Remarkable Mouth (partially found television commercials for radio stations; 1975-2011): Difference between revisions
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|96FM||Cork, CK, Ireland||2002||Symba Smith||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://youtu.be/a-S03ydEiEM?t=29 "96FM Cork Ireland".] Retrieved 2 Feb '23</ref> | |96FM||Cork, CK, Ireland||2002||Symba Smith||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://youtu.be/a-S03ydEiEM?t=29 "96FM Cork Ireland".] Retrieved 2 Feb '23</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|Kiss FM 105.3||Quito, PC, Ecuador||2002||Symba Smith||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KDKB-FM||Phoenix, AZ, USA||2003||Teri Harrison||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1xYiBb1NnQ "KDKB".] Retrieved 1 Feb '23</ref> | |KDKB-FM||Phoenix, AZ, USA||2003||Teri Harrison||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1xYiBb1NnQ "KDKB".] Retrieved 1 Feb '23</ref> |
Revision as of 16:31, 2 February 2023
The Remarkable Mouth is a series of television commercials used to advertise radio stations since 1975.
History
Chuck Blore and Don Richman initially created the concept to advertise Pittsburgh radio station WTAE-AM.[1] The premise is simple; an attractive female model, in her own voice, introduces the spot by saying that she would "like to tell [the audience] about a remarkable radio station". The camera then zooms into a tight close-up of her mouth as she lip-syncs to snippets of banter by the station's DJs, clips of songs featured on the station, its jingles and the voices of the callers. As the audio montage concludes, the camera zooms out to reveal the model's full frame, as an offstage male voice compliments her by saying that she has "a remarkable mouth", to which she replies "we have [or '(the station's call letters) is'] a remarkable radio station" in her own voice. The campaign was so successful that Blore and Richman licensed the format to Top 40, country and rock radio stations across the country throughout the late 1970s and 1980s, after which the creative rights were purchased by Los Angeles production house Celestial Mechanix and produced for stations globally thereafter.
Chuck Blore Productions hired a handful of models to star in the commercials, each of them tied to a specific campaign for a station. The rotation included LA-based models Lorelei Shark, Kelly Harmon, Deborah Shelton, Denise Cunnington and Christine DeLisle. In rare cases, the station would provide the talent to star in the spots, notably Bree Bushaw, who at the time was a popular disc jockey for rock station KPRI in San Diego. Sometimes two models would star in a spot together: one talent from the rotation alongside a local contest winner. When Celestial Mechanix assumed creative control in the late 1990s, most ads starred actress and 1991 Star Search spokesmodel champion Symba Smith until late 2002. From that point, different actresses—among them Playboy Playmates—were hired until the concept was retired.
