Postopia (partially found online games from website; 2001-2011): Difference between revisions
(Whoever wants to, please add links to the found games. Don't just put found and then that's it.) |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Some Postopia games are still available to play from other sites, but not all of them. Most of Postopia's games were lost after the move, probably the Wayback Machine did not archive all of the games, so most of the game files are missing. Postopia were the property of Ralcorp, the company that bought Post Cereals from Kraft, but they were in turn purchased by Treehouse Brands. | Some Postopia games are still available to play from other sites, but not all of them. Most of Postopia's games were lost after the move, probably the Wayback Machine did not archive all of the games, so most of the game files are missing. Postopia were the property of Ralcorp, the company that bought Post Cereals from Kraft, but they were in turn purchased by Treehouse Brands. | ||
==Partially Found/Found Postopia Games== | ==Games== | ||
===Partially Found/Found Postopia Games=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Asteroid Avalanche||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Big Barney Chase||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Bedrock Bobsleddin' Blowout||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Berry Pebbles Bumper Pool||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Bobblehead Creation Zone||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Bronk's Jungle Adventure||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Bronk's Sky Glide Challenge||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Cafeteria Caper||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Camp Dino Capture the Flag||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Camper's Canoe||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Cocoa Pebbles Boulder Dash!||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Cocoa Pebbles Super Cocoa Man||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Craver's Slurp & Slide||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Craver's Snowboard Jam||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Crunchtime||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|DJ @ the Starfish Lounge||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|E.T. Phone Home||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Fruity Pebbles Fruity Pool||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Fruity Pebbles Spy Caper||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Game Frame||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Individual game files are missing. | |||
|- | |||
|Honeycomb Stunt Bike||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Honeycomb Havoc||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Honeycomb Monster Truck||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Missing some files. | |||
|- | |||
|Hysterical History||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Ice Burbs Frozen Bowling||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Justice League Builder||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Kiki's Dream Room Designer||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Kiki's Extreme Polar Ice Caps||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Missing assets. | |||
|- | |||
|Kiki's Polar Challenge||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Missing some | |||
files. | |||
|- | |||
|Kiki's Polar Ice Caps||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Know It All Ball||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Missing triviaquestions.xml. | |||
|- | |||
|Make It, Skate It Fashions||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Marching Monkeys||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Marshmallow Mania Pebbles: The Great Gazoo Space Chase||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Mission Match Up||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Monkey Huts||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Mor Fits Farm||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Mor Fits Quest||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Nick's Ocean Quests||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Missing some files. | |||
|- | |||
|Nick's Octo Hockey||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Oreo O's Creme Team Journey||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Oreo O's Extreme Creme Control||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Oreo O's Flying Disc Toss||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Paint a Bronto||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm’s Bedrock Dance Academy (found Postopia online dancing game; 2008)|Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm’s Bedrock Dance Academy]]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Pebbles Bedrock Snowball Bash||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Pebbles Dome Reefball||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Pebbles Popstar||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Pebbles Quarry Adventure||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Pebbles Robopup Run||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Pebbles VidRock||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Pop Fly Challenge||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Postopia Cereal Factory Pinball||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Postopia Food Fling||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Postopia Miniature Golf||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Postopia Power Play||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Postopia Speedway Challenge||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Shop, Don't Drop!||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Slurp & Slide||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic Scoop||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Missing files. | |||
