Dragon (found Canadian children's TV series; 2004-2007): Difference between revisions
Veggiefinder (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{InfoboxLost |title=<center>Dragon</center> |image=43498174 poster.jpg |imagecaption=Characters from ''Dragon''. |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</spa...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{InfoboxFound | ||
|title=<center>Dragon</center> | |title=<center>Dragon</center> | ||
|image=43498174 poster.jpg | |image=43498174 poster.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=Characters from ''Dragon''. | |imagecaption=Characters from ''Dragon''. | ||
|status=<span style="color: | |status=<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|datefound=18 May '19 | |||
|foundby=Various people | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Dragon''''' was a Canadian stop-motion animated children's series, based on the book series of the same name. The series ran from 2004 to 2007 on Treehouse TV, and aired re-runs on Qubo until 2016. Frank Meschkuleit voiced all the characters, and narrated the series. | '''''Dragon''''' was a Canadian stop-motion animated children's series, based on the book series of the same name. The series ran from 2004 to 2007 on Treehouse TV, and aired re-runs on Qubo until 2016. Frank Meschkuleit voiced all the characters, and narrated the series. | ||
The series centered around Dragon and his friends, Alligator, Ostrich, Beaver, and Mailmouse. In each episode, Dragon and his friends explore themes that are identifiable to children, such as trying to find a new hobby, being afraid of the dark, etc. | The series centered around Dragon and his friends, Alligator, Ostrich, Beaver, and Mailmouse. In each episode, Dragon and his friends explore themes that are identifiable to children, such as trying to find a new hobby, being afraid of the dark, etc. | ||
Most of the series is available on [https://kimcartoon.to/Cartoon/Dragon KimCartoon] and YouTube, save for episodes 22, 23, 25 and 26 of Season 2. These episodes are available sporadically on the Canadian channel Knowledge Kids' website, but not viewable outside of Canada without a VPN. Episodes 22-26 were later ripped and uploaded in full to archive.org on May 18, 2019, by LMW user Thespongeywun, thus making the entire series found. | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color:lightblue" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||A Friend for Dragon||[https:// | |1||A Friend for Dragon||[https://youtu.be/4VL0r7p656I<span style="color:green;">'''Found''']||rowspan="3|Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragon-Dragons-Special-Day-DVD/dp/B000HRMD0G/ref=olp_product_details?_encoding=UTF8&me=&qid=1552700188&sr=8-4 ''Dragon's Special Day''] DVD. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2||Dragon's Cat||[https:// | |2||Dragon's Cat||[https://youtu.be/hpPL7cyVvdw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3||Dragon's Fly||[https:// | |3||Dragon's Fly||[https://youtu.be/_WeKj0Emd9w<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4||Dragon's Holiday||[https:// | |4||Dragon's Holiday||[https://youtu.be/hD481JpOU4g<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5||Dragon's New Hobby||[https:// | |5||Dragon's New Hobby||[https://youtu.be/H19j0CSIAVA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Treehouse-Dragon-Valentines-Day/dp/B000KN9F2G/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=dragon%27s+valentine%27s+day&qid=1552701522&s=movies-tv&sr=1-1-catcorr ''Dragon Valentine's Day''] DVD. | ||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Treehouse-Dragon-Valentines-Day/dp/B000KN9F2G/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=dragon%27s+valentine%27s+day&qid=1552701522&s=movies-tv&sr=1-1-catcorr ''Dragon Valentine's Day''] DVD. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6||Dragon's Spring Cleaning||[https:// | |6||Dragon's Spring Cleaning||[https://youtu.be/CkGQBBSd4WM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragons-Spring-Celebration-DVD/dp/B000O176XO ''Dragon Spring Celebration''] DVD. | ||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragons-Spring-Celebration-DVD/dp/B000O176XO ''Dragon Spring Celebration''] DVD. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7||Dragon's Day Dream||[https://www. | |7||Dragon's Day Dream||[https://youtu.be/VVDd-ZJaiUI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |||
