Space Pirates (found CBeebies live-action animated series; 2007-2008): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Updated "Availability" section and added YouTube links to all episodes) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
30 episodes were produced and aired from November 3rd, 2007 to March 22nd, 2008. The show was never released on home media | 30 episodes were produced and aired from November 3rd, 2007 to March 22nd, 2008. The show was never released on home media and is unlikely to ever be due to the rights issues inherent in licencing the 90+ songs which appear in the programmes. | ||
In May 2015, all 30 episodes were uploaded by Lost Media Wiki contributor "Nathan" to MEGA. The MEGA link has since expired, meaning that the files could no longer be downloaded. | |||
In 2019, four episodes of the programme were uploaded to YouTube by Warrick Brownlow-Pike, one of the show's assistant puppeteers. In 2020, the YouTube channel Media Recover uploaded a further seventeen. After Media Recoverer's uploads, a range of other channels started uploading episodes themselves, including RA2008 and MediaHallyway. | |||
Copies of the episodes which currently exist tend to vary between standard episodes of the series and signed episodes of the series which feature someone doing sign-language of the dialogue in the corner of the screen (a common practice for BBC shows). Nevertheless, as of October 2021, a full version of every episode of the series is now available on YouTube. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:left;" | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|Music to Drum Along To | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ow_Hnz6FSTM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|02 | |||
|Music for Playtime | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8njLwVb9TnE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|03 | |||
|Music to Paint To | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=odyZcWC8rDw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|04 | |||
|Music That Makes Me Laugh | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p2sIwYT8w-4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|05 | |||
|Music to Listen to on a Journey | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqBPV_s9Khg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|06 | |||
|Music for a Trip to Space | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gy6LVJIhdBU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|07 | |||
|Music that Makes Me Feel Special | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hdIFeCIyM0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|08 | |||
|Music to Listen to on Holiday | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ot4QybI9_k0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|09 | |||
|Music to Dress Up to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CFYTERj16es<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Music for When We Feel Bored | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FCkvSBOS6w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Music for the Countryside | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0v7dyBFdXfA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Music to Surprise Me | |||
|[https://www.youtube.come/watch?v=vr11yI1MgD0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Music to Listen to with my Family | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CRIWyhbwIjY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Music Not to Sing to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4LAbO7MkiL8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Music to Cheer Me Up to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fZEuu9MImUg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Music to Explore With | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SNK_F35GMo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Music to Party To | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tnxLLC0vIHA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Music to Listen to with a Group of People | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o5QwPkbqDIo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Music to Jump Around to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsdZkWfqCYM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Music to Go to Sleep to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1CgqnmZqCu4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Music to Dance to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mk8_00Mie7U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Music to Warm Me Up | |||
|[https://www.youtube/com/watch?v=eNFOFbqXWfc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Music to Count to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gbd2ERsc03g<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Music to Spin Around to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aWeeU9uhY4s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Music to Sing to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dTlhLM9LHFE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Music to Splash Around to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DNeNtvjxw-U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Music to Relax to | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQUn2HE213I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Music for a Sunny Day | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hv3ndUdBxYI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Music to Tidy my Room with | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=400aog9ioUI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Music that Makes Me Want to Shout | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OrZE-9mC-ko<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://mega.nz/#F!oJNG3agK!h7xLSfWzjOFvXYYE0o6VDA MEGA link to all 30 episodes of ''Space Pirates''.] Retrieved 08 May '16 | *[https://mega.nz/#F!oJNG3agK!h7xLSfWzjOFvXYYE0o6VDA Nathan's MEGA link to all 30 episodes of ''Space Pirates''; now defunct.] Retrieved 08 May '16 | ||
==Reference== | ==Reference== |
Revision as of 08:59, 22 October 2021
Space Pirates was a British children's television series directed by Bridget Caldwell that originally aired on CBeebies, a channel for pre-schoolers.[1] It featured Luke Toulson as "Captain DJ" and Dominic Byrne, Radio 1's newsreader, as an alien news/weather/travel reporter named Zorst. It featured a mixture of live-action and CG animation and was set aboard a spaceship orbiting the Earth.
Plot
The plot of the show generally revolved around Captain DJ traveling space to find music for his radio channel, Guisto Radio. Along the way, two kids named Honk and Tonk would try to sell him useless junk for money or food.
Availability
30 episodes were produced and aired from November 3rd, 2007 to March 22nd, 2008. The show was never released on home media and is unlikely to ever be due to the rights issues inherent in licencing the 90+ songs which appear in the programmes.
In May 2015, all 30 episodes were uploaded by Lost Media Wiki contributor "Nathan" to MEGA. The MEGA link has since expired, meaning that the files could no longer be downloaded.
In 2019, four episodes of the programme were uploaded to YouTube by Warrick Brownlow-Pike, one of the show's assistant puppeteers. In 2020, the YouTube channel Media Recover uploaded a further seventeen. After Media Recoverer's uploads, a range of other channels started uploading episodes themselves, including RA2008 and MediaHallyway.
Copies of the episodes which currently exist tend to vary between standard episodes of the series and signed episodes of the series which feature someone doing sign-language of the dialogue in the corner of the screen (a common practice for BBC shows). Nevertheless, as of October 2021, a full version of every episode of the series is now available on YouTube.
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Music to Drum Along To | Found |
02 | Music for Playtime | Found |
03 | Music to Paint To | Found |
04 | Music That Makes Me Laugh | Found |
05 | Music to Listen to on a Journey | Found |
06 | Music for a Trip to Space | Found |
07 | Music that Makes Me Feel Special | Found |
08 | Music to Listen to on Holiday | Found |
09 | Music to Dress Up to | Found |
10 | Music for When We Feel Bored | Found |
11 | Music for the Countryside | Found |
12 | Music to Surprise Me | Found |
13 | Music to Listen to with my Family | Found |
14 | Music Not to Sing to | Found |
15 | Music to Cheer Me Up to | Found |
16 | Music to Explore With | Found |
17 | Music to Party To | Found |
18 | Music to Listen to with a Group of People | Found |
19 | Music to Jump Around to | Found |
20 | Music to Go to Sleep to | Found |
21 | Music to Dance to | Found |
22 | Music to Warm Me Up | Found |
23 | Music to Count to | Found |
24 | Music to Spin Around to | Found |
25 | Music to Sing to | Found |
26 | Music to Splash Around to | Found |
27 | Music to Relax to | Found |
28 | Music for a Sunny Day | Found |
29 | Music to Tidy my Room with | Found |
30 | Music that Makes Me Want to Shout | Found |
External Link
- Nathan's MEGA link to all 30 episodes of Space Pirates; now defunct. Retrieved 08 May '16
Reference
- ↑ Archived CBeebies webpage for the show. Retrieved 21 Dec '20