Death (partially lost demo tracks from death metal band; 1980s): Difference between revisions
Felipe2009 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Felipe2009 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
! style="background-color:green" | Song Title | ! style="background-color:green" | Song Title | ||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | ! style="background-color:green" | Status | ||
|- | |||
| ||Side A | | ||Side A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||Infernal Death||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |01||Intro||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|02||Infernal Death||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|03||Summoned to Die||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |04||Evil Dead||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |05||Beyond the Unholy Grave||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |06||Reign of Terror||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |07||Power of Darkness||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Side B | | ||Side B | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09||Legion of Doom||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |08||Slaugherhouse||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |||
|09||Legion of Doom||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10||Curse of the Priest||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |10||Curse of the Priest||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11||Witch of Hell||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |11||Witch of Hell||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||Archangel||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |12||Archangel||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13||Death by Metal||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |13||Death by Metal||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14||Corpsegrinder||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |14||Corpsegrinder||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=MMLPVGMSp6o<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:49, 28 April 2024
Death was a American death metal band from Altamonte Springs, Florida. it was formed in 1983 under the name Mantas. The band is world famous for their musics and performances leaving a big legacy. They recorded several demos tapes featuring differents members, but a lot of tapes were lost, The only founding member to stay on the band was Chuck Schuldiner. The band ended on 2001 when Chuck died from Pneumonia.
Demos (Pre-Death)
Rehearsal #1 (Emotional) (1984)
This is the first ever record of the band. it contains 7 tracks that are re-recordings of 3 songs: Legion of Doom, Evil Dead and Mantas (Evil Dead is the only one featured in their first album Scream Bloody Gore).
On 2012 the Relapse Records re-released the demo along with all the other demos (except Rehearsal #2) from Mantas Period.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Legion of Doom | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Legion of Doom | [1]style="color:green;">Found] |
03 | Legion of Doom | [2]style="color:green;">Found |
04 | Evil Dead | style="color:green;">Found |
05 | Evil Dead | style="color:green;">Found |
06 | Mantas | style="color:green;">Found |
07 | Mantas | style="color:green;">Found |
- Kam Lee - Drums, Vocals
- Rick Rozz - Guitars
- Dave Tett - Bass
- Chuck Schuldiner - Guitars
Rehearsal #2 (1984)
This demo has 2 songs listed, Dave Tett didn't happears on this demo due the fact that he left the band
This demo didn't appeared on the Relapse compilation.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Beyond the Unholy Grave | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Legion of Doom | style="color:green;">Found |
Rehearsal #3 (1984)
This demo tape has 3 new songs included, it's unknown if the demo was released, some sources claim that the demo is from July 1984 but on the Relapse compilation its said that is from Early 1984.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Legion of Doom | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Mantas | style="color:green;">Found |
03 | Death by Metal | style="color:green;">Found |
04 | Evil Dead | style="color:green;">Found |
05 | Rise of Satan | style="color:green;">Found |
Live Tape #1 (1984)
This is the first show ever performed by Mantas (later Death), it contains new songs and some covers from bands that inspired Mantas.
The demo was recorded in September 1984 at the Knights of Columbus Hall, Orlando.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Legion of Doom | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Zombie | style="color:green;">Found |
03 | Demon Flight | style="color:green;">Found |
04 | Death by Metal | style="color:green;">Found |
05 | Evil Dead | style="color:green;">Found |
06 | Power of Darkness | [www.youtube.com/watch?v=eXoF2jLljBY& style="color:green;">Found] |
07 | Black Magic (Slayer Cover) | style="color:green;">Found |
08 | Evil Chuck Solo | [www.youtube.com/watch?v=vKGzdP7vwzM& style="color:green;">Found] |
09 | Beyond the Unholy Grave | style="color:green;">Found |
10 | Poison (Venom Cover) | style="color:green;">Found |
Death by Metal (1984)
This is the last demo under the name Mantas it has same name of one of his previous songs.
It was released by Cassette and got a second version with a extra song.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Legion of Doom | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Power of Darkness | style="color:green;">Found |
03 | Death by Metal | style="color:green;">Found |
04 | Evil Dead | style="color:green;">Found |
(Death by Metal 2nd version)
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Death by Metal | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Legion of Doom | style="color:green;">Found |
03 | Evil Dead | style="color:green;">Found |
04 | Mantas | style="color:green;">Found |
05 | Power of Darkness | style="color:green;">Found |
Demos (Post-Mantas)
Death by Metal (1984)
To re-inaugurate the band they re-recorded their last demo replacing the track "Mantas" to "Beyond the Unholy Grave"
It was released with a xerox cover art and a tape (Mostly black).