|8||Dragon's Bogeyman||[https://youtu.be/a9FL4Tdsf9g<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|9||Dragon's Fall Collection||[https://youtu.be/eBbnrPoZCFI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|10||Dragon's Moon||[https://youtu.be/ax8mtJAXtPo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Dragon's Funny Noise||[https://youtu.be/WYVCWIkd-b4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|12||Ostrich to the Rescue||[https://youtu.be/8v944A8Hu1k<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragon-Dragons-Special-Day-DVD/dp/B000HRMD0G/ref=olp_product_details?_encoding=UTF8&me=&qid=1552700188&sr=8-4 ''Dragon's Special Day''] DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|13||Dragon Baby-Sits a Fern||[https://youtu.be/AmvGvsm8Bho<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|14||Dragon's Snowy Day||[https://youtu.be/F3KEaOs-0qM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Dragon Looks For Cat||[https://youtu.be/z3XI3B5cFgw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Treehouse-Dragon-Valentines-Day/dp/B000KN9F2G/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=dragon%27s+valentine%27s+day&qid=1552701522&s=movies-tv&sr=1-1-catcorr ''Dragon Valentine's Day''] DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|16||Dragon's Merry Christmas||[https://youtu.be/UkUwq3JR6NM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17||Dragon's Yard Sale||[https://youtu.be/gbctzw6QY44<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||rowspan="2|Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Treehouse-Dragon-Valentines-Day/dp/B000KN9F2G/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=dragon%27s+valentine%27s+day&qid=1552701522&s=movies-tv&sr=1-1-catcorr ''Dragon Valentine's Day''] DVD. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18||Dragon's Mixed Up Day||[https://youtu.be/rUK0egE-LVU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19||Dragon's Halloween||[https://youtu.be/vJDyyG9L62I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20||Dragon Passes the Time||[https://youtu.be/KRZFSdmQ--8?t=4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21||Dragon's Train||[https://youtu.be/m31Zo7dxB0M<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22||Dragon's Surprise Party||[https://youtu.be/P6Gsqt0M4yY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||Dragon's Snuffly Day||[https://youtu.be/LkqMY0mzHqI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||Dragon's Special Day||[https://youtu.be/UYeKOmVVYOo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragon-Dragons-Special-Day-DVD/dp/B000HRMD0G/ref=olp_product_details?_encoding=UTF8&me=&qid=1552700188&sr=8-4 ''Dragon's Special Day''] DVD. | ||
|- | |- | ||
== | |25||Dragon's Be My Valentine||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragon-Dragons-Special-Day-DVD/dp/B000HRMD0G/ref=olp_product_details?_encoding=UTF8&me=&qid=1552700188&sr=8-4 ''Dragon's Special Day''] DVD.|Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Treehouse-Dragon-Valentines-Day/dp/B000KN9F2G/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=dragon%27s+valentine%27s+day&qid=1552701522&s=movies-tv&sr=1-1-catcorr ''Dragon Valentine's Day''] DVD. | ||
|- | |||
|26||Alligator's Tooth||[https://youtu.be/9YIzpo_4Q_M<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
== | |} | ||
===Season 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1||Dragon Runs the Store||[https://youtu.be/OcsWCc7JPjo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||rowspan="2|Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragons-Spring-Celebration-DVD/dp/B000O176XO ''Dragon Spring Celebration''] DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|2||Dragon's Lemonade Stand||[https://youtu.be/9SmR00jrqeA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Dragon's Sleepover||[https://youtu.be/CRVcSwffQdk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Easter Bunny Dragon||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5||Dragon Goes Apple Picking||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6||Dragon's Carrot||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7||Cat's Blanket||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8||Dragon's New Dance||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||Cat's Birthday||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragons-Spring-Celebration-DVD/dp/B000O176XO ''Dragon Spring Celebration''] DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|10||Dragon's Big Itch||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11||Dragon Gets Interrupted||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||Dragon's Wagon||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|13||Dragon's Big Decision||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14||Dragon's Invention||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15||Dragon Helps Beaver||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16||Dragon's Grumpy Pal||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17||Dragon's Photo Album||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18||Dragon Collects Stamps||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19||Dragon's Song||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20||Dragon