The Puppy's New Adventures (partially found original English dub of American animated TV series; 1978-1983): Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{InfoboxLost |title=<center>The Puppy's New Adventures</center> |image= The Puppy New Adventures promo.webp |imagecaption= |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> }} '''The Puppy's New Adventures''' is a 1982, American, adventure, mystery, family, animated, television series. It is a spin-off of the ABC Weekend Special, The Puppy Who Wanted A Boy, which is based on the book by Jayne Thayer.<ref>[https://archive.org/details/encyclopediaofda00hya...") |
m (Added,) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|title=<center>The Puppy's New Adventures</center> | |title=<center>The Puppy's New Adventures</center> | ||
|image= The Puppy New Adventures promo.webp | |image= The Puppy New Adventures promo.webp | ||
|imagecaption= | |imagecaption=Poster for the first season. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Puppy's New Adventures''' is a 1982 | '''The Puppy's New Adventures''' is a 1982 American adventure-mystery animated television series. It is a spin-off of the ABC Weekend special, ''The Puppy Who Wanted A Boy'', which is based on the book by Jayne Thayer<ref>[https://archive.org/details/encyclopediaofda00hyat/page/352/mode/2up The Encyclopedia of Daytime Television]</ref>. That special was followed by three more: The Puppy's Great Adventure, The Puppy's Amazing Rescue, and The Puppy Saves The Circus. In the second season, the show was re-titled '''The Puppy's Further Adventures'''. It was co-produced by Ruby-Spears and Hanna-Barbera during the first season whereas the second season was produced by Ruby-Spears alone. It ran for two seasons and 21 episodes.<ref>[http://saturdaymorningarchives.blogspot.ca/2014/12/literary-toons-puppys-furthergreat.html The Puppy's Further Adventures]</ref> | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
In the first season, five dogs (Petey, Polly, Duke, Dash, and Lucky) go traveling around the world searching for Petey's owner, a boy named Tommy, after getting separated from him in a storm at sea. Along the way and at the same time, the canines also stop criminals and help others in need. Petey and Tommy eventually reunite. In the second season, the dogs travel with Tommy's family around the U.S. and continue doing | In the first season, five dogs (Petey, Polly, Duke, Dash, and Lucky) go traveling around the world searching for Petey's owner, a boy named Tommy, after getting separated from him in a storm at sea. Along the way and at the same time, the canines also stop criminals and help others in need. Petey and Tommy eventually reunite. In the second season, the dogs travel with Tommy's family around the U.S. and continue doing many of the same things the quintet did in the previous season. | ||
== Episodes == | == Episodes == | ||
=== ''ABC Weekend Specials'' (1978–81) === | === ''ABC Weekend Specials'' (1978–81) === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"># | |||
| | | <span style="font-size:80%">Title | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">OriginalAirDate | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">Availability | ||
| | |- | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">1 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy Who Wanted a Boy'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">May 6, 1978 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/AZiVHfCy_zE <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">2 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy's Great Adventure'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">May 12, 1979 | |||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
| | |- | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">3 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy's Amazing Rescue'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">January 26, 1980 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">4 | |||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy Saves the Circus'' | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">September 12, 1981 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
=== ''The Puppy's | ===''The Puppy's New Adventures'' (1982)=== | ||
The | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"># | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Title | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">OriginalAirDate | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Availability | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:80%">1 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Treasure of the Ancient Ruins'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">September 25, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">2 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy's Dangerous Mission'' | |||
| <span style="font-size:80%">October 2, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/5Ys7PZ6X1bg <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">3 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''An American Puppy in Paris'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">October 9, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">4 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy and the Pirates'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">October 16, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:80%">5 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Mystery of the Wailing Cat'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">October 23, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">6 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy's Australian Adventure'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">October 30, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:80%">7 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''Puppy and the Reluctant Bull'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 6, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtube.com/watch?v=g3cZNI9wRRE <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:80%">8 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy's Hong Kong Adventure'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 13, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">9 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''Honolulu Puppy'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 20, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">10 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy's Great Escape'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">November 27, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtube.com/watch?v=n0w0Zvt7M-M <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:80%">11 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy's Great Race'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 4, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">12 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''The Puppy's Amazon Adventure'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 11, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">13 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''Petey and the 101 Seals'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">December 18, 1982 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/TT9UM-mcbws <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |||
