The Noddy Shop (found American-Canadian adaptation of British children's TV series; 1998-2000): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Added a table, removed a couple sections, and changed writing and formatting in general) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|title=<center>The Noddy Shop</center> | |title=<center>The Noddy Shop</center> | ||
|image=NoddyShopTitle.png | |image=NoddyShopTitle.png | ||
|imagecaption= | |imagecaption=Title card. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''The Noddy Shop''''' also known as ''Noddy in Toyland'' in the UK and Australia, or | '''''The Noddy Shop''''', also known as ''Noddy in Toyland'' in the UK and Australia, or simply ''Noddy'', is a Canadian-American TV series adaptation of Enid Blyton's ''Noddy'' created by Rick Siggelkow. The series used recycled footage from the British series ''Noddy's Toyland Adventures'' in two part segments during the episodes. It originally aired from September 28, 1998 to February 16, 2000 for a total of 66 episodes on PBS Kids, CBC Kids, Cbbc, TV Poland, and TVOntario’s children’s block TVOKids. | ||
Two versions of the show were made, the first plainly titled ''Noddy'', in which the ''Noddy's Toyland Adventures'' segments were re-dubbed with US voices and new music, and the second version known as ''Noddy in Toyland'' which kept the original UK audio during the ''Toyland'' segments. | |||
==Availability== | |||
Out of the show's 66 episodes, only around nine have been officially released across three limited home releases (two VHS and one DVD) which were only released in the UK and Australia. In total, ten full episodes (six of which were also on the home releases) are currently available online alongside a handful of clips. | |||
==Episode List== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | # | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||The Magic Key||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iwn5NRXdeGQ Found (UK Dub)]''' (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy and Friends VHS) | |||
|- | |||
|2||Monkey Business||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|3||Mixed up Magic||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|4||Lost and Found||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|5||Twinkle, Twinkle Little Goblins||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|6||The Tooth Fairy||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|7||Stop, Listen and Learn||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QpQuCxxJm34 Found (UK Dub)]''' (Noddy In Toyland DVD) | |||
|- | |||
|8||Making up is Easy to Do||Lost (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy's Magic Video VHS) | |||
|- | |||
|9||If at First You Don't Succeed...||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|10||The Birthday Party||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|11||Telling Tails||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|12||It's About Time||''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-ZJARDIfeU Partially Found]'' | |||
|- | |||
|13||A Promise is a Promise||''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ElRVn0IFyoQ Partially Found]'' | |||
|- | |||
|14||To the Rescue||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qSAVDM3ZyYk Found (UK Dub)]''' | |||
|- | |||
|15||Chills and Spills||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mdOtgavkOLI Found (US Dub)]''' | |||
|- | |||
|16||The Big Race||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|17||A Dog's Best Friend||'''[https://youtu.be/nBBH9nXVuRo?t=31m21s Found (UK Dub)]''' (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy and Friends VHS) | |||
|- | |||
|18||Hooray for the Kids||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|19||The Mystery Box||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|20||We All Say Boo!||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|21||Trying Something New||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|22||The Fish Story||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Big Fight||'''[https://youtu.be/nBBH9nXVuRo?t=59m54s Found (UK Dub)]''' (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy and Friends VHS) | |||
|- | |||
|24||Following Directions||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|25||Mixed Up Masks||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|26||Truman, Come Home||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|27||Something's Lost, Something's Found||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dxpKJAu3-Tk Found (UK Dub)]''' | |||
|- | |||
|28||The Magic Show||Lost (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy's Magic Video VHS) | |||
|- | |||
|29||The Big Mess||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a1rZxk02bWU Found (UK Dub)]''' (Noddy In Toyland DVD) | |||
|- | |||
|30||Recipe for Learning||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|31||Recycle and Reuse It||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|32||Telling the Whole Truth||Lost (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy's Magic Video VHS) | |||
|- | |||
|33||Secret Valentines||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|34||Sing Yourself to Sleep||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|35||Treasure Hunt||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|36||Jack Frost is Coming to Town||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|37||The Trouble with Truman||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98Durb-wL5c Found (UK Dub)]''' (Noddy In Toyland DVD) | |||
|- | |||
|38||Let's Go Fly a Kite||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|39||Thing Big||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|40||Noah's Leaving||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|41||Anything can Happen at Christmas||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|42||Little Swap of Horrors||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|43||Dance to Your Own Music||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|44||Ask Permission||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|45||Take a Stand||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|46||The Sandman Cometh||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|47||Noah's Treasure||''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FXAWGn_woms Partially Found]'' | |||
|- | |||
|48||Be True to Who you Are||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|49||All Play and No Work||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|50||April Fool||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|51||Lights, Camera, Chaos||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|52||How Rude||''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KXZZqoOxfM Partially Found]'' | |||
