget'', who also serves as the life-long mascot and spokesperson for the company. The company was acquired by Disney in 1995 through a limited partnership before returning to being independent in 2000. The company was closed, merged and folded in 2008 as the Cookie Jar Group (currently WildBrain), who currently holds the rights to most of DIC's library, while the Walt Disney company currently holds the rights to their pre-1990 library. | ||
== Their First Cartoons == | == Their First Cartoons == | ||
'''Before Ulysses 31 and Inspector Gadget, the first cartoons by DIC are all short form, either educational or gag-based.''' There's very little information about these cartoons, and finding information about them proves almost impossible. | '''Before ''Ulysses 31'' and ''Inspector Gadget'', the first cartoons by DIC are all short form, either educational or gag-based.''' There's very little information about these cartoons, and finding information about them proves almost impossible. | ||
=== Les Aventures de L'Energie (1975) === | === Les Aventures de L'Energie (1975) === | ||
Status: Partially Found | Status: <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
Narrated by Michel Galabru, '''Les Aventures de L'Energie''' (''The Adventures of Energy'') was an educational series of shorts focusing on energy, each running for 3-4 minutes. 13 shorts were aired, and the series was transmitted in 1977 on TF1, with reruns on La Cinquieme in 1995. This was DiC's first ever cartoon. | Narrated by Michel Galabru, '''Les Aventures de L'Energie''' (''The Adventures of Energy'') was an educational series of shorts focusing on energy, each running for 3-4 minutes. 13 shorts were aired, and the series was transmitted in 1977 on TF1, with reruns on La Cinquieme in 1995. This was DiC's first ever cartoon. | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|La Bonne Etolie | |La Bonne Etolie | ||
|Lucky Stars | |Lucky Stars | ||
|Found | |[https://youtu.be/Gy8zpAHeF3g <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02 | |02 | ||
|Hommes de Peine et Betes de Somme | |Hommes de Peine et Betes de Somme | ||
|The Men of Sorrow and the Beasts of Burden | |The Men of Sorrow and the Beasts of Burden | ||
|Found | |[https://youtu.be/Oi_pelxe1fE <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 | |03 | ||
|Dans le Lit du Vent et au Fil de l'eau | |Dans le Lit du Vent et au Fil de l'eau | ||
|In a Wind Bed, Over the Water | |In a Wind Bed, Over the Water | ||
|Found | |[https://youtu.be/h_qXc7fWSGw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04 | |04 | ||
|Le Mystere de l'Ambre Jaune | |Le Mystere de l'Ambre Jaune | ||
|The Yellow Amber Mystery | |The Yellow Amber Mystery | ||
|Found | |[https://youtu.be/voA6gDPXqUs <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05 | |05 | ||
|Piles et Poles | |Piles et Poles | ||
|Batteries and Poles | |Batteries and Poles | ||
|Found | |[https://youtu.be/Z-qNBuS3ocs <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06 | |06 | ||
|Un Cheval-Vapeur dans le Marmite | |Un Cheval-Vapeur dans le Marmite | ||
|The Horse Steaming Pot | |The Horse Steaming Pot | ||
|Found | |[https://youtu.be/JF4TvuLmFN4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07 | |07 | ||
|L'Energie Universelle | |L'Energie Universelle | ||
|Universal Energy | |Universal Energy | ||
| | |[https://www.facebook.com/Jean.Louis.Besson/videos/7-les-aventures-de-lénergie-lappel-du-charbon/3346598502304/ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08 | |08 | ||
|L'Appel du Charbon | |L'Appel du Charbon | ||
|The Call of the Coal | |The Call of the Coal | ||
|Lost | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09 | |09 | ||
|Les Metamorphoses de l'or Noir | |Les Metamorphoses de l'or Noir | ||
|The Black Gold Metamorpohses | |The Black Gold Metamorpohses | ||
|Lost | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Le Gaz de des Villes et les Gaz des Champs | |Le Gaz de des Villes et les Gaz des Champs | ||
|City and Field Gas | |City and Field Gas | ||
|Lost | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Detonnantes Machines | |Detonnantes Machines | ||
|Amazing Machines | |Amazing Machines | ||
|Lost | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Genant, l'Infiniment Petit | |Genant, l'Infiniment Petit | ||
|The Infinitely Small Giant | |The Infinitely Small Giant | ||
|Lost | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Un Combustible Incombustible | |Un Combustible Incombustible | ||
|An Incombustible Fuel | |An Incombustible Fuel | ||
|Lost | |<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Petrus, Petro, Petrole (1976) === | === Petrus, Petro, Petrole (1976) === | ||
Status: Lost | Status: <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
''Petrus, Petro, Petrole'' was DIC's second attempt at a series. It was produced in 1976 and aired on TF1, but there's little to no information about the cartoon online. It's unknown what year it first aired on TF1, it's unknown how many shorts were made, and no footage is available on the Internet. | ''Petrus, Petro, Petrole'' was DIC's second attempt at a series. It was produced in 1976 and aired on TF1, but there's little to no information about the cartoon online. It's unknown what year it first aired on TF1, it's unknown how many shorts were made, and no footage is available on the Internet. | ||
=== Cro et Bronto (1978) === | === Cro et Bronto (1978) === | ||
Status: Partially Found | Status: <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
