Wizbit (partially found British children's TV series; 1986-1988): Difference between revisions
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! style="background-color:orange" | Status | ! style="background-color:orange" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||Enter Wizbit||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w0z5NYktIck Found]''' ( | |1||Enter Wizbit||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w0z5NYktIck <span style="color:green;">Found</span>]''' (low quality) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2||Nasinamon Island||Lost | |2||Nasinamon Island||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3||A Game of 'Hanki-poo'||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b3-LCpRl9Tg Found]''' ( | |3||A Game of 'Hanki-poo'||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b3-LCpRl9Tg <span style="color:green;">Found</span>]''' (low quality) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4||Squidgy Bog Cracks Up||Lost | |4||Squidgy Bog Cracks Up||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5||The Super Riddle||''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOJo27z8A24 Partially Found]'' ( | |5||The Super Riddle||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOJo27z8A24 <span style="color:orange;">Partially Found</span>]''' (very loud) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6||The | |6||The Conjuring Contest||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
! style="background-color:orange" | Status | ! style="background-color:orange" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||Origami War||Lost | |1||The Origami War, Part 1||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2|| | |2||The Origami War, Part 2||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3|| | |3||Sticky Stuff||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4|| | |4||The Big Sneeze||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5|| | |5||Freeze-Frame||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6||The | |6||The Dancing Hanky||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7||The Story of Magic, Part | |7||The Story of Magic, Part 1||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8|| | |8||The Story of Magic, Part 2||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9|| | |9||A Trick of Light||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9jQNMm_krhw <span style="color:green;">Found</span>]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10|| | |10||Did You Know?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11|| | |11||Punchinello||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||The Wobblers, Part | |12||The Wobblers, Part 1||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13|| | |13||The Wobblers, Part 2||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14|| | |14||A Foggy Day in Puzzleopolis||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|15||It Can Be Done||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Series 3 (1987)=== | ===Series 3 (1987)=== | ||
Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
! style="background-color:orange" | Status | ! style="background-color:orange" | Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||Treasure||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ErbfUyQ9Jik Found]''' | |1||The Christmas That Nearly Never Was, Part 1||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|2||The Christmas That Nearly Never Was, Part 2||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|3||Treasure||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ErbfUyQ9Jik <span style="color:green;">Found</span>]''' (watermarked) | |||
|- | |||
|4||Badbit||'''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mm2yzVxKFhw <span style="color:green;">Found</span>]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||The King of Puzzleopolis||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||''<title unknown>''[http://www.genome.ch.bbc.co.uk/29a36bc5822349e88dc82f1782d71742 ]||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:52, 2 September 2017
Wizbit is a British children's television series that ran on Children's BBC (now CBBC) from 1986 to 1988. The show, which is set in the fictional town of Puzzleopolis, featured Wizbit, an alien magician, Wooly, his rabbit friend, Paul Daniels, who owned his theater ("Paul's Playhouse"), and a villain named Professor Doom, who, along with his cat Jinx, lived in a castle that flew above Puzzleopolis.
Availability
Two episodes from the first season were released on VHS in 1989, titled Wizbit and Friends. In 2007, "Punchinello" was released on a DVD via an eBay listing that has now expired. In 2010, three iOS applications featuring three Wizbit episodes each were released, but have been removed afterward.
The show hasn't had an official release otherwise. However, a handful of episodes from the series along with various clips can be found online.
Episode List
Series 1 (1985)
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Enter Wizbit | Found (low quality) |
2 | Nasinamon Island | Lost |
3 | A Game of 'Hanki-poo' | Found (low quality) |
4 | Squidgy Bog Cracks Up | Lost |
5 | The Super Riddle | Partially Found (very loud) |
6 | The Conjuring Contest | Lost |
Series 2 (1986)
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | The Origami War, Part 1 | Lost |
2 | The Origami War, Part 2 | Lost |
3 | Sticky Stuff | Lost |
4 | The Big Sneeze | Lost |
5 | Freeze-Frame | Lost |
6 | The Dancing Hanky | Lost |
7 | The Story of Magic, Part 1 | Lost |
8 | The Story of Magic, Part 2 | Lost |
9 | A Trick of Light | Found |
10 | Did You Know? | Lost |
11 | Punchinello | Lost |
12 | The Wobblers, Part 1 | Lost |
13 | The Wobblers, Part 2 | Lost |
14 | A Foggy Day in Puzzleopolis | Lost |
15 | It Can Be Done | Lost |
Series 3 (1987)
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | The Christmas That Nearly Never Was, Part 1 | Lost |
2 | The Christmas That Nearly Never Was, Part 2 | Lost |
3 | Treasure | Found (watermarked) |
4 | Badbit | Found |
5 | The King of Puzzleopolis | Lost |
6 | <title unknown>[1] | Lost |