|- | |||
|Space Nation Pilots||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Lost version with robot in replacement of Chelsea. | |||
|- | |||
|Stadium Soccer Showdown||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Stealin' Home||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Strawberry Blasted Factory Frenzy||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Missing older version. | |||
|- | |||
|Strawberry Blasted Sky Glide||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Sugar Bear's Wacky Waterskiing||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Sugar Bear's Beach Break||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||Fruity Pebbles version also found. | |||
|- | |||
|The Great Cocoa Chase||<span style="color:orange;">''Partially Found''</span>||Missing many files. | |||
|- | |||
|The Polar Express Train Adventure||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|The Postopia Adventure||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Ultimate Baseball||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Waffle Boy's Jungle Adventure||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waffle Boy's Mountain Adventure (partially found online Flash game; 2004)|Waffle Boy's Mountain Adventure]]||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Whack-y Ballgame||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Zander's VertJam Skateboarding||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||N/A | |||
|} | |||
===Pebbles Cereals=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Adventure Beneath Bedrock||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Brontos on the Loose||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Fruity Pebbles PebPals||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Fruity Pebbles Bedrock & Roll||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Lair of the Cocoa Dragon||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Pebbles Snowboard Dash||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Post Pebbles Cereal PebPals||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Honeycomb=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Bernard's Honey Pursuit||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Big Mouth Life||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Grind & Grab||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Honeycomb Blastoff||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Honeycomb Big Rock Show||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Taste and Tell Poll||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Alpha Bits=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Mystery of Sector Alpha||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Passport to the World||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
===Other Postopia Games=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Game Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|Be A Popstar||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Big League Bobble||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Bronk's Mountain Adventure||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Clamshell Shoot||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Monster Rumble||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Night Spy Mission||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Rocket Skate Relay||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Satellite Slam||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Snowball Catch-All||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The BATMAN Training Academy||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|The Ultimate Party Kit||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Xiaolin Showdown||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Zander's Robopets||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Zander's Robotopia||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Zander's Wild Time Rescue||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|- | |||
ZWTR2: Land of Dinosaurs||<span style="color:red;">''Lost''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery mode=packed heights=175px> | <gallery mode=packed heights=175px> |
Revision as of 12:51, 10 October 2019
In 2001, Post/Kraft created a website called Postopia. It was a website where people could play games featuring cereals like Fruity/Cocoa Pebbles, Honeycomb, Golden Crisp, Oreo O’s, etc. In 2003, along with a new logo, the website was updated to include "Postokens". Postokens were codes that were printed on marked boxes of Post Kids’ cereals (like the mentioned, Fruity/Cocoa Pebbles, Honeycomb, Golden Crisp, etc.) that users could enter on the website if you had an account. These codes would give people stuff like exclusive mini-games (one example being the dunk tank game in Big Barney Chase), cheats, extra levels, etc. In 2011, Postopia was shut down, and replaced with PebblesPlay.com. When that happened, a lot of the games on the website were not included on the new site (although, many other game websites archived them before PebblesPlay.com was around).