''Cro et Bronto'' (''Cro and Bronto'') was DIC's third series, produced in 1978. It's thought that it aired in 1980 on Antenne 2 as interstitials in-between shows. Heavily inspired by Wile E. Coyote and the Road Runner, the shorts chronicle the exploits of a caveman named Cro and his failed attempts to make Bronto the brontosaurus his dinner. 45 shorts were produced, and some have resurfaced online. | ''Cro et Bronto'' (''Cro and Bronto'') was DIC's third series, produced in 1978. It's thought that it aired in 1980 on Antenne 2 as interstitials in-between shows. Heavily inspired by Wile E. Coyote and the Road Runner, the shorts chronicle the exploits of a caveman named Cro and his failed attempts to make Bronto the brontosaurus his dinner. 45 shorts were produced, and some have resurfaced online. | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Underwater | |Underwater | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/JaiCssvgV1k <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] (Low quality) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Volcanoes | |Volcanoes | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/_8-PqY8b1Xk <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] (Low quality) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Plunger | |Plunger | ||
| | |[https://www.youtu.be/fyP9WuCcOkw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |Sky Surfing | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/N5AMkXn2rR4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] (Low quality) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Dynamite Surprise | |Dynamite Surprise | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/DsRd6pV-dz0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] (Low quality) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Oddly enough, LPDM released the short in separate parts rather than one full short, like the airplane and door shorts. | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Oddly enough, LPDM released the short in separate parts rather than one full short, like the airplane and door shorts. | ||
=== Galactiquement | === Galactiquement vôtre (1978) === | ||
Status: Partially Lost | Status: <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
''Galactiquement | ''Galactiquement vôtre'' (''Galactic Voyage''), also known as ''Les Iles'' (''The Islands'') and ''Walou-Walou'', was an interstitial series involving a spaceman's failed attempts to impress ladies on each space island. Like with ''Petrus, Petro, Petrole'', there's very little information online. What we do know is that there were 230 interstitials produced, and its directors were Bruno Bianchi and Jean Chalopin. The interstitials were aired in RTL and TF1 in 1981. Out of the 230 interstitials, only 2 managed to make their way onto the Internet. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Bridge | |Bridge | ||
|Found | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Cannon | |Cannon | ||
|Found | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Les Aventures de Plume d'Elan (1979) === | === Les Aventures de Plume d'Elan (1979) === | ||
Status: Partially Lost | Status: <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
A series combining live-action and animation, ''Les Aventures de Plume d'Elan'' (''The Adventures of | A series combining live-action and animation, ''Les Aventures de Plume d'Elan'' (''The Adventures of Elk Feather'') was a series of five minute shorts starring a little Native American boy, aimed at teaching road safety. Notably DIC's only work as an outsource animation studio, and produced by Belokapi and Kid Cartoons. It's unknown how many shorts were produced. They aired on TF1 in 1979, and reran in 1980-1982. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!French Title | !French Title | ||
Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
=== Archibald le Magi-Chien (1980) === | === Archibald le Magi-Chien (1980) === | ||
Status: Partially Found | Status: <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
''Archibald le Magi-Chien'' (''Archibald the Magic Dog'') was a series co-produced with the French Committee for Health Education in 1980 and aired in 1981 on TF1. Similar with The Adventures of Elan's Feather, which taught road safety, Archibald focused on good oral hygiene and taking better care of their health. | ''Archibald le Magi-Chien'' (''Archibald the Magic Dog'') was a series co-produced with the French Committee for Health Education in 1980 and aired in 1981 on TF1. Similar with The Adventures of Elan's Feather, which taught road safety, Archibald focused on good oral hygiene and taking better care of their health. | ||
Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
Archibald is a magician who accidentally turned himself into a dog, and cannot remember how to change back to his true form. Along the way, he befriends a young kid named Pierrot and goes on magical adventures, while also teaching him the secrets on how to maintain good physical health. | Archibald is a magician who accidentally turned himself into a dog, and cannot remember how to change back to his true form. Along the way, he befriends a young kid named Pierrot and goes on magical adventures, while also teaching him the secrets on how to maintain good physical health. | ||
A total of | A total of 46 shorts were produced, but only 7 have been recovered and uploaded to the Internet. It is unknown if more shorts can be resurfaced. | ||
==== List of Shorts ==== | ==== List of Shorts ==== | ||
'' | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Short No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Status | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|The Forest of Gracéliande | |||
