Disney's Teacher's Pet (found Toon Disney animated series; 2000-2002): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{InfoboxFound | ||
|title=<center>Disney's Teacher's Pet</center> | |||
|title = <center>Disney's Teacher's Pet</center> | |image=Teachers Pet logo.jpg | ||
|status = <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span><br> | |imagecaption=Logo for the series. | ||
| | |status=<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span><br> | ||
|datefound=18 Jun 2017 | |||
|foundby=[https://facebook.com/Disneys-Teachers-Pet-237014486449604/?fref=ts Goryparodies] and Disney+ | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Disney's Teacher's Pet''''' was an American animated series that aired on ABC's ''One Saturday Morning'' block from September 9th, 2000 to February 9th, 2002 (The first 1/3 of the Second Season aired on ABC)<ref>[https://latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-sep-09-ca-18334-story.html Los Angeles Times article on the show’s debut on ABC.] Retrieved 08 Dec '19</ref> and the remaining season Two episodes had aired on Toon Disney from January 11th, 2002 to May 10th, 2002.<ref>[http://digitalmediafx.com/News2001/December/121201/teachers-pet.html Digitalmediafx article announcing the show’s move to Toon Disney.] Retrieved 08 Dec '19</ref> | |||
After a bit of delay with dates ranging from September 2003 to February 2004, a theatrical movie finale was finally released on January 16th, 2004, to box-office failure due to barely being promoted outside of the main Disney stations. Despite this, the movie has been critically acclaimed. | |||
While the show was popular in its heyday, the show went into obscurity since Toon Disney stopped running reruns in June 2006. Besides the first episode being released on the movie DVD, no other episodes were ever released in any other format. | |||
Between Late 2008 and June 2013, VHS recordings were uploaded to YouTube until Disney took them all down due to copyright. Since September 2013, many of them (despite being of low quality at the time) had been uploaded to a special Facebook page. A Dailymotion page has also been hosting episodes since March 2014. | |||
As of January 2015, Twenty Nine full episodes have been found. Eleven episodes have been found in Russian, including a few that have been missing in English (Like "Attack Of The 50 Inch Girl" and "The Blight Before Christmas"), and one in Greek ("Never Take Candy From A Kindergartner"). | |||
*One issue with some episodes is that there are brief scenes (usually after the episode comes back from commercial break) that are missing due to how the episode was recorded ("Scott's Honor," "Costume Pity Party," and "Party Animal"). This can even result in the title card or even credits being omitted from the video ("Pet Project," "A Few Good Boys," and "Never Take Candy From A Kindergartner"). One episode ("A Breed Apart") happens to have issues with keeping the tape in place, which results in the video being all jittery. | |||
''' | As of June 18th, 2017, all of the episodes of ''Teacher's Pet'' have been found, and on November 12th, 2019, the entire series was made available in HD on Disney's streaming service Disney+.<ref>[https://disneyplus.com/series/teachers-pet/7egnNWXLuMCl Disney+'s page on ''Teacher's Pet'' (requires a subscription to view the series).] Retrieved 10 Nov '20</ref> | ||
==Episodes== | |||
===Season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Muttamorphosis | |Muttamorphosis | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found | |<span style="color:green">'''Found'''</span> (On DVD) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Pet Project | |Pet Project | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Movin' on Pup | |Movin' on Pup | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Escaping Dog Trick | |Escaping Dog Trick | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|A Lick is Still A Kiss | |A Lick is Still A Kiss | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Being Mrs. Leadready | |Being Mrs. Leadready | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Let Sleeping-Over Dogs Lie | |Let Sleeping-Over Dogs Lie | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Costume Pity Party | |Costume Pity Party | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|Scott's Honor | |Scott's Honor | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Fifi | |Fifi | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Bad to the Bone | |Bad to the Bone | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Always Knock the Postman Twice | |Always Knock the Postman Twice | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|You Can't Bite City Hall | |You Can't Bite City Hall | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|A Dog for all Seasons | |A Dog for all Seasons | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|Tallulahpalooza | |Tallulahpalooza | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|Saving Mr. Jolly | |Saving Mr. Jolly | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|Rule of Paw | |Rule of Paw | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Season 2 | ===Season 2=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |18 | ||
|Never Take Candy From a Kindergartner | |Never Take Candy From a Kindergartner | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|A Few Good Boys | |A Few Good Boys | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Bad Fur Day | |Bad Fur Day | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|The Tale of the Tell Tale Taffy | |The Tale of the Tell Tale Taffy | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|Don't Count Your Chickies Before They Hatch | |Don't Count Your Chickies Before They Hatch | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|Strickler's Pet | |Strickler's Pet | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|Fresh 'n' Frozey Chocolaccino | |Fresh 'n' Frozey Chocolaccino | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|The Grass Seed is Always Greener | |The Grass Seed is Always Greener | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|No Substitutions Please | |No Substitutions Please | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|Dont Make My Brown Eyes Green | |Dont Make My Brown Eyes Green | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|Mr. Jolly: Man... or Mouser? | |Mr. Jolly: Man... or Mouser? | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|Party Animal | |Party Animal | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|What's Sweat Gotta Do With It? | |What's Sweat Gotta Do With It? | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|Dogfight | |Dogfight | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|Taint Valentines Day | |Taint Valentines Day | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|Science Not Fair | |Science Not Fair | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|To Bee or Not to Bee | |To Bee or Not to Bee | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|One Dog's Junk | |One Dog's Junk | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|Team Scott | |Team Scott | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|Take Me Out of the Ball Game | |Take Me Out of the Ball Game | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|Inspector Leadready II | |Inspector Leadready II | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|The Turkey that Came to Dinner | |The Turkey that Came to Dinner | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Double Dog Dare | |Double Dog Dare | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|Attack of the | |Attack of the Fifty Inch Girl | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|The Flipper | |The Flipper | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|The Blight Before Christmas | |The Blight Before Christmas | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|All About Eavesdropping | |All About Eavesdropping | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|The Nose Knows | |The Nose Knows | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|Dont Bite the Hound That Feeds You | |Dont Bite the Hound That Feeds You | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|A Breed Apart | |A Breed Apart | ||
|<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | |<span style="color:green">'''Found''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
{{Video|perrow =1 | |||
|service1 =dailymotion | |||
|id1 =x41qfra | |||
|description1 ="Attack of the Fifty Inch Girl" (mirrored). | |||
}} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Found media]] | [[Category:Found media]] | ||
[[Category:Found animation]] | |||
[[Category:Found TV]] |
Latest revision as of 07:27, 14 March 2023
Disney's Teacher's Pet was an American animated series that aired on ABC's One Saturday Morning block from September 9th, 2000 to February 9th, 2002 (The first 1/3 of the Second Season aired on ABC)[1] and the remaining season Two episodes had aired on Toon Disney from January 11th, 2002 to May 10th, 2002.[2]
After a bit of delay with dates ranging from September 2003 to February 2004, a theatrical movie finale was finally released on January 16th, 2004, to box-office failure due to barely being promoted outside of the main Disney stations. Despite this, the movie has been critically acclaimed.