Borrows a Hammer||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21||Dragon's Toboggan||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22||Dragon Goes Camping||[https://archive.org/details/DragonS2E22<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|23||Cat's New Trick||[https://archive.org/details/DragonS2E23<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|24||Dragon Solves a Mystery||[https://archive.org/details/DragonS2E24<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|25||Dragon's Spring Celebration||[https://archive.org/details/DragonS2E25<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]||Available on [https://www.amazon.com/Dragons-Spring-Celebration-DVD/dp/B000O176XO ''Dragon Spring Celebration''] DVD. | |||
|- | |||
|26||The Best a Dragon Can Be||[https://archive.org/details/DragonS2E26<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |||
===Season 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Dragon Loses His Voice||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|2||Dragon Minds His Manners||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3||Doctor Dragon||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|4||Dragon's Tire||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5||Dragon's Package||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|6||Dragon's New Game||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7||Dragon's Treasure Hunt||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|8||Dragon's Picnic||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9||Dragon's Rainy Day Fun||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10||Dragon Does Nice Things||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|11||Dragon Learns to Skate||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|12||Dragon's Trick and Treats||[https://youtu.be/iSp_Q6or6fc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Dragon Fixes Beaver's Toy||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|14||Dragon's Snail||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|15||Dragon Surprises Ostrich||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|16||Cat's Shady Shelter||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|17||Dragon's Best Friends Club||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|18||Dragon's Silly Day||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|19||Dragon's Band||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|20||Tourist Dragon||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|21||Star-Gazing Dragon||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|22||Dragon's Fall Fair||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|23||Sidekick Dragon||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|24||Dragon's Pancake Breakfast||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|25||Dragon's Christmas Hats||<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|26||Dragon's Upside Down House||[https://youtu.be/j6yFaK5_BTg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|} | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20150526011626/http://www.dragonandhisfriends.com/dragon.html Official ''Dragon'' website.] | |||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dragon_(TV_series) ''Dragon'' Wikipedia article.] | |||
* [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0446211/ ''Dragon'' IMDb page on ''Dragon''.] | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
* [http://web.archive.org/web/20070318042603/http://www.treehousetv.com/dvd/ List of Treehouse TV DVD releases.] | |||
* [http://web.archive.org/web/20160411184150/qubo.com/shows Latest archive of Qubo's show list that includes ''Dragon''.] | |||
* [https://www.knowledgekids.ca/videos/dragon List of ''Dragon'' episodes on the Knowledge Kids website.] | |||
[[Category:Found media]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
Revision as of 12:22, 14 September 2019
Dragon was a Canadian stop-motion animated children's series, based on the book series of the same name. The series ran from 2004 to 2007 on Treehouse TV, and aired re-runs on Qubo until 2016. Frank Meschkuleit voiced all the characters, and narrated the series.
The series centered around Dragon and his friends, Alligator, Ostrich, Beaver, and Mailmouse. In each episode, Dragon and his friends explore themes that are identifiable to children, such as trying to find a new hobby, being afraid of the dark, etc.
Most of the series is available on KimCartoon and YouTube, save for episodes 22, 23, 25 and 26 of Season 2. These episodes are available sporadically on the Canadian channel Knowledge Kids' website, but not viewable outside of Canada without a VPN. Episodes 22-26 were later ripped and uploaded in full to archive.org on May 18, 2019, by LMW user Thespongeywun, thus making the entire series found.
