Out of the Unknown (partially found BBC sci-fi series; 1967-1971): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (Added episode list) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Out of the Unknown (British sci-fi series)</center> | |title=<center>Out of the Unknown (British sci-fi series)</center> | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
All of the surviving episodes were released on DVD in November of 2014 by the BFI.<ref> [https://web.archive.org/web/20150220025145/https://www.theartsdesk.com/tv/sci-fi-week-out-unknown Archived discussion of the DVD Retrieved 30 Mary 2019] </ref><ref> [https://www2.bfi.org.uk/blu-rays-dvds/out-unknown-box-set The BFI DVD release Retrieved 25 Feb '22] </ref> | All of the surviving episodes were released on DVD in November of 2014 by the BFI.<ref> [https://web.archive.org/web/20150220025145/https://www.theartsdesk.com/tv/sci-fi-week-out-unknown Archived discussion of the DVD Retrieved 30 Mary 2019] </ref><ref> [https://www2.bfi.org.uk/blu-rays-dvds/out-unknown-box-set The BFI DVD release Retrieved 25 Feb '22] </ref> | ||
==Episode List== | |||
===Series 1 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Episode !!Title !! Airdate!!Status | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |101||“No Place Like Earth”|| align="center" |4 October 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |102||“The Counterfeit Man”|| align="center" |11 October 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |103||“Stranger in the Family”|| align="center" |18 October 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |104||“The Dead Past”|| align="center" |25 October 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |105 || “Time in Advance”|| align="center" |1 November 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |106||“Come Buttercup, Come Daisy, Come...?” || align="center" |8 November 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 107||“Sucker Bait” || align="center" |15 November 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 108||“The Fox and the Forest” || align="center" |22 November 1965|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |109||“Andover and the Android”|| align="center" |29 November 1965|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |110||“Some Lapse of Time”|| align="center" |6 December 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |111||“Thirteen to Centaurus”|| align="center" |13 December 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |112||“The Midas Plague”|| align="center" |20 December 1965|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Series 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Episode!!Title!!Airdate!!Status | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |201||“The Machine Stops”|| align="center" |6 October 1966|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |202||“Frankenstein Mark 2”|| align="center" |13 October 1966|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |203||“Lambda 1”|| align="center" |20 October 1966|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |204||“Level Seven”|| align="center" |27 October 1966|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |205||“Second Childhood”|| align="center" |10 November 1966|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |206||“The World in Silence”|| align="center" |17 November 1966|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |207||“The Eye”|| align="center" |24 November 1966|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |208||“Tunnel Under the World”|| align="center" |1 December 1966|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |209||“The Fastest Draw”|| align="center" |8 December 1966|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |210||“Too Many Cooks”|| align="center" |15 December 1966|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |211||“Walk's End”|| align="center" |22 December 1966|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |212||“Satisfaction Guaranteed”|| align="center" |29 December 1966|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |213||“The Prophet”|| align="center" |1 January 1967|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Series 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Episode!!Title!!Airdate!!Status | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |301||“Immortality, Inc.”|| align="center" |7 January 1969|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |302||“Liar!”|| align="center" |14 January 1969|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |303||“The Last Lonely Man”|| align="center" |21 January 1969|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |304||“Beach Head”|| align="center" |28 January 1969|| align="center" |Lost (reconstruction exists) | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |305||“Something in the Cellar”|| align="center" |4 February 1969|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |306||“Random Quest”|| align="center" |11 February 1969|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |307||“The Naked Sun”|| align="center" |18 February 1969|| align="center" |Lost (reconstruction exists) | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |308||“The Little Black Bag”|| align="center" |25 February 1969|| align="center" |Partially Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |309||“1+1=1.5”|| align="center" |4 March 1969|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |310||“The Fosters”|| align="center" |11 March 1969|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |311||“Target Generation”|| align="center" |18 March 1969|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |312||“The Yellow Pill”|| align="center" |25 March 1969|| align="center" |Lost (reconstruction exists) | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |313||“Get Off My Cloud”|| align="center" |1 April 1969|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Series 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Episode!!Title!!Airdate!!Status | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |401||“Taste of Evil”|| align="center" |21 April 1971|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |402||“To Lay a Ghost”|| align="center" |28 April 1971|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |403||“This Body Is Mine”|| align="center" |5 May 1971|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |404||“Deathday”|| align="center" |12 May 1971|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |405||“The Sons and Daughters of Tomorrow”|| align="center" |19 May 1971|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |406||“Welcome Home”|| align="center" |26 May 1971|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |407||“The Last Witness”|| align="center" |2 June 1971|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |408||“The Man in My Head”|| align="center" |9 June 1971|| align="center" |Found | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |409||“The Chopper”|| align="center" |16 June 1971|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |410||“The Uninvited”|| align="center" |23 June 1971|| align="center" |Lost (reconstruction exists) | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |411||“The Shattered Eye”|| align="center" |30 June 1971|| align="center" |Lost | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 42: | Line 164: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
