Bucky and Pepito (partially found animated series; 1959-1960): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|Hot Diggity Dog||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Hot Diggity Dog||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Howlin' Coyote||<span style="color: | |The Howlin' Coyote||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cjIHszobzJo<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] (No Sound) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hunters Dilemma||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Hunters Dilemma||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|Watch Dog For Hire||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Watch Dog For Hire||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wandering Elephant||<span style="color: | |The Wandering Elephant||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VEWDFgmzUes<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] (No Sound) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lone Pine Tree||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (On DVD) | |Lone Pine Tree||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> (On DVD) | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Ol' Cannon||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |The Ol' Cannon||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|Skin Diving||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pn_6rnVma0s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 10:04, 1 July 2023
Bucky and Pepito is an animated TV series from 1959. It is best known among cartoon historians as being among the worst animated shows of all time for its poor animation and racist stereotyping, as Pepito (voiced by a white actor) was considered an offensive portrayal of Mexicans.[1] The series was generally syndicated to local television stations to be played alongside other shorts during blocks in early children’s programming.
The series was not well preserved, and only a handful of the original episodes are available for purchase or online. The cartoons available online include “The Coyote Catcher”, “The Vexin’ Texan”, and “Lone Pine Tree.” The latter two episodes are available on a DVD called “The Worst Cartoons Ever!”[2]
A couple sources provide episode guides[3] for the series, and most of the episodes are not available to stream online or purchase. Whether the episodes have survived since their production or whether this list is complete is unknown.
Episodes
NOTE: The episode order is currently unknown. so episodes are in a random order
Episode Title | Episode Status |
---|---|
Cal's Mis' Steak | Lost |
The Coyote Catcher | Found |
Crazy Car Capers | Lost |
Dog Catcher Daze | Lost |
Cal Coyote Flies Again | Lost |
Flippin' Over Flapjacks | Lost |
Flyin' High | Lost |
Hi-Flyin' Goat | Lost |
Hot Diggity Dog | Lost |
The Howlin' Coyote | Partially Lost (No Sound) |
Hunters Dilemma | Lost |
Jumpin' Frijoles | Lost |
A Kingfishy Tale | Lost |
The Magic Penny | Lost |
Mambo Rhythm | Lost |
No Luck Duck | Lost |
Cat Nappin Around | Lost |
Dinosaur Daze | Lost |
Out Of This World | Lost |
Pony Pals | Lost |
The Fastest Bird Alive | Lost |
The Sheepish Coyote | Lost |
Them's May Boys | Lost |
Unlucky Horseshoes | Lost |
Fresh Fish | Lost |
The Lion Tamer | Found |
The Pancake Taking Cure | Lost |
Pet Duck | Lost |
Rustlin' Coyote | Lost |
Sailor's Story | Lost |
Stooges | Lost |
Texas Jack And The Bean Patch | Lost |
Time Machine | Partially Found (French) |
The Vexin' Texan | Found |
Watch Dog For Hire | Lost |
The Wandering Elephant | Partially Lost (No Sound) |
Lone Pine Tree | Found (On DVD) |
Crazy Over Pancakes | Partially Lost (No Sound) |
Magic Clock | Lost |
Hot Lemonade | Lost |
Hot Chicken | Lost |
The Ol' Cannon | Lost |
Skin Diving | Found |
Gallery
External Link
- Wikipedia page for the series. Retrieved 08 Aug '16
References
- ↑ A Scathing Toonopedia Article about the series. Retrieved 08 Aug ’16
- ↑ Rembrandt Films release of “The Worst Cartoons Ever!” Retrieved 08 Aug ’16
- ↑ Big Cartoon Database’s entry on the series. Retrieved 08 Aug ’16