Availability
Several spots have been located and uploaded to video-sharing websites for online curation, many of which have been added to concept-specific YouTube playlists.[2][3] The number of lost spots is currently unknown but estimated to range anywhere between 50 and 100 commercials. The table below lists currently known spots in order of the year of their initial release, as well as their current status based on online availability:
Radio Station | City | Release Year | Model | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
KIIS-AM | Los Angeles, CA, USA | 1975 | Lorelei Shark | Lost |
WTAE-AM | Pittsburgh, PA, USA | 1975 | Unknown | Lost |
CKY-AM | Winnipeg, MB, Canada | 1976 | Lorraine Mansbridge | Lost |
KHOW-AM | Denver, CO, USA | 1977 | Unknown | Lost |
KSAN-FM | San Francisco, CA, USA | 1978 | Denise Cunnington | Found[4] |
WBCY-FM | Charlotte, NC, USA | 1978 | Unknown | Lost |
WKY-AM | Oklahoma City, OK, USA | 1978 | Unknown | Lost |
WNDE-AM | Indianapolis, IN, USA | 1978; 1979 |
Lorelei Shark | Lost Found[5] |
CFTR-AM | Toronto, ON, Canada | 1979; 1980 |
Unknown | Lost Found[6] |
KFI-AM | Los Angeles, CA, USA | 1979; 1980 (bumpers) |
Ann Bell | Found[7] Found[8] |
KORL-AM | Honolulu, HI, USA | 1979 | Unknown | Lost |
KOY-AM | Phoenix, AZ, USA | 1979 | Lorelei Shark | Lost |
KYYX-FM | Seattle, WA, USA | 1979 | Denise Cunnington | Found[9] |
WFIL-AM | Philadelphia, PA, USA | 1979 | Unknown | Lost |
WISN-AM | Milwaukee, WI, USA | 1979 | Lorelei Shark | Found[10] |
WLUP-FM | Chicago, IL, USA | 1979; 1980 |
Lorelei Shark | Found[11] Found[12] |
WNOE-AM | New Orleans, LA, USA | 1979 | Unknown | Lost |
WRIF-FM | Detroit, MI, USA | 1979, 1981, 1982; 1992; 1998 |
Kelly Harmon (1979-1982) Teresa Blake (1992) Karen Newman (1998) |
Found[13] Found[14] Found[15] Lost Found[16] |
WRQX-FM | Washington, DC, USA | 1979 (three spots); 1982 |
Christine DeLisle | Found[17] Lost Lost Found[18] |
2NX | Newcastle, NSW, Australia | 1979 | Unknown | Lost |
2SM | Sydney, NSW, Australia | 1979 | Virginia Hey | Found[19] |
3XY | Melbourne, VIC, Australia | 1979 | Unknown | Lost |
4IP | Brisbane, QLD, Australia | 1979 | Unknown | Lost |
Metro Radio 261 | Newcastle, TWR, GB | 1979 | Unknown | Lost |
KBPI-FM | Denver, CO, USA | 1980; 1981; 1987 |
Kelly Harmon (1980-1981) Kelly Harmon and Dotty Coloroso (1981) Unknown (1987) |
Found[20] Found[21] Lost Found[22] |
KNCN-FM | Corpus Christi, TX, USA | 1980 | Kelly Harmon | Lost |
KPRI-FM | San Diego, CA, USA | 1980; 1981 |
Bree Bushaw | Lost Lost |
KQFM-FM | Portland, OR, USA | 1980 | Denise Cunnington | Lost |
KQRS-FM | Minneapolis, MN, USA | 1980 | Lorelei Shark | Lost |
KSLQ-FM | St. Louis, MO, USA | 1980 | Lorelei Shark | Lost |
KYYS-FM (102.1) | Kansas City, MO, USA | 1980; 1981; 1982 |
Denise Cunnington (1980-1981) Denise Cunnington and Frankie Hutchinson (1982) |
