Funky Cops (partially found 4Kids dub of French animated series; 2003-2008): Difference between revisions
Blue baron (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Blue baron (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|Funky Bankers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Oct 11, 2003 | |Funky Bankers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Oct 11, 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The End of Disco||<span style="color: | |The End of Disco||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||Oct 18, 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Women Scorned||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||May 1, 2004 | |A Women Scorned||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||May 1, 2004 | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|Cruise Control||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||May 8, 2004 | |Cruise Control||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||May 8, 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Earth Mothers||<span style="color: | |The Earth Mothers||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||May 15, 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Read My Mind||<span style="color: | |Read My Mind||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''||May 29, 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|French Disconnection||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Jun 12, 2004 | |French Disconnection||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Jun 12, 2004 | ||
|- | |||
|All Cars in San Francisco||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|Double Trouble||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|Dayecare Detectives||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|Escape from Alcatraz||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|Director's Cut||<span style="color:green;">'''Found (voices only)'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|False Idols||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|Something in the Air||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|Back to School||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|Danger with the Rangers Part 1||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|- | |||
|Danger with the Rangers Part 2||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''||Only Available on 4kidstv.com | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:42, 18 February 2024
Funky Cops is a French animated series about two cops in San Francisco during the 1970s. In the US it was licensed by 4Kids Entertainment and aired on the Fox Box (later renamed 4Kids TV) but was cancelled quickly due to dismal ratings, becoming an online exclusive in the US. The rest of the 4Kids-dubbed series was later seen online at 4KidsTV.com, but as of May 2009, it has been removed. The voice actor of Captain Dobbs used to have all the episodes that aired on Fox Box on TiVo, but it got taken away from them. The original French-English dub currently appears on Kabillion on Demand on some services, most commonly Charter, and various channels on YouTube.
Voice Cast
- Andrew Rannells as Dick Kowalski (renamed Jack in the US dub)
- Reginald Metcalf as Ace Anderson
- Frederick B. Owens as Capt. Dobbs
- Eric Stuart as Voice Director
https://youtu.be/6gauYbrFYPE?si=837Jq8Iu4eBQaaCt
Funky Cops 4kids English dub updated voice cast Starring F.B. Owens Andrew Rannells Raymond Ellis Featuring Madeline Blaustien Michael Alstan Bayley Kathleen Delaney Darren Dunstan John Campbell Matthew George Wayne Grayson Dan Green Denise Hill Megan Hollingshead Billie James Tara Jayne Karen Neill Lisa Ortiz Ed Paul Andrew Paull Kayzie Rogers Eric Stuart Veronica Taylor Tony Von Hoene David Wills Brian Wilson Jimmy Zoppi Ted Lewis [1]
Missing Episodes
Episode Title | Status | Air Date |
---|---|---|
Long Live the King | Lost | Sep 20, 2003 |
The Thief of Hearts | Lost | Sep 27, 2003 |
Funky Bankers | Lost | Oct 11, 2003 |
The End of Disco | Found | Oct 18, 2003 |
A Women Scorned | Lost | May 1, 2004 |
Cruise Control | Lost | May 8, 2004 |
The Earth Mothers | Found | May 15, 2004 |
Read My Mind | Found | May 29, 2004 |
French Disconnection | Lost | Jun 12, 2004 |
All Cars in San Francisco | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Double Trouble | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Dayecare Detectives | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Escape from Alcatraz | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Director's Cut | Found (voices only) | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
False Idols | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Something in the Air | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Back to School | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Danger with the Rangers Part 1 | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Danger with the Rangers Part 2 | Lost | Only Available on 4kidstv.com |
Videos
External Links
- MEGA link to Season 1 Episode 14 episode "Double Life". Retrieved 14 Feb '17
- IMDb cast page to the 4Kids dub of Funky Cops. Retrieved 14 Feb '17
- Lance Schbeiker's YouTube channel. Retrieved 14 Feb '17
- FUNKY COPS ENGLISH OFFICIAL's YouTube channel. Retrieved 14 Feb '17
- 4kids Funky Cops Episode Listings Retrieved 14 Nov '22
References
- ↑ Behind the Voice Actors forum thread on the 4Kids dub of Funky Cops. Retrieved 14 Feb '17