Bill Body: Crazy World of Sports (partially found animated series; 1992-1993): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
In summer of 2014, contributor Smith B. has revealed he had two English-dubbed episodes of the series taped on VHS when it was screened on South African television. They will be uploaded when possible. | In summer of 2014, contributor Smith B. has revealed he had two English-dubbed episodes of the series taped on VHS when it was screened on South African television. They will be uploaded when possible. | ||
== | ==Videos== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Availability</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Contributors</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Links</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Extra notes</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 1</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 2</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 3</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 4</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 5</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 6</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 7</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 8</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 9</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 10</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 11</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 12</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 13</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 14</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 15</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 16</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 17</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 18</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 19</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 20</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 21</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 22</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 23</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 24</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 25</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 26</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 27</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 28</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 29</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 30</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 31</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 32</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Found</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Film&Clips</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0RdRBMfT0Ms]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 33</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 34</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 35</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 36</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 37</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 38</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 39</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 40</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 41</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 42</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 43</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 44</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 45</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 46</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 47</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 30</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 48</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 49</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 50</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 51</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Episode 52</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br/> | <br/> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto;" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto;" | ||
Line 47: | Line 374: | ||
<br/> | <br/> | ||
==Image gallery== | ==Image gallery== | ||
<gallery mode=packed heights=125px> | <gallery mode=packed heights=125px> |
Revision as of 18:30, 22 June 2017
Bill Body: Crazy World of Sports (original title: Bill Body - Verrückte Welt des Sports, aka just as Bill Body) is a Swiss-German animated series that originally aired in 1992-1993, with allegedly 52 episodes. It was part of a whole toy franchise, Bill Body der "Super" Sportler ("Bill Body the Super Sportsman") promoted in the chocolate Kinder products.
Premise
It centred on young and determinant sportsman Bill Body, who lives with his friends on Body Island, where all of the society is based on sports. Bill tries to master as many sports as possible, but his clumsiness, bad luck and over-confidence often get in the way.
The series was also dubbed at least in French, English and in Portuguese, in addition to its native German.
Home video release
The only home video version that seems to exist is a single German-language VHS that is found on different auction sites; contributor The Reynard bought one and discovered the anthology episode where the shorts come from, plus an unknown episode (where Bill Body is shipwrecked in a tropical island, meeting some natives). He also distinctly remembers watching an episode in the mid-1990s where Bill Body had to take on sumo-wrestling, but couldn't get fat enough to even face his opponent.
Availability
Of the alleged 52 episodes, only a few have resurfaced. A couple of episodes in Portuguese have managed to find their way on the Internet, along with several short segments that constituted an anthology episode.
In summer of 2014, contributor Smith B. has revealed he had two English-dubbed episodes of the series taped on VHS when it was screened on South African television. They will be uploaded when possible.
Videos
Episode | Availability | Contributors | Links | Extra notes |
Episode 1 | Lost | |||
Episode 2 | Lost | |||
Episode 3 | Lost | |||
Episode 4 | Lost | |||
Episode 5 | Lost | |||
Episode 6 | Lost | |||
Episode 7 | Lost | |||
Episode 8 | Lost | |||
Episode 9 | Lost | |||
Episode 10 | Lost | |||
Episode 11 | Lost | |||
Episode 12 | Lost | |||
Episode 13 | Lost | |||
Episode 14 | Lost | |||
Episode 15 | Lost | |||
Episode 16 | Lost | |||
Episode 17 | Lost | |||
Episode 18 | Lost | |||
Episode 19 | Lost | |||
Episode 20 | Lost | |||
Episode 21 | Lost | |||
Episode 22 | Lost | |||
Episode 23 | Lost | |||
Episode 24 | Lost | |||
Episode 25 | Lost | |||
Episode 26 | Lost | |||
Episode 27 | Lost | |||
Episode 28 | Lost | |||
Episode 29 | Lost | |||
Episode 30 | Lost | |||
Episode 31 | Lost | |||
Episode 32 | Found | Film&Clips | [1] | |
Episode 33 | Lost | |||
Episode 34 | Lost | |||
Episode 35 | Lost | |||
Episode 36 | Lost | |||
Episode 37 | Lost | |||
Episode 38 | Lost | |||
Episode 39 | Lost | |||
Episode 40 | Lost | |||
Episode 41 | Lost | |||
Episode 42 | Lost | |||
Episode 43 | Lost | |||
Episode 44 | Lost | |||
Episode 45 | Lost | |||
Episode 46 | Lost | |||
Episode 47 | Lost | |||
Episode 30 | Lost | |||
Episode 48 | Lost | |||
Episode 49 | Lost | |||
Episode 50 | Lost | |||
Episode 51 | Lost | |||
Episode 52 | Lost |