* [https://archive.org/details/out-of-the-unknown-series-1 Surviving Series 1 episodes and reconstructions on the Internet Archive] | *[https://archive.org/details/out-of-the-unknown-series-1 Surviving Series 1 episodes and reconstructions on the Internet Archive] | ||
* [https://archive.org/details/out-of-the-unknown-series-2 Surviving Series 2 episodes and reconstructions on the Internet Archive] | *[https://archive.org/details/out-of-the-unknown-series-2 Surviving Series 2 episodes and reconstructions on the Internet Archive] | ||
* [https://archive.org/details/out-of-the-unknown-series-3 Surviving Series 3 episodes and reconstructions on the Internet Archive] | *[https://archive.org/details/out-of-the-unknown-series-3 Surviving Series 3 episodes and reconstructions on the Internet Archive] | ||
*https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Out_of_the_Unknown_episodes | |||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] |
Revision as of 19:28, 22 September 2022
Out of the Unknown was a British sci-fi anthology series that aired from 1965-1971 that was produced by BBC and aired on BBC2 in four series. The stories were dramatizations of sci-fi short stories, and while most were of already published stories, some were written for the show
History
Like many other BBC shows of the time, during the early 1970s, a number of episodes were wiped so the tapes could be re-used. A total of 49 episodes were produced and aired on BBC2, however, only 20 of these episodes still exist in their entirety, mostly from series 1. There are a few episodes that have small video clips existing, complete audio recordings of episodes, and small audio clips without video of some lost episodes. Off-screen photographs, known as tele-snaps, were taken of many first and second series stories including some of the missing episodes.[1]
Availability
All of the surviving episodes were released on DVD in November of 2014 by the BFI.[2][3]
Episode List
Series 1
Episode | Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
101 | “No Place Like Earth” | 4 October 1965 | Found |
102 | “The Counterfeit Man” | 11 October 1965 | Found |
103 | “Stranger in the Family” | 18 October 1965 | Found |
104 | “The Dead Past” | 25 October 1965 | Found |
105 | “Time in Advance” | 1 November 1965 | Found |
106 | “Come Buttercup, Come Daisy, Come...?” | 8 November 1965 | Found |
107 | “Sucker Bait” | 15 November 1965 | Found |
108 | “The Fox and the Forest” | 22 November 1965 | Lost |
109 | “Andover and the Android” | 29 November 1965 | Lost |
110 | “Some Lapse of Time” | 6 December 1965 | Found |
111 | “Thirteen to Centaurus” | 13 December 1965 | Found |
112 | “The Midas Plague” | 20 December 1965 | Found |
Series 2
Episode | Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
201 | “The Machine Stops” | 6 October 1966 | Found |
202 | “Frankenstein Mark 2” | 13 October 1966 | Lost |
203 | “Lambda 1” | 20 October 1966 | Found |
204 | “Level Seven” | 27 October 1966 | Found |
205 | “Second Childhood” | 10 November 1966 | Lost |
206 | “The World in Silence” | 17 November 1966 | Lost |
207 | “The Eye” | 24 November 1966 | Lost |
208 | “Tunnel Under the World” | 1 December 1966 | Found |
209 | “The Fastest Draw” | 8 December 1966 | Lost |
210 | “Too Many Cooks” | 15 December 1966 | Lost |
211 | “Walk's End” | 22 December 1966 | Lost |
212 | “Satisfaction Guaranteed” | 29 December 1966 | Lost |
213 | “The Prophet” | 1 January 1967 | Lost |
Series 3
Episode | Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
301 | “Immortality, Inc.” | 7 January 1969 | Lost |
302 | “Liar!” | 14 January 1969 | Lost |
303 | “The Last Lonely Man” | 21 January 1969 | Found |
304 | “Beach Head” | 28 January 1969 | Lost (reconstruction exists) |
305 | “Something in the Cellar” | 4 February 1969 | Lost |
306 | “Random Quest” | 11 February 1969 | Lost |
307 | “The Naked Sun” | 18 February 1969 | Lost (reconstruction exists) |
308 | “The Little Black Bag” | 25 February 1969 | Partially Found |
309 | “1+1=1.5” | 4 March 1969 | Lost |
310 | “The Fosters” | 11 March 1969 | Lost |
311 | “Target Generation” | 18 March 1969 | Lost |
312 | “The Yellow Pill” | 25 March 1969 | Lost (reconstruction exists) |
313 | “Get Off My Cloud” | 1 April 1969 | Lost |
Series 4
Episode | Title | Airdate | Status |
---|---|---|---|
401 | “Taste of Evil” | 21 April 1971 | Lost |
402 | “To Lay a Ghost” | 28 April 1971 | Found |
403 | “This Body Is Mine” | 5 May 1971 | Found |
404 | “Deathday” | 12 May 1971 | Found |
405 | “The Sons and Daughters of Tomorrow” | 19 May 1971 | Lost |
406 | “Welcome Home” | 26 May 1971 | Found |
407 | “The Last Witness” | 2 June 1971 | Lost |
408 | “The Man in My Head” | 9 June 1971 | Found |
409 | “The Chopper” | 16 June 1971 | Lost |
410 | “The Uninvited” | 23 June 1971 | Lost (reconstruction exists) |
411 | “The Shattered Eye” | 30 June 1971 | Lost |
Gallery
See Also (Other programs that may/not may wiped by BBC)
- 1953 British Grand Prix (partially found footage of Formula One race; 1953)
- Adam Adamant Lives! (partially lost BBC children's TV series; 1966)
- Anne of Green Gables (lost TV mini-series; 1972)
- Dad's Army (partially lost episodes and sketches; 1968-1970)
- Doctor Who (partially lost episodes of British science-fiction TV series; 1963-1974)
- Jazz Goes to College (partially found BBC jazz concert series; 1966-1967)
- Late Night Line-Up (partially found Beatles "Abbey Road" special; 1969)
- Madhouse on Castle Street (partially found BBC television play; 1963)
- Requiem for a Heavyweight (partially found BBC Sunday-Night Theatre TV play; 1957)
- The Complete and Utter History of Britain (partially found British sketch comedy TV series; 1969)
- The Quatermass Experiment (partially found BBC sci-fi serials; 1953)
- The Sad Story of Henry (lost live BBC broadcast adaptation of "The Railway Series" books; 1953)
- Top Of The Pops (partially lost British music series; 1964-2006)
- United! (lost British soap opera; 1965-1967)
- Zingalong (partially found British children's series; 2002-2004)