While the show was popular in its heyday, the show went into obscurity since Toon Disney stopped running reruns in June 2006. Besides the first episode being released on the movie DVD, no other episodes were ever released in any other format.
Between Late 2008 and June 2013, VHS recordings were uploaded to YouTube until Disney took them all down due to copyright. Since September 2013, many of them (despite being of low quality at the time) had been uploaded to a special Facebook page. A Dailymotion page has also been hosting episodes since March 2014.
As of January 2015, Twenty Nine full episodes have been found. Eleven episodes have been found in Russian, including a few that have been missing in English (Like "Attack Of The 50 Inch Girl" and "The Blight Before Christmas"), and one in Greek ("Never Take Candy From A Kindergartner").
- One issue with some episodes is that there are brief scenes (usually after the episode comes back from commercial break) that are missing due to how the episode was recorded ("Scott's Honor," "Costume Pity Party," and "Party Animal"). This can even result in the title card or even credits being omitted from the video ("Pet Project," "A Few Good Boys," and "Never Take Candy From A Kindergartner"). One episode ("A Breed Apart") happens to have issues with keeping the tape in place, which results in the video being all jittery.
As of June 18th, 2017, all of the episodes of Teacher's Pet have been found, and on November 12th, 2019, the entire series was made available in HD on Disney's streaming service Disney+.[3]
Episodes
Season 1
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Muttamorphosis | Found (On DVD) |
2 | Pet Project | Found |
3 | Movin' on Pup | Found |
4 | Escaping Dog Trick | Found |
5 | A Lick is Still A Kiss | Found |
6 | Being Mrs. Leadready | Found |
7 | Let Sleeping-Over Dogs Lie | Found |
8 | Costume Pity Party | Found |
9 | Scott's Honor | Found |
10 | Fifi | Found |
11 | Bad to the Bone | Found |
12 | Always Knock the Postman Twice | Found |
13 | You Can't Bite City Hall | Found |
14 | A Dog for all Seasons | Found |
15 | Tallulahpalooza | Found |
16 | Saving Mr. Jolly | Found |
17 | Rule of Paw | Found |
Season 2
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
18 | Never Take Candy From a Kindergartner | Found |
19 | A Few Good Boys | Found |
20 | Bad Fur Day | Found |
21 | The Tale of the Tell Tale Taffy | Found |
22 | Don't Count Your Chickies Before They Hatch | Found |
23 | Strickler's Pet | Found |
24 | Fresh 'n' Frozey Chocolaccino | Found |
25 | The Grass Seed is Always Greener | Found |
26 | No Substitutions Please | Found |
27 | Dont Make My Brown Eyes Green | Found |
28 | Mr. Jolly: Man... or Mouser? | Found |
29 | Party Animal | Found |
30 | What's Sweat Gotta Do With It? | Found |
31 | Dogfight | Found |
32 | Taint Valentines Day | Found |
33 | Science Not Fair | Found |
34 | To Bee or Not to Bee | Found |
35 | One Dog's Junk | Found |
36 | Team Scott | Found |
37 | Take Me Out of the Ball Game | Found |
38 | Inspector Leadready II | Found |
39 | The Turkey that Came to Dinner | Found |
40 | Double Dog Dare | Found |
41 | Attack of the Fifty Inch Girl | Found |
42 | The Flipper | Found |
43 | The Blight Before Christmas | Found |
44 | All About Eavesdropping | Found |
45 | The Nose Knows | Found |
46 | Dont Bite the Hound That Feeds You | Found |
47 | A Breed Apart | Found |
Gallery
References
- ↑ Los Angeles Times article on the show’s debut on ABC. Retrieved 08 Dec '19
- ↑ Digitalmediafx article announcing the show’s move to Toon Disney. Retrieved 08 Dec '19
- ↑ Disney+'s page on Teacher's Pet (requires a subscription to view the series). Retrieved 10 Nov '20