Episodes
Season 1
# | Episode | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | A Friend for Dragon | Found | Available on Dragon's Special Day DVD. |
2 | Dragon's Cat | Found | |
3 | Dragon's Fly | Found | |
4 | Dragon's Holiday | Found | |
5 | Dragon's New Hobby | Found | Available on Dragon Valentine's Day DVD. |
6 | Dragon's Spring Cleaning | Found | Available on Dragon Spring Celebration DVD. |
7 | Dragon's Day Dream | Found | |
8 | Dragon's Bogeyman | Found | |
9 | Dragon's Fall Collection | Found | |
10 | Dragon's Moon | Found | |
11 | Dragon's Funny Noise | Found | |
12 | Ostrich to the Rescue | Found | Available on Dragon's Special Day DVD. |
13 | Dragon Baby-Sits a Fern | Found | |
14 | Dragon's Snowy Day | Found | |
15 | Dragon Looks For Cat | Found | Available on Dragon Valentine's Day DVD. |
16 | Dragon's Merry Christmas | Found | |
17 | Dragon's Yard Sale | Found | Available on Dragon Valentine's Day DVD. |
18 | Dragon's Mixed Up Day | Found | |
19 | Dragon's Halloween | Found | |
20 | Dragon Passes the Time | Found | |
21 | Dragon's Train | Found | |
22 | Dragon's Surprise Party | Found | |
23 | Dragon's Snuffly Day | Found | |
24 | Dragon's Special Day | Found | Available on Dragon's Special Day DVD. |
25 | Dragon's Be My Valentine | Found | Available on Dragon Valentine's Day DVD. |
26 | Alligator's Tooth | Found |
Season 2
# | Episode | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dragon Runs the Store | Found | Available on Dragon Spring Celebration DVD. |
2 | Dragon's Lemonade Stand | Found | |
3 | Dragon's Sleepover | Found | |
4 | Easter Bunny Dragon | Found | |
5 | Dragon Goes Apple Picking | Found | |
6 | Dragon's Carrot | Found | |
7 | Cat's Blanket | Found | |
8 | Dragon's New Dance | Found | |
9 | Cat's Birthday | Found | Available on Dragon Spring Celebration DVD. |
10 | Dragon's Big Itch | Found | |
11 | Dragon Gets Interrupted | Found | |
12 | Dragon's Wagon | Found | |
13 | Dragon's Big Decision | Found | |
14 | Dragon's Invention | Found | |
15 | Dragon Helps Beaver | Found | |
16 | Dragon's Grumpy Pal | Found | |
17 | Dragon's Photo Album | Found | |
18 | Dragon Collects Stamps | Found | |
19 | Dragon's Song | Found | |
20 | Dragon Borrows a Hammer | Found | |
21 | Dragon's Toboggan | Found | |
22 | Dragon Goes Camping | Found | |
23 | Cat's New Trick | Found | |
24 | Dragon Solves a Mystery | Found | |
25 | Dragon's Spring Celebration | Found | Available on Dragon Spring Celebration DVD. |
26 | The Best a Dragon Can Be | Found |
Season 3
# | Episode | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Dragon Loses His Voice | Found |
2 | Dragon Minds His Manners | Found |
3 | Doctor Dragon | Found |
4 | Dragon's Tire | Found |
5 | Dragon's Package | Found |
6 | Dragon's New Game | Found |
7 | Dragon's Treasure Hunt | Found |
8 | Dragon's Picnic | Found |
9 | Dragon's Rainy Day Fun | Found |
10 | Dragon Does Nice Things | Found |
11 | Dragon Learns to Skate | Found |
12 | Dragon's Trick and Treats | Found |
13 | Dragon Fixes Beaver's Toy | Found |
14 | Dragon's Snail | Found |
15 | Dragon Surprises Ostrich | Found |
16 | Cat's Shady Shelter | Found |
17 | Dragon's Best Friends Club | Found |
18 | Dragon's Silly Day | Found |
19 | Dragon's Band | Found |
20 | Tourist Dragon | Found |
21 | Star-Gazing Dragon | Found |
22 | Dragon's Fall Fair | Found |
23 | Sidekick Dragon | Found |
24 | Dragon's Pancake Breakfast | Found |
25 | Dragon's Christmas Hats | Found |
26 | Dragon's Upside Down House | Found |