Cousin Skeeter (partially lost Nickelodeon live-action/puppet series; 1998-2001): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Fixed reference names and revised episode table. S02E11 and S02E12 have same video link for some reason) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Cousin Skeeter''''' was a live-action television series that aired on Nickelodeon between 1998 and 2001. The show had a unique hook of using a puppet as its main protagonist while the rest of the cast was played by traditional actors. The fact that Cousin Skeeter is played by a puppet is never addressed in the series. However, a second puppet-based character was added to the show at the start of season two. | '''''Cousin Skeeter''''' was a live-action television series that aired on Nickelodeon between 1998 and 2001. The show had a unique hook of using a puppet as its main protagonist while the rest of the cast was played by traditional actors. The fact that Cousin Skeeter is played by a puppet is never addressed in the series. However, a second puppet-based character was added to the show at the start of season two. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
The show begins after Bobby, the new kid at school, receives word that his cousin will be living with his family to tutor him through summer school. Once Skeeter arrives, he begins to assist Bobby in his daily life and the problems that arise. However, Skeeter's attitude and carelessness tend to only make the situation worse. Skeeter is portrayed as a popular guy with connections to big-name celebrities such as Shaquille O'Neal, resulting in cameos and shout-outs.<ref> | The show begins after Bobby, the new kid at school, receives word that his cousin will be living with his family to tutor him through summer school. Once Skeeter arrives, he begins to assist Bobby in his daily life and the problems that arise. However, Skeeter's attitude and carelessness tend to only make the situation worse. Skeeter is portrayed as a popular guy with connections to big-name celebrities such as Shaquille O'Neal, resulting in cameos and shout-outs.<ref>[http://books.google.com/books?id=cIXaWfTsc5YC&pg=RA2-PA144&dq=shaq+talks+back+cousin+skeeter&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiKg6CYo_jLAhVBMSYKHYoHD98Q6AEIJjAA#v=onepage&q=shaq%20talks%20back%20cousin%20skeeter Shaquille O'Neal talks about directing an episode of ''Cousin Skeeter'' in ''Shaq Talks Back'']</ref> Bordering on the fact that Skeeter is played by a puppet, the show uses his height as a running gag. | ||
==Original airing== | ==Original airing== | ||
''Cousin Skeeter'' premiered on September 1, 1998, at 8:30 PM (EST) on Nickelodeon's SNICK programming block, where further new episodes of the series would premiere. Re-runs of the series would air on Nickelodeon's Nickel-O-Zone programming block on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 8:30 PM (EST).<ref> | ''Cousin Skeeter'' premiered on September 1, 1998, at 8:30 PM (EST) on Nickelodeon's SNICK programming block, where further new episodes of the series would premiere. Re-runs of the series would air on Nickelodeon's Nickel-O-Zone programming block on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 8:30 PM (EST).<ref>[http://sitcomsonline.com/photopost/data/1382/2423Cousin_Skeeter_-_Nickelodeon_Magazine.jpg A snippet of Nickelodeon Magazine was talking about the new show ''Cousin Skeeter'']</ref> The series received a lukewarm reception, with many dismissing the use of the puppet. Variety magazine found the titular character to be a stereotype.<ref>[http://variety.com/1998/tv/reviews/cousin-skeeter-1200454578 Variety's review of ''Cousin Skeeter'']</ref> | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Since ''Cousin Skeeter's'' cancellation in 2001, the series has not been re-aired on television. Episodes can be found on Youtube and Dailymotion, but these are few in number. The show has never had any home media releases, and Nickelodeon has shown no interest in doing so in foreseeable future. | Since ''Cousin Skeeter's'' cancellation in 2001, the series has not been re-aired on television. Episodes can be found on Youtube and Dailymotion, but these are few in number. The show has never had any home media releases, and Nickelodeon has shown no interest in doing so in foreseeable future. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
| | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E01 | ||
| | |A Famiy Thing | ||
|[http://youtu.be/S82oWiUGhXQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E02 | ||
|Skeeter's Toy Story | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3ieypm <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E03 | ||
|Air Skeeter | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
| | |||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E04 | ||
|My Dinner Without Andre | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
| | |||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E05 | ||
|Tyrannosaurus Wrecked | |||
| | |<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E06 | ||
| | |Cirque Du Skeeter | ||
| | |[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3if3ne <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E07 | ||
| | |Mo' Skeeter Blues | ||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E08 | ||
|Skeeter's House of Style | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
| | |||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E09 | ||
| | |Doctor Skeeter | ||
|<span style=" | |<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E010 | ||
