YooHoo & Friends (found English dub of Korean animated TV series; 2012): Difference between revisions
(70 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{InfoboxFound | ||
|title=<center>YooHoo & Friends ( | |title=<center>YooHoo & Friends (English dub)</center> | ||
|image=YooHoo & Friends.png | |image=YooHoo & Friends.png | ||
|imagecaption=Father Time standing next to the YooHoo & Friends logo. | |imagecaption=Father Time standing next to the ''YooHoo & Friends'' logo. | ||
|status=<span style="color: | |status=<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|datefound=Nov 2016 | |||
|foundby=Shaggy 4457 | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''''YooHoo & Friends''''' | '''''YooHoo & Friends''''' is a 2012 English dub of the Korean animated TV series of the same name, created by David Feiss (known for creating ''Cow and Chicken'' and '' I Am Weasel''). The series is produced by Toonzone Studios, and written by Thomas Krajewski. | ||
==Plot== | ==Plot== | ||
''YooHoo & Friends'' is about five executives who destroyed the Earth for money. Mother Nature notices this | ''YooHoo & Friends'' is about five executives who destroyed the Earth for money. Mother Nature notices this and tells her husband Father Time, voiced by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flavor_Flav Flavor Flav], to fix the mess. He turns these five into cute, fluffy animals, and their quest is to save the planet from eco-disasters and find gems that Father Time leaves them so that they can make their wish to become human again. The plot, episodes, and animation were changed from the original Korean counterpart to appeal more to western audiences. | ||
==Availability== | |||
''YooHoo & Friends'' debuted on Cartoon Network in Venezuelan Spanish and Brazilian Portuguese on January 8th, 2012, on the block Movimiento/Movimento Cartoon, as well as Boomerang.<ref>[http://www.animationmagazine.net/tv/toonzones-yoohoo-friends-to-air-on-cn-latin-america/ An Animation Magazine article on ''YooHoo & Friends'' debut on CN Latin America.] Retrieved 03 Oct '16</ref><ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20140202105431/http://rd1.ig.com.br/televisao/cartoon-network-estreia-tres-novas-series-animadas/82364 An archive site that talkes about the Movimento Cartoon block.] Retrieved 03 Oct '16</ref> In its original English version, it aired on ABC3 (now ABC Me) in Australia on February 15th, 2012, and on Pop in the United Kingdom in the same year. | |||
Information about the dub is removed from Toonzone's website, but it is available on an archive of the site.<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20120822130440/http://www.toonzonestudios.com/projects/YooHooFriends.aspx An archive of the ToonZone website that has information about the English dub.] Retrieved 03 Oct '16</ref> The YouTube clips linked on the page, that are also seen commonly on forums talking about the show, are now removed. However, they can still be found online via YouTuber YooHooWorldwide's videos. In addition, the series had their own website as well, which is now no longer available.<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20110812061057/http://yoohooworldwide.com/ An archive of the YoohooWorldwide website.] Retrieved 03 Oct '16</ref> | |||
==Findings== | |||
All ''YooHoo & Friends'' episodes were available on the ABC3 website, but they expired. Episodes were also available on POP's website for a while. Some clips are still online, but most, excluding officially released clips, are in low quality. [http://animationsmears.tumblr.com/post/93534190178/when-i-go-like-this-it-looks-like-i-got-three Animation Smears], [https://bigcartoon.org/wiki/YooHoo_%26_Friends The Big Cartoon Wiki] (originally [http://cartoonfatness.wikia.com/wiki/YooHoo_%26_Friends The Fudge Yeah Cartoon Fatness Wiki]), and [http://maxtaroisheretoo.tumblr.com/post/111479637909/squidbles-pan-pizza-skip-to-435-they-already Maxtaro's Rubbish Blog] have some screenshots of the show too, notably from ABC3, and one of the links contains a screenshot taken from YouTube, which may imply that at one point TV rips from ABC3 had surfaced by at least May 2014. [https://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/WesternAnimation/YoohooAndFriends TV Tropes] had a lot of information about the show while it was running, as its page was created on July 29th, 2013, though no footage on this site could be provided at the time. | |||
On an unknown date, it was discovered that all of the episodes were recorded (in 360p quality) from ABC3 and uploaded to [http://kametsu.com/topic/52994-yoohoo-and-friends/ Kametsu] by Shaggy 4457, but the links soon went down (and as of writing the site does not allow pirated content to be posted anymore). When approached, ex-Twitter user BovineBonita had asked Shaggy if they could re-upload their recordings of the show,<ref>[https://twitter.com/BovineBonita/status/1265793687117856773 BovineBonita admitting to be the reason Shaggy's YooHoo rips had resurfaced.] Retrieved 13 Apr '21</ref> and Shaggy still had them. On November 3rd, 2016, the entire English dub was [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLBde6tYoQ-jVhvcIz3WzLoVUp4Gn971Qc uploaded onto YouTube] by them. Shaggy's account was terminated shortly afterwards, and any attempt to re-upload these episodes to YouTube failed. | |||