Found[23] Found[24] Lost |
WABC-AM | New York, NY, USA | 1980 (three spots) | Christine DeLisle | Found[25] |
WEBN-FM | Cincinnati, OH, USA | 1980; 1981 |
Denise Cunnington | Lost Found[26] |
WIKS-FM | Indianapolis, IN, USA | 1980 | Lorelei Shark | Lost |
WNAV-AM | Annapolis, MD, USA | 1980 | Unknown | Lost |
WQRK-FM | Norfolk, VA, USA | 1980 | Denise Cunnington | Lost |
WSGA-AM | Savannah, GA, USA | 1980 | Denise Cunnington | Lost |
WXKS-FM | Boston, MA, USA | 1980 | Unknown | Lost |
WXKX-FM | Pittsburgh, PA, USA | 1980 | Renee Adams | Lost |
WZGC-FM | Atlanta, GA, USA | 1980; 1980 (bumper) |
Renee Adams | Found[27] Found[28] |
WZXR-FM | Memphis, TN, USA | 1980; 1981 |
Kelly Harmon (1980) Kelly Harmon and Dina Myers (1981) |
Lost Found[29] |
LBC | London, GB | 1980 | Wendy Medway | Lost |
WBEN-AM | Buffalo, NY, USA | 1981 | Christine DeLisle | Lost |
WBLM-FM | Portland, ME, USA | 1981 | Denise Cunnington | Lost |
WHK-AM | Cleveland, OH, USA | 1981 | Denise Cunnington | Found[30] |
WKQQ-FM | Louisville, KY, USA | 1981 | Kelly Harmon | Found[31] |
WPRO-FM | Providence, RI, USA | 1981 (spring); 1981 (fall) |
Deborah Shelton | Lost Found[32] |
WVIC-FM | Lansing, MI, USA | 1981 | Christine DeLisle | Found[33] |
KFOG-FM | San Francisco, CA, USA | 1983; 1984; 1985 |
Christine DeLisle (1983-1984) Christine DeLisle and Juliette Deinum (1985) |
Lost Lost Found[34] |
WIBA-FM | Madison, WI, USA | 1991 | Unknown | Lost |
KKZX-FM | Spokane, WA, USA | 1993 | Unknown | Found[35] |
KRTH-FM | Los Angeles, CA, USA | 1993 (two spots) | Deborah Shelton | Found[36] Found[37] |
KSLX-FM | Phoenix, AZ, USA | 1995 | Symba Smith | Found[38] |
WAQY-FM | Springfield, MA, USA | 1995; late 1990s |
Unknown (1995) Symba Smith (late 1990s) |
Found[39] Lost |
WLZR-FM | Milwaukee, WI, USA | 1995; 1996; 1999; 2000; 2003 |
Unknown (1995-1996) Symba Smith (1999-2000) Teri Harrison (2003) |
Found[40] Found[41] Lost Lost Found[42] |
WRDU-FM | Raleigh, NC, USA | 1995; late 1990s |
Unknown (1995) Symba Smith (late 1990s) |
Found[43] Lost |
KYYS-FM (99.7) | Kansas City, MO, USA | 1997; 2000; 2003 (two spots) |
Symba Smith (1997, 2000) Unknown - Various (2003) |
Found[44] Found[45] Found[46] Found[47] |
CFMI-FM | Vancouver, BC, Canada | 1998; 2002 |
Unknown (1998) Symba Smith (2002) |
Found[48] Found[49] |
3FOX-FM | Melbourne, VIC, Australia | 1998; 1998 (contest variation) |
Symba Smith | Found[50] Found[51] |
KKHK-FM | Denver, CO, USA | 1999 | Symba Smith | Found[52] |
KXOK-FM | St. Louis, MO, USA | 1999; 2000 |
Unknown (1999) Symba Smith (2000) |
Found[53] Found[54] |
WAQX-FM | Syracuse, NY, USA | 1999 | Symba Smith | Found[55] |
WGZB-FM | Louisville, KY, USA | 1999 | Unknown | Found[56] |
WKCN-FM | Columbus, GA, USA | 1999 | Symba Smith | Found[57] |
WNAP-FM | Indianapolis, IN, USA | 1999 (spring); 1999 (fall) |
Symba Smith | Found[58] Found[59] |
WRFX-FM | Charlotte, NC, USA | 1999 | Symba Smith | Found[60] |