{ | ===''The Puppy's Further Adventures'' (1983) === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%"># | ||
| | | <span style="font-size:80%">Title | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">OriginalAirDate | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Availability | |||
|- | |||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">14 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">''Glyder, the Misfit Puppy'' | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">September 10, 1983 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/Ne3tCA_j2ck <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">15 | |||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">''Puppy Goes Home'' | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">September 17, 1983 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/ROaVFF034pc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |- | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">16 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''Puppy and the Badlands'' | |||
| | | <span style="font-size:80%">September 24, 1983 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtube.com/watch?v=I0IU8qj35MQ <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">17 | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">''Puppy in Omega World'' | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">October 1, 1983 | |||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/pxvctEB-4_U <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">18 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">''Puppy and the Spies'' | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">October 8, 1983 | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/6rL4phO-Szo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">19 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">''Puppy Goes to College'' | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">October 15, 1983 | ||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/ouyQDgOAMcw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">20 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">''Puppy and the Brown Eyed Girl'' | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">October 22, 1983 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%"><span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">21 | |||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">''Biggest Diamond in the World'' | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">October 29, 1983 | ||
| | |<span style="font-size:80%">[https://youtu.be/7l2MG2LTsa0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
| | |} | ||
==Status== | ==Status== | ||
Some of the first season episodes are available (The Puppy's Dangerous Mission, The Puppy's Great Escape, The Puppy and The Reluctant Bull, and Petey and The 101 Seals) on | Some of the first season episodes are available (The Puppy's Dangerous Mission, The Puppy's Great Escape, The Puppy and The Reluctant Bull, and Petey and The 101 Seals) on YouTube. Most of the second season episodes are also available except for Puppy and The Brown-Eyed Girl. The missing episodes have yet to be found. | ||
===Footage=== | ===Footage=== | ||
{{Video|perrow = | {{Video|perrow =2 | ||
|service1 =youtube | |service1 =youtube | ||
|id1 =AmzBlXYrEH0 | |id1 =AmzBlXYrEH0 | ||
|description1 = | |description1 =Intro for the first season. | ||
|service2 =youtube | |||
|id2 =uR7sYVP6Mp8 | |||
|description2 =Intro for the second season. | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 193: | Line 181: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ | *https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Puppy%27s_Further_Adventures | ||
*https://www.imdb.com/title/ | *https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0283786/ | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV|Puppy's New Adventure]] | ||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | [[Category:Lost audio|Puppy's New Adventure]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Lost animation|Puppy's New Adventure]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media|Puppy's New Adventure]] |
Latest revision as of 06:05, 7 March 2024
The Puppy's New Adventures is a 1982 American adventure-mystery animated television series. It is a spin-off of the ABC Weekend special, The Puppy Who Wanted A Boy, which is based on the book by Jayne Thayer[1]. That special was followed by three more: The Puppy's Great Adventure, The Puppy's Amazing Rescue, and The Puppy Saves The Circus. In the second season, the show was re-titled The Puppy's Further Adventures. It was co-produced by Ruby-Spears and Hanna-Barbera during the first season whereas the second season was produced by Ruby-Spears alone. It ran for two seasons and 21 episodes.[2]
Plot
In the first season, five dogs (Petey, Polly, Duke, Dash, and Lucky) go traveling around the world searching for Petey's owner, a boy named Tommy, after getting separated from him in a storm at sea. Along the way and at the same time, the canines also stop criminals and help others in need. Petey and Tommy eventually reunite. In the second season, the dogs travel with Tommy's family around the U.S. and continue doing many of the same things the quintet did in the previous season.
Episodes
ABC Weekend Specials (1978–81)
# | Title | OriginalAirDate | Availability |
1 | The Puppy Who Wanted a Boy | May 6, 1978 | Found |
2 | The Puppy's Great Adventure | May 12, 1979 | Lost |
3 | The Puppy's Amazing Rescue | January 26, 1980 | Lost |
4 | The Puppy Saves the Circus | September 12, 1981 | Lost |
The Puppy's New Adventures (1982)
# | Title | OriginalAirDate | Availability |
1 | The Treasure of the Ancient Ruins | September 25, 1982 | Lost |
2 | The Puppy's Dangerous Mission | October 2, 1982 | Found |
3 | An American Puppy in Paris | October 9, 1982 | Lost |
4 | The Puppy and the Pirates | October 16, 1982 | Lost |
5 | The Mystery of the Wailing Cat | October 23, 1982 | Lost |
6 | The Puppy's Australian Adventure | October 30, 1982 | Lost |
7 | Puppy and the Reluctant Bull | November 6, 1982 | Found |
8 | The Puppy's Hong Kong Adventure | November 13, 1982 | Lost |
9 | Honolulu Puppy | November 20, 1982 | Lost |
10 | The Puppy's Great Escape | November 27, 1982 | Found |
11 | The Puppy's Great Race | December 4, 1982 | Lost |
12 | The Puppy's Amazon Adventure | December 11, 1982 | Lost |
13 | Petey and the 101 Seals | December 18, 1982 | Found |
The Puppy's Further Adventures (1983)
# | Title | OriginalAirDate | Availability |
14 | Glyder, the Misfit Puppy | September 10, 1983 | Found |
15 | Puppy Goes Home | September 17, 1983 | Found |
16 | Puppy and the Badlands | September 24, 1983 | Found |
17 | Puppy in Omega World | October 1, 1983 | Found |
18 | Puppy and the Spies | October 8, 1983 | Found |
19 | Puppy Goes to College | October 15, 1983 | Found |
20 | Puppy and the Brown Eyed Girl | October 22, 1983 | Lost |
21 | Biggest Diamond in the World | October 29, 1983 | Found |
Status
Some of the first season episodes are available (The Puppy's Dangerous Mission, The Puppy's Great Escape, The Puppy and The Reluctant Bull, and Petey and The 101 Seals) on YouTube. Most of the second season episodes are also available except for Puppy and The Brown-Eyed Girl. The missing episodes have yet to be found.