Availability
Some Postopia games are still available to play from other sites, but not all of them. Most of Postopia's games were lost after the move, probably the Wayback Machine did not archive all of the games, so most of the game files are missing. Postopia were the property of Ralcorp, the company that bought Post Cereals from Kraft, but they were in turn purchased by Treehouse Brands.
Games
Partially Found/Found Postopia Games
Game Title | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
Asteroid Avalanche | Found | N/A |
Big Barney Chase | Found | N/A |
Bedrock Bobsleddin' Blowout | Found | N/A |
Berry Pebbles Bumper Pool | Found | N/A |
Bobblehead Creation Zone | Found | N/A |
Bronk's Jungle Adventure | Found | N/A |
Bronk's Sky Glide Challenge | Found | N/A |
Cafeteria Caper | Found | N/A |
Camp Dino Capture the Flag | Found | N/A |
Camper's Canoe | Found | N/A |
Cocoa Pebbles Boulder Dash! | Found | N/A |
Cocoa Pebbles Super Cocoa Man | Found | N/A |
Craver's Slurp & Slide | Found | N/A |
Craver's Snowboard Jam | Found | N/A |
Crunchtime | Found | N/A |
DJ @ the Starfish Lounge | Found | N/A |
E.T. Phone Home | Found | N/A |
Fruity Pebbles Fruity Pool | Found | N/A |
Fruity Pebbles Spy Caper | Found | N/A |
Game Frame | Partially Found | Individual game files are missing. |
Honeycomb Stunt Bike | Found | N/A |
Honeycomb Havoc | Found | N/A |
Honeycomb Monster Truck | Partially Found | Missing some files. |
Hysterical History | Found | N/A |
Ice Burbs Frozen Bowling | Found | N/A |
Justice League Builder | Found | N/A |
Kiki's Dream Room Designer | Found | N/A |
Kiki's Extreme Polar Ice Caps | Partially Found | Missing assets. |
Kiki's Polar Challenge | Partially Found | Missing some
files. |
Kiki's Polar Ice Caps | Found | N/A |
Know It All Ball | Partially Found | Missing triviaquestions.xml. |
Make It, Skate It Fashions | Found | N/A |
Marching Monkeys | Found | N/A |
Marshmallow Mania Pebbles: The Great Gazoo Space Chase | Found | N/A |
Mission Match Up | Found | N/A |
Monkey Huts | Found | N/A |
Mor Fits Farm | Found | N/A |
Mor Fits Quest | Found | N/A |
Nick's Ocean Quests | Partially Found | Missing some files. |
Nick's Octo Hockey | Found | N/A |
Oreo O's Creme Team Journey | Found | N/A |
Oreo O's Extreme Creme Control | Found | N/A |
Oreo O's Flying Disc Toss | Found | N/A |
Paint a Bronto | Found | N/A |
Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm’s Bedrock Dance Academy | Found | N/A |
Pebbles Bedrock Snowball Bash | Found | N/A |
Pebbles Dome Reefball | Found | N/A |
Pebbles Popstar | Found | N/A |
Pebbles Quarry Adventure | Found | N/A |
Pebbles Robopup Run | Found | N/A |
Pebbles VidRock | Found | N/A |
Pop Fly Challenge | Found | N/A |
Postopia Cereal Factory Pinball | Found | N/A |
Postopia Food Fling | Found | N/A |
Postopia Miniature Golf | Found | N/A |
Postopia Power Play | Found | N/A |
Postopia Speedway Challenge | Found | N/A |
Shop, Don't Drop! | Found | N/A |
Slurp & Slide | Found | N/A |
Sonic Scoop | Partially Found | Missing files. |
Space Nation Pilots | Partially Found | Lost version with robot in replacement of Chelsea. |
Stadium Soccer Showdown | Found | N/A |
Stealin' Home | Found | N/A |
Strawberry Blasted Factory Frenzy | Partially Found | Missing older version. |
Strawberry Blasted Sky Glide | Found | N/A |
Sugar Bear's Wacky Waterskiing | Found | N/A |
Sugar Bear's Beach Break | Found | Fruity Pebbles version also found. |
The Great Cocoa Chase | Partially Found | Missing many files. |
The Polar Express Train Adventure | Found | N/A |
The Postopia Adventure | Found | N/A |
Ultimate Baseball | Found | N/A |
Waffle Boy's Jungle Adventure | Found | N/A |
Waffle Boy's Mountain Adventure | Found | N/A |
Whack-y Ballgame | Found | N/A |
Zander's VertJam Skateboarding | Found | N/A |
Pebbles Cereals
Game Title | Status |
---|---|
Adventure Beneath Bedrock | Lost |
Brontos on the Loose | Lost |
Fruity Pebbles PebPals | Lost |
Fruity Pebbles Bedrock & Roll | Lost |
Lair of the Cocoa Dragon | Lost |
Mt. Pebbles Snowboard Dash | Lost |
Post Pebbles Cereal PebPals | Lost |
Honeycomb
Game Title | Status |
---|---|
Bernard's Honey Pursuit | Lost |
Big Mouth Life | Lost |
Grind & Grab | Lost |
Honeycomb Blastoff | Lost |
Honeycomb Big Rock Show | Lost |
Taste and Tell Poll | Lost |
Alpha Bits
Game Title | Status |
---|---|
Mystery of Sector Alpha | Lost |
Passport to the World | Lost |
Other Postopia Games
ZWTR2: Land of Dinosaurs||LostGame Title | Status |
---|---|
Be A Popstar | Lost |
Big League Bobble | Lost |
Bronk's Mountain Adventure | Lost |
Clamshell Shoot | Lost |
Monster Rumble | Lost |
Night Spy Mission | Lost |
Rocket Skate Relay | Lost |
Satellite Slam | Lost |
Snowball Catch-All | Lost |
The BATMAN Training Academy | Lost |
The Ultimate Party Kit | Lost |
Xiaolin Showdown | Lost |
Zander's Robopets | Lost |
Zander's Robotopia | Lost |
Zander's Wild Time Rescue | Lost |
Gallery
External Links
- Nick's Octo Hockey available to play
- The Flintstones: Bedrock Bobsleddin' Blowout available to play
- Information on Honeycomb Big Mouth Life
- Information on Post Pebbles Cereal PebPals
- Screenshot of Postopia Monster Rumble Multiplayer Game
- Portfolio of Postopia
- Mor Fits Quest available to play but that game has been partially found