|Blast From the Past | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3ihvco <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E011 | ||
| | |Skeeter's Help-a-Thon | ||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E012 | ||
|Haunted House of Blues | |||
| | |<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E013 | ||
|The Bother of the Bride | |||
| | |<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E014 | ||
| | |Apocalypse Skeeter | ||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E015 | ||
| | |Miracle on 32nd Skeet | ||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S01E016 | ||
| | |Skeeter Stays | ||
|<span style=" | |<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style=" | |S01E017 | ||
|<span style=" | |Skeeter's Suplex | ||
|<span style=" | |<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | ||
|<span style=" | |- | ||
|<span style=" | |S01E018 | ||
|<span style=" | |Choir Boyz | ||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S01E019 | |||
|Side Show Skeeter | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3ifb2n <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E01 | |||
|Be Like Skeeter | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S02E02 | |||
|Dirty Laundry | |||
|[http://youtu.be/Wuk9vwsMKrs <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E03 | |||
|The Bicycle Thief | |||
|[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x58qazl <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E04 | |||
|Take Me Out to the Ballgame | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3ihyh8 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E05 | |||
|Jezebel | |||
|[http://youtu.be/_CoIBx0UT_A <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>]<br />[http://youtu.be/KYvFSNATymM <span style="color:green;">'''Found (Dubbed)'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E06 | |||
|Out of Control | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x3if3ne <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E07 | |||
|Not So Great Outdoors | |||
|[http://tune.pk/video/5826811/%E2%96%B6-cousin-skeeter-the-not-so-great-outdoors <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E08 | |||
|The Volcano | |||
|[http://youtu.be/iSnr2wMCfNM <span style="color:green;">'''Found (Dubbed)'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E09 | |||
|Two Men and a Baby Pig | |||
|[http://veoh.com/watch/v18952365XG6x9Mmh <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E010 | |||
|Unchained | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x5913we <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E011 | |||
|Hoo I'm Wild Wild West Part 1 | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x4q81zf <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E012 | |||
|Hoo I'm Wild WIld West Part 2 | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x4q81zf <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E013 | |||
|Bowled Over | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S02E014 | |||
|The Candidate | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S02E015 | |||
|Where's Grandma | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S02E016 | |||
|April Foolish | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S02E017 | |||
|Sugar Daddy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S02E018 | |||
|Car Wash | |||
|[http://youtu.be/j7OUtrKtK_w <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E019 | |||
|The Feminine Ms. Skeet | |||
|[http://dailymotion.com/video/x59142a <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E020 | |||
|Gym Dandy | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S02E021 | |||
|New Kids on the Planet Part 1 | |||
|[http://youtu.be/RqgQTT9DBFc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E022 | |||
|New Kids on the Planet Part 2 | |||
|[http://youtu.be/RqgQTT9DBFc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S02E023 | |||
|New Kids on the Planet Part 3 | |||
|[http://youtu.be/RqgQTT9DBFc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S03E01 | |||
|Little Mr. Big Man on Campus | |||
|[http://youtu.be/xX0f8gIEPao <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S03E02 | |||
|The Prince and the Putter | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S03E03 | |||
|Coop Dreams | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S03E04 | |||
|Radio Daze | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S03E05 | |||
|''Night of the Iguana | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S03E06 | |||
|Trading Places | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S03E07 | |||
|Letter Loose | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|S03E08 | |||
|Bellboyz in the Hood | |||
|[http://veoh.com/watch/v15457001JTGFenR3 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|S03E09 | |||
|Skeeter Says | |||
|<span style="color:red;">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Lost puppetry]] | [[Category:Lost puppetry]] | ||
[[Category:Partially lost media]] | [[Category:Partially lost media]] |
Revision as of 20:20, 4 October 2017
Screenshot of the titular character from the episode The Not So Great Outdoors
Status: Partially Lost
Cousin Skeeter was a live-action television series that aired on Nickelodeon between 1998 and 2001. The show had a unique hook of using a puppet as its main protagonist while the rest of the cast was played by traditional actors. The fact that Cousin Skeeter is played by a puppet is never addressed in the series. However, a second puppet-based character was added to the show at the start of season two.