|- | |||
|53||Part of the Family||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|54||Big Bullies||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|55||Paying Attention to Kate||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|56||Skunked||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eTBelqUtSCQ Found (US Dub)]''' '''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q3Tz0AOx4Iw&t (UK Dub)]''' | |||
|- | |||
|57||Thunder and Lightning||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|58||Going Bananas||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|59||Slugger||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|60||Find your Own Song||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|61||The Big Showdown||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|62||Growing Lies||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|63||The Human Touch||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|64||Be Patient||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|65||Kate Loves a Parade||Lost | |||
|- | |||
|66||Closing up Shop||Lost | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery mode=packed heights=175px> | |||
magicvideo.jpg|Noddy's Magic Video | |||
Noddyandfriends.jpg|Noddy and Friends | |||
toyland.jpg|Noddy in Toyland DVD | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL3FYWyLTi1sIEKaNwW10RoOENC0Hql2bz A playlist made by Youtuber Canadian TV Broadcasts, which includes all found episodes so far] | |||
==External Links | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL3FYWyLTi1sIEKaNwW10RoOENC0Hql2bz A | |||
*[http://web.archive.org/web/20000815062419/http://www.pbs.org/kids/noddy/ Wayback Machine archive of The Noddy Shop PBS website] | *[http://web.archive.org/web/20000815062419/http://www.pbs.org/kids/noddy/ Wayback Machine archive of The Noddy Shop PBS website] | ||
*[https://www.amazon.co.uk/Noddy-Noddys-Magic-Video-VHS/dp/B00004CZE3 Noddy's Magic Video on Amazon] | *[https://www.amazon.co.uk/Noddy-Noddys-Magic-Video-VHS/dp/B00004CZE3 Noddy's Magic Video on Amazon] | ||
*[https://thepiratebay.org/torrent/8552381/Make_Way_For_Noddy__old_Noddy_Series_Episodes_Collection__xtras The Pirate Bay torrent with the Noddy Shop episode] | *[https://thepiratebay.org/torrent/8552381/Make_Way_For_Noddy__old_Noddy_Series_Episodes_Collection__xtras The Pirate Bay torrent with the Noddy Shop episode] | ||
*[http://www.bbfc.co.uk/releases/noddy-toyland-noddys-magic-video-video Info on the Noddy's Magic Video release] | |||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | |||
[[Category:Lost puppetry]] | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | [[Category:Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | |||
[[Category:Lost | |||
Revision as of 23:38, 26 March 2017
The Noddy Shop, also known as Noddy in Toyland in the UK and Australia, or simply Noddy, is a Canadian-American TV series adaptation of Enid Blyton's Noddy created by Rick Siggelkow. The series used recycled footage from the British series Noddy's Toyland Adventures in two part segments during the episodes. It originally aired from September 28, 1998 to February 16, 2000 for a total of 66 episodes on PBS Kids, CBC Kids, Cbbc, TV Poland, and TVOntario’s children’s block TVOKids.
Two versions of the show were made, the first plainly titled Noddy, in which the Noddy's Toyland Adventures segments were re-dubbed with US voices and new music, and the second version known as Noddy in Toyland which kept the original UK audio during the Toyland segments.
Availability
Out of the show's 66 episodes, only around nine have been officially released across three limited home releases (two VHS and one DVD) which were only released in the UK and Australia. In total, ten full episodes (six of which were also on the home releases) are currently available online alongside a handful of clips.
Episode List
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | The Magic Key | Found (UK Dub) (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy and Friends VHS) |
2 | Monkey Business | Lost |
3 | Mixed up Magic | Lost |
4 | Lost and Found | Lost |
5 | Twinkle, Twinkle Little Goblins | Lost |
6 | The Tooth Fairy | Lost |
7 | Stop, Listen and Learn | Found (UK Dub) (Noddy In Toyland DVD) |
8 | Making up is Easy to Do | Lost (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy's Magic Video VHS) |
9 | If at First You Don't Succeed... | Lost |
10 | The Birthday Party | Lost |
11 | Telling Tails | Lost |
12 | It's About Time | Partially Found |
13 | A Promise is a Promise | Partially Found |
14 | To the Rescue | Found (UK Dub) |
15 | Chills and Spills | Found (US Dub) |
16 | The Big Race | Lost |
17 | A Dog's Best Friend | Found (UK Dub) (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy and Friends VHS) |
18 | Hooray for the Kids | Lost |
19 | The Mystery Box | Lost |
20 | We All Say Boo! | Lost |
21 | Trying Something New | Lost |
22 | The Fish Story | Lost |
23 | The Big Fight | Found (UK Dub) (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy and Friends VHS) |
24 | Following Directions | Lost |
25 | Mixed Up Masks | Lost |
26 | Truman, Come Home | Lost |
27 | Something's Lost, Something's Found | Found (UK Dub) |
28 | The Magic Show | Lost (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy's Magic Video VHS) |
29 | The Big Mess | Found (UK Dub) (Noddy In Toyland DVD) |
30 | Recipe for Learning | Lost |
31 | Recycle and Reuse It | Lost |
32 | Telling the Whole Truth | Lost (Noddy in Toyland: Noddy's Magic Video VHS) |
33 | Secret Valentines | Lost |
34 | Sing Yourself to Sleep | Lost |
35 | Treasure Hunt | Lost |
36 | Jack Frost is Coming to Town | Lost |
37 | The Trouble with Truman | Found (UK Dub) (Noddy In Toyland DVD) |
38 | Let's Go Fly a Kite | Lost |
39 | Thing Big | Lost |
40 | Noah's Leaving | Lost |
41 | Anything can Happen at Christmas | Lost |
42 | Little Swap of Horrors | Lost |
43 | Dance to Your Own Music | Lost |
44 | Ask Permission | Lost |
45 | Take a Stand | Lost |
46 | The Sandman Cometh | Lost |
47 | Noah's Treasure | Partially Found |
48 | Be True to Who you Are | Lost |
49 | All Play and No Work | Lost |
50 | April Fool | Lost |
51 | Lights, Camera, Chaos | Lost |
52 | How Rude | Partially Found |
53 | Part of the Family | Lost |
54 | Big Bullies | Lost |
55 | Paying Attention to Kate | Lost |
56 | Skunked | Found (US Dub) (UK Dub) |
57 | Thunder and Lightning | Lost |
58 | Going Bananas | Lost |
59 | Slugger | Lost |
60 | Find your Own Song | Lost |
61 | The Big Showdown | Lost |
62 | Growing Lies | Lost |
63 | The Human Touch | Lost |
64 | Be Patient | Lost |
65 | Kate Loves a Parade | Lost |
66 | Closing up Shop | Lost |