Cousin Skeeter (partially lost Nickelodeon live-action/puppet series; 1998-2001): Difference between revisions
MortoQueiba (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{InfoboxLost |title=Cousin Skeeter |image=Cousinskeeter.png |imagecaption=Screenshot of the titular character from the episode ''The Not So Great Outdoors'' |status=<span sty...") |
MortoQueiba (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Since ''Cousin Skeeter's'' cancellation in 2001, the series has not be re-aired on television. Few episodes can be found on Youtube and Dailymotion, but these are few in number. The show has never had any home media releases. Nickelodeon has shown no interest in releasing ''Cousin Skeeter'' in any format for the moment. | Since ''Cousin Skeeter's'' cancellation in 2001, the series has not be re-aired on television. Few episodes can be found on Youtube and Dailymotion, but these are few in number. The show has never had any home media releases. Nickelodeon has shown no interest in releasing ''Cousin Skeeter'' in any format for the moment. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:center;" | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E01</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">A Family Thing</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tase79bnIYk Found]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E01</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Be Like Skeeter</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E21</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">New Kids on the Planet Part 1</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqgQTT9DBFc Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E02</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Skeeter's Toy Story</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3ieypm Found]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E02</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Dirty Laundry</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wuk9vwsMKrs Found]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E22</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">New Kids on the Planet Part 2</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqgQTT9DBFc Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E03</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Air Skeeter</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E03</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Bicycle Thief</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dyPzO8emd0E Found]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E23</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">New Kids on the Planet Part 3</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqgQTT9DBFc Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E04</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">My Dinner Without Andre</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E04</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Take Me Out to the Ballgame</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3ihyh8 Found]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E01</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Little Mr. Big Man on Campus</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9N5AwLjp3oc Found]</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E05</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Tyrannosaurus Wrecked</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E05</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Jezebel</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_CoIBx0UT_A Partial]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E02</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Prince and the Putter</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E06</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Cirque Du Skeeter</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3if3ne Found]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E06</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Out of Control</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x3if3ne Found]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E03</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Coop Dreams</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E07</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Mo' Skeeter Blues</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E07</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Not So Great Outdoors</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dcBhshQ2gfU Found]</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E04</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Radio Daze</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Lost</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E08</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Skeeter's House of Style</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E08</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Volcano</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E05</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Night of the Iguana</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E09</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Doctor Skeeter</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E09</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Two Men and a Baby Pig</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E06</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Trading Places</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E10</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Blast From the Past</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E10</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Unchained</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E07</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Letter Loose</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E11</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Skeeter's Help-a-Thon</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E11</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Hoo I'm Wild Wild West Part 1</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E08</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Bellboyz in the Hood</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E12</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Haunted House of Blues</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E12</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Hoo I'm Wild WIld West Part 2</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S03E09</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Skeeter Says</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E13</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Bother of the Bride</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E13</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Bowled Over</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E14</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Apocalypse Skeeter</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E14</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Candidate</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E15</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Miracle on 32nd Skeet</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E15</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Where's Grandma</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E16</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Skeeter Stays</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E16</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">April Foolish</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E17</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Skeeter's Suplex | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E17</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Sugar Daddy</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E18</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Choir Boyz</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E18</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Car Wash</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E19</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Side Show Skeeter</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E19</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Feminine Ms. Skeet</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S01E20</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">The Good Stuff</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">S02E20</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">Gym Dandy</span> | |||
|<span style="font-size:80%">TBA</span> | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
Revision as of 20:33, 6 April 2016
Screenshot of the titular character from the episode The Not So Great Outdoors
Status: Partially Lost
Cousin Skeeter was a live action television series that aired on Nickelodeon between 1998 and 2001. The show had a unique hook of using a puppet as its main protagonist while the rest of the cast used traditional actors. The fact that Cousin Skeeter is played by a puppet is never addressed in the series, however a second puppet-based character was added to the show at the start of season two. Cousin Skeeter premiered on September 1, 1998 at 8:30PM (EST) on Nickelodeon's SNICK programming block, where further new episodes of the series would premiere. Re-runs of the series would air on Nickelodeon's Nickel-O-Zone programming block on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 8:30PM (EST).[1] The series recieved a lukewarm reception, with many dismissing the use of the puppet. Variety magazine found the titular character to be a stereotype.[2]
The show begins after Bobby, the new kid at school, recieves word that his cousin will be living with his family to tutor him through summer school. Once Skeeter arrives, he begins to assist Bobby in his daily life and the problems that arise. However, his attitude and carelessness tend to only make the situation worse. Skeeter is portrayed as a popular guy with connections to big name celebrities such as Shaquille O'Neal, resulting in cameos and shoutouts.[3] Bordering on the fact that Skeeter is played by a puppet, the show uses his height as a running gag.