(Death by Metal Death's version)
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Legion of Doom | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Evil Dead | style="color:green;">Found |
03 | Beyond the Unholy Grave | style="color:green;">Found |
04 | Power of Darkness | style="color:green;">Found |
05 | Death by Metal | style="color:green;">Found |
Live Tape #2 (1984)
This is the second live tape recorded by the band. it was recorded when they was under the name Mantas but when the tape was released they already changed their name.
The tape was released at the same day of recording 9/11/1984. it was recorded in Tampa, Florida.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Mantas | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Summoned to Die | style="color:green;">Found |
03 | Evil Dead | style="color:green;">Found |
04 | Beyond the Unholy Grave | style="color:green;">Found |
05 | Reign of Terror | style="color:green;">Found |
06 | Power of Darkness | style="color:green;">Found |
07 | Poison (Venom Cover) | style="color:green;">Found |
08 | Corpse Grinder | style="color:green;">Found |
09 | Legion of Doom | style="color:green;">Found |
10 | Zombie | style="color:green;">Found |
11 | Witch of Hell | style="color:green;">Found |
12 | Slaughterhouse | style="color:green;">Found |
13 | Death by Metal | style="color:green;">Found |
Reign of Terror (1984)
This is the first original tape made in the post-Mantas era
This tape had several versions, some versions instead of have "Slaughterhouse" has a interview with the band, other version instead of have "Summoned to Die" has a live instrumental song which was called later "Zombie Attack"
When Kam Lee and Rick Rozz already left Death to focus on Massacre they re-recorded the song "Corpse Grinder" for the band first album.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Corpse Grinder | style="color:green;">Found |
02 | Summoned to Die | style="color:green;">Found |
03 | Witch of Hell | style="color:green;">Found |
04 | Reign of Terror | style="color:green;">Found |
05 | Slaughterhouse | style="color:green;">Found |
Total Zombie Death (Live Tape #3)
Doesn't have to much to say about this tape. it has the same tracklist of Live Tape #2 (except for "Poison (Venom Cover)").
It was Recorded in Brandon, Florida.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Mantas | Lost |
02 | Summoned to Die | Lost |
03 | Evil Dead | Lost |
04 | Beyond the Unholy Grave | Lost |
05 | Reign of Terror | Lost |
06 | Power of Darkness | Lost |
07 | Corpse Grinder | Lost |
08 | Legion of Doom | Lost |
09 | Zombie | Lost |
10 | Witch of Hell | Lost |
11 | Slaughterhouse | Lost |
12 | Death by Metal | Lost |
Live Tape #4
Demo tape of a Live Concert with the full Live Tape #2 track list.
It was Recorded in Brandon, Florida on 11/20/1984.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
01 | Mantas | Lost |
02 | Summoned to Die | Lost |
03 | Evil Dead | Lost |
04 | Beyond the Unholy Grave | Lost |
05 | Reign of Terror | Lost |
06 | Power of Darkness | Lost |
07 | Corpse Grinder | Lost |
08 | Legion of Doom | Lost |
09 | Zombie | Lost |
10 | Witch of Hell | Lost |
11 | Slaughterhouse | Lost |
12 | Death by Metal | Lost |
Infernal Live (1984)
The last tape recorded on 1984, it is also called Live Tape #5 on this show Death was opening for Nasty Savage.
The first track "Intro" is the opening theme of Friday the 13th (1980).
The tape was recorded at Ruby's Pub in Tampa, Florida on 12/30/1984.
# | Song Title | Status |
---|---|---|
Side A | ||
01 | Intro | Found |
02 | Infernal Death | Found |
03 | Summoned to Die | Found |
04 | Evil Dead | Found |
05 | Beyond the Unholy Grave | Found |
06 | Reign of Terror | Found |
07 | Power of Darkness | Found |
Side B | ||
08 | Slaugherhouse | Found |
09 | Legion of Doom | Found |
10 | Curse of the Priest | Found |
11 | Witch of Hell | Found |
12 | Archangel | Found |
13 | Death by Metal | Found |
14 | Corpsegrinder | Found |