Eventually, Kisscartoon had archived these rips and posted them to their site, adding a watermark of their own site. Some episodes also came with a glitch, which was that in the near middle of the episode the footage would pause for a bit, and then the audio (which then plays on the right ear only) would be desynced with the video. Specifically, "King Frowny Face", "Groilla My Dreams", "The Pelican Grief", "Happy Loves Martha", "Ring Ring the Panda", "Dr. Platypus and the Flying Squirrels", and "Mach Picchu Macho Taco" were all affected by this problem. These Kisscartoon copies would be mirrored and posted onto various sites, while Shaggy's original files remained lost for a while. Some of these rips were re-uploaded by [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWnnf7lDbiH4m-W1ZT2FWGA/videos a YouTube channel] in 2016, and have not been striked yet. On April 26th, 2019, Eratyx mirrored each of the Kisscartoon rips on MEGA.<ref>[https://mega.nz/#F!g5oEiKyR!yyIg0vJKwQC2F0zoB53WAA The MEGA link for all 52 episodes from Kisscartoon.] Retrieved 27 Apr '19</ref> | |||
On April 12th, 2021, BovineBonita noticed that she had 51 episodes from Shaggy's original recordings, watermarkless and glitchless saved on her Google Photos. She released these rips on MEGA.<ref>[https://mega.nz/folder/arBDGIBZ#8D8D5Db5n-AGAujd5n5UNA The MEGA link for 51 episodes from Shaggy.] Retrieved 12 Apr '21</ref> The only missing episode from her collection is "The Return of Dr. Platypus", though thankfully the Kisscartoon version of the rip does not contain any glitches, so it was also included in her MEGA link. Eventually, all the rips were removed from the folder, with the exception of the first episode. | |||
On July 21st, 2022, Internet Archive user Komanyan has uploaded all the episodes of the dub to the site.<ref>[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless The Internet Archive link, containing all the episodes of the series.] Retrieved 14 Oct '23</ref> The updated link includes not only the episodes in 576p quality for the first time, but also the episode "The Return of Dr. Platypus", which was not available without a watermark before. | |||
At the time of writing, no episodes of the show in any quality further than 576p have surfaced, though it should be noted that a 1080p alternative version of the intro was uploaded to YouTube in 2015 by CheolHan Jang, an animator who worked on the show.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ouh9fuV_dI "YooHoo Flash Animation" on YouTube.] Retrieved 13 Apr '21</ref> In addition, another 720p clip from the episode "Gone Wishin'" was uploaded to Vimeo in 2012 by WECREATIVE.<ref>[https://vimeo.com/38068960 "유후와 친구들(미국버젼)" on Vimeo.] Retrieved 20 Jun '21</ref> | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | # | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:lightblue" | Status | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:left;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;horizontal-align:left;" | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|The YooHoos Meet Father Time | |The YooHoos Meet Father Time | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Hydro Pain | |Hydro Pain | ||
|[ | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Rookie Monster | |Rookie Monster | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Water You Talkin' About | |Water You Talkin' About | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Sugar Babies | |Sugar Babies | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Mane Wreck | |Mane Wreck | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Gone Wishin' | |Gone Wishin' | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Scare Play | |Scare Play | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|King Frowny Face | |King Frowny Face | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Salt Lick City | |Salt Lick City | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Hairy Water | |Hairy Water | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Fruit of the Doom | |Fruit of the Doom | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Gorilla My Dreams | |Gorilla My Dreams | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|The Pelican Grief | |The Pelican Grief | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|Happy Loves Martha | |Happy Loves Martha | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|Mummy Dearest | |Mummy Dearest | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|Radioactive Bird Jewelry! | |Radioactive Bird Jewelry! | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|Handsome Is My Maiden Name | |Handsome Is My Maiden Name | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|Let's Talk Turkey | |Let's Talk Turkey | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Loonee Sings the Blues | |Loonee Sings the Blues | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|The Secret of Stonehenge | |The Secret of Stonehenge | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|Ring Ring the Panda | |Ring Ring the Panda | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|The Plastic Grapes of Wrath | |The Plastic Grapes of Wrath | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|The Missing Lynx | |The Missing Lynx | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Mole Berries | |Mole Berries | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|Say Freeze | |Say Freeze | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|Squirrel of My Dreams | |Squirrel of My Dreams | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|Cry Me a River | |Cry Me a River | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|The Tree of Wife | |The Tree of Wife | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Eau de Toilet | |Eau de Toilet | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|Dr. Platypus