|[https://youtu.be/8DJeAKzDY_s <span style="color:green;>'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|02 | |||
|The King of the Idlers | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|03 | |||
|Smoking Beard | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|04 | |||
|Al Sparadra | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|05 | |||
|Grandgousier | |||
|[https://youtu.be/_rhrbF1pRH0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|06 | |||
|The Stranger of Lorient-Express | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|07 | |||
|The Tetanic Knights | |||
|[https://youtu.be/nj_kqpQU4bc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|08 | |||
|Gargoyle Against Dynamic | |||
|[https://youtu.be/YZFxLSKyTNI <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|09 | |||
|Aldo Grain of Gold | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Hyko Island Wedding | |||
|[https://youtu.be/7N88xhp9XSc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Commander Chicot | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Abd El Loukoum | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Sam, The Pill | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Thomas, Digestion Attaché | |||
|[https://youtu.be/0iqAD6MSNKc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ovide Labarrique | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Let's Beware of the Sun's Rays | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|The Slouches | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Bynochos | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Captain Pneumo | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|The winners of the Cup | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Crassus I | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Butch Bonneboutanche and Kid Molasson | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Professor Vaccinus | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|The Great Hunts of Davy Godiche | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Pipembois I Stops Smoking | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|The Prescriptions of Professor Dosafond | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Professor Mégalo and The Mégalobile | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|The Bouftomobiles of Professor Calorie | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Beware of Climbing | |||
|[https://youtu.be/y4tTk1YNevo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|A cigarette for a Mouthful -en-soot | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|In the kingdom of The Three Apples | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|The extraordinary garden | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|The Lapoche Family | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|The King's Archers | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|The Tower of Pisa | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|The war of Energies | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|The Galaxy of Crasmos | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|A Drink Too Much for Humphrey Godet | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Nightmare | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|The Eaglet | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|The Investigations of Inspector Bananax | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Mandible City | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|El Capitan, El Castagnette | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|The Demands of Alchigor | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|The Emperor With The Flowery Beard | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Olaf, The Conqueror | |||
|<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |||
=== Beulebeul Ermite (1980) === | === Beulebeul Ermite (1980) === | ||
Status: Partially Found | Status: <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
''Beulebeul Ermite'' (''Beulebeul Hermit'') can be best described as "DIC on Drugs," as the shorts chronicles the very surreal, trippy and wacky exploits of a hermit and a creature. Like with their first production, The Adventures of Energy, 13 shorts were produced, each with a runtime of 2 minutes and 30 seconds. Similar to ''Archibald the Magic Dog'', only 7 shorts have resurfaced on the Internet from YTV airings, where it was aired as part of the ''Why TV'' anthology block. | ''Beulebeul Ermite'' (''Beulebeul Hermit'') can be best described as "DIC on Drugs," as the shorts chronicles the very surreal, trippy and wacky exploits of a hermit and a creature. Like with their first production, The Adventures of Energy, 13 shorts were produced, each with a runtime of 2 minutes and 30 seconds. Similar to ''Archibald the Magic Dog'', only 7 shorts have resurfaced on the Internet from YTV airings, where it was aired as part of the ''Why TV'' anthology block. | ||
Line 238: | Line 426: | ||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
=== | === Planète Jeunesse Pages (in French) === | ||
* [http://www.planete-jeunesse.com/fiche-2508-les-aventures-de-l-energie.html Les Aventures de l'Energie] | * [http://www.planete-jeunesse.com/fiche-2508-les-aventures-de-l-energie.html Les Aventures de l'Energie] |
Latest revision as of 01:36, 23 August 2024
This article has been tagged as Needing work due to its lack of concrete references and further expansion.