M-1 | Vilnius, VL, Lithuania | 1999 | Symba Smith | Found[61] |
PMFM | Perth, WA, Australia | 1999; 2000 |
Symba Smith | Found[62] Found[63] |
Rádio Comercial | Lisbon, LX, Portugal | 1999; 2001 |
Symba Smith | Found[64] Found[65] |
Radio Hauraki | Auckland, NI, NZ | 1999 | Symba Smith | Found[66] |
CFWF-FM | Regina, SK, Canada | 2000 | Symba Smith | Found[67] |
KLOS-FM | Los Angeles, CA, USA | 2000 | Unknown | Found[68] |
KXUS-FM | Springfield, MO, USA | 2000 | Symba Smith | Found[69] |
KZPS-FM | Dallas, TX, USA | 2000; 2003 |
Symba Smith Unknown (2003) |
Found[70] Found[71] |
WBON-FM | Knoxville, TN, USA | 2000 | Symba Smith | Found[72] |
WCMF-FM | Rochester, NY, USA | 2000; 2003 |
Symba Smith Cara Wakelin (2003) |
Found[73] Found[74] |
WNOR-FM | Norfolk, VA, USA | 2000 | Symba Smith | Found[75] |
WROQ-FM | Greenville, SC, USA | 2000 | Symba Smith | Found[76] |
89 FM A Rádio Rock | São Paulo, SP, Brazil | 2000 | Symba Smith | Found[77] |
2UUS | Sydney, NSW, Australia | 2000 | Symba Smith | Found[78] |
5MMM | Adelaide, SA, Australia | 2000; 2002 |
Symba Smith | Found[79] Lost |
KCBS-FM | Los Angeles, CA, USA | 2001 (two spots); 2001 (four bumpers) |
Symba Smith | Found[80] Found[81] Found[82] Found[83] Lost Lost |
KSEG-FM | Sacramento, CA, USA | 2001 | Symba Smith | Found[84] |
KSTZ-FM | Des Moines, IA, USA | 2001 | Symba Smith | Lost |
WMZQ-FM | Washington, DC, USA | 2001 | Symba Smith | Lost |
WZLX-FM | Boston, MA, USA | 2001 (two spots) | Symba Smith | Found[85] Found[86] |
KBZU-FM | Albuquerque, NM, USA | 2002 | Symba Smith | Lost |
KISW-FM | Seattle, WA, USA | 2002 | Symba Smith | Lost |
KLOL-FM | Houston, TX, USA | 2002; 2002 (bumper) |
Symba Smith | Found[87] |
WOGI-FM | Pittsburgh, PA, USA | 2002 | Symba Smith | Lost |
4BBB | Brisbane, QLD, Australia | 2002 | Symba Smith | Lost |
96FM | Cork, CK, Ireland | 2002 | Symba Smith | Found[88] |
Kiss FM 105.3 | Quito, PC, Ecuador | 2002 | Symba Smith | Lost |
KDKB-FM | Phoenix, AZ, USA | 2003 | Teri Harrison | Found[89] |
CFRQ-FM | Halifax, NS, Canada | 2011 | Unknown | Found[90] |
KILT-FM | Houston, TX, USA | Unknown (late 1970s or 1980) |
Unknown | Lost |
KRIG-AM | Odessa, TX, USA | Unknown (early 1980s) | Unknown | Lost |
KRNA-FM | Cedar Rapids, IA, USA | Unknown (late 1970s or early 1980s) |
Unknown | Lost |
WBNS-AM | Columbus, OH, USA | Unknown (1970s) | Unknown | Lost |
WDIZ-FM | Orlando, FL, USA | Unknown (late 1970s or early 1980s) |
Unknown | Lost |
WFGY-FM | Altoona, PA, USA | Unknown (1991 or 1992) | Teresa Blake | Lost |
WHYI-FM | Miami, FL, USA | Unknown (late 1970s or early 1980s) |
Unknown | Lost |
WMJX-FM | Miami, FL, USA | Unknown (mid-late 1970s) | Unknown | Lost |
WMSI-FM | Jackson, MS, USA | Unknown (1981 or 1982) | Kelly Harmon | Lost |
WRXL-FM | Richmond, VA, USA | Unknown (early 1990s) | Unknown | Lost |
References
- ↑ Sterling, Christopher (2003). Encyclopedia of Radio 3-Volume Set (1st ed.). Retrieved 31 Jan '23.