and the Flying Squirrels | |Dr. Platypus and the Flying Squirrels | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|Worms of Endearment | |Worms of Endearment | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|The Nasty Book | |The Nasty Book | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|Nasty Rhinoplasty | |Nasty Rhinoplasty | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|The Return of Dr Platypus | |The Return of Dr Platypus | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|Bloodthirsty the Penguin | |Bloodthirsty the Penguin | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|The Venus Man-Trap | |The Venus Man-Trap | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|Shaolin Monkey | |Shaolin Monkey | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|Cactus Makes Perfect | |Cactus Makes Perfect | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Nasty Ads | |Nasty Ads | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|Stoney Island | |Stoney Island | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|Mach Picchu Macho Taco | |Mach Picchu Macho Taco | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|Bearly News | |Bearly News | ||
|[ | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|Peanut Butter and Jellyfish | |Peanut Butter and Jellyfish | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|Boring Stone People | |Boring Stone People | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|Buffalo Blow | |Buffalo Blow | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|Mustache Sauce | |Mustache Sauce | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|The Bland Canyon | |The Bland Canyon | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|Beaver Dang | |Beaver Dang | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|Frozen Air in a Can | |Frozen Air in a Can | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|Pi Hole | |Pi Hole | ||
| | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|The Wish | |The Wish | ||
|[https:// | |[https://archive.org/details/yoo-hoofriends-2012-gag-dub-watermarkless<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 252: | Line 250: | ||
File:YaF - The YooHoos Meet Father Time.png | File:YaF - The YooHoos Meet Father Time.png | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCHKOFW9vIPPj4KuqTZbt8hg YooHooWorldwide's YouTube channel.] Retrieved 03 Oct '16 | |||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Feiss The Wikipedia page on David Feiss.] Retrieved 03 Oct '16 | |||
== References == | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Found media]] | ||
Latest revision as of 11:30, 14 October 2023
Father Time standing next to the YooHoo & Friends logo.
Status: Found
Date found: Nov 2016
Found by: Shaggy 4457
YooHoo & Friends is a 2012 English dub of the Korean animated TV series of the same name, created by David Feiss (known for creating Cow and Chicken and I Am Weasel). The series is produced by Toonzone Studios, and written by Thomas Krajewski.
Plot
YooHoo & Friends is about five executives who destroyed the Earth for money. Mother Nature notices this and tells her husband Father Time, voiced by Flavor Flav, to fix the mess. He turns these five into cute, fluffy animals, and their quest is to save the planet from eco-disasters and find gems that Father Time leaves them so that they can make their wish to become human again. The plot, episodes, and animation were changed from the original Korean counterpart to appeal more to western audiences.
Availability
YooHoo & Friends debuted on Cartoon Network in Venezuelan Spanish and Brazilian Portuguese on January 8th, 2012, on the block Movimiento/Movimento Cartoon, as well as Boomerang.[1][2] In its original English version, it aired on ABC3 (now ABC Me) in Australia on February 15th, 2012, and on Pop in the United Kingdom in the same year.
Information about the dub is removed from Toonzone's website, but it is available on an archive of the site.[3] The YouTube clips linked on the page, that are also seen commonly on forums talking about the show, are now removed. However, they can still be found online via YouTuber YooHooWorldwide's videos. In addition, the series had their own website as well, which is now no longer available.[4]
Findings
All YooHoo & Friends episodes were available on the ABC3 website, but they expired. Episodes were also available on POP's website for a while. Some clips are still online, but most, excluding officially released clips, are in low quality. Animation Smears, The Big Cartoon Wiki (originally The Fudge Yeah Cartoon Fatness Wiki), and Maxtaro's Rubbish Blog have some screenshots of the show too, notably from ABC3, and one of the links contains a screenshot taken from YouTube, which may imply that at one point TV rips from ABC3 had surfaced by at least May 2014. TV Tropes had a lot of information about the show while it was running, as its page was created on July 29th, 2013, though no footage on this site could be provided at the time.
On an unknown date, it was discovered that all of the episodes were recorded (in 360p quality) from ABC3 and uploaded to Kametsu by Shaggy 4457, but the links soon went down (and as of writing the site does not allow pirated content to be posted anymore). When approached, ex-Twitter user BovineBonita had asked Shaggy if they could re-upload their recordings of the show,[5] and Shaggy still had them. On November 3rd, 2016, the entire English dub was uploaded onto YouTube by them. Shaggy's account was terminated shortly afterwards, and any attempt to re-upload these episodes to YouTube failed.