The original DiC logo from when the company was originally founded. Lasted up until 1987.
Status: Partially Found
DIC Entertainment was a production company started by Jean Chalopin as the production division of Radio Télévision Luxembourg in 1971. The studio would then go on to produce many nostalgic (and sometimes memetic) kids' cartoons, series and cartoon blocks with the most well-known being Inspector Gadget, who also serves as the life-long mascot and spokesperson for the company. The company was acquired by Disney in 1995 through a limited partnership before returning to being independent in 2000. The company was closed, merged and folded in 2008 as the Cookie Jar Group (currently WildBrain), who currently holds the rights to most of DIC's library, while the Walt Disney company currently holds the rights to their pre-1990 library.
Their First Cartoons
Before Ulysses 31 and Inspector Gadget, the first cartoons by DIC are all short form, either educational or gag-based. There's very little information about these cartoons, and finding information about them proves almost impossible.
Les Aventures de L'Energie (1975)
Status: Partially Found
Narrated by Michel Galabru, Les Aventures de L'Energie (The Adventures of Energy) was an educational series of shorts focusing on energy, each running for 3-4 minutes. 13 shorts were aired, and the series was transmitted in 1977 on TF1, with reruns on La Cinquieme in 1995. This was DiC's first ever cartoon.
List of Shorts
Short No. | French Title | English Translation | Status |
---|---|---|---|
01 | La Bonne Etolie | Lucky Stars | Found |
02 | Hommes de Peine et Betes de Somme | The Men of Sorrow and the Beasts of Burden | Found |
03 | Dans le Lit du Vent et au Fil de l'eau | In a Wind Bed, Over the Water | Found |
04 | Le Mystere de l'Ambre Jaune | The Yellow Amber Mystery | Found |
05 | Piles et Poles | Batteries and Poles | Found |
06 | Un Cheval-Vapeur dans le Marmite | The Horse Steaming Pot | Found |
07 | L'Energie Universelle | Universal Energy | Found |
08 | L'Appel du Charbon | The Call of the Coal | Lost |
09 | Les Metamorphoses de l'or Noir | The Black Gold Metamorpohses | Lost |
10 | Le Gaz de des Villes et les Gaz des Champs | City and Field Gas | Lost |
11 | Detonnantes Machines | Amazing Machines | Lost |
12 | Genant, l'Infiniment Petit | The Infinitely Small Giant | Lost |
13 | Un Combustible Incombustible | An Incombustible Fuel | Lost |
Petrus, Petro, Petrole (1976)
Status: Lost
Petrus, Petro, Petrole was DIC's second attempt at a series. It was produced in 1976 and aired on TF1, but there's little to no information about the cartoon online. It's unknown what year it first aired on TF1, it's unknown how many shorts were made, and no footage is available on the Internet.
Cro et Bronto (1978)
Status: Partially Found
Cro et Bronto (Cro and Bronto) was DIC's third series, produced in 1978. It's thought that it aired in 1980 on Antenne 2 as interstitials in-between shows. Heavily inspired by Wile E. Coyote and the Road Runner, the shorts chronicle the exploits of a caveman named Cro and his failed attempts to make Bronto the brontosaurus his dinner. 45 shorts were produced, and some have resurfaced online.
List of Surfaced Shorts
Short No. | Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Disguise | |
02 | Checkers | |
N/A | Telephone | |
N/A | Ticklish | |
N/A | Underwater | Found (Low quality) |
N/A | Volcanoes | Found (Low quality) |
N/A | Plunger | Found |
N/A | Root Beer | |
N/A | Sky Surfing | Found (Low quality) |
N/A | Bridge | |
N/A | Juggling | |
N/A | Airplane | |
N/A | Door | |
N/A | Mechanics* | |
N/A | Dynamite Surprise | Found (Low quality) |
N/A | Boulder |
*Oddly enough, LPDM released the short in separate parts rather than one full short, like the airplane and door shorts.
Galactiquement vôtre (1978)
Status: Partially Lost
Galactiquement vôtre (Galactic Voyage), also known as Les Iles (The Islands) and Walou-Walou, was an interstitial series involving a spaceman's failed attempts to impress ladies on each space island. Like with Petrus, Petro, Petrole, there's very little information online. What we do know is that there were 230 interstitials produced, and its directors were Bruno Bianchi and Jean Chalopin. The interstitials were aired in RTL and TF1 in 1981. Out of the 230 interstitials, only 2 managed to make their way onto the Internet.