Plot
The show begins after Bobby, the new kid at school, receives word that his cousin will be living with his family to tutor him through summer school. Once Skeeter arrives, he begins to assist Bobby in his daily life and the problems that arise. However, Skeeter's attitude and carelessness tend to only make the situation worse. Skeeter is portrayed as a popular guy with connections to big-name celebrities such as Shaquille O'Neal, resulting in cameos and shout-outs.[1] Bordering on the fact that Skeeter is played by a puppet, the show uses his height as a running gag.
Original airing
Cousin Skeeter premiered on September 1, 1998, at 8:30 PM (EST) on Nickelodeon's SNICK programming block, where further new episodes of the series would premiere. Re-runs of the series would air on Nickelodeon's Nickel-O-Zone programming block on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 8:30 PM (EST).[2] The series received a lukewarm reception, with many dismissing the use of the puppet. Variety magazine found the titular character to be a stereotype.[3]
Availability
Since Cousin Skeeter's cancellation in 2001, the series has not been re-aired on television. Episodes can be found on Youtube and Dailymotion, but these are few in number. The show has never had any home media releases, and Nickelodeon has shown no interest in doing so in foreseeable future.
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
S01E01 | A Famiy Thing | Found |
S01E02 | Skeeter's Toy Story | Found |
S01E03 | Air Skeeter | Lost |
S01E04 | My Dinner Without Andre | Lost |
S01E05 | Tyrannosaurus Wrecked | Lost |
S01E06 | Cirque Du Skeeter | Found |
S01E07 | Mo' Skeeter Blues | Lost |
S01E08 | Skeeter's House of Style | Lost |
S01E09 | Doctor Skeeter | Lost |
S01E010 | Blast From the Past | Found |
S01E011 | Skeeter's Help-a-Thon | Lost |
S01E012 | Haunted House of Blues | Lost |
S01E013 | The Bother of the Bride | Lost |
S01E014 | Apocalypse Skeeter | Lost |
S01E015 | Miracle on 32nd Skeet | Lost |
S01E016 | Skeeter Stays | Lost |
S01E017 | Skeeter's Suplex | Lost |
S01E018 | Choir Boyz | Lost |
S01E019 | Side Show Skeeter | Found |
S02E01 | Be Like Skeeter | Lost |
S02E02 | Dirty Laundry | Found |
S02E03 | The Bicycle Thief | Found |
S02E04 | Take Me Out to the Ballgame | Found |
S02E05 | Jezebel | Partially Found Found (Dubbed) |
S02E06 | Out of Control | Found |
S02E07 | Not So Great Outdoors | Found |
S02E08 | The Volcano | Found (Dubbed) |
S02E09 | Two Men and a Baby Pig | Found |
S02E010 | Unchained | Found |
S02E011 | Hoo I'm Wild Wild West Part 1 | Partially Lost |
S02E012 | Hoo I'm Wild WIld West Part 2 | Partially Lost |
S02E013 | Bowled Over | Lost |
S02E014 | The Candidate | Lost |
S02E015 | Where's Grandma | Lost |
S02E016 | April Foolish | Lost |
S02E017 | Sugar Daddy | Lost |
S02E018 | Car Wash | Found |
S02E019 | The Feminine Ms. Skeet | Found |
S02E020 | Gym Dandy | Lost |
S02E021 | New Kids on the Planet Part 1 | Found |
S02E022 | New Kids on the Planet Part 2 | Found |
S02E023 | New Kids on the Planet Part 3 | Found |
S03E01 | Little Mr. Big Man on Campus | Partially Found |
S03E02 | The Prince and the Putter | Lost |
S03E03 | Coop Dreams | Lost |
S03E04 | Radio Daze | Lost |
S03E05 | Night of the Iguana | Lost |
S03E06 | Trading Places | Lost |
S03E07 | Letter Loose | Lost |
S03E08 | Bellboyz in the Hood | Found |
S03E09 | Skeeter Says | Lost |