Eventually, Kisscartoon had archived these rips and posted them to their site, adding a watermark of their own site. Some episodes also came with a glitch, which was that in the near middle of the episode the footage would pause for a bit, and then the audio (which then plays on the right ear only) would be desynced with the video. Specifically, "King Frowny Face", "Groilla My Dreams", "The Pelican Grief", "Happy Loves Martha", "Ring Ring the Panda", "Dr. Platypus and the Flying Squirrels", and "Mach Picchu Macho Taco" were all affected by this problem. These Kisscartoon copies would be mirrored and posted onto various sites, while Shaggy's original files remained lost for a while. Some of these rips were re-uploaded by a YouTube channel in 2016, and have not been striked yet. On April 26th, 2019, Eratyx mirrored each of the Kisscartoon rips on MEGA.[6]
On April 12th, 2021, BovineBonita noticed that she had 51 episodes from Shaggy's original recordings, watermarkless and glitchless saved on her Google Photos. She released these rips on MEGA.[7] The only missing episode from her collection is "The Return of Dr. Platypus", though thankfully the Kisscartoon version of the rip does not contain any glitches, so it was also included in her MEGA link. Eventually, all the rips were removed from the folder, with the exception of the first episode.
On July 21st, 2022, Internet Archive user Komanyan has uploaded all the episodes of the dub to the site.[8] The updated link includes not only the episodes in 576p quality for the first time, but also the episode "The Return of Dr. Platypus", which was not available without a watermark before.
At the time of writing, no episodes of the show in any quality further than 576p have surfaced, though it should be noted that a 1080p alternative version of the intro was uploaded to YouTube in 2015 by CheolHan Jang, an animator who worked on the show.[9] In addition, another 720p clip from the episode "Gone Wishin'" was uploaded to Vimeo in 2012 by WECREATIVE.[10]
Episodes
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | The YooHoos Meet Father Time | Found |
2 | Hydro Pain | Found |
3 | Rookie Monster | Found |
4 | Water You Talkin' About | Found |
5 | Sugar Babies | Found |
6 | Mane Wreck | Found |
7 | Gone Wishin' | Found |
8 | Scare Play | Found |
9 | King Frowny Face | Found |
10 | Salt Lick City | Found |
11 | Hairy Water | Found |
12 | Fruit of the Doom | Found |
13 | Gorilla My Dreams | Found |
14 | The Pelican Grief | Found |
15 | Happy Loves Martha | Found |
16 | Mummy Dearest | Found |
17 | Radioactive Bird Jewelry! | Found |
18 | Handsome Is My Maiden Name | Found |
19 | Let's Talk Turkey | Found |
20 | Loonee Sings the Blues | Found |
21 | The Secret of Stonehenge | Found |
22 | Ring Ring the Panda | Found |
23 | The Plastic Grapes of Wrath | Found |
24 | The Missing Lynx | Found |
25 | Mole Berries | Found |
26 | Say Freeze | Found |
27 | Squirrel of My Dreams | Found |
28 | Cry Me a River | Found |
29 | The Tree of Wife | Found |
30 | Eau de Toilet | Found |
31 | Dr. Platypus and the Flying Squirrels | Found |
32 | Worms of Endearment | Found |
33 | The Nasty Book | Found |
34 | Nasty Rhinoplasty | Found |
35 | The Return of Dr Platypus | Found |
36 | Bloodthirsty the Penguin | Found |
37 | The Venus Man-Trap | Found |
38 | Shaolin Monkey | Found |
39 | Cactus Makes Perfect | Found |
40 | Nasty Ads | Found |
41 | Stoney Island | Found |
42 | Mach Picchu Macho Taco | Found |
43 | Bearly News | Found |
44 | Peanut Butter and Jellyfish | Found |
45 | Boring Stone People | Found |
46 | Buffalo Blow | Found |
47 | Mustache Sauce | Found |
48 | The Bland Canyon | Found |
49 | Beaver Dang | Found |
50 | Frozen Air in a Can | Found |
51 | Pi Hole | Found |
52 | The Wish | Found |
Gallery
External Links
- YooHooWorldwide's YouTube channel. Retrieved 03 Oct '16
- The Wikipedia page on David Feiss. Retrieved 03 Oct '16
References
- ↑ An Animation Magazine article on YooHoo & Friends debut on CN Latin America. Retrieved 03 Oct '16
- ↑ An archive site that talkes about the Movimento Cartoon block. Retrieved 03 Oct '16
- ↑ An archive of the ToonZone website that has information about the English dub. Retrieved 03 Oct '16
- ↑ An archive of the YoohooWorldwide website. Retrieved 03 Oct '16
- ↑ BovineBonita admitting to be the reason Shaggy's YooHoo rips had resurfaced. Retrieved 13 Apr '21
- ↑ The MEGA link for all 52 episodes from Kisscartoon. Retrieved 27 Apr '19
- ↑ The MEGA link for 51 episodes from Shaggy. Retrieved 12 Apr '21
- ↑ The Internet Archive link, containing all the episodes of the series. Retrieved 14 Oct '23
- ↑ "YooHoo Flash Animation" on YouTube. Retrieved 13 Apr '21
- ↑ "유후와 친구들(미국버젼)" on Vimeo. Retrieved 20 Jun '21