French Title | English Title | Status |
---|---|---|
N/A | Bridge | Found |
N/A | Cannon | Found |
Les Aventures de Plume d'Elan (1979)
Status: Partially Lost
A series combining live-action and animation, Les Aventures de Plume d'Elan (The Adventures of Elk Feather) was a series of five minute shorts starring a little Native American boy, aimed at teaching road safety. Notably DIC's only work as an outsource animation studio, and produced by Belokapi and Kid Cartoons. It's unknown how many shorts were produced. They aired on TF1 in 1979, and reran in 1980-1982.
French Title | English Translation | Status |
---|---|---|
Signaler un Changment de Direction | Signaling a Change of Direction | N/A |
Traverser aux Passages Pietons | Using a Pedestrian Crossing | N/A |
Etre vu la Nuit 1 | Being Seen at Night | N/A |
In the live-action segment of the third short, a father can be seen watching a stop motion series on the TV. It is unknown what that series is, and remains a complete mystery.
Archibald le Magi-Chien (1980)
Status: Partially Found
Archibald le Magi-Chien (Archibald the Magic Dog) was a series co-produced with the French Committee for Health Education in 1980 and aired in 1981 on TF1. Similar with The Adventures of Elan's Feather, which taught road safety, Archibald focused on good oral hygiene and taking better care of their health.
Archibald is a magician who accidentally turned himself into a dog, and cannot remember how to change back to his true form. Along the way, he befriends a young kid named Pierrot and goes on magical adventures, while also teaching him the secrets on how to maintain good physical health.
A total of 46 shorts were produced, but only 7 have been recovered and uploaded to the Internet. It is unknown if more shorts can be resurfaced.
List of Shorts
Short No. | Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | The Forest of Gracéliande | Found |
02 | The King of the Idlers | Lost |
03 | Smoking Beard | Lost |
04 | Al Sparadra | Lost |
05 | Grandgousier | Found |
06 | The Stranger of Lorient-Express | Lost |
07 | The Tetanic Knights | Found |
08 | Gargoyle Against Dynamic | Found |
09 | Aldo Grain of Gold | Lost |
10 | Hyko Island Wedding | Found |
11 | Commander Chicot | Lost |
12 | Abd El Loukoum | Lost |
13 | Sam, The Pill | Lost |
14 | Thomas, Digestion Attaché | Found |
15 | Ovide Labarrique | Lost |
16 | Let's Beware of the Sun's Rays | Lost |
17 | The Slouches | Lost |
18 | Bynochos | Lost |
19 | Captain Pneumo | Lost |
20 | The winners of the Cup | Lost |
21 | Crassus I | Lost |
22 | Butch Bonneboutanche and Kid Molasson | Lost |
23 | Professor Vaccinus | Lost |
24 | The Great Hunts of Davy Godiche | Lost |
25 | Pipembois I Stops Smoking | Lost |
26 | The Prescriptions of Professor Dosafond | Lost |
27 | Professor Mégalo and The Mégalobile | Lost |
28 | The Bouftomobiles of Professor Calorie | Lost |
29 | Beware of Climbing | Found |
30 | A cigarette for a Mouthful -en-soot | Lost |
31 | In the kingdom of The Three Apples | Lost |
32 | The extraordinary garden | Lost |
33 | The Lapoche Family | Lost |
34 | The King's Archers | Lost |
35 | The Tower of Pisa | Lost |
36 | The war of Energies | Lost |
37 | The Galaxy of Crasmos | Lost |
38 | A Drink Too Much for Humphrey Godet | Lost |
39 | Nightmare | Lost |
40 | The Eaglet | Lost |
41 | The Investigations of Inspector Bananax | Lost |
42 | Mandible City | Lost |
43 | El Capitan, El Castagnette | Lost |
44 | The Demands of Alchigor | Lost |
45 | The Emperor With The Flowery Beard | Lost |
46 | Olaf, The Conqueror | Lost |
Beulebeul Ermite (1980)
Status: Partially Found
Beulebeul Ermite (Beulebeul Hermit) can be best described as "DIC on Drugs," as the shorts chronicles the very surreal, trippy and wacky exploits of a hermit and a creature. Like with their first production, The Adventures of Energy, 13 shorts were produced, each with a runtime of 2 minutes and 30 seconds. Similar to Archibald the Magic Dog, only 7 shorts have resurfaced on the Internet from YTV airings, where it was aired as part of the Why TV anthology block.
Gallery
Coming soon!
References
Coming soon!