- ↑ Remarkable Mouth Spots playlist by Maverick1989
- ↑ Remarkable Mouth Collection playlist by Phrodus
- ↑ "KSAN Mouth Commercial".Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WNDE Windy AM 1260 - 'Lorelei Lip-Sync' (Commercial, 1979)5.flv". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "CFTR 680 WEIRD RADIO SPOT (1980)". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "64KFI AM 640 Los Angeles commercial 1979". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "64 KFI "Remarkable Mouth" Bumpers (1980)". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "December 12, 1980 Commercial Breaks – KIRO (CBS, Seattle-Tacoma)".Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WISN "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial (1979)".Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WLUP FM 98 - The Loop - "Lorelei's Remarkable Mouth" (Commercial)".Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "The Loop FM 98 - Lorelei Lip-Syncing (Commercial, 1980 )5.flv". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WRIF Remarkable Mouth Commercial". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WRIF Commercial". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WRIF TV Commercial Detroit Radio 101.1 1980s". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WRIF "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial with Karen Newman (1998)". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WRQX "Remarkable Mouth" - c. 1980 (Cleaned Up Video)". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "ABC Radio Marketing Tape 1979". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "Virginia Hey - 2SM Radio - Remarkable Mouth TV Ad".Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "KBPI "Remarkable Mouth" Spot (1)". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "KBPI "Remarkable Mouth" Spot (2)". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "KBPI-FM television ad 1987". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "KY-102 FM mouth commercial". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "KY-102 Remarkable mouth commercial version #2". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WABC "Remarkable Mouth" Commercials 1980".Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WEBN - Remarkable Mouth commercial".Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WZGC Atlanta Z-93, 70's/80's CHR".Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WZGC "Remarkable Mouth" Bumper (1980)". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WZXR "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial - c. 1980". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "WHK Radio 14 "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial (1981)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "WKQQ Remarkable mouth commercial".Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Vintage 92 Pro FM commercial". Retrieved 31 Jan '23
- ↑ "March 23, 1981 Commercial Breaks/Action News open & close – WILX (NBC, Lansing)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "80s commercials - 1984 KFOG 104.5 Radio TV Commercial Remarkable Mouth". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Classic Rock 98.9 KKZX Ad from 1993". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "K-Earth 101 - Lipsynching Babe Commercial". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "K-Earth 101 - Debbie Shelton ad - Version 2". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "The KSLX Remarkable Mouth". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "WAQY Springfield MA Rock 102". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Lazer 103 "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial (1995)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Lazer 103 FM Milwaukee - Pure Rock Is ["Remarkable Mouth" (1996)".] Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Playboy Lips 103 (2000's)"
- ↑ "WRDU "Remarkable Mouth" Ad - 1995". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "KYYS "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial - 1997". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "99.7 KY radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "KYYS "Remarkable Mouth" - 'Playmates Multifacial'". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "99.7 KY "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial (early 2000s)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Classic Rock 101 - Vancouver 1998". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Classic Rock 101 FM radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Remarkable Mouth Fox FM ('90s)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Beat the Bomb (2000's)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "KKHK Denver The Hawk TV Spot 1999". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "March 20, 1999 commercials". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Mouth Lips Rock ('90s)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "95X Classic Rock radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Remarkable Mouth Hot Lips (90's)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Remarkable Mouth Hot Lips Kissin (90's)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "SYMBA-Rem Mouth-Indiana.mov". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "93.1 WNAP Commercial (1999)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "WRFX 99.7 radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Mouth Lips Metu (90's)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Channel 9 Perth Commercials 1999 Part 2". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "92.9 PMFM "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial (2000)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Radio Comercial spot - Radio Rock". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Anúncio Rádio Comercial de 2001". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Hauraki 99 FM radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "The Wolf 104.9 radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "95.5 KLOS radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "US 97 radio station TV spot commercial (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "KZPS 'Remarkable Mouth' Commercial". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "Remarkable Mouth Hot Lips 92.5 (2000's)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "104.5 The Bone radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "96.5 WCMF The Rock Station radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "WCMF". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "WNOR FM radio station commercial (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "00's Commercials Compilation - FOX 2000 Part 3". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "89 A Rádio Rock". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "Remarkable Mouth Hot Lips Oldies (90's)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "Channel 9 Adelaide Commercials 2000 Part 8". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "Arrow 93 FM - "Remarkable Mouth" Commercial (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "Arrow 93.1 Classic Rock". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "Symba Smith Remarkable Mouth Commercial # 1 - Arrow 93 FM (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "Symba Smith Remarkable Mouth Commercial # 2 - Arrow 93 FM (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "The Eagle 96.9 FM radio station commercial TV spot (2001)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "WZLX "Remarkable Mouth" Ad - 2001". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "Mouth Lips 100.7 (90's)". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "KLOL TV ad". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "96FM Cork Ireland". Retrieved 2 Feb '23
- ↑ "KDKB". Retrieved 1 Feb '23
- ↑ "Q104 'Remarkable Morning Show' Ad". Retrieved 1 Feb '23