Since Cousin Skeeter's cancellation in 2001, the series has not be re-aired on television. Few episodes can be found on Youtube and Dailymotion, but these are few in number. The show has never had any home media releases. Nickelodeon has shown no interest in releasing Cousin Skeeter in any format for the moment.
S01E01 | A Family Thing | Found | S02E01 | Be Like Skeeter | Lost | S02E21 | New Kids on the Planet Part 1 | Found |
S01E02 | Skeeter's Toy Story | Found | S02E02 | Dirty Laundry | Found | S02E22 | New Kids on the Planet Part 2 | Found |
S01E03 | Air Skeeter | Lost | S02E03 | The Bicycle Thief | Found | S02E23 | New Kids on the Planet Part 3 | Found |
S01E04 | My Dinner Without Andre | Lost | S02E04 | Take Me Out to the Ballgame | Found | S03E01 | Little Mr. Big Man on Campus | Found |
S01E05 | Tyrannosaurus Wrecked | Lost | S02E05 | Jezebel | Partial | S03E02 | The Prince and the Putter | Lost |
S01E06 | Cirque Du Skeeter | Found | S02E06 | Out of Control | Found | S03E03 | Coop Dreams | Lost |
S01E07 | Mo' Skeeter Blues | Lost | S02E07 | Not So Great Outdoors | Found | S03E04 | Radio Daze | Lost |
S01E08 | Skeeter's House of Style | TBA | S02E08 | The Volcano | TBA | S03E05 | Night of the Iguana | TBA |
S01E09 | Doctor Skeeter | TBA | S02E09 | Two Men and a Baby Pig | TBA | S03E06 | Trading Places | TBA |
S01E10 | Blast From the Past | TBA | S02E10 | Unchained | TBA | S03E07 | Letter Loose | TBA |
S01E11 | Skeeter's Help-a-Thon | TBA | S02E11 | Hoo I'm Wild Wild West Part 1 | TBA | S03E08 | Bellboyz in the Hood | TBA |
S01E12 | Haunted House of Blues | TBA | S02E12 | Hoo I'm Wild WIld West Part 2 | TBA | S03E09 | Skeeter Says | TBA |
S01E13 | The Bother of the Bride | TBA | S02E13 | Bowled Over | TBA | |||
S01E14 | Apocalypse Skeeter | TBA | S02E14 | The Candidate | TBA | |||
S01E15 | Miracle on 32nd Skeet | TBA | S02E15 | Where's Grandma | TBA | |||
S01E16 | Skeeter Stays | TBA | S02E16 | April Foolish | TBA | |||
S01E17 | Skeeter's Suplex | TBA | S02E17 | Sugar Daddy | TBA | |||
S01E18 | Choir Boyz | TBA | S02E18 | Car Wash | TBA | |||
S01E19 | Side Show Skeeter | TBA | S02E19 | The Feminine Ms. Skeet | TBA | |||
S01E20 | The Good Stuff | TBA | S02E20 | Gym Dandy | TBA |
References
- ↑ A snippet of Nickelodeon Magazine talking about the new show Cousin Skeeter: http://www.sitcomsonline.com/photopost/data/1382/2423Cousin_Skeeter_-_Nickelodeon_Magazine.jpg
- ↑ Variety's review of Cousin Skeeter: http://variety.com/1998/tv/reviews/cousin-skeeter-1200454578/
- ↑ Shaquille O'Neal talks about directing an episode of Cousin Skeeter in Shaq Talks Back: https://books.google.com/books?id=cIXaWfTsc5YC&pg=RA2-PA144&dq=shaq+talks+back+cousin+skeeter&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiKg6CYo_jLAhVBMSYKHYoHD98Q6AEIJjAA#v=onepage&q=shaq%20talks%20back%20cousin%20skeeter&f=false