Souvlaki (partially found rejected Slowdive album tracks; 1991-1992): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Song Title | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Song Title | ||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Availability | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Availability | ||
|- | |||
||AB||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |||
||Alabama Moon||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ambient Nightmare||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Ambient Nightmare||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bleed||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Bleed||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |||
||Dagger (Electric)||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hide Your Eyes||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Hide Your Eyes||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It's Not For You||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |It's Not For You||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |||
|It's Not For You (Drum Machine Demo)||<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Joy||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Joy||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
Line 41: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gang Bang||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Gang Bang||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Can't Remember||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |I Can't Remember||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
Line 50: | Line 56: | ||
|Starman/Stars||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Starman/Stars||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Song | |Song 1||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Final Day / Let's Go Away||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | |Final Day / Let's Go Away||<span style="color:green;">'''Found''' | ||
Line 61: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Whales On Land||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Whales On Land||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Proggers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Proggers||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
Line 79: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Opus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Opus||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lady Hanging||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |Lady Hanging||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' |
Revision as of 07:48, 2 April 2024
Souvlaki is the second album by British shoegazing band Slowdive. It is often considered the band's best work and is a staple of the shoegazing movement. The album is also infamous for its troubled, dramatic production and harsh negative reception at the time of release, being retrospectively hailed as one of the greatest albums in the shoegaze genre.[1]
Background
Production started after a tour supporting the band's first album, Just for A Day. Creation Records flubbed the album's promotion and blamed the band themselves, demanding that their next album be "full of hits". After a run-in with a toy train taking up the recording space (which another shoegazing band, Spiritualized, left behind as a joke), the band had an unproductive recording session. They then returned to England where they recorded a reported 40 tracks, of which the band was proud.[2] After allowing Alan McGee, the head of Creation Records to listen to the tracks he loudly declared "They're all shit!", causing the now frustrated band to have to go back and record the tracks that would become Souvlaki.[3]
Availability
Out of the rumored 40 recorded tracks, only 15 have surfaced on various bootleg releases, which get sparsely distributed by fans. Despite fans' efforts to search for the tracks, the tracks remain missing. Even Slowdive co-founder Neil Halstead has stated that he doesn't have the master tapes and is hoping that the material gets released sometime in the future. Unfortunately, it seems an official release of these tracks isn't likely, as Sony holds all the rights to the Souvlaki demos. [4]
In 2016, two of the unreleased songs "Let's Go Away" and "One Hundred Times" were found and uploaded to Soundcloud by the user "Souvlakiss."
On July 10th, 2021, one of the songs "Sleep" had an unauthorized release on Spotify. It has since been removed, as the band themselves didn't approve of the release.[5]
On January 8th 2023, YouTube Channel Stained Glass Stories did an Interview with Slowdive guitarist Christian Savill about the songs. He said that "Hide Your Eyes" and "I Saw the Sun" were pretty close to being on the record because of Ed Buller mixing it, there existing a second version of the song "Summer Day", and also mentioned a song called "When Abby Calls" which never saw the light of day.[6]
Confirmed Songs
Song Title | Availability |
---|---|
AB | Found |
Alabama Moon | Partially Found |
Ambient Nightmare | Lost |
Bleed | Found |
Dagger (Electric) | Found |
Hide Your Eyes | Found |
It's Not For You | Found |
It's Not For You (Drum Machine Demo) | Partially Found |
Joy | Found |
Joy (Studio/Extended) | Found |
Silver Screen | Found |
Silver Screen (Courtyard Demo) | Found |
Gang Bang | Lost |
I Can't Remember | Found |
Chris Song #1 | Lost |
Starman/Stars | Found |
Song 1 | Found |
Final Day / Let's Go Away | Found |
Been in Love Before / One Hundred Times | Found |
It's Not the Future | Lost |
Jazz Odyssey / Jazzers | Lost |
Whales On Land | Lost |
Proggers | Lost |
Summer Day | Found |
Summer Day 2 | Lost |
Sleep | Found |
Shove 'em | Lost |
Song 4 | Lost |
Jones Bayes | Lost |
Opus | Lost |
Lady Hanging | Lost |
Sweaty Scrotum | Lost |
Tina Williams | Lost |
Song 2 (I Thought I Saw / Untitled No. 2) | Found |
When Abby Calls | Lost |
References
- ↑ https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/9966-the-50-best-shoegaze-albums-of-all-time/?page=5
- ↑ http://ianwatsonuk.com/slowdivetwo.html
- ↑ https://pitchfork.com/tv/27-pitchfork-classic/1429-slowdive-souvlaki/
- ↑ Lead singer, Rachel Goswell, stating Sony holds the rights to Slowdive's old demos. Retrieved 04 Dec '22
- ↑ Rachel confirming the Spotify release of "Sleep" was unauthorized. Retrieved 04 Dec '22
- ↑ Stained Glass Stories Interview with Cristian Savill Retrieved 01 Apr '24